Universität Wien FIND

Get vaccinated to work and study safely together in autumn.

To enable a smooth and safe start into the semester for all members of the University of Vienna, you can get vaccinated without prior appointment on the Campus of the University of Vienna from Saturday, 18 September, until Monday, 20 September. More information: https://www.univie.ac.at/en/about-us/further-information/coronavirus/.

VM1-9 Block of Elective Modules: Emphasis Transdisciplinary Development Research (45 ECTS)

Three emphasis modules totaling 45 ECTS points must be chosen

140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Schaffar, We 12:00-15:00 (7×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
140401 SE 7 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM5 - Transnational actors, movements and groups - and the concept of the nation state in the Middle East
Günay, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
140332 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140020 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM1 - On the relationship between structures, practices and identities - contemporary theories of intersectionality
Pühretmayer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
140384 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global political ecology - Global political ecology of transformation
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
140056 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM1 / VM8 - Disabilities and Ableism as human rights concerns - A rights-based perspective on development guidelines
Pateisky, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Leubolt, Tu 15:00-19:00 (6×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Grandner, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Hofmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (3×)
Köhler, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140332 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Leubolt, Tu 15:00-19:00 (6×)
140365 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
140059 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM2 / VM5 - 'You are not a loan' - social movements and resistance against debt
Sorg, We 04.10. 17:00-19:00, Th 05.10. 13:00-17:00, Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×), Mo 09.10. 09:00-13:00, Tu 10.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 12.10. 16:00-19:00, Mo 16.10. 18:00-20:00
040113 KU 4 ECTS Solidary Economic (MA)
Brazda, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140020 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM1 - On the relationship between structures, practices and identities - contemporary theories of intersectionality
Pühretmayer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
140330 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM7 - Patriarchy, Masculinities and Development - Critical Approaches of Masculinity Studies
Flatschart, We 10:00-13:00 (7×)
140392 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM1 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Ebermann, Mo 16:00-18:00 (14×)
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Kutalek
140058 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM4/VM8 - Picturing Others: Photography In-between Spaces - Das Bild der Anderen: Fotografische Praxis in transkulturellen Wissensräumen
Brandner, Fr 11:00-15:00 (4×), Fr 10.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 02.12. 11:00-15:00
070355 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Beiträge der Universität zum Abbau von Vorurteilen in unserer Gesellschaft:"Welch triste Epoche, in der es leichter ist, ein Atom zu zertrümmern als ein Vorurteil!" (Albert Einstein zugeschrieben)
Rathkolb, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hofmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (3×)
Breckner, We 09:00-10:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Kopf, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
140342 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM4/VM6 - Economic Growth versus 'Good Life'? - Ressourcenkonflikte vor dem Hintergrund unterschiedlicher Entwicklungsdiskurse
Kuppe, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140058 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM4/VM8 - Picturing Others: Photography In-between Spaces - Das Bild der Anderen: Fotografische Praxis in transkulturellen Wissensräumen
Brandner, Fr 11:00-15:00 (4×), Fr 10.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 02.12. 11:00-15:00
Ebermann, Mo 16:00-18:00 (14×)
140373 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM5 / VM4 - Stolen History - Racism and Eurocentrism in Historical Perspective
Sonderegger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Breckner, We 09:00-10:30 (12×)
Englert, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
010085 VU 3 ECTS Chinese New Religions
Pokorny, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
010088 VO 3 ECTS African Religions
Hödl, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Pokorny, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070355 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Beiträge der Universität zum Abbau von Vorurteilen in unserer Gesellschaft:"Welch triste Epoche, in der es leichter ist, ein Atom zu zertrümmern als ein Vorurteil!" (Albert Einstein zugeschrieben)
Rathkolb, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Horn, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
150004 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Mitterhofer, Fr 18:30-20:00 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140021 SE 7 ECTS VM5 / VM7 - The International Labour Organization - and the challenge of global inequality in the world of work
Zimmermann, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Schaffar, We 12:00-15:00 (7×)
140401 SE 7 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM5 - Transnational actors, movements and groups - and the concept of the nation state in the Middle East
Günay, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
140373 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM5 / VM4 - Stolen History - Racism and Eurocentrism in Historical Perspective
Sonderegger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
140387 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (NR) VM5 / VM8 - Change through Negotiating - Understanding through Experience - simulating an international conference for sustainable development in all of its aspects
Gruber
140410 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (MOB) VM5 / VM6 - Beyond development - Debates on development and its alternatives in Latin America
Maerk, Tu 18:00-21:00 (7×)
140059 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM2 / VM5 - 'You are not a loan' - social movements and resistance against debt
Sorg, We 04.10. 17:00-19:00, Th 05.10. 13:00-17:00, Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×), Mo 09.10. 09:00-13:00, Tu 10.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 12.10. 16:00-19:00, Mo 16.10. 18:00-20:00
Rüther, Th 15:00-17:00 (11×)
140019 VO 4 ECTS The Sudan in the 19th Century: - Hegemonial Intentions, European Colonialism and the "Discovery" of Africa
Zach, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
150102 SE 10 ECTS [en] Taiwan After 1945 (M3 LK)
Lipinsky, Tu 13:10-14:40 (6×), Fr 03.11. 18:30-21:00, Sa 04.11. 10:00-18:00, We 18:30-21:00 (3×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140342 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM4/VM6 - Economic Growth versus 'Good Life'? - Ressourcenkonflikte vor dem Hintergrund unterschiedlicher Entwicklungsdiskurse
Kuppe, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
140384 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global political ecology - Global political ecology of transformation
Köhler, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
140410 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (MOB) VM5 / VM6 - Beyond development - Debates on development and its alternatives in Latin America
Maerk, Tu 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140019 VO 4 ECTS The Sudan in the 19th Century: - Hegemonial Intentions, European Colonialism and the "Discovery" of Africa
Zach, Th 11:00-13:00 (12×)
150033 SE 4 ECTS [en] Strategic Gaming
Gerstl, Fr 17.11. 16:45-21:00, Sa 02.12. 09:00-17:00, Su 03.12. 09:00-17:00
010085 VU 3 ECTS Chinese New Religions
Pokorny, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
010088 VO 3 ECTS African Religions
Hödl, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Pokorny, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Horn, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
150005 VU 4 ECTS [en] Methods in East Asian Studies
Seiger, Fr 16:35-19:45 (5×), Fr 18:15-19:45 (4×)
Frank, Mo 10:15-11:45 (15×)
Frank, Mo 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Köhler, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Grandner, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Kopf, Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Wang, Fr 12:00-16:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-14:00 (3×)
140330 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM7 - Patriarchy, Masculinities and Development - Critical Approaches of Masculinity Studies
Flatschart, We 10:00-13:00 (7×)
140021 SE 7 ECTS VM5 / VM7 - The International Labour Organization - and the challenge of global inequality in the world of work
Zimmermann, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
140122 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240039 SE 6 ECTS SE Topics of Gender Studies - 'Männlichkeit' als intersektionales Konstrukt
Treiblmayr, We 11:30-14:45 (7×)
240042 PS 4 ECTS Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung - prüfungsimmament (4 ECTS) - Gewalt im öffentlichen Raum - Street Harassment und gesellschaftliche Machtverhältnisse
Hansal, Th 09:45-13:00 (3×), Th 09:00-12:00 (3×)
140060 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) Inequality - Questions, History, Cases
Grandner, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
140161 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Landgrabbing in historicial and global perspective - Landnahmen in historischer und globaler Perspektive
Schmidt, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
140392 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM1 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Wang, Fr 12:00-16:00 (3×), Sa 10:00-14:00 (3×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (12×)
140387 VO+UE 4 ECTS [de en] (NR) VM5 / VM8 - Change through Negotiating - Understanding through Experience - simulating an international conference for sustainable development in all of its aspects
Gruber
Kutalek
140056 SE 7 ECTS [de en] (SGU) VM1 / VM8 - Disabilities and Ableism as human rights concerns - A rights-based perspective on development guidelines
Pateisky, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Haas, Tu 03.10. 09:00-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (6×)
Haas, Tu 03.10. 09:00-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (6×)
Dressel, Mo 09:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×)
Katzmair, Fr 09:00-16:00 (4×)
230163 KU 3 ECTS Job Orientation I
Dressel, We 09:00-14:00 (5×)

Last modified: Tu 12.06.2018 13:34