Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

B. Master Degree Programme in Development Studies

Institut für Internationale Entwicklung: 1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2,
Weitere Hinweise (Kontakt und Beratungstermine u.a.) finden sich auch unter http://ie.univie.ac.at/

U:SPACE - Anmeldung
1. Anmeldephase (Hauptanmeldung)
12.09.2016 10h bis 28.09.2016 10h

2. Anmeldephase (Um-, Ab- und Nachmeldungen für eventuell freie Plätze) :
29.09.2016 10h bis 03.10.2016 14h

Bei Fragen wenden Sie sich bitte an das Büro IE (Studienservicestelle Internationale Entwicklung)!

Grandner, Tu 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Dannecker, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 11:00-13:00 (12×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Obrovsky, Mo 17:00-19:00 (14×)
140379 KU 6 ECTS GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - Feminist theory in intercultural perspective
Kopf, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
Schaffar, We 05.10. 11:00-13:00, We 11:00-15:00 (6×)
Schönpflug, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (13×), Th 15.12. 10:00-12:00
Schönpflug, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Aßheuer, Tu 11:00-14:00 (8×)
Benesch, We 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Cunat, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140063 UE 5 ECTS [de en] MM2 - Methods of Qualitative Research
Mageza-Barthel, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Tu 22.11. 10:00-12:00
Bauer, Th 17:00-19:00 (13×)
140353 UE 5 ECTS MM2 - Methods of Qualitative Research - Practical guide for qualitative interviews, observation and ethnography
Kroismayr, Fr 14:00-17:00 (8×)
140358 UE 5 ECTS MM2 - Methods of Qualitative Research - Introduction to choice of method, data generation and data analysis
Brandner, Fr 10:00-14:00 (5×), Sa 14.01. 11:00-12:00
140401 SE 7 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM3 - Transnational Movements - Islamism and post-Islamism
Günay, Th 15:00-18:30 (8×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×), We 30.11. 18:00-20:00
Schaffar, We 05.10. 13:00-15:00, We 11:00-15:00 (5×), Mo 21.11. 14:00-16:00
Mageza-Barthel, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
140139 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM7 / VM1 - Decolonizing Gender - Queering Race - Postcolonial and queer perspectives on the intersectionalities of constructions of race, gender and sexuality
Klapeer, Fr 14.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 03.11. 14:00-19:00, Fr 04.11. 10:00-19:00, Sa 05.11. 10:00-14:00
140384 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM7 / VM1 - Negotiating Multipolarity - Gender Politics in an International World
Mageza-Barthel, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
140362 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM1 - Global Health and Development
Hauslohner, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
010089 SE 5 ECTS Living and learning from refugees - Practical-Theological reflections on Aid for refugees
Polak, Th 13.10. 15:00-16:15, Th 15:00-18:15 (6×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (11×)
420013 SE 7 ECTS Dissertation SE / VM5 / VM1 - Indigeneity - rechtliche, historische und politische Aspekte eines erfolgreichen Konzepts
Kuppe
140411 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM7 / VM1 - Between Global Imperatives and Local Demands - Effecting Transnational Gender Politics
Mageza-Barthel, We 14:00-16:00 (11×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Commodities and Development - Sustainable resource-based development : debates, conflicts, strategies
Staritz, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Flatschart, We 15:00-18:00 (7×)
140064 VO 4 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - Degrowth - Between Utopia and Practice: Degrowth - Pulling out of the dead end?
Grandner, We 18:30-20:00 (12×)
140075 VO 4 ECTS VM5 / VM1 - Panafricanism - Grundlagen, Spielarten, Möglichkeiten und Grenzen
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Spreitzhofer, Mo 17:30-19:00 (8×), Mo 17:30-20:45 (3×)
Littig, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
140152 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM2 / VM3 - The Sociology of mining in Africa - power, networks and institutions
Knierzinger, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×), Fr 14:00-20:00 (2×), Th 15.12. 14:00-20:00
140533 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Dependent Development, Capitalism, and Crises - Processes of Integration and Disintegration in Europe
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
140134 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1/ VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (8×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Commodities and Development - Sustainable resource-based development : debates, conflicts, strategies
Staritz, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Sorg, Mo 09.01. 09:00-12:00, We 11.01. 12:00-14:00, Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×), Mo 10:00-12:00 (2×), We 18.01. 10:00-14:00
140064 VO 4 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - Degrowth - Between Utopia and Practice: Degrowth - Pulling out of the dead end?
Grandner, We 18:30-20:00 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Spreitzhofer, Mo 17:30-19:00 (8×), Mo 17:30-20:45 (3×)
140401 SE 7 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM3 - Transnational Movements - Islamism and post-Islamism
Günay, Th 15:00-18:30 (8×)
140152 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM2 / VM3 - The Sociology of mining in Africa - power, networks and institutions
Knierzinger, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×), Fr 14:00-20:00 (2×), Th 15.12. 14:00-20:00
140217 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM6 / VM3 - Transnationalisation and Regionalisation - Social, Political, Economic and Cultural Dimensions in Europe
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Krenceyová, Fr 14.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-15:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), We 30.11. 19:00-20:00
Gouma, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Flatschart, We 15:00-18:00 (7×)
Bromber, Fr 10:00-16:00 (4×)
Krenceyová, Fr 14.10. 13:00-15:00, Su 10:00-15:00 (2×), Sa 12.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 18.11. 10:00-15:00, We 30.11. 20:00-21:00
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Littig, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Kopf, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
Mageza-Barthel, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
010089 SE 5 ECTS Living and learning from refugees - Practical-Theological reflections on Aid for refugees
Polak, Th 13.10. 15:00-16:15, Th 15:00-18:15 (6×)
Krenceyová, Fr 14.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-15:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), We 30.11. 19:00-20:00
140394 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM4 - Staging the pre-modern other in post-colonial tourist space - A critical exploration of ‘happy peasants’, ‘noble savages’ and imperial discourse in volunteering abroad
Nissel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Hartnack, Sa 15.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 10:00-15:30 (4×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Pucherova, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Schaffar, We 05.10. 13:00-15:00, We 11:00-15:00 (5×), Mo 21.11. 14:00-16:00
Mageza-Barthel, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
420013 SE 7 ECTS Dissertation SE / VM5 / VM1 - Indigeneity - rechtliche, historische und politische Aspekte eines erfolgreichen Konzepts
Kuppe
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (11×)
140387 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (NR) VM5 / VM8 - Change through Negotiating - Understanding through Experience - simulating an international conference for sustainable development in all of its aspects
Gruber
Sorg, Mo 09.01. 09:00-12:00, We 11.01. 12:00-14:00, Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×), Mo 10:00-12:00 (2×), We 18.01. 10:00-14:00
Bromber, Fr 10:00-16:00 (4×)
140075 VO 4 ECTS VM5 / VM1 - Panafricanism - Grundlagen, Spielarten, Möglichkeiten und Grenzen
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Schweitzer, We 16:45-18:15 (11×)
150102 SE 10 ECTS [en] The so-called ‚comfort women‘ of the Japanese Imperial Army (M3) - in Taiwan and China in and after World War II
Lipinsky, Th 03.11. 18:30-20:00, Sa 05.11. 11:00-16:00, We 23.11. 18:30-20:00
140533 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Dependent Development, Capitalism, and Crises - Processes of Integration and Disintegration in Europe
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
140217 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM6 / VM3 - Transnationalisation and Regionalisation - Social, Political, Economic and Cultural Dimensions in Europe
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
140253 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM8 - Globalisation, Emerging and Re-Emerging infectious and zoonatic Diseases - Preparedness for, response and control of disease outbreaks, epidemics, and pandemics, in the context of climate change, globalization, and gaps in health systems
Kiguli, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
140394 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM4 - Staging the pre-modern other in post-colonial tourist space - A critical exploration of ‘happy peasants’, ‘noble savages’ and imperial discourse in volunteering abroad
Nissel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Krenceyová, Fr 14.10. 13:00-15:00, Su 10:00-15:00 (2×), Sa 12.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 18.11. 10:00-15:00, We 30.11. 20:00-21:00
150033 SE 4 ECTS [en] Strategic Gaming (M3)
Gerstl, We 19.10. 09:00-13:00, Sa 03.12. 09:00-17:00, Su 04.12. 09:00-17:00
Hartnack, Sa 15.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 10:00-15:30 (4×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Schweitzer, We 16:45-18:15 (11×)
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
140384 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM7 / VM1 - Negotiating Multipolarity - Gender Politics in an International World
Mageza-Barthel, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
140139 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM7 / VM1 - Decolonizing Gender - Queering Race - Postcolonial and queer perspectives on the intersectionalities of constructions of race, gender and sexuality
Klapeer, Fr 14.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 03.11. 14:00-19:00, Fr 04.11. 10:00-19:00, Sa 05.11. 10:00-14:00
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×), We 30.11. 18:00-20:00
Kopf, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
140411 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM7 / VM1 - Between Global Imperatives and Local Demands - Effecting Transnational Gender Politics
Mageza-Barthel, We 14:00-16:00 (11×)
Gouma, Mo 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Perner, Mo 17:00-19:00 (11×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140444 VO 4 ECTS RTV / VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
Pucherova, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
150102 SE 10 ECTS [en] The so-called ‚comfort women‘ of the Japanese Imperial Army (M3) - in Taiwan and China in and after World War II
Lipinsky, Th 03.11. 18:30-20:00, Sa 05.11. 11:00-16:00, We 23.11. 18:30-20:00
140362 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM1 - Global Health and Development
Hauslohner, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140253 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM8 - Globalisation, Emerging and Re-Emerging infectious and zoonatic Diseases - Preparedness for, response and control of disease outbreaks, epidemics, and pandemics, in the context of climate change, globalization, and gaps in health systems
Kiguli, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Demel, Mo 10.10. 12:00-14:00, Mo 11:00-15:00 (4×), Th 19.01. 11:00-16:00, Fr 27.01. 10:00-13:55
Kohlweg, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
140387 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (NR) VM5 / VM8 - Change through Negotiating - Understanding through Experience - simulating an international conference for sustainable development in all of its aspects
Gruber
Haas, Mo 03.10. 09:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-13:00 (6×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
230210 KU 3 ECTS Job Orientation I
Dressel, We 09:00-14:00 (5×)
Dressel, Mo 09:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×)
Katzmair, Fr 14.10. 09:00-11:00, Fr 09:00-16:00 (4×)
140161 FS 5 ECTS (SGU) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Anti-Racism: Practices and Approaches
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 12:00-14:00 (13×)
140066 FS 5 ECTS (MOB) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Flight/Causes and Asylum/Policies
Krieger, Th 14:00-17:00 (6×), Fr 20.01. 14:00-17:00
140071 FS 5 ECTS (MOB) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - After the flight. Research based theater beetween exit, arrival and recognition
Faschingeder, Mo 17:00-19:00 (14×)
140399 FS 5 ECTS (NR) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Research Workshop Alternative (Regional) Development
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
Steixner, Th 09:00-13:00 (7×)
Hartmeyer, Tu 14:00-19:00 (7×)
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (5×)
Schicho, Mo 16:00-19:00 (15×)
140406 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Schaffar, We 17:00-20:00 (10×)
140405 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Grandner, Th 14:00-16:00 (12×)
140403 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Schicho, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
140404 KU 0 ECTS Writing Seminar
Karel, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40