Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

29.03. Master Degree Programmes in Geography, Regional Research and Regional Planning, Cartography and Geographic Information Science

Die Lehrveranstaltungen sind nach jener Abfolge der Module geordnet, wie sie in dem für die drei Masterstudien "Geographie", "Kartographie und Geoinformation" sowie "Raumforschung und Raumordnung" ab 1. Oktober 2007 gültigen Studienplan (= Curriculum 2007) aufscheint. Der Studienplan ist als PDF-Datei unter http://ssc-geo-astronomie.univie.ac.at/spl-29-geographie sowie http://geographie.univie.ac.at/studium-lehre/ verfügbar.

Die Bezeichnung der Module entspricht dem Curriculum 2007.

Erläuterung der Deskriptoren (Codes):
Die Lehrveranstaltungen sind durch einen oder mehrere in Klammern angegebene Deskriptoren (Codes) gekennzeichnet, die ihre Anrechenbarkeit zu den einzelnen Modulen bzw. Prüfungsteilen gemäß Studienplan dokumentieren. Hierbei gibt der Großbuchstabe zu Beginn die Studienrichtung an (MG ... Masterstudium Geographie, MR ... Masterstudium Raumforschung und Raumordnung; MK ... Masterstudium Kartographie und Geoinformation). Die anschließende Zahl gibt das Modul und die nachfolgende Buchstabenkombination den Modulteil an, zu dem die jeweilige Lehrveranstaltung zählt. Lehrveranstaltungen, die zu einem Schwerpunktmodul gehören, sind überdies durch ein "S" gekennzeichnet, solche, die zu einem Wahlmodul anrechenbar sind, durch ein "W", Exkursionen durch "EX". Prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen sind generell durch die Kennung "PI", nicht prüfungsimmanente durch "NPI" charakterisiert, Seminare durch die Kennung "SE".
Innerhalb der Schwerpunktmodule des Masterstudiums "Geographie" sind prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen aus dem Bereich der methodischen Vertiefung durch "PI.m" und prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen aus dem Bereich der fachspezifischen Vertiefung durch "PI.f" kenntlich gemacht.

290058 VO 3 ECTS [en] Geomorphology and River Management - (= Scientific Progress in Natural Hazards and Disaster Managment)
Brierley, Mo 12.12. 12:30-17:00, We 12:30-17:00 (2×), Tu 20.12. 12:30-17:00, Th 22.12. 12:30-17:00
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Brierley, Tu 08.11. 14:45-15:15, Mo 10:00-17:30 (2×)
Pöppl, Tu 08:30-10:00 (2×)
290044 PS 4 ECTS [en] Modelling in Physical Geography - (Fortsetzung - Teil 2)
Mergili
Peticzka, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Holawe, Tu 13:00-16:00 (14×)
Holawe, Tu 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Brierley, Th 01.12. 13:00-19:00, Fr 13:00-19:00 (2×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-19:45, We 07.12. 10:00-13:00, We 07.12. 15:00-18:00, Sa 10.12. 09:00-15:00
Glatzel, Tu 08:00-12:00 (14×)
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Pöppl, Tu 08:30-10:00 (2×)
290044 PS 4 ECTS [en] Modelling in Physical Geography - (Fortsetzung - Teil 2)
Mergili
Peticzka, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Holawe, Tu 13:00-16:00 (14×)
Brierley, Tu 08.11. 14:45-15:15, Mo 10:00-17:30 (2×)
Holawe, Tu 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Brierley, Th 01.12. 13:00-19:00, Fr 13:00-19:00 (2×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-19:45, We 07.12. 10:00-13:00, We 07.12. 15:00-18:00, Sa 10.12. 09:00-15:00
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
290267 VO 3 ECTS Economic Geography of China - Regional Economic Development and Regional Disparities
Baum, Th 14:15-15:45 (9×)
Aufhauser, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
Trippl, Sa 15.10. 10:00-14:00, Fr 11.11. 10:00-15:00, Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 16.12. 11:30-15:30
290120 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/ Economic Geography: Theories and Conecepts of Development Geography - der Geographischen Entwicklungsforschung (auch für Studierende im Lehramt Diplom- und Masterstudium)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 10:30-13:00 (12×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
140533 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Dependent Development, Capitalism, and Crises - Processes of Integration and Disintegration in Europe
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Sorg, Mo 09.01. 09:00-12:00, We 11.01. 12:00-14:00, Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×), Mo 10:00-12:00 (2×), We 18.01. 10:00-14:00
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Commodities and Development - Sustainable resource-based development : debates, conflicts, strategies
Staritz, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Katzmair, Fr 14.10. 09:00-11:00, Fr 09:00-16:00 (4×)
Matznetter, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Borderon, Fr 08:45-10:15 (12×)
Pojani, Th 14:00-17:00 (7×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-20:00, Tu 13.12. 16:00-18:00
290078 SE 5 ECTS Seminar Human Geography/ Regional Geography: Geography of Violence - The Spatial Dimension of Conflicts, Organised Crime and Wars
Husa, Th 10:00-12:30 (3×)
290120 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/ Economic Geography: Theories and Conecepts of Development Geography - der Geographischen Entwicklungsforschung (auch für Studierende im Lehramt Diplom- und Masterstudium)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 10:30-13:00 (12×)
290056 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Resilient populations - Understanding Rural and Urban Livelihoods in Asia and Africa
Sakdapolrak, Tu 14:00-15:30 (11×), Th 02.02. 09:30-17:00, Fr 03.02. 09:30-15:30
Krenceyová, Fr 14.10. 13:00-15:00, Su 10:00-15:00 (2×), Sa 12.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 18.11. 10:00-15:00, We 30.11. 20:00-21:00
Jordan, Mo 08:30-10:00 (14×)
Weixlbaumer, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×)
290067 VU 3 ECTS European Spatial Development - EU Policies and National Planning Systems
Humer, We 10:00-11:30 (12×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
290096 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in applied geography, spatial research and spatial planning: - Transformation of the border area along the former Iron Curtain: case studies
Heintel, Mo 14:00-17:30 (14×)
140533 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Dependent Development, Capitalism, and Crises - Processes of Integration and Disintegration in Europe
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
140217 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM6 / VM3 - Transnationalisation and Regionalisation - Social, Political, Economic and Cultural Dimensions in Europe
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
290267 VO 3 ECTS Economic Geography of China - Regional Economic Development and Regional Disparities
Baum, Th 14:15-15:45 (9×)
Spreitzhofer, Mo 17:30-19:00 (8×), Mo 17:30-20:45 (3×)
Stange, Tu 08:30-10:00 (14×)
290056 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Resilient populations - Understanding Rural and Urban Livelihoods in Asia and Africa
Sakdapolrak, Tu 14:00-15:30 (11×), Th 02.02. 09:30-17:00, Fr 03.02. 09:30-15:30
290078 SE 5 ECTS Seminar Human Geography/ Regional Geography: Geography of Violence - The Spatial Dimension of Conflicts, Organised Crime and Wars
Husa, Th 10:00-12:30 (3×)
290120 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/ Economic Geography: Theories and Conecepts of Development Geography - der Geographischen Entwicklungsforschung (auch für Studierende im Lehramt Diplom- und Masterstudium)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 10:30-13:00 (12×)
140394 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM4 - Staging the pre-modern other in post-colonial tourist space - A critical exploration of ‘happy peasants’, ‘noble savages’ and imperial discourse in volunteering abroad
Nissel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
150033 SE 4 ECTS [en] Strategic Gaming (M3)
Gerstl, We 19.10. 09:00-13:00, Sa 03.12. 09:00-17:00, Su 04.12. 09:00-17:00
Glatzel, Tu 08:00-12:00 (14×)
Holawe, Tu 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
290058 VO 3 ECTS [en] Geomorphology and River Management - (= Scientific Progress in Natural Hazards and Disaster Managment)
Brierley, Mo 12.12. 12:30-17:00, We 12:30-17:00 (2×), Tu 20.12. 12:30-17:00, Th 22.12. 12:30-17:00
Hoffert-Hoesl, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Blotevogel, Th 12:00-14:00 (11×)
Aufhauser, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Riegler, Th 16:30-18:45 (11×)
Stix, Mo 17:30-19:30 (11×), Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Weixlbaumer, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×)
290067 VU 3 ECTS European Spatial Development - EU Policies and National Planning Systems
Humer, We 10:00-11:30 (12×)
290096 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in applied geography, spatial research and spatial planning: - Transformation of the border area along the former Iron Curtain: case studies
Heintel, Mo 14:00-17:30 (14×)
Pojani, Th 14:00-17:00 (7×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-20:00, Tu 13.12. 16:00-18:00
290095 SE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning: - Elaborating a Local Development Scheme - Gerasdorf as an Example
Blotevogel, We 13:00-17:00 (10×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
Trippl, Sa 15.10. 10:00-14:00, Fr 11.11. 10:00-15:00, Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 16.12. 11:30-15:30
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
140394 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM4 - Staging the pre-modern other in post-colonial tourist space - A critical exploration of ‘happy peasants’, ‘noble savages’ and imperial discourse in volunteering abroad
Nissel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Borderon, Fr 08:45-10:15 (12×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
290047 EX 2 ECTS [en] Excursion in Physical Geography: Connectivity and Conservation in the Thayatal Region - The Thaya River and its Tributaries
Brierley
290010 EX 1 ECTS Cartographic Field Trip: From Development to High-end Solutions - WebGIS in Practical Use
Huber
290013 EX 1 ECTS Field Trip: The Village of Tomorrow - Modern Strategies to Revitalize Village Centers in Lower Austria
Stanzer
290026 EX 2 ECTS Field Trip: Housing in transition - Ideals and realities of urban planning and design. Examples from the city of Vienna
Franz
290138 EX 1.5 ECTS Physiogeographical Field Trip: Austria's Grand Canyon - Geomorphology and geoecology of the "Ötschergräben"
Pöppl
290124 PS 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory Course for the Scientific Excursion Abroad - High Mountain Topographic Mapping in Slovenia and Austria
Kriz
290093 KO 2 ECTS Colloquium for Geomorphology - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Physischer Geographie)
Kraushaar, Tu 12:45-14:15 (14×)
290107 KO 2 ECTS Colloqium for Geoecology - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Physischer Geographie)
Glatzel
290119 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Human Geography / Regional Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Humangeographie / Regionalgeographie)
Husa
290122 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Social and Economic Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Humangeographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Aufhauser, We 10:00-12:00 (4×)
290450 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Regional Research and Regional Planning - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Angewandter Geographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Blotevogel
Borderon, Fr 08:45-10:15 (12×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
Riegler, Th 16:30-18:45 (11×)
290067 VU 3 ECTS European Spatial Development - EU Policies and National Planning Systems
Humer, We 10:00-11:30 (12×)
Blotevogel, Th 12:00-14:00 (11×)
Matznetter, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Aufhauser, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Stix, Mo 17:30-19:30 (11×), Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Weixlbaumer, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×)
Pojani, Th 14:00-17:00 (7×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-20:00, Tu 13.12. 16:00-18:00
Trippl, Sa 15.10. 10:00-14:00, Fr 11.11. 10:00-15:00, Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 16.12. 11:30-15:30
290095 SE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning: - Elaborating a Local Development Scheme - Gerasdorf as an Example
Blotevogel, We 13:00-17:00 (10×)
290096 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in applied geography, spatial research and spatial planning: - Transformation of the border area along the former Iron Curtain: case studies
Heintel, Mo 14:00-17:30 (14×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
290026 EX 2 ECTS Field Trip: Housing in transition - Ideals and realities of urban planning and design. Examples from the city of Vienna
Franz
290450 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Regional Research and Regional Planning - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Angewandter Geographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Blotevogel
Mittermaier, Th 17:00-18:30 (13×)
290128 VO 3 ECTS Photogrammetry
Franzen, Mo 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Kainz
Riedl
Heuberger
290064 PS 4.5 ECTS Webmapping
Huber
Svatek, Fr 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Hackner, Fr 14:00-17:00 (8×)
290132 PS 3 ECTS [en] Advanced Cartography
Jiang
Thaller-Wohlfart
290010 EX 1 ECTS Cartographic Field Trip: From Development to High-end Solutions - WebGIS in Practical Use
Huber
290124 PS 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory Course for the Scientific Excursion Abroad - High Mountain Topographic Mapping in Slovenia and Austria
Kriz
Kainz
290129 PSE 4 ECTS [en] Project Seminar GIScience
Jiang
290130 SE 5 ECTS Seminar on Cartography - Development of Cartography in Austria
Kainz, Tu 16:00-18:15 (11×)
290117 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium in Cartography and Geoinformation - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Kartographie und Geoinformation)
Kriz, Th 11:00-12:00 (10×)

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40