269007 VO Numerical Methods II (2018W)
Labels
Registration/Deregistration
Note: The time of your registration within the registration period has no effect on the allocation of places (no first come, first served).
Details
Language: English
Examination dates
Lecturers
Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N
Monday
01.10.
10:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
(Kickoff Class)
Monday
26.11.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
28.11.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
29.11.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday
03.12.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
05.12.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
06.12.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday
10.12.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
12.12.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
13.12.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday
07.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
09.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
10.01.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday
14.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
16.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
17.01.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday
21.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
23.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
24.01.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Monday
28.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Kurt-Gödel-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, EG, 1090 Wien
Wednesday
30.01.
09:30 - 11:00
Josef-Stefan-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 3. Stk., 1090 Wien
Thursday
31.01.
12:30 - 14:30
Erwin-Schrödinger-Hörsaal, Boltzmanngasse 5, 5. Stk., 1090 Wien
Information
Aims, contents and method of the course
Large scale numerical methods and algorithms which are important for numerical modeling in natural and computational sciences. The lecture aims at teaching basic understanding of the derivation, functionality and field of application of the discussed methods and algorithms.It is the continuation of the first part CO-MAT1 (269005) and is basically covering the topics from the curriculum: Iterative methods for large (sparse) linear systems, numerics for eigenvalue problems, nonlinear systems of equations and numerics for ordinary differential equations as well as stochastic processes and Monte Carlo methods (if enough time available).The lecture is also supplemented by an exercise course (LV-Nr. 269008) where content from the lecture is tested and deepened practically (programming examples in Matlab/Octave/Python) and theoretically.
Assessment and permitted materials
Oral exam at the end of the course.
Minimum requirements and assessment criteria
Minimum requirement: positive assessment of oral exam.
Examination topics
Reading list
Lecture notes
Optional:
Y.Saad "Iterative methods of sparse linear systems" SIAM 2003
Y.Saad "Numerical methods for large eigenvalue problems" SIAM 2011
N.Trefethen et al "Numerical Linear Algebra" SIAM 1997
E.Hairer et al "Solving ordinary differential equations 1/2" Springer 1987
Optional:
Y.Saad "Iterative methods of sparse linear systems" SIAM 2003
Y.Saad "Numerical methods for large eigenvalue problems" SIAM 2011
N.Trefethen et al "Numerical Linear Algebra" SIAM 1997
E.Hairer et al "Solving ordinary differential equations 1/2" Springer 1987
Association in the course directory
CO-MAT2
Last modified: Sa 08.07.2023 00:21