Universität Wien FIND

269005 VO Numerical Methods I (2019W)

4.00 ECTS (3.00 SWS), SPL 26 - Physik

Registration/Deregistration

Details

Language: English

Examination dates

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Monday 07.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien (Kickoff Class)
Wednesday 09.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Seminarraum A, Währinger Straße 17, 2. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday 10.10. 12:15 - 14:15 Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday 14.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday 16.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Seminarraum A, Währinger Straße 17, 2. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday 17.10. 12:15 - 14:15 Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday 21.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday 23.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Seminarraum A, Währinger Straße 17, 2. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday 24.10. 12:15 - 14:15 Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday 28.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday 30.10. 09:30 - 11:00 Seminarraum A, Währinger Straße 17, 2. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday 31.10. 12:15 - 14:15 Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday 04.11. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday 06.11. 09:30 - 11:00 Seminarraum A, Währinger Straße 17, 2. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday 07.11. 12:15 - 14:15 Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday 11.11. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday 13.11. 09:30 - 11:00 Seminarraum A, Währinger Straße 17, 2. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday 14.11. 12:15 - 14:15 Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday 18.11. 09:30 - 11:00 Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

Contents of this lecture are basic concepts of numerical analysis (floating point numbers, condition, stability), direct methods for linear systems (LU, Cholesky and QR factorizations), interpolation (with polynomials, splines and trigonometric polynomials), FFT, numerical integration.

This lecture is supplemented by an exercises course (269006).

Assessment and permitted materials

Oral exam.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Examination topics

Reading list

Lecture notes.

Association in the course directory

CO-MAT1

Last modified: We 13.11.2019 13:48