Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

17.04 Master Degree Programme Theory of Theatre, Film and Media (582)

170301 VO 3 ECTS Lecture on the History of Theatre - 1600. Behind the Scenes of Opera
Charton, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
170310 VO 3 ECTS Lecture on the History of Film - Inclusion/Exclusion. The Change of Characters in Italian Cinema
Groß, We 18:30-20:00 (14×)
170320 VO 3 ECTS Lecture on the History of Media - Media History of Immersion
Stiegler, Sa 09:45-16:30 (3×)
170330 KO 2 ECTS Discussion Course on the Lecture History of Media - Media History of Immersion
Stiegler, Fr 09:45-16:30 (2×), Su 07.05. 09:45-16:30
170340 KO 2 ECTS Discussion Course on the Lecture History of Film - Inclusion/Exclusion. The Change of Characters in Italian Cinema
Groß, Th 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Rüther, Th 13:00-15:00 (9×)
Peter, Mo 18:30-20:00 (11×)
Schulte, Th 13:15-14:45 (11×)
170603 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Commercial Entertainments and Experiment around 1900. A "vernacular avant-garde"?
Krivanec, We 31.05. 16:45-18:15, Fr 09.06. 15:00-18:15, Sa 10.06. 09:45-16:30, Sa 24.06. 09:45-13:00, Su 25.06. 09:45-16:30
170612 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Georges Didi-Huberman: Politics of Images
Schulte, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Saary
170613 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Remediating Matters of Concern
Seier, Tu 13:15-16:30 (8×)
170620 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.3. "Discources and Methods" - Post-feminist Filmtheory
Groß, We 15:00-16:30 (15×)
170611 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Spectralities Republic
Meurer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (12×)
170623 SE 7 ECTS MA 1.3. "Discources and Methods" - Micropolitics of Media
Seier, Tu 13:15-16:30 (6×)
170500 UE 5 ECTS Optimized Cyborgs? - On the Role of Media and Technology in Current Practices of Human Self-Construction
Beinsteiner, Fr 10.03. 15:00-18:15, Fr 13:15-18:15 (3×), Sa 09:45-18:15 (2×), Sa 24.06. 13:15-18:15
170501 UE 5 ECTS Musical Moments - Theory and History of musical numbers in fictional film and television
Tieber, Mo 09:45-11:15 (12×)
170502 UE 5 ECTS Thinking Theatre
Pfeiffer, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
170503 UE 5 ECTS Telling history, thinking film - late work of Jean-Luc Godard
Stölzl, Fr 10.03. 15:00-16:30, Fr 15:00-20:00 (2×), Sa 11:30-16:30 (2×)
Einwächter, Mo 06.03. 13:15-14:45, Sa 08:00-18:00 (2×), Su 08:00-18:00 (2×)
Sudmann, Sa 09:45-18:15 (2×), Su 09:45-18:15 (2×)
170506 UE 5 ECTS Media Education - Interdisciplinary approaches
Stewen, Fr 07.04. 13:15-16:30, Fr 11:30-18:15 (2×), Sa 11:30-16:30 (2×)
170710 UE 5 ECTS New studies on Avantgarde
Gruber, Th 11:30-13:00 (12×)
170711 UE 5 ECTS Measuring Reality - Truth, Knowledge, and Evidence in Digital Space
Musitz, Fr 10.03. 18:30-20:00, Sa 09:45-16:30 (2×), Su 09:45-16:30 (2×)
Blaser, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
170511 UE 5 ECTS Media Upheavals, Media Change - Histories of New Media
Buschauer, Fr 13:15-18:15 (3×), Sa 13:15-18:15 (3×)
170512 UE 5 ECTS Picture Space Race
Grampp, Fr 05.05. 13:15-18:15, Fr 16:45-20:00 (2×), Sa 09:45-18:15 (2×)
170513 UE 5 ECTS On the hight of technology - Benjamin, What is Epic Theatre? Two Versions
Gruber, Mo 16:45-18:15 (12×)
170514 UE 5 ECTS Photography - History, Theory, Media
Lehmann, Sa 08:00-13:00 (2×), Su 08:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 26.05. 15:00-18:15
170520 UE 5 ECTS Stop-Motion-Animation
Bruckner, Fr 10.03. 09:45-14:45, Fr 28.04. 09:45-18:15, Sa 29.04. 09:45-18:15, Su 30.04. 09:45-18:15, Fr 19.05. 09:45-11:15
170521 UE 5 ECTS DSCHUNGEL academy
Eckenstein
170523 UE 5 ECTS SOUND Projects
Karlbauer, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
170524 UE 5 ECTS Short Forms - Bilder und Abbilder
Koch, Fr 17.03. 13:15-14:45, Fr 13:15-16:30 (2×), Sa 24.06. 16:45-20:00
Bühlmann
170526 UE 5 ECTS Mentoring
Schulte
170527 UE 5 ECTS Photography 2.0
Hillrichs, Fr 17.03. 09:45-16:30, Sa 18.03. 09:45-16:30, Su 19.03. 09:45-13:00, Su 30.04. 09:45-16:30, Fr 23.06. 09:45-18:15
070055 SE 6 ECTS Seminar (PM4) - From Pre-Code Hollywood to Film Noir: Visual Pleasures and Sexual Subversions
Stern, Mo 06.03. 17:00-20:00
170530 UE 5 ECTS The Body Operatic
Charton, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
170531 UE 5 ECTS Gender and Media
Letschnig, Mo 16:45-18:15 (10×), Mo 20.03. 15:00-16:30, Th 27.04. 15:00-16:30
Frankenberg, Fr 28.04. 13:15-14:45, Fr 16:45-20:00 (2×), Sa 20.05. 13:15-18:15, Su 21.05. 13:15-16:30, Sa 24.06. 09:45-16:30, Su 25.06. 09:45-16:30
Hoffmann, Sa 11.03. 11:30-14:45, Sa 11:30-20:00 (2×), Su 09:45-16:30 (2×)
Müller, Fr 16:45-20:00 (3×), Th 16:45-20:00 (4×)
Egert, Sa 09:45-16:30 (2×), Su 09:45-14:45 (2×)
170800 UE 5 ECTS Master's Thesis Exercise
Haider
170801 UE 5 ECTS Master's Thesis Exercise
Schulte
170802 UE 5 ECTS Master's Thesis Exercise
Gruber
170803 UE 5 ECTS Master's Thesis Exercise
Öhner

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:33