Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Biology (630 [2] - Version 2010) - discontinued

Änderung des Curriculums für das Bachelorstudium Biologie lt. Mitteilungsblatt, Ausgegeben am 27.06.2011, 24. Stück, Nr. 168

Curriculum und Informationen zum Studium Bachelor Biologie

Eine persönliche online-Anmeldung für die Teilnahme an den Lehrveranstaltungen der Studienprogrammleitung 30 ist erfordelich. Genauere Informationen finden Sie unter http://molekularebiologie.univie.ac.at/home/.

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

300001 VO 8 ECTS (OVSTEOP) StEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, palaeobiology, botany and zoology
Krenn
300002 VO 8 ECTS (OVSTEOP) STEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
1 Lichtenecker
2 Konrat
Winkler, Tu 15:00-16:30 (4×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (3×)
300718 VO 3 ECTS Statistics in biology
Fiedler, We 17:00-20:00 (6×), Th 17:00-20:00 (4×)
Ladich, We 13:15-14:00 (13×)
300379 VO 2 ECTS Nature in our hands - Introduction to species and area conservation
Waringer-Löschenkohl, Th 01.02. 10:15-12:30, Fr 02.02. 10:15-12:30, Mo 05.02. 10:15-12:30, Tu 06.02. 10:15-12:30, We 07.02. 10:15-12:30
Kiehn, Mo 12:15-14:00 (7×)
300719 VO 2 ECTS Gender in science
Kirchengast, Th 11:00-12:00 (11×)
Lichtenecker
301141 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Marker, Mo 30.10. 18:30-19:30, Tu 31.10. 18:00-19:30, We 18:00-19:30 (4×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
Schamall
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
300308 UE 3 ECTS Basics in Osteology
Wiltschke-Schrotta, Mo 02.10. 15:00-16:00
Teschler-Nicola, We 04.10. 13:00-14:00
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Neugebauer-Maresch, Mo 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
Windhager, Fr 14:00-17:00 (12×), Fr 15.12. 14:00-16:30
Weber, Tu 03.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (8×), Th 13:00-17:00 (3×)
Fieder, Th 10:30-12:00 (11×)
Windhager, Th 08:30-10:30 (12×), Mo 15:30-18:00 (14×)
300266 UE 1 ECTS Traditional measurements - in Parallelen
Traindl-Prohazka, Th 07.12. 11:00-12:00
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher, Fr 06.10. 12:00-14:00, Mo 15:00-19:00 (3×), Fr 15.12. 15:00-19:00, Sa 16.12. 10:00-18:00, Su 17.12. 10:00-18:00
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Nagel
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
Decker
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
Lichtenecker
Rattei
Bachmair
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
Kirchengast, We 04.10. 10:00-12:00
1 [de en] Leeb
2 [de en] Versteeg
3 [de en] Tschismarov
4 [de en] Görke
5 [de en] Valler
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
1 Martens
2 [en] Slade
3 Hartig
4 Hamilton
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
301172 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Laboratory Course III A - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Sonnleitner
301171 UE 10 ECTS Course III A - Laboratory Work in Molecular Biology - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Sonnleitner
Lichtenecker
1 Krois
2 Krois
3 Krois
4 Foffani
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic
Boresch
1 Heid
2 Zeindlhofer
3 Zeindlhofer
4 Honegger, Th 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Decker
1 Schüller
2 Eislmayr
3 Kovarik
4 Dammermann
301256 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar for Structural Biology
Konrat
Hofacker
1 [de en] Tanzer
2 [de en] Tanzer
Bachmair
300004 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - a new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research - Ein neuer Weg zur Artidentifikation in der Ökologie und Biodiversitätsforschung
Barfuss, We 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 17.11. 12:00-18:00
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Neugebauer-Maresch, Mo 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Schamall
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
301551 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics: molecular biology - Molekulare Biologie
Resch
301552 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics - molecular biology
Bläsi
1 [de en] Leeb
2 [de en] Versteeg
3 [de en] Tschismarov
4 [de en] Görke
5 [de en] Valler
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
1 Martens
2 [en] Slade
3 Hartig
4 Hamilton
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo
Lichtenecker
301615 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
1 Krois
2 Krois
3 Foffani
Boresch
1 Heid
2 Zeindlhofer
3 Zeindlhofer
4 Honegger, Th 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Rattei
Rattei
1 Schüller
2 Eislmayr
3 Kovarik
4 Dammermann
301256 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar for Structural Biology
Konrat
Hofacker
300004 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - a new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research - Ein neuer Weg zur Artidentifikation in der Ökologie und Biodiversitätsforschung
Barfuss, We 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 17.11. 12:00-18:00
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Neugebauer-Maresch, Mo 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Schamall
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
301554 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in molecular biology
Schroeder
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy - in parallel courses
Postl
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy - in parallel courses
Postl
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Neugebauer-Maresch, Mo 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Schamall
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
Decker
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
Lichtenecker
Rattei
Hofacker
Bachmair
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
Boresch
300004 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - a new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research - Ein neuer Weg zur Artidentifikation in der Ökologie und Biodiversitätsforschung
Barfuss, We 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 17.11. 12:00-18:00
300104 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, Th 05.10. 10:00-12:00, Th 09.11. 14:00-16:00
Mitteröcker
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Nägele
Schönenberger, Th 05.10. 10:00-12:00, Th 09.11. 14:00-16:00
300152 PP 10 ECTS Soil Biology - The soil as a habitat for organisms, introduction in the ecology of the soil and taxonomy of selected soil organisms
Bachmann
Schulze, Th 05.10. 18:00-20:00, Th 18.01. 17:00-19:00
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Ecology of Carnivorous Plants - Structure and functioning of the traps and their glands
Koller-Peroutka
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang, Tu 09:00-14:00 (10×), Th 09:00-14:00 (8×)
300395 PP 10 ECTS Chemodiversity of Plants - Evolution, ecology, function
Vetschera, Fr 06.10. 12:00-13:00
300192 UE 2 ECTS Exercise to Palaeodiversity of Vertebrates - - Niedere Vertebrata
Kriwet
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Zuschin
Heinz
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Nagel
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
Grasemann
Wagreich, Tu 09:00-11:00 (15×), Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Wagreich
300004 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - a new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research - Ein neuer Weg zur Artidentifikation in der Ökologie und Biodiversitätsforschung
Barfuss, We 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 17.11. 12:00-18:00
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy - in parallel courses
Postl
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Schamall
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
Decker
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
Lichtenecker
Hofacker
Bachmair
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
Boresch
300163 PP 10 ECTS Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy - in parallel courses
Postl
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
1 [de en] Leeb
2 [de en] Versteeg
3 [de en] Tschismarov
4 [de en] Görke
5 [de en] Valler
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
Bachmann
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-18:00 (9×)
Greilhuber, Sa 07.10. 15:00-19:00
Belkhadir
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (14×)
300004 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - a new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research - Ein neuer Weg zur Artidentifikation in der Ökologie und Biodiversitätsforschung
Barfuss, We 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 17.11. 12:00-18:00
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Neugebauer-Maresch, Mo 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Schamall
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Decker
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
Lichtenecker
Hofacker
Bachmair
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat
Boresch
300104 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, Th 05.10. 10:00-12:00, Th 09.11. 14:00-16:00
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Nägele
Schönenberger, Th 05.10. 10:00-12:00, Th 09.11. 14:00-16:00
300163 PP 10 ECTS Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Ecology of Carnivorous Plants - Structure and functioning of the traps and their glands
Koller-Peroutka
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang, Tu 09:00-14:00 (10×), Th 09:00-14:00 (8×)
300395 PP 10 ECTS Chemodiversity of Plants - Evolution, ecology, function
Vetschera, Fr 06.10. 12:00-13:00
300068 UE 10 ECTS Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 14:00-15:30 (15×), We 14:00-15:30 (14×)
Fusani, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Millesi, Th 12:15-13:45 (12×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (13×)
Krenn, Fr 09:00-10:00 (13×), Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300026 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Tebbich, Fr 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (4×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (12×)
Richter, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
Dullinger, Mo 10:15-11:45 (14×), Tu 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy - in parallel courses
Postl
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Zuschin
300121 VO 3 ECTS Macroevolution
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Zetter
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (6×), Th 08:15-10:00 (4×)
300227 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Grassberger, We 08:00-10:00 (3×), Th 08:15-10:00 (2×), Fr 20.10. 08:00-09:45
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper
Loy, We 09:15-11:00 (13×)
Grammer, Mo 19:00-20:30 (2×), Tu 19:00-20:30 (2×), We 19:00-20:30 (2×), Th 19:00-20:30 (2×), Fr 19:00-20:30 (2×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Alemu, Fr 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Neugebauer-Maresch, Mo 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Schamall
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Belkhadir
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair
Decker
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Schroeder
Lichtenecker
Rattei
Hofacker
Bachmair
Boresch
300004 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - a new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research - Ein neuer Weg zur Artidentifikation in der Ökologie und Biodiversitätsforschung
Barfuss, We 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 10.11. 09:00-18:00, Fr 17.11. 12:00-18:00
300104 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, Th 05.10. 10:00-12:00, Th 09.11. 14:00-16:00
300116 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
300119 UE 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Course
Ladich
Mitteröcker
Metscher
300561 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner
Schmid
Millesi
Schönenberger, Th 05.10. 10:00-12:00, Th 09.11. 14:00-16:00
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Schulze, Th 05.10. 18:00-20:00, Th 18.01. 17:00-19:00
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (12×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (15×)
300011 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300014 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (9×)
Waringer, Fr 10:15-11:00 (12×), Mo 09:15-10:00 (14×)
300018 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:15-12:00 (12×)
300046 VO 3 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Rabitsch, We 17:15-19:00 (12×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Fr 13:00-15:00 (9×)
300063 VO 3 ECTS Biodiversity of tropical coral reefs - Introduction into species diversity of tropical reef invertebrates and vertebrates, with special reference to reef conservation and tourism
Kikinger
Leitgeb
300076 VO 2 ECTS Applied Limnology - Eutrophication, Pollution, Climate Change
Dokulil, Mo 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300079 VO 3 ECTS Australian Fauna - examples of evolution, ecology and biogeography
Gollmann, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300080 VO 2 ECTS Research in National Parks - Seewinkel-Neusiedlersee
Herzig, Mo 11:15-13:00 (15×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
300087 SE 1 ECTS Lab Safety - Fundamental Principles of Lab Safety: preventive measures and appropriate behaviour
Rudoll
Wichert, Tu 09.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 11.01. 09:00-18:00
300101 VO 3 ECTS Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, Sa 09:00-11:30 (2×), Sa 07.10. 12:30-15:00, Mo 09.10. 09:00-11:30, Mo 09.10. 12:30-14:30, Fr 26.01. 09:00-11:30, Fr 26.01. 12:30-14:30, Sa 27.01. 12:30-14:30, Mo 29.01. 09:30-13:30
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (14×)
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:20-19:45 (7×)
300113 SE 3 ECTS [en] Multitrophic Interactions
Schausberger
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
Waringer, We 10:15-11:45 (14×)
Drack, Mo 13.11. 16:30-19:00, Tu 14.11. 16:30-19:00, We 15.11. 17:00-19:30, Th 16.11. 16:30-19:00, Fr 17.11. 16:30-18:00
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Dullinger, Th 12.10. 15:00-16:00, Th 16.11. 12:00-16:00, Mo 04.12. 10:00-12:00, Th 11.01. 10:00-14:00
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
Weissenhofer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (11×)
Schmid
Fieder, We 11.10. 14:00-15:00, Fr 01.12. 10:15-17:00, Fr 15.12. 11:30-16:45
Paulus
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 17:00-19:00 (15×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
300387 SE+EX 3 ECTS Field Trips in Microbiology
Horn
Genikhovich
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (9×)
300447 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Tropical Ecology
Schulze, Mo 16:00-18:00 (9×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-12:45 (14×)
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner
300464 UE 3 ECTS Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Th 05.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 11.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 12.12. 09:00-16:00, We 13.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 14.12. 09:00-16:00
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-12:00 (7×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy - (parallel courses)
Lang
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher
300544 UE 1 ECTS Museological technics - Introduction to the preparation of insects.
Waitzbauer
Rabeder
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Kurmayer
300657 UE 9 ECTS Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Keckeis
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 17:00-18:30 (8×), Mo 08.01. 09:00-13:00, Tu 09.01. 09:00-13:00, We 10.01. 09:00-13:00, Th 11.01. 09:00-13:00
300697 VO 1 ECTS History of Anthropology
Teschler-Nicola, We 04.10. 13:00-14:00
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer
301565 SE 3 ECTS Basics and handling with intellectual property for biologists - Basics for Scientists
Herzog
Skern

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:33