Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

300101 UE Practical training in determination native animals (2021S)

Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals

5.00 ECTS (4.00 SWS), SPL 30 - Biologie
Continuous assessment of course work
MIXED

Registration/Deregistration

Details

max. 150 participants
Language: German

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Nach ihrer Anmeldung zur Lehrveranstaltung werden Sie aufgefordert werden, sich über die Moodle Lernplattform einem der 3 Parallelkurse Dienstag, Mittwoch oder Donnerstag 9-12 h zuzuordnen. Die Übungen beginnen Online mit Digitalkursen mit Hilfe der Moodle Lernplattform. Es sind folgende Präsenzkurse im Übungsraum 4 UZA 1geplant: DI 23.3.21, Mi 24.3.21, Do 25.3.21; DI 27.4.21, MI 28.3.21, DO 29.4.21; DI 22.6.21, MI 23.6.21, Do 24.6.21; Di 29.6.21, MI 30.6.21, Do 1.7.21. Diese Präsenzkurse dienen der Wiederholung und Übung im Umgang mit den Geräten sowie einem Zwischen- und Endtest. Sollte sich das Covid-19 Problem im Laufe des SoSe 2021 entspannen, werden die Übungen ab Ostern auf Präsenzlehre umgestellt.

Tuesday 02.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 03.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 04.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 09.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 10.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 11.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 16.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 17.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 18.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 23.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 24.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 25.03. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 13.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 14.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 15.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 20.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 21.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 22.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 27.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 28.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 29.04. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 04.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 05.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 06.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 11.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 12.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 19.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 20.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 26.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 27.05. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 01.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 02.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 08.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 09.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 10.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 15.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 16.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 17.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 22.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 23.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Thursday 24.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 2, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.010 1.OG
Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Tuesday 29.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG
Wednesday 30.06. 09:00 - 12:00 Übungsraum 3, UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.012 1.OG
Übungsraum 4 UZA 1, Biozentrum Althanstraße 14, Morphologie Z2.016 1.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

In weekly courses the most important indigenous animal groups (vertebrates, molluscs, insects and arachnids) are presented and identified with special identification keys. Each course consists of a theoretical introduction to the morphology and taxonomy, practical identification techniques and a summarising conclusion of the subject matter. The goal of the course is to impart systematic knowledge of important indigenous animal taxa. Aim of the lecture is the knowledge of important representatives of the native fauna from fish, amphibians and reptiles, mammels and birds, insect orders, grasshoppers, bugs and cicadas, beetles, butterflies, hymenopterans, flies, insect larvae, arachnids, gastropods and bivalves). Animal identification with determination books on different taxonomy levels(e.g. family or species). The courses also deal with functional morphology and morphological diversity of the course materials.

Assessment and permitted materials

2 intermediate examinations (knowledge of species diversity), evaluation of the field course, final written examination. Positiv completion when 54% of points are achieved.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Positiv completion when 54% of points are achieved. 43 points in total.
Sehr gut 89-100%
Gut 76-88%
Befriedigend 63-75%
Genügend 54-62%

Examination topics

Lectures about systematics, morphology and determination criterions of the course material are given; about three hours self-employed possibility for Determination; debriefing of the course summarizing the specific features of the handled material.

Reading list

Schaefer M., 2018. Brohmer, Fauna von Deutschland. Ein Bestimmungsbuch unserer heimischen Tierwelt. 25. Auflage, Quelle & Meyer, Wiebelsheim.
ISBN 978-3-494-1760-0

Association in the course directory

BOE 4, BZO 7, BPB 8, BMB 10, BMG 10

Last modified: We 12.05.2021 11:09