Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

30.01. Biology

300001 VO 8 ECTS STEOP:B-BIO 1 Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, palaeobiology, plant sciences and zoology
Krenn
300002 VO 8 ECTS STEOP: B-BIO 2 Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
Oberzaucher
300385 VO 2 ECTS Woman in science
Kirchengast
300133 VO 6 ECTS Evolution
Nagel, Tu 08:00-09:30 (15×), Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Wanninger
Weckwerth, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Wagner, Fr 11:30-13:00 (15×)
300239 VO 3 ECTS Fundamentals of ecology
Battin, We 12:00-13:55 (13×)
300092 VO 3 ECTS Genetics for Biologists
Schüller, Th 11:30-13:00 (6×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (6×)
Jantsch-Plunger
300706 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Kandioller
300111 UE 5 ECTS Tutorial, Morphology of the human skeleton - (in Parallelen)
Gruber
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
Kirchengast
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
Schaschl, Tu 16:00-17:30 (13×)
Zechmeister
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
300690 VO 3 ECTS Introduction to the workingfield of Anthropologists - Application areas of behavior science in industrial flields
Atzwanger
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
Lang
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Wilfing
1 [de en] Schlögelhofer
2 [de en] Fuchs
3 [de en] Moll
4 [de en] Szabo
5 [de en] Janisiw
300626 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Molecular Biology Course I A
Bläsi
Klein
Loidl
Jantsch
300135 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry - for Specialisation Microbiology/Genetics and Molecular Biology
1 Hartig
2 Dechat
3 Kowalski
300123 VO 3 ECTS Gene expression
Decker
300662 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Course III A
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Meskiene
3 [de en] Waldsich
4 [de en] Moll
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Meskiene
3 [de en] Waldsich
4 [de en] Moll
Cichna-Markl
300326 UE 10 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
Schmeiser
1 Weishäupl
2 Weishäupl
300037 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Cellbiology
Martens
300707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi
300080 VO 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt
1 Kovarik
2 Schleiffer
3 Schüller
4 Sedlyarov
5 Ebner
1 [de en] Tanzer
2 [de en] Badelt
3 [de en] Tanzer
4 [de en] Badelt
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
Lang
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
1 [de en] Schlögelhofer
2 [de en] Fuchs
3 [de en] Moll
4 [de en] Szabo
5 [de en] Janisiw
300626 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Molecular Biology Course I A
Bläsi
300123 VO 3 ECTS Gene expression
Decker
Klein
300322 VO 2 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger
Jantsch
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
Djinovic-Carugo
300135 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry - for Specialisation Microbiology/Genetics and Molecular Biology
1 Hartig
2 Dechat
3 Kowalski
300443 VO+SE 5 ECTS Cell biology
Wiche, Th 14:00-16:30 (12×)
Cichna-Markl
300615 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
Krois
Schmeiser
1 Weishäupl
2 Weishäupl
300080 VO 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt
1 Kovarik
2 Schleiffer
3 Schüller
4 Sedlyarov
5 Ebner
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
Lang
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Schroeder
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
Schleper, Fr 10:15-11:00 (14×), Fr 21.03. 09:30-10:15
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300365 SE+UE 10 ECTS Course in functional ecology - Biodiversity and ecosystem functions at heavily and slightly impacted reaches of the Wien River
Waringer
300423 SE+UE 10 ECTS Field course in functional ecology - biodiversity and ecosystem fuctions
Richter
300424 SE+UE 10 ECTS Field course in functional ecology - Landscape functions and biodiversity in the bufferzone of National Park Neusiedler See - Seewinkel
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 10:00-11:00, We 07.05. 14:00-17:00
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Kriwet
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
Lang
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Reiter, Th 06.03. 12:00-13:00
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300083 PP 10 ECTS Marine Biology - Introduction into the main research directions of the Dept. Marine Biology
Bright
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Egelhofer
Gollmann
300142 PP 10 ECTS Field course in recent and fossil coral reefs - Multidisziplinäres paläontologisch/zoologisches Praktikum mit Fokus auf Freiland-methoden und Biodiversität (Fische, Korallen,Mollusken) von Korallenriffen; Erstellung eines Minipapers
Herler
300148 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Fish Ecology - Drift and habitat selection of riverine fish
Keckeis
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (12×)
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
Schagerl
Fiedler, Tu 04.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 20.05. 14:00-18:00
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
300473 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Samuel, Th 06.03. 16:00-17:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.05. 09:00-17:00
Reiter, Th 06.03. 12:00-13:00
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300083 PP 10 ECTS Marine Biology - Introduction into the main research directions of the Dept. Marine Biology
Bright
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Egelhofer
Gollmann
300142 PP 10 ECTS Field course in recent and fossil coral reefs - Multidisziplinäres paläontologisch/zoologisches Praktikum mit Fokus auf Freiland-methoden und Biodiversität (Fische, Korallen,Mollusken) von Korallenriffen; Erstellung eines Minipapers
Herler
300148 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Fish Ecology - Drift and habitat selection of riverine fish
Keckeis
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (12×)
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
Schagerl
Fiedler, Tu 04.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 20.05. 14:00-18:00
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
300473 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Samuel, Th 06.03. 16:00-17:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.05. 09:00-17:00
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Zetter
Pervesler
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Wagreich, Fr 15:00-16:30 (6×)
280043 VO 3 ECTS PM Regional Geology (NPI)
Kloetzli, Th 09:00-10:45 (12×)
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Kriwet
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
Lang
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Kriwet
300212 PP 5 ECTS Palaeontological field school - Lavantal
Nagel
300211 PP 5 ECTS Palaeobotany Project - Sampling, treatment and presentation
Zetter
300208 UE 2 ECTS Ultrastructure of cells
Weber, We 05.03. 12:00-12:30, We 23.04. 09:00-11:00
Lang
1 [de en] Schlögelhofer
2 [de en] Fuchs
3 [de en] Moll
4 [de en] Szabo
5 [de en] Janisiw
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
Schneeweiss, Mo 03.03. 15:00-16:00
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Mo 03.03. 18:00-19:30, We 09:00-13:00 (14×)
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
Steiner
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (12×)
300284 PP 10 ECTS Applied Palynology
Weber, We 05.03. 13:00-13:30
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
300473 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Samuel, Th 06.03. 16:00-17:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.05. 09:00-17:00
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (12×)
300284 PP 10 ECTS Applied Palynology
Weber, We 05.03. 13:00-13:30
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
300473 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Samuel, Th 06.03. 16:00-17:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.05. 09:00-17:00
Steiner
300275 UE 6 ECTS Animal Physiology Laboratory 1 - Reproduction, Metabolism and Immunology
Millesi
300214 UE 6 ECTS Animal Physiology Laboratory 2 (10 parallel courses) - Nerve, Muscle, Sense
Schmid
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Introduction to functional morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 13:00-17:00 (14×), We 13:00-17:00 (14×), Th 13:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (15×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
1 Hödl
2 Ehrendorfer-Schratt
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Tebbich, Tu 09:00-10:30 (14×)
300021 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Battin, Tu 12:00-13:55 (14×)
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
Kriwet
300122 VO 2 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Bookstein
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Daims, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Pomikal, Fr 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300379 VO 4 ECTS Population and community ecology - Population Ecology
Fiedler
Lang
Wilfing, Tu 10:00-12:00 (11×), Tu 18.03. 12:00-14:00, Tu 20.05. 10:30-12:30
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, We 14:15-16:00 (14×)
van Meel, Tu 18:30-20:30 (7×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists - Exercise in drei parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (12×), We 09:00-13:00 (11×), We 14:00-18:00 (3×), Th 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Wagner, We 10:15-11:45 (12×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, We 05.03. 11:30-12:00, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
Walzl
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Gollmann
300142 PP 10 ECTS Field course in recent and fossil coral reefs - Multidisziplinäres paläontologisch/zoologisches Praktikum mit Fokus auf Freiland-methoden und Biodiversität (Fische, Korallen,Mollusken) von Korallenriffen; Erstellung eines Minipapers
Herler
Steiner
Gereben-Krenn
Hummel
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
Fiedler, Tu 04.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 20.05. 14:00-18:00
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
Walzl
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Gollmann
300142 PP 10 ECTS Field course in recent and fossil coral reefs - Multidisziplinäres paläontologisch/zoologisches Praktikum mit Fokus auf Freiland-methoden und Biodiversität (Fische, Korallen,Mollusken) von Korallenriffen; Erstellung eines Minipapers
Herler
Steiner
Gereben-Krenn
Hummel
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
Fiedler, Tu 04.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 20.05. 14:00-18:00
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
Mitteröcker, Th 12:00-13:30 (11×)
300357 VO 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
Schäfer
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
Grassberger
300360 SE 2 ECTS Hominid evolution
Weber
300011 SE 3 ECTS Paleoethology
Schäfer
300233 UE 3 ECTS Behavior analysis II
Grammer
Schäfer
300367 VO 3 ECTS Evolution of Cognition
Grammer
300160 SE 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
Wilfing, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
300355 SE 2 ECTS Transition Studies II
Wilfing
300612 UE 2 ECTS Environmental Health Interactions - Molecular Epidemiology and Epigenetics
Haslberger, Mo 07.07. 09:00-16:00, Tu 08.07. 09:00-16:00, We 09.07. 09:00-16:00, Th 10.07. 09:00-16:00
Kirchengast
300013 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast
300256 VO 3 ECTS Special Aspects of Human Social Biology - Theme "The human body in the stress field of nature and culture"
Kirchengast
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
Fieder
Slice
Kirchengast
300011 SE 3 ECTS Paleoethology
Schäfer
300013 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast
Kriwet
300160 SE 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
Grammer
300212 PP 5 ECTS Palaeontological field school - Lavantal
Nagel
300233 UE 3 ECTS Behavior analysis II
Grammer
300256 VO 3 ECTS Special Aspects of Human Social Biology - Theme "The human body in the stress field of nature and culture"
Kirchengast
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
Wilfing, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Grassberger
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
Fieder
Hakami
300355 SE 2 ECTS Transition Studies II
Wilfing
300360 SE 2 ECTS Hominid evolution
Weber
Schäfer
300367 VO 3 ECTS Evolution of Cognition
Grammer
Slice
300612 UE 2 ECTS Environmental Health Interactions - Molecular Epidemiology and Epigenetics
Haslberger, Mo 07.07. 09:00-16:00, Tu 08.07. 09:00-16:00, We 09.07. 09:00-16:00, Th 10.07. 09:00-16:00
300390 UE 5 ECTS [en] Basic Methods of Evolutionary and Structural Botany - Basic Methods of Evolutionary and Structural Botany
Schneeweiss, Th 13.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 31.03. 11:00-17:00, Fr 11.04. 14:00-16:00
Greilhuber, Mo 03.03. 09:00-10:00, Mo 09:15-17:30 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:30 (2×), We 09:15-17:30 (2×), Th 09:15-17:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-17:30 (2×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:30
300352 UE 5 ECTS [en] Special Methods of Structural Botany 1 - Special Methods of Structural Botany 1
Städler, Mo 31.03. 09:00-12:00, Tu 01.04. 09:00-11:00, Th 03.04. 09:00-12:00, Mo 07.04. 09:00-17:00
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 11:00-12:00
300104 VO 3 ECTS [en] Bioindicaton and Biomonitoring
Zechmeister, Fr 14:00-18:00 (8×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:30, Fr 09:00-13:00 (4×)
Niklfeld, We 19.03. 18:00-20:00
Bright
Greimler, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Schneeweiss, Mo 10:00-11:00 (14×)
Hesse, We 05.03. 10:30-11:00, Mo 26.05. 14:00-16:00, Tu 27.05. 09:00-11:00, Fr 30.05. 09:00-11:00, We 04.06. 09:00-11:00, Th 12.06. 14:00-15:00
Dullinger, Th 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Essl, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:00, Tu 29.04. 14:00-16:00
Schönenberger, We 11.06. 11:00-13:00
300471 UE+EX 5 ECTS [en] Alpine Plant Life
Schneeweiss, Fr 28.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 26.06. 10:00-12:00
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Th 13.03. 12:00-13:00
300070 UE 5 ECTS Ecological Field Methods in Biodiversity Research - How to design and carry out an ecological field study?
Grill, Tu 11.03. 10:00-11:00
300286 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field Methods in Ornithology
Schulze, Mo 03.03. 11:00-13:00, Tu 10.06. 13:00-18:00
Dullinger, Th 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300434 UE 10 ECTS [en] Ecosystem and Biogeochemistry Laboratory - Techniques in Systems Biology
Wienkoop
Richter
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:30, Fr 09:00-13:00 (4×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:30
300162 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced Marine Ecology I
Herndl
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Herndl
Bright
300218 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances in Marine Biology, part 2 - Seminars for MS and PhD students in Dept. Marine Biology
Herndl
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
Schneeweiss, Mo 10:00-11:00 (14×)
Fiedler, Tu 04.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 20.05. 14:00-18:00
300266 UE 7 ECTS Aquatic microbial Ecology - Introduction to methods
Peduzzi
300295 UE 7 ECTS Field course "Aquatic habitats" - advanced level
Waringer
Dullinger, Th 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300315 VO 3 ECTS [en] Modelling Ecological Systems
Widder
Widder
Essl, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:00, Tu 29.04. 14:00-16:00
Wagner
300471 UE+EX 5 ECTS [en] Alpine Plant Life
Schneeweiss, Fr 28.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 26.06. 10:00-12:00
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Battin
1 [en] Decker
2 [en] Baccarini
3 [en] Versteeg
4 [en] Kovarik
5 [en] Tschismarov
Witte
Busse
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
Bläsi
300152 SE 3 ECTS [en] Advanced Seminar in Molecular Microbiology - (geneexpression)
Bläsi
300236 SE 1 ECTS [en] Chromatin and Transcription IV
Decker
Steinborn
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Bläsi
Rattei
Wagner
300196 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik
300236 SE 1 ECTS [en] Chromatin and Transcription IV
Decker
300282 VO 2 ECTS [en] Immunology of diseases of the nervous system - Basic immunology of inflammatory diseases
Lassmann
Steinborn
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
300414 UE 15 ECTS [en] Advanced Course in Immunobiology
Decker
300010 SE 1 ECTS [en] Journal Clubs III - DK Structure and Interaction of Biological Macromolecules
Skern
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
300058 SE 1 ECTS [en] Journal Club and Work in Progress Seminar III - DK Chromosome Dynamics
Schlögelhofer
300068 UE+VO 5 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300076 SE 1 ECTS [en] Work in progress report III - DK Structure and Interaction of Biological Macromolecules
Skern
Mikulits
300152 SE 3 ECTS [en] Advanced Seminar in Molecular Microbiology - (geneexpression)
Bläsi
300177 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club: Recent literature on autophagy and membrane biology III - Journal Club: Recent literature on centrosomes and cilia IV
Dammermann
Jantsch-Plunger
300196 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik
300229 SE 2 ECTS [en] Population Genetics Journal Club
Hermisson
300236 SE 1 ECTS [en] Chromatin and Transcription IV
Decker
Berger
300282 VO 2 ECTS [en] Immunology of diseases of the nervous system - Basic immunology of inflammatory diseases
Lassmann
Steinborn
300315 VO 3 ECTS [en] Modelling Ecological Systems
Widder
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Technau
300397 SE 1 ECTS [en] RNA Work in Progess 2 - DK RNA Biology
Leodolter-Barta
Loidl
300400 SE 1 ECTS [en] Work in progress report I
Busslinger
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Foisner
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Konrat
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Hofacker
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Schroeder
Schroeder
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Koehler
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Wiche
Schroeder
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Turaev
Technau
Mitteröcker, Th 12:00-13:30 (11×)
300360 SE 2 ECTS Hominid evolution
Weber
Slice
Traindl-Prohazka
Kriwet
300212 PP 5 ECTS Palaeontological field school - Lavantal
Nagel
Oberzaucher
Grammer
300367 VO 3 ECTS Evolution of Cognition
Grammer
300394 SE 2 ECTS Urban Ethology - In this class human- environment interactions are put in an evolutionary framework. Based on current literature topics in this field are elaborated and discussed.
Oberzaucher
300233 UE 3 ECTS Behavior analysis II
Grammer
300011 SE 3 ECTS Paleoethology
Schäfer
Schäfer
300160 SE 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
Wilfing, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
300357 VO 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
300612 UE 2 ECTS Environmental Health Interactions - Molecular Epidemiology and Epigenetics
Haslberger, Mo 07.07. 09:00-16:00, Tu 08.07. 09:00-16:00, We 09.07. 09:00-16:00, Th 10.07. 09:00-16:00
300355 SE 2 ECTS Transition Studies II
Wilfing
Kirchengast
300256 VO 3 ECTS Special Aspects of Human Social Biology - Theme "The human body in the stress field of nature and culture"
Kirchengast
300013 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (13×)
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
Samuel, Th 06.03. 16:00-17:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 09.05. 09:00-17:00
Bright
300316 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar for Masters and PhD students - Current Trends in Metazoan Morphology, Systematics and Development
Wanninger
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
Fieder
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
300364 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Evolutionary genetics - Concepts and applications in population genetics and phylogenetics
Haring
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny actually - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Salvini-Plawen, Tu 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Nemeschkal
Slice
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Greilhuber, Mo 03.03. 09:00-10:00, Mo 09:15-17:30 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:30 (2×), We 09:15-17:30 (2×), Th 09:15-17:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-17:30 (2×)
Niklfeld, We 19.03. 18:00-20:00
Greimler, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Schneeweiss, Mo 10:00-11:00 (14×)
Fischer, Th 06.03. 17:00-19:00
Zechmeister, Th 15:00-16:45 (2×), Th 13:30-19:00 (4×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (2×), Th 13:30-19:00 (4×)
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 11:00-12:00
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Th 13.03. 12:00-13:00
Pass, Tu 12:15-13:30 (13×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha
Jantsch-Plunger
300402 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Yeast Genetics and Proteomics Tools
Reiter
Jantsch
Technau
Jantsch-Plunger
Jantsch
Technau
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
Loidl
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
Hermisson
Djinovic-Carugo
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (13×)
Mikulits
Jantsch-Plunger
Bright
Witte
300229 SE 2 ECTS [en] Population Genetics Journal Club
Hermisson
Busse
Steinborn
Widder
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Turaev
300402 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Yeast Genetics and Proteomics Tools
Reiter
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Bläsi
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Th 13.03. 12:00-13:00
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Ibrisimovic
300068 UE+VO 5 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Schroeder
Schroeder
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300068 UE+VO 5 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Schroeder
Schroeder
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Djinovic-Carugo
Konrat
Skern
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300068 UE+VO 5 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300326 UE 10 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Koehler
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300068 UE+VO 5 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
300326 UE 10 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
Schroeder
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Koehler
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
300326 UE 10 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
Ibrisimovic
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
Konrat
Skern
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Mikulits
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Foisner
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Wiche
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Wiche
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Foisner
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300575 VO 3 ECTS Specific Aspects of Hormones in Women - Lipoproteins and Fertilization
Hermann
Rotheneder
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Foisner
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300575 VO 3 ECTS Specific Aspects of Hormones in Women - Lipoproteins and Fertilization
Hermann
Rotheneder
300113 UE 15 ECTS UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
Berger
300282 VO 2 ECTS [en] Immunology of diseases of the nervous system - Basic immunology of inflammatory diseases
Lassmann
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Ibrisimovic
Rattei
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
300113 UE 15 ECTS UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
Mikulits
Jantsch-Plunger
Bright
300196 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik
300229 SE 2 ECTS [en] Population Genetics Journal Club
Hermisson
Berger
300282 VO 2 ECTS [en] Immunology of diseases of the nervous system - Basic immunology of inflammatory diseases
Lassmann
300289 SE 2 ECTS [en] Current Topics in Computational and Systems Biology - Literature seminar
Rattei
300315 VO 3 ECTS [en] Modelling Ecological Systems
Widder
Widder
300326 UE 10 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Turaev
300402 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Yeast Genetics and Proteomics Tools
Reiter
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Foisner
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
Hermisson
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Konrat
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Skern
Boresch
Steinhauser
Hofacker
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Hofacker
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Koehler
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Rattei
300289 SE 2 ECTS [en] Current Topics in Computational and Systems Biology - Literature seminar
Rattei
300315 VO 3 ECTS [en] Modelling Ecological Systems
Widder
Widder
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Turaev
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
Hermisson
Boresch
Steinhauser
Hofacker
Hofacker
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Koehler
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Witte
Busse
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Bläsi
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Bläsi
300196 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik
1 [en] Decker
2 [en] Baccarini
3 [en] Versteeg
4 [en] Kovarik
5 [en] Tschismarov
300414 UE 15 ECTS [en] Advanced Course in Immunobiology
Decker
Rattei
300152 SE 3 ECTS [en] Advanced Seminar in Molecular Microbiology - (geneexpression)
Bläsi
Bright
300236 SE 1 ECTS [en] Chromatin and Transcription IV
Decker
300282 VO 2 ECTS [en] Immunology of diseases of the nervous system - Basic immunology of inflammatory diseases
Lassmann
300289 SE 2 ECTS [en] Current Topics in Computational and Systems Biology - Literature seminar
Rattei
Steinborn
Widder
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Turaev
Skern
Mikulits
300152 SE 3 ECTS [en] Advanced Seminar in Molecular Microbiology - (geneexpression)
Bläsi
Bright
Witte
300229 SE 2 ECTS [en] Population Genetics Journal Club
Hermisson
300236 SE 1 ECTS [en] Chromatin and Transcription IV
Decker
Busse
300282 VO 2 ECTS [en] Immunology of diseases of the nervous system - Basic immunology of inflammatory diseases
Lassmann
Steinborn
300315 VO 3 ECTS [en] Modelling Ecological Systems
Widder
Widder
300326 UE 10 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
Seiser
Loidl
300414 UE 15 ECTS [en] Advanced Course in Immunobiology
Decker
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Foisner
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Bläsi
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Winiwarter, Fr 14:00-17:30 (8×)
300174 UE 5 ECTS Conservation training
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 17:00-18:00
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 15:00-16:00
Moser, Th 06.03. 14:00-16:00
Willner, Th 06.03. 14:00-16:00, Tu 29.04. 16:00-19:00
300238 VO 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 12:00-13:00
300242 UE 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Habitat of cultural landscapes
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 12:00-13:00
Schneeweiss, Mo 10:00-11:00 (14×)
300635 UE 3 ECTS Ecosystems and Vegetation of natural Landscapes - Fieldcourse Ötschgräben
Reiter, Th 06.03. 10:00-11:00
300271 UE+EX 3 ECTS Management of Protected Sites
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 14:00-15:00
300341 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Politics
Mauerhofer, Tu 04.03. 11:00-12:00
Mauerhofer, Tu 04.03. 11:00-12:00
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300614 VO 3 ECTS Importance of Zoos for Conservation of endangered species - Practice-related analysis of the historical development and approach in current programms
Schwammer, Th 06.03. 16:00-17:00
300003 VO 3 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - VO - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Reiter, Th 06.03. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Mo 07.04. 09:00-18:00
Reiter, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300345 UE 2 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 24.06. 16:00-18:30
300104 VO 3 ECTS [en] Bioindicaton and Biomonitoring
Zechmeister, Fr 14:00-18:00 (8×)
Zechmeister, Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×), We 07.05. 09:00-11:00
300266 UE 7 ECTS Aquatic microbial Ecology - Introduction to methods
Peduzzi
300295 UE 7 ECTS Field course "Aquatic habitats" - advanced level
Waringer
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300162 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced Marine Ecology I
Herndl
Rattei
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
300070 UE 5 ECTS Ecological Field Methods in Biodiversity Research - How to design and carry out an ecological field study?
Grill, Tu 11.03. 10:00-11:00
Greimler, Fr 07.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 12:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 06.06. 09:00-16:00, Fr 13.06. 09:00-15:00, Fr 27.06. 12:00-18:00
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
Essl, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:00, Tu 29.04. 14:00-16:00
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 15:00-16:00
300242 UE 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Habitat of cultural landscapes
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 12:00-13:00
300271 UE+EX 3 ECTS Management of Protected Sites
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 14:00-15:00
300635 UE 3 ECTS Ecosystems and Vegetation of natural Landscapes - Fieldcourse Ötschgräben
Reiter, Th 06.03. 10:00-11:00
300160 SE 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
Wilfing, We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
300357 VO 3 ECTS Specific Human Ecology
Wilfing
300612 UE 2 ECTS Environmental Health Interactions - Molecular Epidemiology and Epigenetics
Haslberger, Mo 07.07. 09:00-16:00, Tu 08.07. 09:00-16:00, We 09.07. 09:00-16:00, Th 10.07. 09:00-16:00
300315 VO 3 ECTS [en] Modelling Ecological Systems
Widder
300003 VO 3 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - VO - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Reiter, Th 06.03. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Mo 07.04. 09:00-18:00
300238 VO 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, Tu 04.03. 12:00-13:00
Schneeweiss, Mo 10:00-11:00 (14×)
300345 UE 2 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Essl, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:00, Tu 29.04. 14:00-16:00
Willner, Th 06.03. 14:00-16:00, Tu 29.04. 16:00-19:00
300258 UE 5 ECTS Biogeochemistry of streams and lakes - Introduction to the determination of ecosystems metabolism and nutrient dynamics in streams and lakes.
Battin
Herzig, Mo 11:15-13:00 (14×)
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
300374 UE 2 ECTS Macrophyte survey and Water Framework Directive and European Standards - Assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS water beetle identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Battin
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Herndl
Bright
300218 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances in Marine Biology, part 2 - Seminars for MS and PhD students in Dept. Marine Biology
Herndl
Rattei
300289 SE 2 ECTS [en] Current Topics in Computational and Systems Biology - Literature seminar
Rattei
Widder
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Turaev
Wagner
300276 UE 7 ECTS Rhizosphere
Bachmann
300070 UE 5 ECTS Ecological Field Methods in Biodiversity Research - How to design and carry out an ecological field study?
Grill, Tu 11.03. 10:00-11:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Essl, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:00, Tu 29.04. 14:00-16:00
300057 VO 2 ECTS Palaeoclimatology
Heinz
Slice
300181 VO 3 ECTS Neogene limnic ecosystems
Pervesler
Pervesler
Zuschin
300063 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to Archaeobiology - Wooden remains from archaeological sites
Cichocki
300202 VO 2 ECTS Archaeozoology 2
Kunst
Kriwet
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:30, Fr 09:00-13:00 (4×)
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 04.03. 18:00-19:30
Hesse, We 05.03. 10:30-11:00, Mo 26.05. 14:00-16:00, Tu 27.05. 09:00-11:00, Fr 30.05. 09:00-11:00, We 04.06. 09:00-11:00, Th 12.06. 14:00-15:00
Greilhuber, Mo 03.03. 09:00-10:00, Mo 09:15-17:30 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:30 (2×), We 09:15-17:30 (2×), Th 09:15-17:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-17:30 (2×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
Niklfeld, We 19.03. 18:00-20:00
Greimler, Mo 11:00-13:00 (15×)
Schneeweiss, Mo 10:00-11:00 (14×)
Fischer, Th 06.03. 17:00-19:00
Zechmeister, Th 15:00-16:45 (2×), Th 13:30-19:00 (4×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (2×), Th 13:30-19:00 (4×)
300471 UE+EX 5 ECTS [en] Alpine Plant Life
Schneeweiss, Fr 28.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 26.06. 10:00-12:00
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 11:00-12:00
Schneeweiss, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Th 13.03. 12:00-13:00
Bright
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Fr 07.03. 11:00-12:00
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
Bugnyar, Mo 13:00-15:00 (15×)
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Schmid
Hummel
Bugnyar
300656 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in animal cognition - Introduction into the methods of learning experiments with animals
Bugnyar
300013 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich
300470 SE 2 ECTS Current topics in human-animal relationships - Discussion of new scientific results. Seminar with lecture human-animal relations
Kotrschal
300557 VO 3 ECTS Human-Animal Interactions (Anthropozoology) - evolutionary functions and mechanisms, animals as social partners, species management
Kotrschal
Hummel
Pass, Tu 12:15-13:30 (13×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha
Letsch, Th 06.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 19.03. 09:00-16:00
Walzl
Gollmann
300142 PP 10 ECTS Field course in recent and fossil coral reefs - Multidisziplinäres paläontologisch/zoologisches Praktikum mit Fokus auf Freiland-methoden und Biodiversität (Fische, Korallen,Mollusken) von Korallenriffen; Erstellung eines Minipapers
Herler
Steiner
Gereben-Krenn
Hummel
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
Krenn
300020 VO 5 ECTS Basic entomology - Introduction to the systematics, morphology and anatomy of insects.
N.N.
300316 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar for Masters and PhD students - Current Trends in Metazoan Morphology, Systematics and Development
Wanninger
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Entomological and taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
300020 VO 5 ECTS Basic entomology - Introduction to the systematics, morphology and anatomy of insects.
N.N.
300026 UE+EX 5 ECTS Ecological-terrestrial Fieldcourse - Fieldcourse in the mediterranean region
Paulus
300028 SE+EX 2 ECTS EX to voices of Austrian birds
Ranner
Reiter, Mo 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300056 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
Gaviria-Melo
Bright
Spitzer
300250 UE+EX 8 ECTS Ecological behaviour of pollinator insects - Ecological behaviour of pollinator insects
Paulus, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300286 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field Methods in Ornithology
Schulze, Mo 03.03. 11:00-13:00, Tu 10.06. 13:00-18:00
Paulus, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
300295 UE 7 ECTS Field course "Aquatic habitats" - advanced level
Waringer
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS water beetle identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner, We 17:15-18:00 (13×)
300562 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology IV - Ornithology IV
Spitzer, Th 10:00-12:00 (11×)
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (13×)
Nemeschkal
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (13×)
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300070 UE 5 ECTS Ecological Field Methods in Biodiversity Research - How to design and carry out an ecological field study?
Grill, Tu 11.03. 10:00-11:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Skern
300056 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
Gaviria-Melo
Waitzbauer
Dullinger, Th 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Hakami
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300394 SE 2 ECTS Urban Ethology - In this class human- environment interactions are put in an evolutionary framework. Based on current literature topics in this field are elaborated and discussed.
Oberzaucher
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
Millner, Th 13.03. 15:00-16:30, We 13:15-16:30 (6×)
300003 VO 3 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - VO - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Reiter, Th 06.03. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Mo 07.04. 09:00-18:00
300006 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
Metscher
300020 VO 5 ECTS Basic entomology - Introduction to the systematics, morphology and anatomy of insects.
N.N.
300026 UE+EX 5 ECTS Ecological-terrestrial Fieldcourse - Fieldcourse in the mediterranean region
Paulus
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Skern
300048 UE 5 ECTS Scientific Illustration - Scientific Illustration
Kästner, Mo 09:00-14:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-14:00 (2×), We 09:00-14:00 (2×), Th 09:00-14:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-14:00 (2×)
Reiter, Mo 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (15×)
300084 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300085 SE 1 ECTS COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Technau
Nemeth
Weisgram, We 11:00-12:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
300139 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
Iwaniewicz
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:00-17:50 (12×)
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
Waitzbauer
Schäfer
Müller
300187 VO 1 ECTS Rarities - status and biology of extremely rare mammals and birds.
Sänger, Tu 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300197 UE 8 ECTS Animal ecological special course - methods and questions in outdoor laboratories
Spitzer
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
Stachowitsch
Pervesler
300223 VO 4 ECTS Methods of population analysis II: multivariat analysis methods - Multiple regression and correlationmodels; linear and nonlinear models; metaanalysis
Spitzer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
Kiehn, Th 06.03. 12:00-13:00
300250 UE+EX 8 ECTS Ecological behaviour of pollinator insects - Ecological behaviour of pollinator insects
Paulus, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300263 EX 3 ECTS Bird migration in Anatolia - Observations of autumnal bird migration in selected habitat
Spitzer
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:30-15:30 (8×)
Nagel
Paulus, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Rath
300303 SE 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory seminar for "Fauna and Flora of marine habitats" - only together with course 300314
Steiner
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
300325 SE 2 ECTS Topics of Climate Change
Heinz
Gollmann
300345 UE 2 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, Th 06.03. 11:00-12:00, Th 22.05. 11:00-17:30, Fr 23.05. 09:00-17:30, Sa 24.05. 09:00-17:30, Su 25.05. 09:00-13:00
Hakami
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
Primes
300393 UE+EX 8 ECTS Excursion and special field course "Desert ecosystem" (Southern Jordan ) - Botanical, zoological and pedological studies in different types of desert in Wadi Rum und Wadi Araba
Waitzbauer
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
Rabeder
300408 SE+UE 4 ECTS Ecological Floristics (field studies) - ( previously: eco floristic excursions)
Fischer, Fr 14.03. 16:00-18:00
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS water beetle identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300430 EX 2 ECTS Vertebrate ecological excursion: Soca/ Isonzo - valley - Habitats in a Karst-river valley from the spring to the estuary
Spitzer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (12×)
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300453 UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300494 VO 5 ECTS System ecology of the animals - Fundamentals to the system ecology of the animals
Spitzer, Fr 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Adlassnig
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300098) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers, Mo 15:00-16:00 (13×), We 15:30-16:30 (13×)
Oberzaucher
Hülber, Tu 04.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 10.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 11.03. 09:00-17:00, We 12.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 13.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 15.03. 09:00-17:00
Weber
Rabeder
300562 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology IV - Ornithology IV
Spitzer, Th 10:00-12:00 (11×)
Millner, Th 13.03. 15:00-16:30, We 13:15-16:30 (6×)
240236 VU 4 ECTS VU topics - Lecture Series & Workshops
Schmitz
300003 VO 3 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - VO - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Reiter, Th 06.03. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Mo 07.04. 09:00-18:00
300006 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
Metscher
300020 VO 5 ECTS Basic entomology - Introduction to the systematics, morphology and anatomy of insects.
N.N.
300044 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
Reikerstorfer
Reiter, Mo 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (15×)
300084 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300085 SE 1 ECTS COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Technau
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
300139 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
Iwaniewicz
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:00-17:50 (12×)
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
Schäfer
Müller
300187 VO 1 ECTS Rarities - status and biology of extremely rare mammals and birds.
Sänger, Tu 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300197 UE 8 ECTS Animal ecological special course - methods and questions in outdoor laboratories
Spitzer
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
Stachowitsch
Pervesler
300223 VO 4 ECTS Methods of population analysis II: multivariat analysis methods - Multiple regression and correlationmodels; linear and nonlinear models; metaanalysis
Spitzer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Kiehn, Th 06.03. 12:00-13:00
300250 UE+EX 8 ECTS Ecological behaviour of pollinator insects - Ecological behaviour of pollinator insects
Paulus, We 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300263 EX 3 ECTS Bird migration in Anatolia - Observations of autumnal bird migration in selected habitat
Spitzer
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:30-15:30 (8×)
Nagel
Paulus, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Th 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Rath
300303 SE 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory seminar for "Fauna and Flora of marine habitats" - only together with course 300314
Steiner
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
300325 SE 2 ECTS Topics of Climate Change
Heinz
Gollmann
300345 UE 2 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Reiter, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, Th 06.03. 11:00-12:00, Th 22.05. 11:00-17:30, Fr 23.05. 09:00-17:30, Sa 24.05. 09:00-17:30, Su 25.05. 09:00-13:00
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
Primes
300393 UE+EX 8 ECTS Excursion and special field course "Desert ecosystem" (Southern Jordan ) - Botanical, zoological and pedological studies in different types of desert in Wadi Rum und Wadi Araba
Waitzbauer
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
Rabeder
300408 SE+UE 4 ECTS Ecological Floristics (field studies) - ( previously: eco floristic excursions)
Fischer, Fr 14.03. 16:00-18:00
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS water beetle identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300430 EX 2 ECTS Vertebrate ecological excursion: Soca/ Isonzo - valley - Habitats in a Karst-river valley from the spring to the estuary
Spitzer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (12×)
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300453 UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300494 VO 5 ECTS System ecology of the animals - Fundamentals to the system ecology of the animals
Spitzer, Fr 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Adlassnig
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300098) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers, Mo 15:00-16:00 (13×), We 15:30-16:30 (13×)
Hülber, Tu 04.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 10.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 11.03. 09:00-17:00, We 12.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 13.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 15.03. 09:00-17:00
Weber
Skern, Tu 18:00-19:30 (14×)
Rabeder

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:38