Universität Wien FIND

30.03 Master Degree Programmes Biology

Grassberger, Th 20.10. 08:00-09:00, Th 10:00-13:00 (3×), Th 27.10. 10:00-15:00, Th 13:00-16:00 (2×), We 07.12. 18:00-20:00
300321 VO 3 ECTS Human Life History
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Wilfing
300332 VO 3 ECTS Human Behavioral Ecology
Schäfer, Tu 10:00-11:30 (13×)
Schäfer, Tu 04.10. 13:30-18:00, Tu 13:00-18:00 (4×)
Schäfer, Fr 07.10. 10:15-11:45, Fr 10:00-12:00 (10×)
Weber, Tu 04.10. 13:00-13:30, Tu 06.12. 10:00-18:00, We 07.12. 10:00-13:55
Metscher, Fr 13:00-14:00 (14×)
300084 UE 3 ECTS Human Dental Morphology - Practical Course - Practical approach to isolated teeth
Krenn, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
300061 VO 3 ECTS Transition Studies I
Wilfing, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Kastenhofer
300508 VO 3 ECTS Methods of Human Ecology
Wilfing, We 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Großschmidt, Tu 11.10. 10:00-11:00
Neubauer, Mo 16.01. 09:00-13:00, Tu 17.01. 09:00-13:00, We 18.01. 09:00-13:00, Th 19.01. 09:00-13:00, Fr 20.01. 09:00-13:00
Fornai, Th 13.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 09:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (2×), We 09:00-12:00 (2×), Th 09:00-12:00 (2×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates
Nagel
Neubauer, Mo 16.01. 09:00-13:00, Tu 17.01. 09:00-13:00, We 18.01. 09:00-13:00, Th 19.01. 09:00-13:00, Fr 20.01. 09:00-13:00
Kotrschal
Fornai, Th 13.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 09:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (2×), We 09:00-12:00 (2×), Th 09:00-12:00 (2×)
300061 VO 3 ECTS Transition Studies I
Wilfing, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Kaufmann, Fr 14.10. 13:00-14:00, Fr 13:00-15:45 (6×)
300084 UE 3 ECTS Human Dental Morphology - Practical Course - Practical approach to isolated teeth
Krenn, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
300087 SE 1 ECTS Lab Safety - Fundamental Principles of Lab Safety: preventive measures and appropriate behaviour
Rudoll
300098 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:15-20:00 (4×)
Millesi, Mo 18:00-20:00 (3×), Tu 18:00-20:00 (3×), We 18:00-20:00 (2×), Th 18:00-20:00 (2×)
300108 UE 3 ECTS Introduction to Molecular Biological Techniques - Molecular Techniques
Rath
300137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300160 VO 3 ECTS [en] Landscape Ecology - Introduction to Landscape Ecology - principles, methodes & case studies
Wrbka, Tu 09:15-10:45 (12×)
Kastenhofer
Nagel
300336 VO 1 ECTS Urban Ethology
Oberzaucher, Mo 03.10. 13:00-14:30, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 13.01. 16:00-18:00
Großschmidt, Tu 11.10. 10:00-11:00
Traindl-Prohazka, Tu 06.12. 12:00-13:00, Tu 13.12. 12:00-16:00, Th 15.12. 10:00-14:00
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates
Nagel
Prossinger, Tu 11.10. 15:00-16:00, Tu 15:00-17:00 (12×)
300508 VO 3 ECTS Methods of Human Ecology
Wilfing, We 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300565 VO 3 ECTS Basics and handling with intellectual property for biologists - Basics for Scientists
Herzog
Wilfing, Tu 11.10. 16:45-17:45
320020 VO 0.5 ECTS Pharmacology of bone
Hoffmann
Haber
300412 VO 3 ECTS [en] Plant Biogeography
Schneeweiss, Mo 09:00-11:00 (6×), We 09:00-11:00 (4×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
Lexer, We 09:00-11:00 (8×), Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
300423 SE 2 ECTS [en] Structural Botany
Städler, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300424 VO 5 ECTS [en] Plant Morphology and Palynology
Mayer, Mo 03.10. 08:00-11:00, Tu 08:00-11:00 (12×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 13:00-15:00 (14×)
300409 VO 3 ECTS [en] Molecular Ecology of Plants
Wienkoop
300415 SE 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
Barfuss, Mo 03.10. 16:30-17:00, Mo 07.11. 09:00-18:00, Tu 08.11. 09:00-18:00, We 09.11. 09:00-18:00, Th 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 11.11. 09:00-18:00
300237 UE 5 ECTS Structure of Plants - from cells to ecology
Lang
Weber
300319 UE 5 ECTS [en] Plant Chromosome Structure and Evolution: theory and practice - Chromosome analysis in flowering plants
Schneeweiss, Tu 12:30-14:30 (7×)
300406 UE 5 ECTS [en] Ultrastructure of Plant Cells
Weber
300099 VO 2 ECTS Mountain ecology
Pauli, Tu 16:30-18:00 (6×)
Samuel, Mo 03.10. 16:00-16:30, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×), Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
300127 VO 1 ECTS Biology of lichens - Biology of lichens
Breuss, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Schelker
300130 UE 10 ECTS [en] Collaborative research project
Städler, Mo 09.01. 09:00-11:00, Tu 10.01. 09:00-11:00, We 11.01. 09:00-11:00, Th 12.01. 09:00-11:00
Willner, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
300158 SE 3 ECTS [en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger
300160 VO 3 ECTS [en] Landscape Ecology - Introduction to Landscape Ecology - principles, methodes & case studies
Wrbka, Tu 09:15-10:45 (12×)
Lexer, Th 06.10. 14:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-15:30 (9×)
300219 SE 3 ECTS [en] Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure 1 - Seminar for Master and PhD-students - in Special Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure Research
Lang
Lexer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (15×)
300265 VO 1 ECTS [en] Safety in the laboratory
Schinnerl, Tu 04.10. 11:00-12:00
Zechmeister, Mo 16:00-17:45 (10×)
Bright
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300393 EX 1 ECTS Field mycology
Greilhuber
Moser, Mo 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 12.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 13.12. 09:00-16:00, We 14.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 15.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 16.12. 09:00-16:00
300470 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Scientific Literature - Data retrieval and management
Vetschera, Fr 07.10. 10:00-11:00, We 01.02. 10:00-17:00, Th 02.02. 10:00-17:00
300471 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar Chemodiversity Research - Phytochemistry, function, interpretation
Vetschera, Fr 11:00-13:00 (5×)
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-17:00 (11×)
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:15-16:45 (12×)
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher
300536 SE 2 ECTS [en] Botanical Nomenclature
Till, Fr 14:00-16:00 (5×)
300548 SE 3 ECTS Mutualistic Interactions of plants and ants - Communication & nutritional ecology
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 18:30-20:30 (4×), Mo 18:30-20:00 (3×)
Fiedler, We 11:00-14:00 (11×), We 23.11. 09:30-12:30
300435 VO 5 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry and Ecosystems
Richter, Th 15:00-17:30 (12×)
Waringer, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Dullinger, We 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Ptacnik
Fiedler, Mo 13.02. 14:00-19:00, Tu 14.02. 14:00-19:00, We 15.02. 14:00-19:00, Th 16.02. 14:00-19:00, Fr 17.02. 14:00-19:00
Dullinger, We 18:00-19:00 (12×)
Singer
Keckeis
Waringer, Fr 10:00-11:00 (14×), Mo 09:00-10:00 (14×)
Dullinger, We 14:30-16:00 (11×)
300052 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi, Tu 08:00-10:00 (14×)
300099 VO 2 ECTS Mountain ecology
Pauli, Tu 16:30-18:00 (6×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS Water Management in Austria - Erfolge, Probleme, Tendenzen
Chovanec
Schelker
Willner, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
300138 UE 4 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS: Exercises
Kleinbauer, We 05.10. 10:00-11:00, We 10:00-14:00 (5×), Tu 11:00-15:00 (4×), Tu 20.12. 11:00-14:00, Mo 06.02. 10:30-17:00, Tu 07.02. 10:30-17:00, We 08.02. 10:30-17:00, Th 09.02. 10:30-17:00, Fr 10.02. 10:30-17:00
300139 VO 1 ECTS Spatial analytic methods in Conservation Biology - Introduction to GIS
Kleinbauer, We 05.10. 10:00-11:00, We 09:00-10:00 (5×), Mo 06.02. 09:15-10:30, Tu 07.02. 09:15-10:30, We 08.02. 09:15-10:30, Th 09.02. 09:15-10:30, Fr 10.02. 09:15-10:30
300158 SE 3 ECTS [en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger
300160 VO 3 ECTS [en] Landscape Ecology - Introduction to Landscape Ecology - principles, methodes & case studies
Wrbka, Tu 09:15-10:45 (12×)
Waringer, We 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
Schulze, We 05.10. 18:00-20:00
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300219 SE 3 ECTS [en] Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure 1 - Seminar for Master and PhD-students - in Special Cell Imaging and Ultrastructure Research
Lang
300237 UE 5 ECTS Structure of Plants - from cells to ecology
Lang
Bachmann
Zechmeister, Mo 16:00-17:45 (10×)
Bright
Schleper, We 14:30-16:00 (10×)
300305 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Elementary hydrobotany
Janauer, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology 2 - Molecular genetic and postgenomic analyses of microbial communities and model organisms
Schleper
300326 VO 3 ECTS [en] Aquatic Viral Ecology
Winter
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
300359 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Stable Isotopes in Ecology - Stable Isotope Tracing
Wanek
300415 SE 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
300434 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Fish ecology - Lecture Ecology of Fishes (species diversity; fish assemblages; food and feeding; bionergetics; growth; reproduction, biotic interactions; populationsdynamics; habitat selection).
Keckeis, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Dokulil, Mo 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300439 VO 3 ECTS [en] Bird Ecology
Schulze, Tu 11.10. 16:00-18:00, Fr 14.10. 16:00-18:00, Mo 18:00-20:05 (6×), Fr 18:00-20:00 (4×)
Reinthaler
300446 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar for MSc and PhD students in Bio-Oceanography and Marine Biology - Seminars for MS and PhD students in Dept. Marine Biology
Herndl
Moser, Mo 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 12.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 13.12. 09:00-16:00, We 14.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 15.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 16.12. 09:00-16:00
300484 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology - Diversity and function of uncultured microbes in medical and environmental samples
Wöbken
300487 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Microbial Ecology
Horn
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-17:00 (11×)
Kainz, Mo 15:15-17:00 (14×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Keckeis
Mousset
300217 PUE 5 ECTS [en] Exercises in Population Genetics
Mousset
Technau, We 09:15-10:45 (12×)
Rattei
Mitteröcker
Samuel, Mo 03.10. 16:00-16:30, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×), Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
Lexer, Th 06.10. 14:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-15:30 (9×)
300188 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Theoretical Morphology
Mitteröcker
Bright
300511 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Concepts in Evolutionary Biology
Steiner
300515 VO 3 ECTS [en] Speciation and coevolution - Concepts und case studies
Gollmann, We 15:15-16:45 (12×)
300561 PP 10 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner
Bläsi
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology 2 - Molecular genetic and postgenomic analyses of microbial communities and model organisms
Schleper
300484 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology - Diversity and function of uncultured microbes in medical and environmental samples
Wöbken
Bläsi
Bright
300310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
Steinborn
Decker
300487 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Microbial Ecology
Horn
Bright
300326 VO 3 ECTS [en] Aquatic Viral Ecology
Winter
Bright
300310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
300373 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development I
Seiser
Steinborn
300588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Special Chapters of Immunology
Decker
Decker
300095 UE 15 ECTS [de en] Scientific Practice in Immunobiology
Decker
Djinovic-Carugo
300137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300151 UE 3 ECTS Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
Nowikovsky
300207 SE 2 ECTS Seminar in Cell Biology
Mikulits
1 Kovarik
2 Dammermann
3 Ebner
4 Schüller
300225 SE 1 ECTS [en] RNA Journal Club VI
Leodolter-Barta
300228 SE 1 ECTS [en] RNA Work in Progress VI
Leodolter-Barta
300233 SE 2 ECTS [en] RNA Lecture Series 2016
Leodolter-Barta
Wolfinger
300245 VO 4 ECTS [en] Lecture Series Chromosome Dynamics I - DK Chromosome Dynamics
Schlögelhofer
300247 UE 1 ECTS [en] Workshop Scientific Presentation @ Science Communication - DK Chromosome Dynamics
Jantsch-Plunger
300250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl
300261 VO 10 ECTS [en] Theory and practice of biomolecular structure determination and characterisation - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Djinovic-Carugo
300270 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Djinovic-Carugo
300271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
300273 SE 2 ECTS [en] Exploring protein structure - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Skern
300277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Schleper, We 14:30-16:00 (10×)
300310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
300326 VO 3 ECTS [en] Aquatic Viral Ecology
Winter
300347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern
300373 SE 2 ECTS [en] Mouse genetics and development I
Seiser
Teßmar-Raible
300407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder
300415 SE 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Fr 21.10. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Nägele, Th 10:00-12:00 (5×)
Steinborn
Köcher
Bläsi
Teßmar-Raible
300585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
300586 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
300588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Special Chapters of Immunology
Decker
Hartig
Decker
300641 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Mass Spectrometry based Proteomics - Genetics and biochemistry
Hartl
Flamm
300740 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
300741 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
300742 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Biochemistry
Bachmair
300743 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
300744 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
300745 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Bioinformatics
von Haeseler
300746 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
300747 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
300052 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi, Tu 08:00-10:00 (14×)
300151 UE 3 ECTS Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
300185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
1 Kovarik
2 Dammermann
3 Ebner
4 Schüller
300247 UE 1 ECTS [en] Workshop Scientific Presentation @ Science Communication - DK Chromosome Dynamics
Jantsch-Plunger
300261 VO 10 ECTS [en] Theory and practice of biomolecular structure determination and characterisation - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Djinovic-Carugo
300267 VO 3 ECTS Business in Biotech
Laurer
300270 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Djinovic-Carugo
300273 SE 2 ECTS [en] Exploring protein structure - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Skern
300277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Steinborn
Jantsch-Plunger
300565 VO 3 ECTS Basics and handling with intellectual property for biologists - Basics for Scientists
Herzog
Klein
Gschmeidler
300740 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
300741 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
300742 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Biochemistry
Bachmair
300743 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
300744 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
300745 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Bioinformatics
von Haeseler
300746 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
300747 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
300851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Hartig
300853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
300854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
300856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Propst
Berger

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40