Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

PM4b Electives - Special Topics: Contemporary History and Media (21 ECTS)

010115 VU 3 ECTS The Theosophical Society
Schuster, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
060020 SE 8 ECTS The Dream of the Golem
Davidowicz, Mo 12:30-14:00 (12×)
060022 VO 4 ECTS The Bible in the Movies
Davidowicz
Davidowicz, Th 16:00-19:00 (7×)
070001 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Writing and Doing History
Bernold, We 13:00-16:00 (8×)
070026 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - History of Contemporary Historiography
Safrian, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
070042 VO 5 ECTS Theory meets Practice - Interdisziplinäre Ringvorlesung über die Relevanz der Teildisziplinen des MA Zeitgeschichte und Medien in der Medienpraxis
Rathkolb, Th 18:30-20:00 (13×)
070052 VO 5 ECTS VO Women's and Gender History of National Socialism - Research Questions and New Research
Gehmacher, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Gehmacher, Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
070060 VO 5 ECTS Lecture - Division of Work and Gender Hierarchy - From the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
Steidl, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Unfried, We 13:15-14:45 (12×), We 27.11. 11:30-13:00, Th 23.01. 11:30-13:00
070132 SE 8 ECTS Seminar - The Paris Peace Conference 1919-1920 in the European Historiography (East and West)
Ivanisevic, We 13:00-14:30 (14×)
Rathkolb, Tu 16:00-18:00 (13×), Fr 15.11. 09:00-11:00, Fr 17.01. 13:00-19:00
Zahlmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (16×), Fr 31.01. 10:45-18:45, Sa 01.02. 10:00-18:00
Buchmann, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Duchkowitsch, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
070275 VO 5 ECTS VO Lecture- Public History - Public History und interdisziplinäre Geschichtsvermittlung unter Berücksichtigung ausgewählter Themen
Leidinger, Mo 16:45-18:15 (12×)
070310 EX 5 ECTS Field Trip - The Velvet Revolution in Czechoslovakia - Excursion to Bratislava
Ther, Mo 21.10. 17:00-18:30, Tu 17:00-18:30 (2×)
Rathkolb, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
070363 SE 6 ECTS (KPH) Seminar - Holocaust education
Danner, We 10:45-12:15 (15×)
Karatas, Mo 16:15-17:45 (10×), Mo 14:30-16:00 (4×)
Meloni, Tu 16:15-17:45 (15×)
Weichselbraun, Fr 11:00-12:30 (11×), Fr 09:15-10:45 (3×)
Dlabaja, Fr 09:15-10:45 (7×), Fr 11:00-12:30 (7×)
Wietschorke, We 14:30-16:00 (14×)
080088 VU 4 ECTS B720 Cultural Studies Workshop 2: "I see something that you do not see…" - Artistic and Cultural Scientific Approaches in Practical Test
Drohsel, Mo 09:15-10:45 (10×), Mo 11:00-12:30 (4×), Mo 21.10. 12:45-14:15
Afsah, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
140077 KU 6 ECTS Guides Reading: Conceiving Africa with James Baldwin? - A Reading Course on the Links between Racism, Identity, Love, Art, and Politics
Krenceyová, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
140132 VO 4 ECTS Biographies, Memory and Personal Reflection: - Narratives about individual and group-specific "lives" - samples and secondary literature
Rüther, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Posch, We 13:00-17:00 (6×)
Posch, We 13:00-17:00 (6×)
140359 SE 8 ECTS Voices of colonial discourse in libraries. - A critical reflection of Africa representations in scientific collections
Slezak, Fr 15:00-17:00 (10×)
170310 VO 3 ECTS Lecture: The History of Film - Beginnings of Film History
Gotto, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
170320 VO 3 ECTS Lecture: The History of Media - Genesis of digital operative space - Media-theoretical approaches
Eckmayr, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Marschall, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Gnam, Mo 10:00-14:00 (2×), We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×)
Herwig, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Rosenberger, We 16:45-18:15 (12×)
210056 VO 3 ECTS BAK9: SpezialVO Political Theories and Research on Theories - Human rights - genesis and consequences of the right to rights
Etzersdorfer, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
210060 VO 3 ECTS BAK10: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - On the relevance of critical theory in an international perspective
Opratko, We 18:30-20:00 (15×)
210065 VO 3 ECTS BAK11: SpezialVO European Union and Europeanisation - The political system of the EU
Melchior, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Sauer, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
210086 VO 3 ECTS BAK16: SpezialVO Culture and Politics - Visual politics
Bernhardt, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
210110 VO 4 ECTS M4: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - Global transformations of social natural conditions
Brand, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×), We 23.10. 16:45-18:15
210118 VO 4 ECTS M6: SpezialVO Austrian Politics - Politics of Citizenship
Stadlmair, We 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Duchkowitsch, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Vyslozil, Fr 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Breckner, Th 10:30-13:00 (8×), Tu 05.11. 09:00-10:55, Fr 06.12. 09:45-13:00, Fr 06.12. 13:15-16:30, Fr 31.01. 13:15-18:00
230075 VO 4 ECTS Presence lost - Society between ideology and utopia - Theme and Variations about Karl Mannheim
Knoll, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Wiesböck, Mo 13:15-15:15 (11×)
Stummvoll, Fr 12:00-13:30 (12×), Fr 22.11. 14:00-17:00
230127 WS 4 ECTS Diagnosis of Society: Racism in contemporary society - Problems, concepts and empirical research
Schadauer, We 11:45-13:15 (14×)
Flecker, Tu 15:00-18:00 (7×)
Mayrhofer-Deak, Fr 04.10. 11:30-13:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 15.11. 09:00-17:00

Last modified: We 21.04.2021 11:42