Universität Wien FIND

30.04 Master's Degree Programmes Biology

300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
N.N.
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
N.N.
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
N.N.
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:30-15:00, Mo 09:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:00 (2×), We 09:15-17:00 (2×), Th 28.04. 09:15-17:00, Fr 29.04. 09:15-17:00
N.N., Tu 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
N.N.
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:00-14:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (7×)
N.N.
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
N.N.
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
N.N.
300338 SE 3 ECTS Evolutionary Demography
N.N., We 13:00-15:00 (16×)
300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
N.N.
300364 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Evolutionary genetics - Concepts and applications in population genetics and phylogenetics
N.N.
N.N., Th 03.03. 15:00-15:30, Mo 20.06. 09:15-16:00, Tu 21.06. 09:15-16:00, We 22.06. 09:15-16:00, Th 23.06. 09:15-17:00, Fr 24.06. 09:15-15:00
N.N., Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
N.N.
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
N.N.
N.N.
300391 SE 3 ECTS [en] Applied Geometric Morphometric
N.N., Mo 14:00-16:00 (3×), We 14:00-16:00 (4×), Th 14:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 15.03. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-16:00 (2×)
300392 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Forensics
N.N., Mo 10:00-12:00 (3×), We 10:00-12:00 (4×), Th 10:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 15.03. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-12:00 (2×)
N.N., Tu 08.03. 15:00-15:30, We 11.05. 16:00-18:00, Th 10:00-12:00 (2×), Th 12.05. 13:00-15:00, Fr 13.05. 16:00-18:00, We 18.05. 10:00-12:00, We 18.05. 13:00-15:00, Th 19.05. 13:00-15:30, Fr 20.05. 10:00-12:00, Fr 20.05. 13:00-15:30
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:00-14:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (7×)
N.N., Th 03.03. 15:00-15:30, Mo 20.06. 09:15-16:00, Tu 21.06. 09:15-16:00, We 22.06. 09:15-16:00, Th 23.06. 09:15-17:00, Fr 24.06. 09:15-15:00
300540 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Biotic Interactions and Co-Evolution - theoretical and practical aspects
N.N., Fr 04.03. 11:00-12:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (3×)
N.N., Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:00-14:30, Fr 14:00-15:30 (7×)
300186 UE 5 ECTS Field exploration concerning the flora of the Central Alps - and other Austrian regions
N.N., We 09.03. 18:00-19:00
N.N., Th 15:00-16:45 (11×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
N.N., Th 14:15-15:00 (10×)
N.N., Th 03.03. 15:00-15:30, Mo 20.06. 09:15-16:00, Tu 21.06. 09:15-16:00, We 22.06. 09:15-16:00, Th 23.06. 09:15-17:00, Fr 24.06. 09:15-15:00
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
N.N., Fr 04.03. 12:00-13:00
N.N., Th 12:00-14:00 (9×), We 18.05. 12:00-16:00, Th 09.06. 12:00-17:00
N.N., Tu 12:15-13:30 (14×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
N.N.
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
N.N.
N.N.
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
N.N.
N.N., We 06.04. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 10.05. 14:00-17:00, We 11.05. 14:00-17:00, Th 12.05. 14:00-17:00, Fr 13.05. 14:00-17:00
N.N.
N.N., Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
N.N.
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
N.N.
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
N.N.
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
N.N.
N.N.
300736 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Developmental Biology
N.N.
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
N.N.
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
N.N.
N.N.
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
N.N., Mo 30.05. 10:00-16:00, Tu 31.05. 10:00-16:00, We 01.06. 10:00-16:00, Th 02.06. 10:00-16:00, Fr 03.06. 10:00-16:00
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
N.N.
N.N.
300328 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development II
N.N.
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
N.N.
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., Th 12:00-14:00 (9×), We 18.05. 12:00-16:00, Th 09.06. 12:00-17:00
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
N.N.
N.N., Fr 18.03. 10:00-13:00
N.N.
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
N.N.
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
N.N.
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
N.N.
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
N.N.
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
N.N.
N.N.
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
N.N.
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
N.N.
N.N., Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×)
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
N.N.
N.N., Fr 18.03. 10:00-13:00
N.N.
N.N.
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
N.N.
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
N.N.
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
N.N.
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
N.N.
N.N.
300232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
N.N.
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
N.N.
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
N.N.
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
N.N.
N.N.
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
N.N.
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
N.N., Mo 30.05. 10:00-16:00, Tu 31.05. 10:00-16:00, We 01.06. 10:00-16:00, Th 02.06. 10:00-16:00, Fr 03.06. 10:00-16:00
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300693 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
N.N.
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
N.N.
N.N., We 06.04. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 10.05. 14:00-17:00, We 11.05. 14:00-17:00, Th 12.05. 14:00-17:00, Fr 13.05. 14:00-17:00
N.N.
N.N., Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×)
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
N.N.
300051 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
N.N.
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
N.N.
N.N.
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
N.N.
N.N.
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
N.N.
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
N.N.
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
N.N.
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
N.N.
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
N.N.
N.N.
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
N.N.
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
N.N.
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
N.N.
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
N.N.
N.N.
300113 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
N.N.
N.N.
300370 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
N.N.
N.N.
300005 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
N.N.
N.N.
1 N.N.
2 N.N.
N.N., We 06.04. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09.05. 14:00-17:00, Tu 10.05. 14:00-17:00, We 11.05. 14:00-17:00, Th 12.05. 14:00-17:00, Fr 13.05. 14:00-17:00
300089 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
N.N.
300113 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
N.N.
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
N.N.
300140 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., Fr 14:00-17:00 (13×)
300177 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
N.N., Mo 30.05. 10:00-16:00, Tu 31.05. 10:00-16:00, We 01.06. 10:00-16:00, Th 02.06. 10:00-16:00, Fr 03.06. 10:00-16:00
300180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
N.N.
300402 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics
N.N.
300417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
N.N.
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
N.N.
300442 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
N.N.
N.N.
300480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
N.N.
300652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
N.N.
N.N., Fr 18.03. 10:00-13:00
N.N.
300693 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
N.N.
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
N.N.
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., Fr 14:00-17:00 (13×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
N.N.
300436 VO+SE 6 ECTS [en] Molecular Population Genetics
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
N.N.
300854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
N.N.
300174 UE 5 ECTS Conservation training
N.N., We 02.03. 15:15-16:00
N.N., We 02.03. 10:15-11:00
N.N., Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00
300268 UE 5 ECTS Excursions on vegetation ecology - Excursions on Conservation, Vegetation and Landscape Ecolgy in Austria
N.N., Th 03.03. 11:00-12:00
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00, Tu 26.04. 17:00-20:00
300238 VO 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
N.N., We 02.03. 13:15-14:00
300242 UE 2 ECTS Habitatmapping - Habitat of cultural landscapes
N.N., We 02.03. 12:15-13:00
300635 UE 3 ECTS Ecosystems and Vegetation of natural Landscapes - Fieldcourse Ötschergräben
N.N., Th 03.03. 12:00-13:00
300271 UE+EX 3 ECTS Management of Protected Sites
N.N., We 02.03. 11:15-12:00
300341 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Politics
N.N., Tu 08.03. 09:00-09:30, Tu 08.03. 10:00-12:00, Tu 08.03. 13:00-15:00, We 09.03. 09:00-12:00, We 09.03. 13:00-15:00, Th 10.03. 09:00-12:00, Th 10.03. 13:00-15:00, Fr 11.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 11.03. 13:00-15:00, We 01.06. 18:00-20:00, We 15.06. 17:00-19:00, Fr 24.06. 15:00-17:00
N.N., Tu 08.03. 09:30-10:00, Tu 08.03. 15:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (2×), Th 10.03. 15:00-17:00, Fr 11.03. 15:00-17:00, We 01.06. 16:00-18:00
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
N.N.
300614 VO 3 ECTS Importance of Zoos for Conservation of endangered species - Practice-related analysis of the historical development and approach in current programms
N.N.
300016 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
N.N., Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 08.03. 10:15-16:00, Th 17.03. 10:15-16:00, Fr 18.03. 10:15-16:00
300170 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS
N.N., Tu 01.03. 11:30-13:00, We 06.04. 10:15-12:00, Th 07.04. 10:15-12:00, Fr 08.04. 10:15-12:00, Mo 11.04. 10:15-12:00, Tu 12.04. 10:15-12:00, We 13.04. 10:15-11:00, Th 14.04. 10:15-11:00, Fr 15.04. 10:15-11:00
300171 UE 4 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS: Exercises
N.N., Tu 01.03. 11:30-13:00, We 06.04. 12:00-17:00, Th 07.04. 12:00-17:00, Fr 08.04. 12:00-17:00, Mo 11.04. 12:00-17:00, Tu 12.04. 12:00-17:00, We 13.04. 11:00-17:00, Th 14.04. 11:00-17:00, Fr 15.04. 11:00-17:00
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
N.N., Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 10:15-16:00 (3×), Th 10:15-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:15-16:00 (2×), We 01.06. 10:15-16:00
N.N., We 02.03. 14:15-15:00, Fr 04.03. 13:00-17:00, We 16.03. 13:00-17:00, Th 24.03. 13:00-17:00, We 13.04. 17:00-20:00, We 18.05. 16:00-19:00, We 22.06. 15:00-18:00
300104 VO 3 ECTS [en] Bioindicaton and Biomonitoring
N.N., We 09:15-12:00 (13×)
N.N., We 09:15-12:00 (13×)
N.N., Th 17.03. 12:00-13:30
N.N.
N.N., Tu 08.03. 15:00-15:30, We 11.05. 16:00-18:00, Th 10:00-12:00 (2×), Th 12.05. 13:00-15:00, Fr 13.05. 16:00-18:00, We 18.05. 10:00-12:00, We 18.05. 13:00-15:00, Th 19.05. 13:00-15:30, Fr 20.05. 10:00-12:00, Fr 20.05. 13:00-15:30
N.N., Th 13:00-15:30 (14×)
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
N.N., We 15:00-17:00 (15×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
N.N., Tu 10:30-12:00 (14×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
N.N., Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
N.N., Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
N.N., Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
N.N.
300280 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of Brain Evolution
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300656 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in animal cognition - Introduction into the methods of learning experiments with animals
N.N.
300017 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
N.N., Th 12:15-13:45 (13×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
N.N., Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
N.N.
300042 SE 2 ECTS Current topics in human-animal relationships - Discussion of new scientific results. Seminar with lecture human-animal relations
N.N.
300557 VO 3 ECTS Human-Animal Interactions (Anthropozoology) - evolutionary functions and mechanisms, animals as social partners, species management
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., Tu 12:15-13:30 (14×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
N.N.
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
N.N.
N.N., Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
N.N.
300088 PP 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
N.N.
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
N.N.
N.N.
300418 UE 5 ECTS [en] Research Training in Zoology
N.N.
N.N., Tu 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., We 02.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300054 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
N.N.
N.N., Tu 10:00-11:30 (15×)
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
N.N.
N.N.
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
N.N.
N.N.
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
N.N.
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
N.N.
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
N.N.
300286 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field Methods in Ornithology
N.N., Mo 07.03. 16:00-17:00
300295 UE 8 ECTS Field course "Aquatic habitats" - advanced level
N.N.
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
N.N.
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
N.N.
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Aquatic Heteroptera identification course - advanced level
N.N.
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
N.N.
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
N.N.
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
N.N.
N.N., Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
N.N.
N.N.
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
N.N.
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
N.N., We 15:00-17:00 (15×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
N.N., Tu 10:30-12:00 (14×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
N.N., Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
N.N., Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
N.N.
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
N.N.
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
N.N.
240236 VU 4 ECTS VU topics - Lecture Series & Workshops
N.N., Tu 18:30-21:00 (13×)
300008 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
N.N., Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300011 SE 3 ECTS [en] Collection Sciences and Research
N.N.
300013 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
N.N.
300016 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
N.N., Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 08.03. 10:15-16:00, Th 17.03. 10:15-16:00, Fr 18.03. 10:15-16:00
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
N.N.
N.N., Th 03.03. 18:30-20:30, We 01.06. 09:00-14:00, Th 02.06. 09:00-14:00, Fr 03.06. 09:00-14:00
300029 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
N.N., Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
N.N.
N.N., Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
300044 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
N.N.
N.N., We 02.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300050 UE 5 ECTS Scientific Illustration - Introduction to scientific illustration for application in Botany, Ecology and Evolution
N.N., Mo 09:00-14:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-14:00 (2×), We 09:00-14:00 (2×), Th 17.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 18.03. 09:00-14:00, Sa 19.03. 09:00-14:00
300053 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of multivariate statistics for biologists - autonoms development of computer programs
N.N.
300054 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
N.N.
N.N.
N.N., We 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300098 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
N.N.
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
N.N.
300108 UE 3 ECTS Introduction to Molecular Biological Techniques - Molecular Techniques
N.N.
N.N., Fr 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
N.N., Tu 15:30-17:00 (12×)
N.N., We 16:00-17:35 (8×)
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
N.N., Th 16:15-18:00 (12×)
300149 UE 5 ECTS [en] Species distribution modelling
N.N., Th 03.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 18.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.04. 09:00-17:00, We 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.04. 09:00-17:00
N.N.
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
N.N.
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
N.N.
300197 UE 8 ECTS Animal ecological special course - methods and questions in outdoor laboratories
N.N.
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
N.N.
300223 VO 4 ECTS Methods of population analysis II: multivariat analysis methods - Multiple regression and correlationmodels; linear and nonlinear models; metaanalysis
N.N., Fr 12:00-14:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 12:00-13:00
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
N.N.
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
N.N., Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
N.N., Th 03.03. 12:00-13:00
N.N., Tu 01.03. 12:00-13:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
N.N.
N.N.
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
N.N.
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
N.N., Tu 13:15-15:00 (7×)
N.N.
N.N., Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00, Fr 20.05. 08:00-17:00, Mo 23.05. 08:00-17:00, Tu 24.05. 08:00-17:00, We 25.05. 08:00-17:00
300302 UE 3 ECTS Laboratory Safety and Security Culture - biological, radiological and chemical safety and security in research
N.N.
300303 SE 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory seminar for "Fauna and Flora of marine habitats" - only together with course 300314
N.N.
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
N.N.
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
N.N.
300325 SE 2 ECTS Topics of Climate Change
N.N.
N.N.
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
N.N.
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
N.N., Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 10:15-16:00 (3×), Th 10:15-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:15-16:00 (2×), We 01.06. 10:15-16:00
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
N.N., We 09.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 19.05. 11:00-17:00, Fr 20.05. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 22.05. 09:00-13:00
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
N.N., Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
N.N., Tu 08.03. 11:00-12:00
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
N.N.
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
N.N.
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Aquatic Heteroptera identification course - advanced level
N.N.
300430 EX 2 ECTS Vertebrate ecological excursion: Soca/ Isonzo - valley - Habitats in a Karst-river valley from the spring to the estuary
N.N.
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
N.N.
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
N.N.
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
N.N.
300453 UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
N.N.
N.N.
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
N.N.
300494 VO 5 ECTS System ecology of the animals - Fundamentals to the system ecology of the animals
N.N., Fr 14:00-16:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 15:00-16:00
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
N.N.
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
N.N.
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300098) (Parallel courses)
N.N., Mo 15:15-16:00 (13×), We 15:30-16:30 (14×)
300562 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology IV - Ornithology IV
N.N., Th 10:00-12:00 (13×), Th 30.06. 10:00-11:00
N.N., Th 03.03. 09:00-10:00, We 09.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 10.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 11.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.03. 09:00-17:00, Mo 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.03. 09:00-17:00
N.N., Th 13:00-17:00 (7×), Fr 04.03. 13:00-17:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 06.06. 13:00-17:00
N.N.

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40