Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

B. Master degree programme

Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (13×)
Kriwet, Mo 09:15-11:45 (15×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (14×)
300010 VO 3 ECTS Social Systems - Social Systems in vertebrates with special emphasis on mechanismus - behaviour - brain-personality-stress, etc.
Kotrschal
Waringer, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×), Mo 09:00-10:00 (14×)
300018 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (4×), Th 03.11. 13:05-14:30
300049 VO 3 ECTS Methods in Neurobiology
Hummel, Tu 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300052 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi, Tu 08:00-10:00 (14×)
300061 VO 3 ECTS Transition Studies I
Wilfing, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
300064 VO 3 ECTS Evolutionary Biology
Paulus, Mo 10.10. 09:00-11:00
Aspöck
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Millesi, Mo 18:00-20:00 (3×), Tu 18:00-20:00 (3×), We 18:00-20:00 (2×), Th 18:00-20:00 (2×)
Samuel, Mo 03.10. 16:00-16:30, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×), Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (14×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS Water Management in Austria - Erfolge, Probleme, Tendenzen
Chovanec
300137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300139 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS
Kleinbauer, We 05.10. 10:00-11:00, We 09:00-10:00 (5×), Mo 06.02. 09:15-10:30, Tu 07.02. 09:15-10:30, We 08.02. 09:15-10:30, Th 09.02. 09:15-10:30, Fr 10.02. 09:15-10:30
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
300188 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Theoretical Morphology
Mitteröcker
Kastenhofer
Bachmann
Dullinger, We 16:00-18:00 (12×)
300271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
Bright
Grassberger, Th 20.10. 08:00-09:00, Th 10:00-13:00 (3×), Th 27.10. 10:00-15:00, Th 13:00-16:00 (2×), We 07.12. 18:00-20:00
Mauerhofer, Mo 24.10. 10:00-10:30, Mo 24.10. 10:30-12:30, Th 19.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 19.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 20.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 20.01. 13:00-16:00, Mo 23.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 23.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 24.01. 09:00-12:00
Wrbka, Tu 17:00-18:30 (3×), Tu 15:15-16:45 (9×)
300305 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Elementary hydrobotany
Janauer, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300321 VO 3 ECTS Human Life History
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300326 VO 3 ECTS [en] Aquatic Viral Ecology
Winter
Wilfing
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
300332 VO 3 ECTS Human Behavioral Ecology
Schäfer, Tu 10:00-11:30 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 14:15-15:45 (14×)
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
300352 VO 3 ECTS [en] Animal Social Cognition
Bugnyar
Wrbka, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300367 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Biology
Wrbka, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder
300409 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molecular Ecology of Plants
Wienkoop
300412 VO 3 ECTS [en] Plant Biogeography
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (6×), We 09:00-11:00 (4×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
300424 VO 5 ECTS [en] Plant Morphology and Palynology
Mayer, Mo 03.10. 08:00-11:00, Tu 08:00-11:00 (12×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300434 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Fish ecology - Lecture Ecology of Fishes (species diversity; fish assemblages; food and feeding; bionergetics; growth; reproduction, biotic interactions; populationsdynamics; habitat selection).
Keckeis, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Singer
Lexer, We 09:00-11:00 (8×), Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Bugnyar, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
300474 VO 2 ECTS Management of protected sites - National Parks in Austria- Conservation goals, Management and Perspectives
Schön, Fr 14:00-16:00 (5×), Fr 04.11. 13:00-15:00
300508 VO 3 ECTS Methods of Human Ecology
Wilfing, We 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:15-16:45 (12×)
Teßmar-Raible
300558 VO 3 ECTS Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
300586 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
300588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Special Chapters of Immunology
Decker
Hartig
300600 VO 2 ECTS [en] Vertebrate Social Systems II
Scheiber
300670 VO 5 ECTS Legal basics and implementation in nature conservation - with an emphasis on EU Nature Directives
Ellmauer, Fr 08:00-11:45 (11×)
Flamm
Bachmair
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (13×)
Kriwet, Mo 09:15-11:45 (15×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (14×)
300010 VO 3 ECTS Social Systems - Social Systems in vertebrates with special emphasis on mechanismus - behaviour - brain-personality-stress, etc.
Kotrschal
Waringer, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×), Mo 09:00-10:00 (14×)
300018 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (4×), Th 03.11. 13:05-14:30
300049 VO 3 ECTS Methods in Neurobiology
Hummel, Tu 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300052 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi, Tu 08:00-10:00 (14×)
300061 VO 3 ECTS Transition Studies I
Wilfing, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
300064 VO 3 ECTS Evolutionary Biology
Paulus, Mo 10.10. 09:00-11:00
Aspöck
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Millesi, Mo 18:00-20:00 (3×), Tu 18:00-20:00 (3×), We 18:00-20:00 (2×), Th 18:00-20:00 (2×)
Samuel, Mo 03.10. 16:00-16:30, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×), Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (14×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS Water Management in Austria - Erfolge, Probleme, Tendenzen
Chovanec
300137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300139 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS
Kleinbauer, We 05.10. 10:00-11:00, We 09:00-10:00 (5×), Mo 06.02. 09:15-10:30, Tu 07.02. 09:15-10:30, We 08.02. 09:15-10:30, Th 09.02. 09:15-10:30, Fr 10.02. 09:15-10:30
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
300188 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Theoretical Morphology
Mitteröcker
Kastenhofer
Bachmann
Dullinger, We 16:00-18:00 (12×)
300271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
Bright
Grassberger, Th 20.10. 08:00-09:00, Th 10:00-13:00 (3×), Th 27.10. 10:00-15:00, Th 13:00-16:00 (2×), We 07.12. 18:00-20:00
Mauerhofer, Mo 24.10. 10:00-10:30, Mo 24.10. 10:30-12:30, Th 19.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 19.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 20.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 20.01. 13:00-16:00, Mo 23.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 23.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 24.01. 09:00-12:00
Wrbka, Tu 17:00-18:30 (3×), Tu 15:15-16:45 (9×)
300305 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Elementary hydrobotany
Janauer, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300321 VO 3 ECTS Human Life History
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300326 VO 3 ECTS [en] Aquatic Viral Ecology
Winter
Wilfing
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
300332 VO 3 ECTS Human Behavioral Ecology
Schäfer, Tu 10:00-11:30 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 14:15-15:45 (14×)
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
300352 VO 3 ECTS [en] Animal Social Cognition
Bugnyar
Wrbka, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300367 VO 3 ECTS Conservation Biology
Wrbka, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder
300409 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molecular Ecology of Plants
Wienkoop
300412 VO 3 ECTS [en] Plant Biogeography
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (6×), We 09:00-11:00 (4×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
300424 VO 5 ECTS [en] Plant Morphology and Palynology
Mayer, Mo 03.10. 08:00-11:00, Tu 08:00-11:00 (12×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300434 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Fish ecology - Lecture Ecology of Fishes (species diversity; fish assemblages; food and feeding; bionergetics; growth; reproduction, biotic interactions; populationsdynamics; habitat selection).
Keckeis, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Singer
Lexer, We 09:00-11:00 (8×), Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Bugnyar, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
300474 VO 2 ECTS Management of protected sites - National Parks in Austria- Conservation goals, Management and Perspectives
Schön, Fr 14:00-16:00 (5×), Fr 04.11. 13:00-15:00
300508 VO 3 ECTS Methods of Human Ecology
Wilfing, We 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:15-16:45 (12×)
Teßmar-Raible
300558 VO 3 ECTS Animal Communication
Ladich, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
300586 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
300588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Special Chapters of Immunology
Decker
Hartig
300600 VO 2 ECTS [en] Vertebrate Social Systems II
Scheiber
300670 VO 5 ECTS Legal basics and implementation in nature conservation - with an emphasis on EU Nature Directives
Ellmauer, Fr 08:00-11:45 (11×)
Flamm
Bachmair

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40