Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Teacher Training Programme: Biology (193 041, 198 402)

300001 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP:B-BIO 1 Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, plant sciences and zoology
Krenn
Scheuch
300002 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: B-BIO 2 Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
300017 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast, Th 12:00-14:00 (13×)
300210 VO 3 ECTS Evolution and Development
Hummel, Fr 16:00-17:30 (12×)
Nagel
300172 VO 3 ECTS Basics in Earth Sciences
Kloetzli-Chowanetz, We 09:45-11:15 (15×), We 30.05. 08:00-09:45
Gereben-Krenn, Mo 11:00-15:00 (13×)
König
Gereben-Krenn
Kirchengast, Th 09:15-11:00 (12×)
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (2×)
300052 PP 4 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates: Healthpromotion at school and in teaching - Gesundheitsförderung in Schule und Unterricht
Mitterbauer
300092 UE+EX 4 ECTS Didactics in field biology
Lindbaum
Amon, Th 15:00-18:00 (9×)
Wimmer, Fr 09.03. 13:00-14:00, Fr 13:15-14:45 (2×), Fr 23.03. 15:00-17:00, Fr 27.04. 13:00-14:45, Fr 15:00-19:00 (2×), Fr 18.05. 12:30-16:30, Fr 25.05. 12:00-16:00, Fr 29.06. 12:00-13:00
300224 PP 4 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates: conflicts of interests concerning rivers - Forschendes Lernen zu gesellschaftlich relevanten Fragen im Biologie-Unterricht
Inschlag
Kiehn, Th 08.03. 14:00-15:00, Th 14:00-18:00 (11×)
300473 PP 4 ECTS Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates: Teaching Biology as Inquiry - Forsensic Palynology as an authentic stage for Inquiry Learning
Amon
Kloetzli-Chowanetz
070068 VU 6 ECTS Lecture Series and Exercises - Abbau von exzessivem Nationalismus und Vorurteilen in unserer Gesellschaft interdisziplinäre Beiträge der Universität Wien
Rathkolb, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
070270 VO 4 ECTS Lecture (PM4) - Schauplätze Österreichichscher Umweltgeschichte im 20. Jahrhundert
Groß
300015 VO 1 ECTS Intro. lect. on horticultural plant physiol. (LA) - Introductory lectures on the basics of the eco-physiological-horticultural training course (LA-BU)
Haumann
Till, Th 09:00-13:00 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Keckeis, Tu 12:15-13:45 (12×)
Wanninger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (13×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Zimmermann
Ranner
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300060 VO 1 ECTS Biology of lichens - Biology of lichens
Breuss, Tu 17:00-18:00 (10×)
Steindl-Kuscher, Tu 09:00-10:00 (12×)
Greilhuber, We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 21.09. 09:00-18:00, Mo 24.09. 09:00-18:00, Tu 25.09. 09:00-18:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn, We 14.03. 15:00-16:00
Zechmeister, We 09:15-11:45 (11×)
300133 VO 6 ECTS Evolution
Nagel, We 08:00-11:15 (14×)
300143 UE 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Communication seen in a subject-specific and multilingual way with a focus on teaching Biology - at secondary schools attended by pupils speaking different languages
Hellerschmidt
300144 SE 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Addiction and prevention of addiction
Mitterbauer
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-15:00 (11×)
Wagner, Fr 11:30-13:00 (16×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Schwarze, Fr 16:45-19:00 (4×), Tu 16:45-19:00 (3×)
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, Mo 15:00-16:30 (2×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (2×), We 15:00-16:30 (2×), Th 08.03. 15:00-16:30, Fr 09.03. 15:00-16:30
Steiner, Mo 16:00-18:00 (10×)
Müller, Fr 10:15-11:45 (11×)
300239 VO 3 ECTS Fundamentals of ecology
Dullinger, We 12:15-13:45 (14×)
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 08:30-10:00 (12×)
Nagel
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300295 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field course "Biodiversity of freshwater ecosystems" - advanced level
Waringer
Schaschl, Tu 16:00-17:30 (12×)
Oberzaucher, Mo 18:00-19:30 (7×)
300356 UE 6 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
Fiedler, Mo 16:00-19:00 (6×), Tu 16:00-19:00 (6×)
300385 VO 2 ECTS Woman in science
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (6×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Weckwerth, Tu 14:15-16:00 (13×)
300482 VO 3 ECTS The world of mites - morphology, biology, ecology, phylogeny, medical and commercial relevance
Walzl
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300498 UE+EX 2 ECTS Eco-physiol.-horticultural training course (LA) - Eco-physiological-horticultural training course (LA), applied ecology (can be selected only together with theoretical introduction 300015).
Haumann
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner
Millesi
Lexer, Mo 04.06. 09:00-18:00, Tu 05.06. 09:00-18:00, We 06.06. 09:00-18:00, Th 07.06. 09:00-18:00, Fr 08.06. 09:00-18:00
van Meel, Th 16:00-17:30 (9×)
Daims, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
Zechmeister, Th 15.03. 15:00-16:45
300690 VO 3 ECTS Introduction to the workingfield of Anthropologists - Application areas of behavior science in industrial flields
Atzwanger, Th 08.03. 10:00-11:00, Fr 09:00-15:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Schleper, Fr 09:30-11:00 (10×)
301092 VO 3 ECTS Genetics for Biologists
Loidl, Th 08:00-09:30 (7×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (7×)
Jantsch-Plunger
Hellerschmidt
Windhager, We 07.03. 17:15-18:30, We 21.03. 17:00-20:00, We 18.04. 17:15-20:00, Tu 19.06. 10:00-14:00, Fr 29.06. 13:30-16:30

Last modified: Fr 29.06.2018 00:29