Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

1. Development Studies

Das Individuelle Diplomstudium Internationale Entwicklung kann seit Wintersemester 2009 nicht mehr belegt werden.
Das Vorlesungsverzeichnis zum Bachelorstudium Internationale Entwicklung befindet sich hier: http://online.univie.ac.at/vlvz?kapitel=1404&semester=S2012#1404_2

Adresse:
Institut für Internationale Entwicklung: 1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3/Stiege 2/Tür 2

Weitere Hinweise (Kontakt, Beratungstermine u.a.) finden sich auch unter www.univie.ac.at/ie

Die hohe Zahl der Studierenden machte es leider notwendig, für alle prüfungsimmanenten Lehrveranstaltungen eine Beschränkung der TeilnehmerInnenzahl und Internetanmeldung einzuführen.
Anmeldung über UNIVIS (https://www.univis.univie.ac.at).
1. Anmeldephase (Hauptanmeldung)
20.9.2012 10h bis 28.9.2012 15h

2. Anmeldephase (Um-, Ab- und Nachmeldungen für eventuell freie Plätze) :
29.9.2012 10h bis 3.10.2012 23h59h

Für alle Seminare des 2. Abschnittes gilt ganz generell: Abschluss des 1. Abschnittes ist Voraussetzung!

Bei zugemeldeten LVen anderer Institute (Afrikawissenschaften/Ostasienwissenschaften/Geographie usw., erkennbar dadurch, dass es keine T-Codierung im Titel gibt) immer die unterschiedlichen Anmeldevoraussetzungen beachten. (Anmeldesysteme; email-Anforderungen weichen von unseren 'eigenen' zumeist ab)!

Faschingeder, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Faschingeder, We 09:00-10:30 (13×)
Barker-Ciganikova, We 15:00-18:00 (7×)
Schleicher, Fr 15.03. 17:00-18:55, Fr 17:00-20:00 (4×), Sa 10:30-15:00 (4×)
Klapeer, Tu 11:00-14:00 (6×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Malekpour-Augustin, We 19:00-21:00 (13×)
Faschingeder, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Wick, Th 11:00-13:00 (11×), Fr 07.06. 10:00-12:00
Weissenbacher, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Grandner, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Cunat, Mo 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Cunat, Mo 08:00-09:30 (11×)
140238 KU 6 ECTS KP2 - K V Political Aspects of Development - Theories of Democracy
Guth, Mo 14:00-18:00 (7×)
Breitwieser, Mo 17:00-19:00 (12×)
Gruber, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Unfried, We 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Mayrhofer, Tu 17:00-20:00 (7×)
Gamboa, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Bilgeri, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Seidler, We 13:00-16:00 (6×)
140326 KU 6 ECTS Political Aspects of Development - From Athens to Dar es Salaam: History of Political Ideas Concerning State and Development
Görgl, We 16:00-18:00 (13×)
Weidinger, Th 12:00-15:00 (6×)
140150 KU 6 ECTS TEF B - TEF3 - PS II Introductory Seminar: Transdisciplinary Development Research - Theories and Methods of Analysing Resistance
Pfeffer, Mo 11.03. 14:00-16:05, Fr 15:00-18:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-13:00 (3×)
140256 KU 6 ECTS TEF B - TEF3 - PS II Introductory Seminar: Transdisciplinary Development Research - Global Inequalities: Theories and Empirical Evidence
Leubolt, Th 11:00-15:00 (6×)
Muhr, Th 18:00-21:00 (6×), Th 06.06. 17:30-21:30
Leubolt, Fr 13:00-16:00 (14×)
140140 VO 4 ECTS Internationalisms - International politics and international organization and the transformation of global inequality
Zimmermann, Fr 11:00-13:00 (14×)
140142 VO 4 ECTS Feminist Approaches to Development - Critical Perspectives / Political Interventions / Global Challenges
Klapeer, Tu 16:00-18:00 (13×)
070193 VO 4 ECTS Late Modern Times (Contemporary History) (approx. 1800 to present) - Australien, 18. bis 21. Jahrhundert. Geschichte und Gesellschaft
Edelmayer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
140272 VO 4 ECTS Migrationregimes and Refugee Protests - Connecting research and political activism
Kron, Th 18:30-20:00 (10×)
Slezak, Mo 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Rohregger, Mo 11.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 10:00-13:30 (2×), Sa 16.03. 15:00-18:30, Su 17.03. 09:30-13:00, Fr 22.03. 17:00-19:30, Su 24.03. 10:00-13:30
140163 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM3 - VM6 Social Protection and Social Policy in Developing and Transition Countries - Social Movements and Critique of Development Policy in Latin America
Kerkeling, Tu 07.05. 14:00-18:00, Fr 28.06. 15:00-19:00, Sa 29.06. 10:00-18:30, Su 30.06. 10:00-18:30
140167 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - VM3 - Whose Knowledge for Whose Development: Sociology of Knowledge and Development - Wissenssoziologische Ansätze der Entwicklungsforschung
Klimburg-Witjes, Mo 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
140226 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - T IV - VM4 - VM8 - Asylum Seekers as Rights Claimants?! - a Transdisciplinary Approach to Asylum Realities and the Role of Rights, Dignity and Empowerment
Fritsche, Tu 12.03. 14:30-16:00, Mo 12:00-16:00 (6×)
140330 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - TII - VM4 - VM5 - Racism
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
Benesch, Tu 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Reichel, Tu 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Dannecker, Tu 12.03. 14:00-15:30, Tu 14:00-17:00 (6×)
Steixner, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Ziegelmeyer, Tu 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Grzymala-Moszczynska, Mo 13.05. 08:00-13:00, Tu 14.05. 08:00-13:00, We 15.05. 08:00-13:00, Th 16.05. 08:00-12:45, Fr 17.05. 08:00-13:00
140271 VO 3 ECTS Multi? Pluri? Poly? Metro? Trans?....Manyvoiceness 2.0! Applied (*)-lingualism Research in Practice - Angewandte Mehrsprachigkeitsforschung in der Praxis
Rienzner, Fr 15.03. 15:00-17:00, Fr 15:00-19:00 (5×)
Slezak, Mo 15:00-17:00 (13×)
230018 VO+SE 5 ECTS Sociology of development - Theorien, Diskurse, Akteure, Prozesse
Knauder, Tu 17:00-18:55 (14×)
Mayrhofer, Tu 16:00-17:40 (10×), Tu 15:00-17:40 (2×)
Weiss, Mo 14:30-16:30 (13×)
230109 SE 6 ECTS Society in economic and social crises? - Analyses of the causes and consequences
Weiss, Fr 15.03. 13:30-16:30, Sa 13:00-18:00 (3×), Su 13:00-18:00 (3×)
230123 SE 2 ECTS [en] Comparative Migration Research
Foner
230148 WS 4 ECTS Diagnosis of Society: Global interdependence - The relevance of colonialism
Knauder, Th 18:00-19:30 (13×)
Katzmair
Fischer-Kowalski
180121 PS 4 ECTS Anthropology in criticism - Kant und Foucault
Kuchler, Tu 11:00-13:00 (13×)
140203 SE 7 ECTS T II - TIII - VM2 - V5 - International Economy of Structural Imbalances - Center and Periphery in the Shadow of the Crisis in Europe
Weissenbacher, Th 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 22.06. 09:00-17:00
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
140229 SE 7 ECTS T II - T III - VM5 - VM6 - East Asia since 1900 - Vom nationalen Unabhängigkeitsstreben zu regionaler Kooperation
Gerstl, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
140330 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - TII - VM4 - VM5 - Racism
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 13:00-15:00 (12×)
Lipinsky, Tu 08:10-09:40 (14×)
Zach, Fr 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Rüther, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
070194 KU 4 ECTS [en] Global Studies - Food and Society in Global Studies
Carton, We 09:00-10:30 (6×), Mo 06.05. 15:15-21:15, Tu 07.05. 10:00-16:00
070196 GR 4 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - South Asia and Globalisation: Historical Perspectives
Carton, We 18:30-20:30 (5×), We 08.05. 16:15-21:15, Fr 10.05. 13:15-19:15
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Barker-Ciganikova, Tu 10:00-13:00 (14×)
Kilian, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
140296 PS 4 ECTS Introductory Seminar History and Literature - Discourses on Gender and Nigeria in Narratives and Scholarship
Grau, Fr 13:00-15:00 (15×)
010044 BA 4 ECTS Religion and Politics in a (post-) colonial context - Latin-American Philosophy of Liberation and Neohinduism
Schelkshorn, We 06.03. 17:00-18:30, Fr 14:15-18:00 (5×)
140166 SE 8 ECTS African Nationalism, Panafricanism and Marxism in Africa - (George Padmore and Kwame Nkrumah)
Sonderegger, Mo 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Werther-Pietsch, Mo 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Pankratz, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
140160 SE 7 ECTS [en] TIII - VM2 - VM6 - Regional Development - Regional Pathways and Policies in a Comparative Perspective
Dabrowski, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
140161 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] TIII - VM2 - VM6 - Economics of Transition - Democracy, Markets and Firms in Eastern Europe (engl)
Peev, Mo 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Rohregger, Mo 11.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 10:00-13:30 (2×), Sa 16.03. 15:00-18:30, Su 17.03. 09:30-13:00, Fr 22.03. 17:00-19:30, Su 24.03. 10:00-13:30
140163 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM3 - VM6 Social Protection and Social Policy in Developing and Transition Countries - Social Movements and Critique of Development Policy in Latin America
Kerkeling, Tu 07.05. 14:00-18:00, Fr 28.06. 15:00-19:00, Sa 29.06. 10:00-18:30, Su 30.06. 10:00-18:30
140197 SE 7 ECTS T I - T III - VM1 - VM2 The Transnational Exploitation of Natural Resources - New Spaces, New Actors, New Conflicts
Clar, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
140203 SE 7 ECTS T II - TIII - VM2 - V5 - International Economy of Structural Imbalances - Center and Periphery in the Shadow of the Crisis in Europe
Weissenbacher, Th 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 22.06. 09:00-17:00
140229 SE 7 ECTS T II - T III - VM5 - VM6 - East Asia since 1900 - Vom nationalen Unabhängigkeitsstreben zu regionaler Kooperation
Gerstl, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Frank, Tu 16:15-17:45 (14×)
040128 SE 4 ECTS International Capital Flows, Debt Overhang, and Development (SE) - International Capital Flows, Debt Overhang, and Development
Raffer, Th 11:00-12:30 (13×), Sa 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Raffer, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Frank, Mo 16:15-17:45 (13×)
140213 VO 4 ECTS T III - VM1 - VM5 - Statelessness in an International Context - Meaning, Origin, Countermeasures
Stiller, Mo 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Hartmeyer, Tu 16:00-18:00 (13×)
140226 VO+UE 4 ECTS T I - T IV - VM4 - VM8 - Asylum Seekers as Rights Claimants?! - a Transdisciplinary Approach to Asylum Realities and the Role of Rights, Dignity and Empowerment
Fritsche, Tu 12.03. 14:30-16:00, Mo 12:00-16:00 (6×)
Nava Rivero, We 17:00-19:00 (13×)
140220 SE 7 ECTS T IV - VM4 - VM7 NGO-Activists and Soldiers as Photographers - Feminized and Colonized Images of Famine and War
Langenberger, Fr 13:00-16:00 (6×)
Charkiewicz, Fr 15:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 09:00-13:00 (5×)
Doucette, Fr 15.03. 12:30-15:00, Fr 12.04. 11:00-17:00
070086 VO 4 ECTS Lecture Specialisaton 2 - Sexualität im 20. Jahrhundert - Globale Perspektiven und internationale Entwicklung
Eder, Th 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Brechelmacher
030166 SE 4 ECTS Indigenous Legal Studies: Jurisdiction and Legal Pluralism - for diploma and doctoral students
Kuppe, Mo 18.03. 15:00-16:30, Mo 06.05. 16:00-18:00, Th 06.06. 09:00-18:00, Fr 07.06. 09:00-18:00
Rüther, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×), Th 13.06. 09:00-11:00, Th 13.06. 16:30-18:00
140245 VO 3 ECTS [en] Issues in African Literature
Pucherova, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
140296 PS 4 ECTS Introductory Seminar History and Literature - Discourses on Gender and Nigeria in Narratives and Scholarship
Grau, Fr 13:00-15:00 (15×)
140359 VO 3 ECTS [en] African Film
Barker, Fr 15:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 14:30-17:00 (11×)
230088 SE 4 ECTS High culture and popular culture - A relationship of tensions between globalisation, national identity formation and local appropriation.
Reitsamer, Tu 10:30-12:00 (12×)
230102 SE 4 ECTS Gender and Globalisation - Genderaspekte ökonomischer Globalisierung. Analysen und Perspektiven
Eigelsreiter-Jashari, Fr 10:45-13:25 (8×)
140213 VO 4 ECTS T III - VM1 - VM5 - Statelessness in an International Context - Meaning, Origin, Countermeasures
Stiller, Mo 18:00-20:00 (12×)
Koppensteiner, Sa 10:00-17:00 (2×), Su 10:00-17:00 (2×)
140254 UE 4 ECTS PR1 - P I - PFA Introduction to Development Planning - Projektmanagement, Monitoring und Evaluierung in der EZA
Grünberg, Mo 09:00-12:00 (5×), Mo 17.06. 12:00-15:00
140282 UE 6 ECTS PR1 - P I - PFA Introduction to Development Planning - Wirkungsorientierte Projektplanung unter Berücksichtigung der Menschenrechtsperspektive
Gauster, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Gütermann, Mo 15:00-17:00 (12×)
140347 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] PR1 - P II - PFA Engaging Development Research into Action: Challenges and Considerations - A Conceptual and Analytical Introduction to Systems Thinking
Singh, We 13:30-17:00 (4×), We 19.06. 11:00-17:00
140354 UE 6 ECTS [en] PR1 - P I - PFA Introduction to Development Planning - Participatory Project Planning - Methods and Tools
Seidler, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
140386 UE 6 ECTS PR1 - P I - Project Cycle Management - (PCM) of industrial development projects
Loewe, Tu 12.03. 17:30-19:30, Sa 09:30-16:30 (2×), Fr 19.04. 11:00-18:00, Fr 07.06. 09:30-16:30
Schuch, Tu 09.04. 19:00-20:30, Sa 10:00-16:30 (4×)
Demel
140237 UE 6 ECTS [de en] PR1 - P II - PFA Practice Field International Conferences - European Model United Nations Conference Maastricht 2013
Gruber, Fr 01.02. 16:00-18:00, Sa 12:00-16:00 (4×)
140347 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] PR1 - P II - PFA Engaging Development Research into Action: Challenges and Considerations - A Conceptual and Analytical Introduction to Systems Thinking
Singh, We 13:30-17:00 (4×), We 19.06. 11:00-17:00
140386 UE 6 ECTS PR1 - P I - Project Cycle Management - (PCM) of industrial development projects
Loewe, Tu 12.03. 17:30-19:30, Sa 09:30-16:30 (2×), Fr 19.04. 11:00-18:00, Fr 07.06. 09:30-16:30
Haas
Rienzner, Mo 13:00-15:00 (12×)
140348 UE 6 ECTS [en] PR1 - P III - PFA Communication Basics - (engl.)
Sinzinger, Tu 12.03. 16:05-17:00, Sa 10:00-17:00 (2×), Su 10:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 16:00-17:00 (2×)
Graf, Mo 11.03. 17:00-19:00, Th 18.04. 15:00-19:00, Fr 19.04. 13:00-19:00, Sa 20.04. 10:00-18:00, Su 21.04. 10:00-18:00
Kirchner, Th 15:00-19:00 (6×)
Spitzl, Th 16:30-19:45 (8×)
140183 SE 7 ECTS SE IE - VM4 - VM5 Transdisciplinarity. Concepts, Debates, Models of Trans-thinking - Denkschulen der Transdisziplinarität: Konzepte - Debatten - Modelle des Querdenkens
Faschingeder, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
140201 SE 7 ECTS [de en] SE IE - VM2 - VM5 Transdisciplinary Research - History and Economics: Works by Elinor Ostrom
Grandner, We 09:00-11:00 (13×), Sa 15.06. 09:00-18:00
140214 SE 7 ECTS SE IE - VM6 - VM7 Interculturality and Development Co-operation: a Transdisciplinary Approach - Between Geopolitical Interests, Civic Resistance and Humanitarian Crisis: the Western Sahara Conflict
Dick, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×), Sa 16.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 27.04. 10:00-17:00
Schönpflug, Th 14.03. 13:30-16:00, Tu 09.04. 14:00-18:00, Th 11.04. 10:00-14:00, We 15.05. 13:00-17:00, Th 16.05. 14:00-18:00
140268 UE 5 ECTS FM1: Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Archives of Helping? The Early History of Austrian Development Cooperation
Schicho, Mo 17:00-19:00 (12×)
140242 SE 6 ECTS Diploma and Dissertation Seminar - Focus: Methods
Kron, Th 07.03. 10:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-12:00 (3×), Tu 14.05. 18:00-21:00
Kron, Th 07.03. 10:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-12:00 (5×)
Dannecker, Th 07.03. 10:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Grandner, Th 07.03. 10:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Wöhl, Th 11.04. 18:00-21:00, Tu 17:00-20:00 (3×), Fr 31.05. 11:00-16:00, Th 15:00-18:00 (2×)
Wöhl, We 17.04. 12:00-16:00, We 24.04. 12:00-17:00, Fr 03.05. 11:00-15:00, Fr 24.05. 10:00-16:00, Th 06.06. 11:00-13:00, Tu 18.06. 14:00-16:00
Wöhl, Th 18.04. 09:00-13:00, Th 25.04. 14:00-16:00, Th 15:00-18:00 (2×), Th 23.05. 11:00-13:00, Tu 04.06. 13:00-16:00, Th 27.06. 10:00-13:00
140297 SE 6 ECTS Diplomacourse - (gilt als Unterstützung im Schreibprozess ist nicht für das Studium anrechenbar)
Prokop
140298 SE 6 ECTS Diplomacourse - (gilt als Unterstützung im Schreibprozess ist nicht für das Studium anrechenbar)
Prokop
Schaffar, Th 07.03. 10:00-13:00, Th 14.03. 09:00-11:00, Th 11.04. 09:00-13:00, Th 11.04. 13:00-16:00, Sa 13.04. 09:00-17:00

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:37