Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Biology (630 [3] - Version 2015)

Curriculum und Informationen zum Studium Bachelor Biologie

Eine persönliche online-Anmeldung für die Teilnahme an den Lehrveranstaltungen der Studienprogrammleitung 30 ist erfordelich. Genauere Informationen finden Sie unter http://molekularebiologie.univie.ac.at/home/.

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

300001 VO 8 ECTS (OVSTEOP) StEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, botany and zoology
Krenn
300002 VO 8 ECTS (OVSTEOP) STEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton, Th 13:15-14:45 (9×), Fr 13:15-14:45 (8×), Fr 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (2×), Tu 12.11. 15:00-16:30, Th 05.12. 13:15-16:30, Fr 06.12. 13:15-18:15
1 Lichtenecker, We 12:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10:15-11:00 (14×), Tu 12:15-13:00 (15×)
2 Konrat, We 08:15-10:00 (15×), Mo 08:15-10:00 (14×)
Winkler, Tu 15:00-16:30 (4×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (3×)
300718 VO 3 ECTS Statistics in biology
Fiedler, We 16:45-20:00 (6×), Th 16:45-20:00 (5×)
300022 VO 2 ECTS Bioethics
Ladich, We 13:00-14:00 (13×), We 30.09. 14:30-15:30
300379 VO 2 ECTS Nature in our hands - Introduction to species and area conservation (Bioethics)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, Mo 03.02. 09:45-12:00, Tu 04.02. 09:45-12:00, We 05.02. 09:45-12:00, Th 06.02. 09:45-12:00, Fr 07.02. 09:45-12:00, Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
Kiehn, Mo 12:15-14:00 (7×)
300719 VO 2 ECTS Gender in science - (Gender)
Kirchengast, Mo 13:15-14:00 (13×)
Lichtenecker
301141 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Marker, Tu 15.10. 14:30-16:00, We 16:00-17:30 (4×), Tu 08:00-09:00 (4×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (4×), Tu 10:00-11:00 (4×), Tu 11:00-12:00 (4×), Tu 12:00-13:00 (4×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
300083 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Introduction in bioarcheology - Möglichkeiten, Methoden und Grundlagen des wissenschaftlichen Arbeitens mit archäologischen Skelettresten
Hagmann, Mo 15:00-17:00 (13×)
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300308 UE 3 ECTS Basics in Osteology
Wiltschke-Schrotta, Tu 01.10. 15:00-15:30
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher, Mo 07.10. 17:00-18:00, Tu 15.10. 14:30-19:00, We 11:30-16:30 (2×), Tu 12.11. 09:00-13:00, Tu 26.11. 11:30-16:30
Teschler-Nicola, Tu 01.10. 11:00-11:45
Windhager, Fr 14:00-15:30 (13×), Fr 15:30-17:00 (13×), Fr 13.12. 14:15-15:45
Weber, Tu 08.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (8×), Th 13:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 13.01. 13:00-17:00
Fieder, Th 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Windhager, Mo 16:00-18:30 (14×), Th 08:00-10:00 (13×), Th 24.10. 08:00-09:30, Mo 20.01. 13:30-16:00
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Nagel
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Belkhadir
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
Kirchengast, We 09:00-11:00 (15×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (15×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Bachmann
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Belkhadir
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
300046 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), Th 09:00-13:00 (6×)
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
Schönenberger, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
Kiehn, We 09.10. 10:00-11:00
300163 PP 10 ECTS Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang
1 [de en] Yudushkin, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
2 [de en] Versteeg, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
3 [de en] Bücker, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
4 [de en] Leeb, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
5 [de en] Schöberl, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
6 [de en] Schweighofer
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
1 Teige, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
2 [en] Slade, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
3 Hartig, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
4 Teige, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
301172 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Laboratory Course III A - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte, Fr 04.10. 10:00-11:00
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Schweighofer, Fr 04.10. 13:30-15:00
4 [de en] Sonnleitner
301171 UE 10 ECTS Course III A - Laboratory Work in Molecular Biology - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte, Fr 04.10. 10:00-11:00
2 [de en] Moll, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00
3 [de en] Schweighofer, Fr 04.10. 13:30-15:00
4 [de en] Sonnleitner, Th 26.09. 15:30-16:30
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
1 Foffani, Tu 08.10. 17:00-18:00, We 08.01. 12:00-17:30, Th 12:00-13:30 (3×), Fr 12:00-13:30 (3×), Mo 12:00-13:30 (2×), Tu 12:00-13:30 (3×), We 12:00-13:30 (3×), Mo 20.01. 12:00-13:00, Mo 20.01. 13:00-14:00
2 Foffani, Tu 08.10. 17:00-18:00
3 Krois, Tu 08.10. 17:00-18:00
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
1 Schöller, Th 13:00-14:30 (14×)
2 Zeindlhofer, Th 14:30-16:00 (14×)
3 Krall
4 Krall
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (14×)
301551 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics: molecular biology - Molekulare Biologie
Resch
301552 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics - molecular biology
Bläsi
1 [de en] Yudushkin, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
2 [de en] Versteeg, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
3 [de en] Bücker, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
4 [de en] Leeb, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
5 [de en] Schöberl, We 02.10. 09:15-10:15
6 [de en] Schweighofer
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
1 Teige, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
2 [en] Slade, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
3 Hartig, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
4 Teige, We 02.10. 10:45-11:45
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
1 [de en] Propst, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
2 Fuchs, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
301615 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
1 Krois, Tu 08.10. 17:00-18:00, Mo 25.11. 12:00-17:30, Tu 12:00-13:30 (2×), We 12:00-13:30 (2×), Th 12:00-13:30 (2×), Fr 12:00-13:30 (2×), Mo 09.12. 12:00-14:00
2 Krois, Tu 08.10. 17:00-18:00
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
1 Schöller, Th 13:00-14:30 (14×)
2 Zeindlhofer, Th 14:30-16:00 (14×)
3 Krall
4 Krall
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
Rattei, Fr 09:45-11:15 (11×)
301256 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar for Structural Biology
Konrat, Tu 29.10. 13:00-14:00
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (14×)
301554 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in molecular biology
Martens
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (15×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Belkhadir
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
300046 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
300092 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Introduction to Coral Reef Biology
Steiner, Th 10.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 17:00-19:00 (6×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), Th 09:00-13:00 (6×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
Schönenberger, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
300152 PP 10 ECTS Soil Biology - The soil as a habitat for organisms, introduction in the ecology of the soil and taxonomy of selected soil organisms
Bachmann
300182 PP 10 ECTS Case studies on the ecology and biodiversity of tropical vertebrates - in a lowland rainforest in Costa Rica
Schulze, Tu 01.10. 14:30-16:30, Tu 03.03. 15:00-18:00, Mo 30.03. 17:00-18:30
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang
Schulze, Tu 01.10. 13:00-14:30, Mo 02.03. 18:00-20:00
300192 UE 2 ECTS Exercise to Palaeodiversity of Vertebrates - Niedere Vertebrata
Kriwet
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Zuschin
Heinz
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Nagel
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Grasemann, Tu 08:00-09:30 (10×), We 08:00-09:30 (10×), Mo 08:00-09:30 (9×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (15×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Belkhadir
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
300163 PP 10 ECTS Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300068 UE 10 ECTS Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, We 14:15-15:15 (15×), Mo 14:15-15:15 (14×), Mo 15:15-18:00 (14×), We 15:15-18:00 (14×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi, Mo 07.10. 13:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×), Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (15×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Zuschin, Th 16:15-19:00 (4×), Th 16:15-17:45 (7×)
Grassberger, We 16:45-20:00 (2×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Greilhuber, Sa 05.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×)
Belkhadir
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (4×), Tu 15.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.11. 11:30-13:00, Tu 19.11. 13:30-15:00
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (14×), Th 17:30-19:00 (14×), Tu 22.10. 15:30-17:00
Lichtenecker, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×), Fr 12:15-13:45 (11×), Th 14.11. 13:15-14:00, Fr 15.11. 13:15-14:45, Fr 22.11. 12:15-15:00
Baccarini, We 15:30-17:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 15.01. 15:30-17:30
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (10×)
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Tu 10:30-12:30 (15×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (14×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:00-14:30 (12×), Th 16:30-18:30 (4×)
Boresch, Mo 14:15-16:00 (13×), Mo 09.12. 14:30-16:00
300046 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
300092 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Introduction to Coral Reef Biology
Steiner, Th 10.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 17:00-19:00 (6×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
300119 UE 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Course
Ladich
300188 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Hemetsberger
Wanninger, Tu 08.10. 09:00-10:00
Metscher
300561 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner, Mo 07.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-12:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-12:00, Mo 11.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 12.11. 09:00-16:00, We 13.11. 09:00-16:00
Schmid
Schönenberger, We 02.10. 09:30-11:00
Schwaha, Tu 01.10. 11:00-12:00
Millesi, Th 10.10. 15:15-16:15
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell, We 02.10. 17:00-18:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 17.01. 16:00-18:00, Mo 10:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 10:00-17:00 (2×), We 10:00-17:00 (2×), Th 10:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-17:00 (2×)
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-16:00 (15×)
300182 PP 10 ECTS Case studies on the ecology and biodiversity of tropical vertebrates - in a lowland rainforest in Costa Rica
Schulze, Tu 01.10. 14:30-16:30, Tu 03.03. 15:00-18:00, Mo 30.03. 17:00-18:30
Schulze, Tu 01.10. 13:00-14:30, Mo 02.03. 18:00-20:00
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Linsbichler, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300009 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
300079 VO 3 ECTS Australian Fauna - examples of evolution, ecology and biogeography
Gollmann, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Wichert, Tu 14.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 16.01. 09:00-18:00
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300106 SE 2 ECTS Preparatory seminar for an excursion and field course in the desert of southern Jordan ( - On 11.10. registration for the excursion to Jordan in SS 2020
Waitzbauer, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
300209 UE+EX 8 ECTS Excursion and special field course "Desert ecosystem" (Southern Jordan ) - Botanical, zoological and pedological studies in different types of desert in Wadi Rum und Wadi Araba
Waitzbauer, Fr 09.10. 16:00-18:00
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (12×)
Rabeder
Rattei, Tu 14:30-17:00 (16×)
301214 UE 3 ECTS [en] Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
Kovarik, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-17:00, We 06.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 08.11. 09:00-17:00
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (8×)
Kayali, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×), Tu 28.01. 09:45-12:00, We 29.01. 13:15-14:45, Th 30.01. 15:00-17:00
Linsbichler, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (16×)
300021 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (9×)
Leitgeb, Fr 16:15-17:45 (13×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:00-19:00 (10×)
300044 VO 3 ECTS Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:00-11:00 (14×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 20.03. 13:00-15:00
Weber, We 14:00-15:00 (2×), Mo 03.02. 09:00-12:00, Mo 03.02. 14:00-15:00, Tu 04.02. 09:00-12:00, We 05.02. 09:00-12:00, Th 06.02. 09:00-12:00, Fr 07.02. 09:00-11:00, Fr 07.02. 14:00-18:00
300063 VO 3 ECTS Biodiversity of tropical coral reefs - Introduction into species diversity of tropical reef invertebrates and vertebrates, with special reference to reef conservation and tourism
Kikinger, Th 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300076 VO 2 ECTS Applied Limnology - Eutrophication, Pollution, Climate Change
Dokulil, Mo 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (10×)
Wichert, Tu 14.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 16.01. 09:00-18:00
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (14×)
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 10.10. 18:30-20:00
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300166 VO 3 ECTS Entomology - Introduction to insect science
Krenn, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Drack, Mo 21.10. 16:45-19:15, Tu 22.10. 16:45-19:15, We 23.10. 16:45-19:15, Th 24.10. 16:45-19:15, Fr 25.10. 16:45-18:00
Krenn, We 09.10. 15:30-16:30, We 16:45-18:15 (6×), We 20.11. 18:15-19:15
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Kirchengast, We 18.09. 10:00-17:00, Th 26.09. 09:00-18:00, Tu 14:30-16:00 (2×), Tu 21.01. 15:00-16:30
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.10. 16:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300198 VO 3 ECTS Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (15×)
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
300209 UE+EX 8 ECTS Excursion and special field course "Desert ecosystem" (Southern Jordan ) - Botanical, zoological and pedological studies in different types of desert in Wadi Rum und Wadi Araba
Waitzbauer, Fr 09.10. 16:00-18:00
Weissenhofer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (11×)
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Genikhovich, We 10:00-12:00 (7×)
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 03.10. 10:15-11:15, Th 10:15-13:00 (8×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner
300464 UE 3 ECTS Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 07.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (4×), Mo 11.11. 08:00-10:45, Mo 18.11. 08:00-10:30
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
Koller-Peroutka
Haring, Th 03.10. 16:00-17:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300544 UE 1 ECTS Museological technics - Introduction to the preparation of insects.
Waitzbauer, Fr 11.10. 13:00-13:30, Sa 10:00-17:00 (3×)
Kurmayer
300657 UE 9 ECTS Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Tu 13:00-17:00 (17×), Th 13:00-17:00 (16×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Karwautz
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 02.10. 08:00-09:30, We 17:00-19:00 (14×), We 02.10. 18:30-20:00, We 09.10. 16:45-18:15
Lamboj, Tu 08.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-19:00 (2×)
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (4×), Th 07.11. 09:00-13:20, Th 14.11. 09:00-13:15
301565 SE 3 ECTS [de en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog
Skern, Tu 18:00-19:30 (16×)

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35