Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

UF BU 10 Optional subjects (0-10 ECTS)

267224 SE 5 ECTS Digital Learning in Science - Digitalisation focus
Ivanjek
Winkler, Tu 15:00-16:30 (4×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (3×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Genikhovich, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
Frigerio, Th 24.10. 11:00-14:00, Mo 16.12. 09:00-12:00, Mo 16.12. 12:00-17:00
300022 VO 2 ECTS Bioethics
Ladich, We 13:00-14:00 (13×), We 30.09. 14:30-15:30
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:00-19:00 (10×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (5×), Th 31.10. 13:15-14:30
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 20.03. 13:00-15:00
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 31.10. 14:30-18:30, Th 14:30-17:30 (2×), Fr 22.11. 15:00-19:30
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 08.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-15:30 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (6×), Tu 19.11. 14:00-16:30, Tu 21.01. 14:00-15:45
Krenn, Fr 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:00-09:45 (14×)
Zuschin
300127 RE 1 ECTS Revision course to Practical training in determination of native animals - Biodiversity and Biology of Central European Animals
Gereben-Krenn, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300144 VO 2 ECTS Mammalogy
Millesi, Th 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 14.01. 09:00-13:00, We 15.01. 09:00-13:00, We 29.01. 14:00-17:00
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
300166 VO 3 ECTS Entomology - Introduction to insect science
Krenn, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Krenn, We 09.10. 15:30-16:30, We 16:45-18:15 (6×), We 20.11. 18:15-19:15
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.10. 16:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (4×)
1 Lichtenecker, We 12:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10:15-11:00 (14×), Tu 12:15-13:00 (15×)
2 Konrat, We 08:15-10:00 (15×), Mo 08:15-10:00 (14×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Weissenhofer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (11×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (14×)
Zechmeister, Th 16:15-18:00 (11×)
Grassberger, Mo 16:45-20:00 (3×)
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (15×)
300318 SE 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) The way we discover the world - Teaching models for fostering a theoretic scientific understanding of practices in natural science
Lauß
Grammer, Mo 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 05.11. 18:45-20:15, We 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Fr 18:30-20:00 (2×), Tu 12.11. 18:30-20:00
Wrbka, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 03.10. 11:00-12:00, Th 11:00-13:00 (8×)
300356 UE 4 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer, Fr 11.10. 13:30-14:00
300379 VO 2 ECTS Nature in our hands - Introduction to species and area conservation (Bioethics)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, Mo 03.02. 09:45-12:00, Tu 04.02. 09:45-12:00, We 05.02. 09:45-12:00, Th 06.02. 09:45-12:00, Fr 07.02. 09:45-12:00, Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:45-19:00 (5×)
Kiehn, Mo 12:15-14:00 (7×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (12×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
Hummel, We 10:00-11:45 (13×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (5×), We 08.01. 11:45-15:00
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Fusani, Mo 08:00-09:30 (12×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 02.10. 08:00-09:30, We 17:00-19:00 (14×), We 02.10. 18:30-20:00, We 09.10. 16:45-18:15
300718 VO 3 ECTS Statistics in biology
Fiedler, We 16:45-20:00 (6×), Th 16:45-20:00 (5×)
300719 VO 2 ECTS Gender in science - (Gender)
Kirchengast, Mo 13:15-14:00 (13×)
Lamboj, Tu 08.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-19:00 (2×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (16×)

Last modified: We 21.04.2021 11:41