Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology (830 [2] - Version 2013)

300347 SE 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Phylogeny and Evolution - Advanced Techniques in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunology
Horn
Witte
1 [en] Decker
2 [en] Baccarini
3 [en] Versteeg
4 [en] Kovarik
Busse, Mo 05.03. 19:00-20:00
Bläsi
300115 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Berry
Bright
300115 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik, Tu 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 16.04. 12:00-17:00, Tu 17.04. 12:00-17:00, We 18.04. 12:00-17:00, Th 19.04. 12:00-17:00, Fr 20.04. 12:00-17:00
300115 VO 2 ECTS [en] The Human Microbiome
Berry, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Decker
Bright
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Rattei, We 10:00-12:30 (15×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied data analysis
Zimmermann
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Immunobiology
Kovarik, Tu 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 16.04. 12:00-17:00, Tu 17.04. 12:00-17:00, We 18.04. 12:00-17:00, Th 19.04. 12:00-17:00, Fr 20.04. 12:00-17:00
1 [de en] Gotzmann, Th 08.03. 10:30-11:00
2 [de en] Gotzmann, Th 08.03. 10:30-11:00
301103 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301119 SE 1 ECTS [en] Work in progress report I
Busslinger
Mikulits
301164 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger, Th 08.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09:00-16:55 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:55 (2×), We 09:00-16:55 (2×), Th 09:00-16:55 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:55 (2×)
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Th 01.03. 11:00-12:00, Mo 04.06. 13:00-16:00, Tu 05.06. 13:00-16:00, We 06.06. 13:00-16:00, Th 07.06. 13:00-16:00, Fr 08.06. 13:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Schüller, Tu 06.03. 17:30-18:30, Mo 09.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 10.04. 09:00-17:00, We 11.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 12.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 13.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr
3 [en] Kovarik, Tu 06.03. 17:30-18:30, Mo 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 24.04. 09:00-17:00, We 25.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 26.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 27.04. 09:00-17:00
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic, Mo 05.03. 11:30-12:30, Mo 09:00-12:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-12:00 (2×), We 09:00-12:00 (2×), Th 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×)
301233 SE 1 ECTS [en] DK RNA Journal Club III
Leodolter-Barta
Yudushkin
301235 SE 1 ECTS [en] DK RNA Work in Progress III
Leodolter-Barta
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic, Mo 05.03. 11:30-12:30, Mo 13:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), We 13:00-17:00 (2×), Th 13:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (2×)
Djinovic-Carugo
301272 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann, Th 08.03. 10:00-10:30
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
301289 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Frontiers in Chromosome Biology
Klein
Berger
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
301402 SE 1 ECTS [en] Journal Club and Work in Progress Seminar II - DK Chromosome Dynamics
Schlögelhofer
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301450 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern
Konrat
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Skern
Ivessa, Tu 20.03. 12:00-13:00
Hofacker
301585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
301591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
301652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta
Huber, We 21.03. 11:00-15:00
Bachmair, We 14.03. 17:30-18:30
301736 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Developmental Biology
Raible
301770 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301771 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301772 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301773 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
301774 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301775 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Bioinformatics
Schmidt
301776 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301777 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Propst
Propst
301901 VO+UE 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into 3D cryo electron microscopy - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Haselbach
Zuschin
Nemeschkal
Nemeschkal
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer
Müller, We 09:15-10:45 (14×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Dullinger, Th 01.03. 09:00-10:00, Mo 05.03. 12:00-16:00, Tu 17.04. 10:00-12:00, We 23.05. 10:00-14:00
300269 VO 2 ECTS Palaeobiogeography
Nagel
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, We 07.03. 13:00-14:00, Th 26.04. 15:00-18:00, Fr 27.04. 15:00-18:00, Mo 30.04. 15:00-18:00
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Tu 10:15-14:00 (12×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied data analysis
Zimmermann
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Keckeis
301033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Garber
Reikerstorfer
301103 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo, Th 01.03. 11:00-12:00, Mo 04.06. 13:00-16:00, Tu 05.06. 13:00-16:00, We 06.06. 13:00-16:00, Th 07.06. 13:00-16:00, Fr 08.06. 13:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Schüller, Tu 06.03. 17:30-18:30, Mo 09.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 10.04. 09:00-17:00, We 11.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 12.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 13.04. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Eislmayr
3 [en] Kovarik, Tu 06.03. 17:30-18:30, Mo 23.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 24.04. 09:00-17:00, We 25.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 26.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 27.04. 09:00-17:00
301268 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
301278 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club IV - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
301289 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Frontiers in Chromosome Biology
Klein
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf
301463 VO 2 ECTS [en] Biophysical chemistry of macromolecules - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
Ivessa, Tu 20.03. 12:00-13:00
Herzog, Mo 12.03. 15:00-15:55
Huber, We 21.03. 11:00-15:00
Bachmair, We 14.03. 17:30-18:30
Skern, Tu 18:00-19:30 (13×)
301770 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301771 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301772 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301773 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
301774 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301775 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Bioinformatics
Schmidt
301776 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301777 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club IV - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
301901 VO+UE 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into 3D cryo electron microscopy - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Haselbach

Last modified: Fr 29.06.2018 00:29