Universität Wien FIND

Return to Vienna for the summer semester of 2022. We are planning to hold courses mainly on site to enable the personal exchange between you, your teachers and fellow students. We have labelled digital and mixed courses in u:find accordingly.

Due to COVID-19, there might be changes at short notice (e.g. individual classes in a digital format). Obtain information about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Mathematics (821 [2] - Version 2016)

250057 VO 5 ECTS [en] Group theory
Hauser, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×), We 10:30-11:15 (2×), We 09:45-11:15 (12×), Fr 25.05. 11:30-13:00, We 27.06. 09:45-11:45
Hauser, We 09:45-10:30 (15×)
250059 VO 6 ECTS [en] Combinatorics
Schlosser, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×), Mo 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Schlosser, Fr 09:45-11:15 (13×)
250061 SE 4 ECTS [en] Project Seminar (Algebra)
Arzhantseva, Tu 15:00-17:15 (13×)
Carqueville
Hauser, Tu 16:45-18:15 (13×), Fr 25.05. 09:45-11:15
442502 VO 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Diophantine Geometry)
Katzarkov, We 16:30-18:45 (15×)
250124 VO 3 ECTS [en] Algebraics Groups III
Mahnkopf, Mo 11:30-13:15 (12×), Mo 19.03. 16:45-18:15
250129 VO 3 ECTS [en] Algebraic Power Series
Hauser, Tu 12:30-14:00 (13×)
250130 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytic Number Theory
Summerer, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
250131 VO 5 ECTS [en] Topics in Combinatorics
Fischer, We 11:30-13:45 (15×)
Burde, Th 14:00-15:30 (14×), Mo 14:15-15:45 (13×)
250148 VO 5 ECTS [en] Symmetric functions in geometry
Mellit, Th 11:30-12:15 (13×), Fr 11:30-13:00 (15×)
442501 VO 7 ECTS [en] Dynamical Systems and categories
Katzarkov, Fr 13:15-18:30 (16×)
250080 VO 7 ECTS [en] Advanced functional analysis
Constantin, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
250081 VO 3 ECTS [en] Real analysis
Teschl, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Bruin, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), We 13:15-14:00 (15×)
250083 PS 2 ECTS [en] PS Advanced functional analysis
Constantin, Th 12:15-13:00 (14×)
Steinbauer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (9×), Fr 09:45-12:00 (7×)
250085 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Analysis): tba
Kriegl, Th 13:30-15:00 (14×), We 27.06. 13:15-14:45
250086 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Complex analysis)
Lamel, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×), Th 12.04. 13:15-20:00, Fr 13.04. 08:00-20:00, Sa 14.04. 08:00-14:45, We 13:15-14:45 (2×), Mo 18.06. 13:15-14:45
250087 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Harmonic Analysis)
Gröchenig, We 11:00-12:30 (15×)
Koivusalo, We 14:15-15:00 (15×)
Mauser, We 14.03. 18:30-20:00, Th 05.04. 18:30-20:00
Stefanelli, Tu 15:00-17:15 (13×)
250067 VO 5 ECTS [en] Riemann surfaces
Rainer, Tu 09:45-12:15 (13×)
250074 VO 5 ECTS [en] Topics in Calculus of Variations
Stefanelli, Mo 11:30-14:45 (13×)
Mauser
250089 VO 7 ECTS [en] Topics in complex analysis
Lamel, Mo 08:00-11:15 (11×), We 08:00-13:00 (12×)
250114 VO 5 ECTS [en] Pseudodifferential operators
Nigsch, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
250118 VO 3 ECTS [en] Random Matrices
Teschl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
250134 VO 7 ECTS [en] Dispersive wave equations
Donninger, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×), Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
250135 VO 7 ECTS [en] Reproducing Kernels and Learning
Ehler, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×), We 17:15-18:45 (15×)
250133 VO 3 ECTS [en] Global Optimization
Neumaier, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
250070 VO 7 ECTS [en] Advanced numerical analysis
Schichl, Th 11:45-13:15 (14×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (13×), Th 28.06. 11:30-13:00
Grohs, We 15:00-16:30 (15×)
250073 PJ+SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Optimization)
Neumaier, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
250087 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Harmonic Analysis)
Gröchenig, We 11:00-12:30 (15×)
Mauser, We 14.03. 18:30-20:00, Th 05.04. 18:30-20:00
Stefanelli, Tu 15:00-17:15 (13×)
250074 VO 5 ECTS [en] Topics in Calculus of Variations
Stefanelli, Mo 11:30-14:45 (13×)
Mauser
250079 VO 3 ECTS [en] Topics in Finite Elements
Perugia, Tu 12:30-14:00 (13×)
250135 VO 7 ECTS [en] Reproducing Kernels and Learning
Ehler, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×), We 17:15-18:45 (15×)
Bruin, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), We 13:15-14:00 (15×)
Buerger
250138 SE 4 ECTS [en] AG Biomathematics
Buerger
Koivusalo, We 14:15-15:00 (15×)
Hermisson
250096 VO 6 ECTS [en] Analysis on manifolds
Kriegl, Th 09:45-10:30 (14×), Mo 09:45-10:30 (13×), Tu 09:45-10:30 (13×), We 09:45-10:30 (15×)
250097 PS 2 ECTS [en] PS Analysis on manifolds
Kriegl, We 11:15-12:00 (15×)
Hauser, Tu 16:45-18:15 (13×), Fr 25.05. 09:45-11:15
250067 VO 5 ECTS [en] Riemann surfaces
Rainer, Tu 09:45-12:15 (13×)
Burde, Th 14:00-15:30 (14×), Mo 14:15-15:45 (13×)
250136 VO 6 ECTS [en] Alexandrov spaces
Kunzinger, Mo 12:30-14:00 (13×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Carqueville
250148 VO 5 ECTS [en] Symmetric functions in geometry
Mellit, Th 11:30-12:15 (13×), Fr 11:30-13:00 (15×)
442501 VO 7 ECTS [en] Dynamical Systems and categories
Katzarkov, Fr 13:15-18:30 (16×)
442502 VO 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Diophantine Geometry)
Katzarkov, We 16:30-18:45 (15×)
250100 VO 5 ECTS [en] Axiomatic set theory 1
Müller, Th 11:30-13:45 (14×)
250101 PS 3 ECTS [en] PS Axiomatic set theory 1
Fischer, Fr 13:00-14:30 (13×), Fr 16.03. 11:30-14:45, Fr 04.05. 11:30-14:30
Friedman, Th 16:00-18:00 (14×)
250103 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar (Mathematical logic)
Friedman, Mo 14:00-15:00 (13×), We 14:00-15:00 (15×)
Zdomskyy, Tu 14:00-15:00 (13×), Th 14:00-15:00 (13×)
250137 VO 3 ECTS [en] Model theory
Fischer, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Bruin, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), We 13:15-14:00 (15×)
Koivusalo, We 14:15-15:00 (15×)
250105 SE 4 ECTS [en] AG Ergodic Theory
Bruin, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
250106 PS 2 ECTS [en] PS Advanced probability theory
Zweimüller, Fr 12:15-13:00 (16×)
Bruin, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Schachermayer
250113 VO 7 ECTS [en] Advanced probability theory
Zweimüller, Fr 10:30-12:00 (16×), Tu 12:15-13:45 (13×), Th 24.05. 13:15-18:15, Fr 01.06. 13:15-18:15
Koivusalo, Th 13:00-13:45 (14×), Mo 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Schachermayer, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 14:00-14:45 (12×)
Cuchiero, Th 15:00-15:45 (12×), Th 22.03. 16:00-16:45

Last modified: Fr 29.06.2018 00:29