Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

MEC-9 Individual specialization

300005 UE 5 ECTS Biogeochemistry of streams and lakes - Introduction to the determination of ecosystems metabolism and nutrient dynamics in streams and lakes.
Schelker
300024 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances in Marine Biology, part 2 - Seminars for MS and PhD students in Division Bio-Oceanography
Herndl
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer, Th 09:15-13:00 (12×)
300058 VO 3 ECTS Production Biology - Production Biology
Dokulil, Mo 06.03. 11:00-12:00
300078 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biogeographical Excursions
Schneeweiss, Th 02.03. 15:00-16:00, Th 29.06. 17:00-19:00
Zechmeister, We 09:15-11:30 (12×)
Lexer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×), Th 15:00-17:00 (5×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Fr 09:00-13:00 (4×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Th 02.03. 18:00-19:00
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Fiedler, Mo 06.03. 13:00-14:00, We 29.03. 11:30-14:00, Mo 28.08. 14:00-18:00, Tu 29.08. 14:00-18:00, We 30.08. 14:00-18:00, Th 31.08. 14:00-18:00, Fr 01.09. 14:00-18:00
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Dullinger, Tu 14.03. 10:00-14:00, Mo 03.04. 17:00-19:00, We 03.05. 09:00-13:00
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Herndl
Rattei
Zechmeister, We 09:15-11:30 (13×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 14.03. 18:00-19:00
Bright
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
300268 UE 5 ECTS Excursions on vegetation ecology - Excursions on Conservation, Vegetation and Landscape Ecolgy in Austria
Hülber, Th 02.03. 13:00-14:00
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, Fr 03.03. 13:00-14:00, We 17.05. 12:00-18:00, Th 18.05. 09:00-14:00
300276 UE 7 ECTS Rhizosphere
Bachmann
300286 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field Methods in Ornithology
Schulze, Mo 06.03. 17:00-19:00, Tu 13.06. 17:30-19:30
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (15×)
Richter
300348 VO 3 ECTS [en] Chemical Oceanography
Aluwihare
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300466 UE+EX 3 ECTS Rotifers from Europe - Systematics, biology and ecology of the limnetic and semi-terrestrial rotifers from Europe
Gaviria-Melo
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Keckeis

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:33