Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

30.02 Bachelor's Degree Programme Biology

Änderung des Curriculums für das Bachelorstudium Biologie lt. Mitteilungsblatt, Ausgegeben am 27.06.2011, 24. Stück, Nr. 168

Curriculum und Informationen zum Studium Bachelor Biologie

Eine persönliche online-Anmeldung für die Teilnahme an den Lehrveranstaltungen der Studienprogrammleitung 30 ist erfordelich. Genauere Informationen finden Sie unter http://molekularebiologie.univie.ac.at/home/.

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

300001 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP:B-BIO 1 Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, plant sciences and zoology
Krenn
300002 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: B-BIO 2 Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
Oberzaucher, Mo 18:00-19:30 (7×)
300385 VO 2 ECTS Woman in science
Kirchengast, Mo 09:15-10:45 (6×), Mo 02.05. 09:00-10:00
300133 VO 6 ECTS Evolution
Nagel, Tu 08:00-11:15 (14×)
Wanninger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Weckwerth, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Wagner, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300239 VO 3 ECTS Fundamentals of ecology
Dullinger, We 12:15-14:00 (14×)
300092 VO 3 ECTS Genetics for Biologists
Loidl, Th 11:30-13:00 (7×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (6×)
Jantsch-Plunger
Lichtenecker
300706 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Marker
300111 UE 5 ECTS Tutorial, Morphology of the human skeleton - (in Parallelen)
Gruber, Sa 09:00-16:05 (11×), Sa 14.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-15:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-15:00 (2×), We 09:00-15:00 (2×), Th 09:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-15:00 (2×)
Pomikal
Teschler-Nicola, Tu 08.03. 12:00-13:00
Kirchengast, Tu 08.03. 10:00-12:00
Wilfing
Schaschl, Tu 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher, Tu 15.03. 15:00-17:00, We 06.04. 15:00-20:00, Mo 11.04. 15:30-18:00, Mo 11.04. 18:15-19:30, Tu 12.04. 15:30-18:00, Tu 12.04. 18:15-19:30, We 13.04. 15:00-18:00, We 13.04. 18:15-19:30, Th 14.04. 13:15-18:15, Fr 15.04. 15:00-18:00, Fr 15.04. 18:15-19:30, Mo 18.04. 15:30-19:30, Tu 19.04. 15:30-19:30
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
300690 VO 3 ECTS Introduction to the workingfield of Anthropologists - Application areas of behavior science in industrial flields
Atzwanger, Fr 04.03. 09:00-10:00
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Fiedler
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
Wilfing, We 13:00-14:30 (15×)
1 [de en] Moll
2 [de en] Dammermann
3 [de en] Winter
4 [de en] Schlögelhofer
5 [de en] Kiss
300626 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Molecular Biology Course I A
Bläsi, Mo 08:55-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:55-17:00 (2×), We 08:55-17:00 (2×), Th 08:55-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:55-17:00 (2×)
Klein
Horn, We 16:00-17:35 (8×)
Loidl
Schlögelhofer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
300135 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry - for Specialisation Microbiology/Genetics and Molecular Biology
1 Dechat
2 Dechat
3 Kraft
4 Bachmair
5 Hamilton
300123 VO 3 ECTS Gene expression
Decker
300662 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Course III A
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Meskiene
3 [de en] Sonnleitner, Mo 14.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 11.04. 09:00-14:00, We 13.04. 13:00-17:00
4 [de en] Moll
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Meskiene
3 [de en] Sonnleitner
4 [de en] Moll
Kontaxis
300326 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
Krall
1 Krall
2 Krall
3 Weishäupl, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cellbiology
Martens
300707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi
300080 VO 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-12:30 (14×)
1 Sedlyarov
2 Schleiffer
3 Kovarik
4 Ebner
5 Schüller
1 [de en] Tanzer
2 [de en] Lorenz
3 [de en] Lorenz
4 [de en] Lorenz
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Pomikal
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300322 VO 2 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger
Fiedler
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
Wilfing
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
1 [de en] Moll
2 [de en] Dammermann
3 [de en] Winter
4 [de en] Schlögelhofer
5 [de en] Kiss
300626 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Molecular Biology Course I A
Bläsi, Mo 08:55-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:55-17:00 (2×), We 08:55-17:00 (2×), Th 08:55-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:55-17:00 (2×)
Klein
300123 VO 3 ECTS Gene expression
Decker
300322 VO 2 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger
Schlögelhofer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
300407 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
300618 VO+SE 3 ECTS [en] Structural Biology II
Djinovic-Carugo
300135 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry - for Specialisation Microbiology/Genetics and Molecular Biology
1 Dechat
2 Dechat
3 Kraft
4 Bachmair
5 Hamilton
300443 VO+SE 5 ECTS Cell biology
Wiche
Kontaxis
300615 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
1 Krois
2 Krois
Krall
1 Krall
2 Krall
3 Weishäupl, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300080 VO 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-12:30 (14×)
1 Sedlyarov
2 Schleiffer
3 Kovarik
4 Ebner
5 Schüller
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Pomikal
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
Fiedler
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Schroeder
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300365 SE+UE 10 ECTS Course in functional ecology - Biodiversity and ecosystem functions at heavily and slightly impacted reaches of the Wien River
Waringer
300423 SE+UE 10 ECTS Field course in functional ecology - biodiversity and ecosystem fuctions
Richter
300424 SE+UE 10 ECTS Field course in functional ecology - Landscape functions and biodiversity in the bufferzone of National Park Neusiedler See - Seewinkel
Wrbka, We 02.03. 09:00-10:00
Fiedler
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Pomikal
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
Wrbka, We 02.03. 16:15-17:00
300034 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
300083 PP 10 ECTS Marine Biology - Introduction into the main research directions of the Dept. Marine Biology
Bright
Greimler, Fr 04.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 10.06. 14:00-18:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Gollmann
300148 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Habitat use of riverine fish - Drift and habitat selection of riverine fish
Keckeis
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Fiedler, Mo 07.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 22.04. 14:00-17:00
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 28.06. 13:00-19:00, Mo 17.10. 18:00-20:00
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Cytology and Anatomy of Plants - Structure and function of glands of carnivorous plants
Koller-Peroutka
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
Lexer, Th 03.03. 14:30-15:00, Mo 09:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:00 (2×), We 09:15-17:00 (2×), Th 28.04. 09:15-17:00, Fr 29.04. 09:15-17:00
Wrbka, We 02.03. 16:15-17:00
300034 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
300083 PP 10 ECTS Marine Biology - Introduction into the main research directions of the Dept. Marine Biology
Bright
Greimler, Fr 04.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 10.06. 14:00-18:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Gollmann
300148 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Habitat use of riverine fish - Drift and habitat selection of riverine fish
Keckeis
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Fiedler, Mo 07.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 22.04. 14:00-17:00
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 28.06. 13:00-19:00, Mo 17.10. 18:00-20:00
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
300224 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Genome analysis of prokaryotes - Applied bioinformatics for the analysis of a genome sequence
Rattei
300269 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Cytology and Anatomy of Plants - Structure and function of glands of carnivorous plants
Koller-Peroutka
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
Lexer, Th 03.03. 14:30-15:00, Mo 09:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:00 (2×), We 09:15-17:00 (2×), Th 28.04. 09:15-17:00, Fr 29.04. 09:15-17:00
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Zetter
Zuschin
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
300207 VO 3 ECTS Palaeoecology
Zuschin
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Steiner
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Pomikal
Fiedler
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
Nagel
300211 PP 5 ECTS Palaeobotany Project - Sampling, treatment and presentation
Zetter
300208 UE 2 ECTS Ultrastructure of cells
Weber, We 02.03. 11:30-12:00, We 30.03. 09:00-18:00, Th 31.03. 09:00-18:00, Fr 01.04. 09:00-18:00
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
1 [de en] Moll
2 [de en] Dammermann
3 [de en] Winter
4 [de en] Schlögelhofer
5 [de en] Kiss
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Tu 01.03. 17:00-19:00, We 09:00-13:00 (16×)
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Steiner
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Pomikal
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
Fiedler
Wilfing
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
300034 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Greimler, Fr 04.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 10.06. 14:00-18:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 28.06. 13:00-19:00, Mo 17.10. 18:00-20:00
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Cytology and Anatomy of Plants - Structure and function of glands of carnivorous plants
Koller-Peroutka
300284 PP 10 ECTS Applied Palynology
Weber, We 02.03. 12:30-13:00
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
Lexer, Th 03.03. 14:30-15:00, Mo 09:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:00 (2×), We 09:15-17:00 (2×), Th 28.04. 09:15-17:00, Fr 29.04. 09:15-17:00
300034 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Greimler, Fr 04.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 10.06. 14:00-18:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300165 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
Richter
Greimler, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 28.06. 13:00-19:00, Mo 17.10. 18:00-20:00
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Cytology and Anatomy of Plants - Structure and function of glands of carnivorous plants
Koller-Peroutka
300284 PP 10 ECTS Applied Palynology
Weber, We 02.03. 12:30-13:00
300363 PP 10 ECTS River morphology - River morphology and bank structures in relation to associated vegetation types
Englmaier
Lexer, Th 03.03. 14:30-15:00, Mo 09:15-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:15-17:00 (2×), We 09:15-17:00 (2×), Th 28.04. 09:15-17:00, Fr 29.04. 09:15-17:00
Steiner
300275 UE 6 ECTS Animal Physiology Laboratory 1 - Reproduction, Metabolism and Immunology
Millesi
300214 UE 6 ECTS Animal Physiology Laboratory 2 (10 parallel courses) - Nerve, Muscle, Senses
Schmid
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Tebbich, Tu 09:00-10:30 (14×)
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Technau
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Schönenberger, We 13:30-17:00 (16×)
300164 UE 2 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants for ecologists, part 2 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Schneeweiss, Tu 09:00-13:00 (7×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (13×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 01.03. 13:00-14:00
Pomikal
Fiedler
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (6×), Th 09:05-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
van Meel, Th 18:30-20:30 (8×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in three parallel courses
Greilhuber
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber
Schleper, Fr 09:00-10:00 (9×)
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
Steiner
300088 PP 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha
Hummel
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Gollmann
300148 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Habitat use of riverine fish - Drift and habitat selection of riverine fish
Keckeis
Fiedler, Mo 07.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 22.04. 14:00-17:00
Gereben-Krenn
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 28.06. 13:00-19:00, Mo 17.10. 18:00-20:00
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
Genikhovich
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
Letsch, Th 03.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09.05. 09:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 13.05. 09:00-16:00, Mo 23.05. 09:00-16:00
Steiner
300088 PP 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha
Hummel
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
Gollmann
300148 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Habitat use of riverine fish - Drift and habitat selection of riverine fish
Keckeis
Fiedler, Mo 07.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 22.04. 14:00-17:00
Gereben-Krenn
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 16:00-17:00, Tu 28.06. 13:00-19:00, Mo 17.10. 18:00-20:00
300222 PP 10 ECTS Sea turtles - Protection of sea turtles in Turkey. Project in applied nature conservation.
Stachowitsch
Genikhovich
300307 PP 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Metscher
240236 VU 4 ECTS VU topics - Lecture Series & Workshops
Mesner, Tu 18:30-21:00 (13×)
300008 SE 3 ECTS Code of practice in science communication - Professional Use of Print and New Media in your career
Iwaniewicz, Th 16:00-17:30 (14×)
300011 SE 3 ECTS [en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300013 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300016 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 08.03. 10:15-16:00, Th 17.03. 10:15-16:00, Fr 18.03. 10:15-16:00
300018 SE 4 ECTS [en] Scientific Literature and Communication for Biologists - in Parallelen
Metscher
van Meel, Th 03.03. 18:30-20:30, We 01.06. 09:00-14:00, Th 02.06. 09:00-14:00, Fr 03.06. 09:00-14:00
300029 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer, Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Skern
Prossinger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Reikerstorfer
Reiter, We 02.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
300050 UE 5 ECTS Scientific Illustration - Introduction to scientific illustration for application in Botany, Ecology and Evolution
Kästner, Mo 09:00-14:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-14:00 (2×), We 09:00-14:00 (2×), Th 17.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 18.03. 09:00-14:00, Sa 19.03. 09:00-14:00
300054 UE+EX 2 ECTS Limnetic ostracods from Central Europe - Biodiversity, systematics, zoogeography and bioindication
Gaviria-Melo
Kratochvil, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
N.N.
Weisgram, We 11:00-12:00 (14×)
300098 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300108 UE 3 ECTS Introduction to Molecular Biological Techniques - Molecular Techniques
Rath
Huber, Fr 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (12×)
Horn, We 16:00-17:35 (8×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec, Th 16:15-18:00 (12×)
300149 UE 5 ECTS [en] Species distribution modelling
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 15:00-16:00, Mo 18.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.04. 09:00-17:00, We 20.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.04. 09:00-17:00
Vitecek
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300197 UE 8 ECTS Animal ecological special course - methods and questions in outdoor laboratories
Spitzer
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
Stachowitsch
300223 VO 4 ECTS Methods of population analysis II: multivariat analysis methods - Multiple regression and correlationmodels; linear and nonlinear models; metaanalysis
Spitzer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 12:00-13:00
Spitzer
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes, whales and dolphins
Ladich, Fr 10:00-12:00 (14×)
Kiehn, Th 03.03. 12:00-13:00
Weber, Tu 01.03. 12:00-13:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner
300259 VU 3 ECTS [de en] In vitro culture in plant conservation - Introduction to plant tissue culture
Kodym
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:15-15:00 (7×)
Nagel
Dullinger, Th 03.03. 14:00-15:00, Fr 20.05. 08:00-17:00, Mo 23.05. 08:00-17:00, Tu 24.05. 08:00-17:00, We 25.05. 08:00-17:00
300302 UE 3 ECTS Laboratory Safety and Security Culture - biological, radiological and chemical safety and security in research
Rath
300303 SE 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory seminar for "Fauna and Flora of marine habitats" - only together with course 300314
Steiner
300314 UE 7 ECTS [en] Fauna and flora of marine habitats - only together with course 300303
Steiner
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
300325 SE 2 ECTS Topics of Climate Change
Heinz
Gollmann
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300345 UE 4 ECTS Application of Geographical Information Systems - Application of Geographical Information Systems, Geo-statistics and Remote Sensing II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Tu 01.03. 10:15-11:30, Mo 07.03. 10:15-16:00, Tu 10:15-16:00 (3×), Th 10:15-16:00 (2×), Fr 10:15-16:00 (2×), We 01.06. 10:15-16:00
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, We 09.03. 12:00-13:00, Th 19.05. 11:00-17:00, Fr 20.05. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 22.05. 09:00-13:00
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer, Th 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300383 SE 3 ECTS Economics for Biologists - Preliminary lectures in Economics
Primes, Tu 08.03. 11:00-12:00
300405 UE 4 ECTS [de en] Palaeontological field school - Alpine Bear cave
Rabeder
300410 VO 3 ECTS General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 2 - The course reinforces knowledge of the skills gained by the course "General basics of medicine for biologists, Part 1". The current lecture will analyse in particular pharmacological aspects as well as disease patterns of the inner organs and musculoskeletal systems.
Pomikal
300428 UE+EX 4 ECTS Aquatic Heteroptera identification course - advanced level
Waringer
300430 EX 2 ECTS Vertebrate ecological excursion: Soca/ Isonzo - valley - Habitats in a Karst-river valley from the spring to the estuary
Spitzer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300453 UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300494 VO 5 ECTS System ecology of the animals - Fundamentals to the system ecology of the animals
Spitzer, Fr 14:00-16:00 (13×), Fr 24.06. 15:00-16:00
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Lang
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300098) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers-Szántó, Mo 15:15-16:00 (13×), We 15:30-16:30 (14×)
300562 VO 3 ECTS Ornithology IV - Ornithology IV
Spitzer, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×), Th 30.06. 10:00-11:00
Hülber, Th 03.03. 09:00-10:00, We 09.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 10.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 11.03. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.03. 09:00-17:00, Mo 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.03. 09:00-17:00
Weber, Th 13:00-17:00 (7×), Fr 04.03. 13:00-17:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 06.06. 13:00-17:00
Rabeder

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40