Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

1. Master Degree Programme "Geography"

290058 VO 3 ECTS [en] Geomorphology and River Management - (= Scientific Progress in Natural Hazards and Disaster Managment)
Brierley, Mo 12.12. 12:30-17:00, We 12:30-17:00 (2×), Tu 20.12. 12:30-17:00, Th 22.12. 12:30-17:00
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Brierley, Tu 08.11. 14:45-15:15, Mo 10:00-17:30 (2×)
Pöppl, Tu 08:30-10:00 (2×)
290044 PS 4 ECTS [en] Modelling in Physical Geography - (Fortsetzung - Teil 2)
Mergili
Peticzka, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Holawe, Tu 13:00-16:00 (14×)
Holawe, Tu 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Brierley, Th 01.12. 13:00-19:00, Fr 13:00-19:00 (2×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-19:45, We 07.12. 10:00-13:00, We 07.12. 15:00-18:00, Sa 10.12. 09:00-15:00
Glatzel, Tu 08:00-12:00 (14×)
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Pöppl, Tu 08:30-10:00 (2×)
290044 PS 4 ECTS [en] Modelling in Physical Geography - (Fortsetzung - Teil 2)
Mergili
Peticzka, Mo 18:00-20:00 (15×)
Holawe, Tu 13:00-16:00 (14×)
Brierley, Tu 08.11. 14:45-15:15, Mo 10:00-17:30 (2×)
Holawe, Tu 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Brierley, Th 01.12. 13:00-19:00, Fr 13:00-19:00 (2×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-19:45, We 07.12. 10:00-13:00, We 07.12. 15:00-18:00, Sa 10.12. 09:00-15:00
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
290267 VO 3 ECTS Economic Geography of China - Regional Economic Development and Regional Disparities
Baum, Th 14:15-15:45 (9×)
Aufhauser, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
Trippl, Sa 15.10. 10:00-14:00, Fr 11.11. 10:00-15:00, Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 16.12. 11:30-15:30
290120 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/ Economic Geography: Theories and Conecepts of Development Geography - der Geographischen Entwicklungsforschung (auch für Studierende im Lehramt Diplom- und Masterstudium)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 10:30-13:00 (12×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
140533 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Dependent Development, Capitalism, and Crises - Processes of Integration and Disintegration in Europe
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (11×)
140061 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Global Commodity Chains
Fischer, Fr 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Sorg, Mo 09.01. 09:00-12:00, We 11.01. 12:00-14:00, Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×), Mo 10:00-12:00 (2×), We 18.01. 10:00-14:00
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Commodities and Development - Sustainable resource-based development : debates, conflicts, strategies
Staritz, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Katzmair, Fr 14.10. 09:00-11:00, Fr 09:00-16:00 (4×)
Matznetter, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Glatzel, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Borderon, Fr 08:45-10:15 (12×)
Pojani, Th 14:00-17:00 (7×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-20:00, Tu 13.12. 16:00-18:00
290078 SE 5 ECTS Seminar Human Geography/ Regional Geography: Geography of Violence - The Spatial Dimension of Conflicts, Organised Crime and Wars
Husa, Th 10:00-12:30 (3×)
290120 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/ Economic Geography: Theories and Conecepts of Development Geography - der Geographischen Entwicklungsforschung (auch für Studierende im Lehramt Diplom- und Masterstudium)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 10:30-13:00 (12×)
290056 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Resilient populations - Understanding Rural and Urban Livelihoods in Asia and Africa
Sakdapolrak, Tu 14:00-15:30 (11×), Th 02.02. 09:30-17:00, Fr 03.02. 09:30-15:30
Krenceyová, Fr 14.10. 13:00-15:00, Su 10:00-15:00 (2×), Sa 12.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 18.11. 10:00-15:00, We 30.11. 20:00-21:00
Jordan, Mo 08:30-10:00 (14×)
Weixlbaumer, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×)
290067 VU 3 ECTS European Spatial Development - EU Policies and National Planning Systems
Humer, We 10:00-11:30 (12×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
290096 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in applied geography, spatial research and spatial planning: - Transformation of the border area along the former Iron Curtain: case studies
Heintel, Mo 14:00-17:30 (14×)
140533 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM6 - Dependent Development, Capitalism, and Crises - Processes of Integration and Disintegration in Europe
Weissenbacher, Mo 09:00-12:30 (7×)
140217 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM6 / VM3 - Transnationalisation and Regionalisation - Social, Political, Economic and Cultural Dimensions in Europe
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (13×)
290267 VO 3 ECTS Economic Geography of China - Regional Economic Development and Regional Disparities
Baum, Th 14:15-15:45 (9×)
Spreitzhofer, Mo 17:30-19:00 (8×), Mo 17:30-20:45 (3×)
Stange, Tu 08:30-10:00 (14×)
290056 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Resilient populations - Understanding Rural and Urban Livelihoods in Asia and Africa
Sakdapolrak, Tu 14:00-15:30 (11×), Th 02.02. 09:30-17:00, Fr 03.02. 09:30-15:30
290078 SE 5 ECTS Seminar Human Geography/ Regional Geography: Geography of Violence - The Spatial Dimension of Conflicts, Organised Crime and Wars
Husa, Th 10:00-12:30 (3×)
290120 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/ Economic Geography: Theories and Conecepts of Development Geography - der Geographischen Entwicklungsforschung (auch für Studierende im Lehramt Diplom- und Masterstudium)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 10:30-13:00 (12×)
140394 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM4 - Staging the pre-modern other in post-colonial tourist space - A critical exploration of ‘happy peasants’, ‘noble savages’ and imperial discourse in volunteering abroad
Nissel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
150033 SE 4 ECTS [en] Strategic Gaming (M3)
Gerstl, We 19.10. 09:00-13:00, Sa 03.12. 09:00-17:00, Su 04.12. 09:00-17:00
Glatzel, Tu 08:00-12:00 (14×)
Holawe, Tu 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Holawe, We 13:00-14:30 (12×)
290058 VO 3 ECTS [en] Geomorphology and River Management - (= Scientific Progress in Natural Hazards and Disaster Managment)
Brierley, Mo 12.12. 12:30-17:00, We 12:30-17:00 (2×), Tu 20.12. 12:30-17:00, Th 22.12. 12:30-17:00
Hoffert-Hoesl, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Blotevogel, Th 12:00-14:00 (11×)
Aufhauser, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
Riegler, Th 16:30-18:45 (11×)
Stix, Mo 17:30-19:30 (11×), Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Weixlbaumer, Mo 12:00-14:00 (15×)
290067 VU 3 ECTS European Spatial Development - EU Policies and National Planning Systems
Humer, We 10:00-11:30 (12×)
290096 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in applied geography, spatial research and spatial planning: - Transformation of the border area along the former Iron Curtain: case studies
Heintel, Mo 14:00-17:30 (14×)
Pojani, Th 14:00-17:00 (7×), Tu 06.12. 16:00-20:00, Tu 13.12. 16:00-18:00
290095 SE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning: - Elaborating a Local Development Scheme - Gerasdorf as an Example
Blotevogel, We 13:00-17:00 (10×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
Trippl, Sa 15.10. 10:00-14:00, Fr 11.11. 10:00-15:00, Sa 10:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 16.12. 11:30-15:30
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
140394 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM6 / VM4 - Staging the pre-modern other in post-colonial tourist space - A critical exploration of ‘happy peasants’, ‘noble savages’ and imperial discourse in volunteering abroad
Nissel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Borderon, Fr 08:45-10:15 (12×)
Szalai, We 16:00-18:00 (11×)
290139 SE 5 ECTS Seminar in Human/Economic Geography: Geography of Innovatio - (auch für Diplom- und Masterstrudierende im Lehramt)
Trippl, Sa 08.10. 10:00-13:00, Sa 19.11. 10:00-15:00, Fr 13.01. 09:00-14:00, Fr 13.01. 15:00-18:00, Sa 14.01. 09:00-17:00, Sa 21.01. 09:00-13:00
290047 EX 2 ECTS [en] Excursion in Physical Geography: Connectivity and Conservation in the Thayatal Region - The Thaya River and its Tributaries
Brierley
290010 EX 1 ECTS Cartographic Field Trip: From Development to High-end Solutions - WebGIS in Practical Use
Huber
290013 EX 1 ECTS Field Trip: The Village of Tomorrow - Modern Strategies to Revitalize Village Centers in Lower Austria
Stanzer
290026 EX 2 ECTS Field Trip: Housing in transition - Ideals and realities of urban planning and design. Examples from the city of Vienna
Franz
290138 EX 1.5 ECTS Physiogeographical Field Trip: Austria's Grand Canyon - Geomorphology and geoecology of the "Ötschergräben"
Pöppl
290124 PS 2 ECTS [en] Preparatory Course for the Scientific Excursion Abroad - High Mountain Topographic Mapping in Slovenia and Austria
Kriz
290093 KO 2 ECTS Colloquium for Geomorphology - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Physischer Geographie)
Kraushaar, Tu 12:45-14:15 (14×)
290107 KO 2 ECTS Colloqium for Geoecology - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Physischer Geographie)
Glatzel
290119 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Human Geography / Regional Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Humangeographie / Regionalgeographie)
Husa
290122 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Social and Economic Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Humangeographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Aufhauser, We 10:00-12:00 (4×)
290450 PV 2 ECTS Colloquium in Regional Research and Regional Planning - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Master- und Diplomarbeit aus Angewandter Geographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Blotevogel

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:40