Universität Wien FIND

Get vaccinated to work and study safely together in autumn.

To enable a smooth and safe start into the semester for all members of the University of Vienna, you can get vaccinated without prior appointment on the Campus of the University of Vienna from Saturday, 18 September, until Monday, 20 September. More information: https://www.univie.ac.at/en/about-us/further-information/coronavirus/.

Bachelor Biology (630 [3] - Version 2015)

Curriculum und Informationen zum Studium Bachelor Biologie

Eine persönliche online-Anmeldung für die Teilnahme an den Lehrveranstaltungen der Studienprogrammleitung 30 ist erfordelich. Genauere Informationen finden Sie unter http://molekularebiologie.univie.ac.at/home/.

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

300001 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP:B-BIO 1 Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, botany and zoology
Krenn
300002 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: B-BIO 2 Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
Oberzaucher, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
300385 VO 2 ECTS Woman in science - (Gender)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (7×)
300133 VO 6 ECTS Evolution
Nagel, We 08:00-11:15 (14×)
Wanninger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Weckwerth, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Wagner, Fr 11:30-13:00 (16×)
300239 VO 3 ECTS Fundamentals of ecology
Dullinger, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
301092 VO 3 ECTS Genetics for Biologists
Loidl, Fr 15:00-16:30 (7×), Th 08:00-09:30 (7×)
Jantsch-Plunger, Fr 15:00-16:30 (7×), Th 08:00-09:30 (6×)
Lichtenecker
301141 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Marker
300111 UE 5 ECTS Tutorial, Morphology of the human skeleton - (in Parallelen)
Gruber, Sa 10:00-16:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Gruber, Mo 16:45-19:30 (2×), Tu 16:45-19:30 (2×), We 19.06. 16:45-19:30, Fr 28.06. 16:45-19:30
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (3×), Mo 18.03. 13:15-16:30
Schaschl, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
van Meel, Mo 08:00-09:30 (4×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
Kirchengast, Tu 10:00-12:00 (13×)
Teschler-Nicola, Th 21.03. 13:00-14:00
Windhager, Mo 04.03. 16:30-17:30, Mo 16:00-18:30 (13×)
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher, Mo 04.03. 15:00-16:30, Th 28.03. 13:45-18:15, Tu 09.04. 12:30-16:30, Mo 06.05. 15:00-20:00, We 15:00-20:00 (2×)
300497 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Writing - How to write a scientific text?
Peterson, Mo 12:45-14:45 (13×)
Fernandes, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl, Th 14.03. 12:00-14:00
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
Schönenberger, We 14:00-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 01.03. 11:00-12:00
Fiedler, Mo 16:45-19:15 (7×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (6×)
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (5×), Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (9×), We 09:00-13:00 (8×), Mo 30.09. 13:00-16:00
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-08:30, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
Kontaxis
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
300190 PP 10 ECTS Project Practice II: Human ecology and osteology - Parallel courses
Wilfing, Fr 15.03. 11:00-13:00, Fr 11:00-12:30 (13×), Tu 02.04. 12:00-20:00, We 09:00-20:00 (2×), Th 09:00-20:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-20:00 (2×), Mo 08.04. 09:00-20:00, Tu 09.04. 09:00-20:00
300208 UE 2 ECTS Ultrastructure of cells
Weber
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (5×), Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Yudushkin
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 01.03. 11:00-12:00
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Fr 01.03. 09:00-13:30, We 09:00-13:30 (14×)
Schönenberger, We 14:00-17:00 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-08:30, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl, Th 14.03. 12:00-14:00
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Gruber, Mo 16:45-19:30 (2×), Tu 16:45-19:30 (2×), We 19.06. 16:45-19:30, Fr 28.06. 16:45-19:30
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
Fiedler, Mo 16:45-19:15 (7×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (6×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
van Meel, Mo 08:00-09:30 (4×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
Kontaxis
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (3×), Mo 18.03. 13:15-16:30
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Mo 11.03. 18:30-19:30, Fr 15.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-13:00
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl, Mo 29.07. 09:00-18:00, Tu 30.07. 09:00-18:00
Keckeis
300176 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Diversity and functional attributes of plant and animal communities - along an enviromental gradient in the Northern Iran
Dullinger, Fr 01.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 25.06. 09:00-11:00
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 11:00-12:00
Kiehn, Th 07.03. 13:00-14:00
300048 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 09:00-14:00 (6×), Th 09:00-14:00 (5×)
Englisch, Mo 04.03. 09:00-11:00, Mo 08:30-12:00 (9×), We 25.09. 09:00-12:00
1 [de en] Yudushkin
2 [de en] Dammermann
3 [de en] Yudushkin
4 [de en] Bücker
5 [de en] Schlögelhofer
301626 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Molecular Biology Course I A
Bläsi
Wöbken, We 15:00-17:30 (9×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
Schlögelhofer, Fr 01.03. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-12:05 (4×), Fr 22.03. 15:00-17:00
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
270175 UE 5 ECTS Lab Course: Basic Techniques in Biochemistry - for Chemistry Students
1 Hamilton
2 Hartig
3 Hamilton
4 Haider
301135 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry - for Specialisation Microbiology/Genetics and Molecular Biology
1 [en] Slade
2 Teige
3 Teige
4 Bachmair
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
301172 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Course III A
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Schweighofer
3 [de en] Sonnleitner
4 [en] Campbell
5 [de en] Ibl
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Schweighofer, Tu 12.03. 16:00-17:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
3 [de en] Sonnleitner
4 [en] Campbell
5 [de en] Ibl
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
1 Foffani
2 Foffani
3 Krois
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
1 Heid, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
2 Heid, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
3 Schülke, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
4 Krall, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 09:00-12:30 (13×), We 09:00-12:30 (14×), Th 09:00-12:30 (13×)
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Th 14:00-15:30 (7×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×)
Kontaxis
Tanzer
Resch
Bläsi
1 [de en] Yudushkin
2 [de en] Dammermann
3 [de en] Yudushkin
4 [de en] Bücker
5 [de en] Schlögelhofer
301626 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Molecular Biology Course I A
Bläsi
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
Schlögelhofer, Fr 01.03. 10:00-12:00, Fr 10:00-12:05 (4×), Fr 22.03. 15:00-17:00
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
270175 UE 5 ECTS Lab Course: Basic Techniques in Biochemistry - for Chemistry Students
1 Hamilton
2 Hartig
3 Hamilton
4 Haider
301135 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry - for Specialisation Microbiology/Genetics and Molecular Biology
1 [en] Slade
2 Teige
3 Teige
4 Bachmair
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301038 VO 2 ECTS [en] Cell Biology II
Fuchs, Tu 14:00-15:30 (5×), Fr 12:30-14:00 (3×)
Kontaxis
301615 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
1 Krois
2 Krois
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
1 Heid, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
2 Heid, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
3 Schülke, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
4 Krall, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
301256 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar for Structural Biology
Konrat
301618 VO+SE 3 ECTS [en] Structural Biology II
Djinovic-Carugo, Th 10:00-12:00 (13×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 09:00-12:30 (13×), We 09:00-12:30 (14×), Th 09:00-12:30 (13×)
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Th 14:00-15:30 (7×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×)
Tanzer
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
301554 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in Molecular Biology
Bachmair
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (9×), We 09:00-13:00 (8×), Mo 30.09. 13:00-16:00
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 09:00-12:30 (13×), We 09:00-12:30 (14×), Th 09:00-12:30 (13×)
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300365 SE+UE 10 ECTS Course in functional ecology - Biodiversity and ecosystem functions at heavily and slightly impacted reaches of the Wien River
Waringer
300423 SE+UE 10 ECTS Field course in functional ecology - biodiversity and ecosystem fuctions
Richter
300424 SE+UE 10 ECTS Field course in functional ecology - Biodiversity & Landuse in grassland ecosystems
Wrbka, We 06.03. 09:00-10:00, Th 04.04. 10:00-15:00, Tu 02.07. 09:00-12:30
Fiedler, Mo 16:45-19:15 (7×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (6×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl, Th 14.03. 12:00-14:00
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
Schönenberger, We 14:00-17:00 (14×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Gruber, Mo 16:45-19:30 (2×), Tu 16:45-19:30 (2×), We 19.06. 16:45-19:30, Fr 28.06. 16:45-19:30
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 01.03. 11:00-12:00
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (5×), Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
van Meel, Mo 08:00-09:30 (4×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-08:30, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
Kontaxis
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (3×), Mo 18.03. 13:15-16:30
300087 UE 10 ECTS From viruses to animals - nutritional interactions in the sea - Who eats whom in ten days at the sea
Winter
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Ehrendorfer-Schratt, Mo 11.03. 18:30-19:30, Fr 15.03. 09:00-14:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-13:00
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl, Mo 29.07. 09:00-18:00, Tu 30.07. 09:00-18:00
Keckeis
300176 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Diversity and functional attributes of plant and animal communities - along an enviromental gradient in the Northern Iran
Dullinger, Fr 01.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 25.06. 09:00-11:00
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 11:00-12:00
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Schleper
300043 PP 10 ECTS [en] Script Programming in genome analysis - common script languages for the analysis of sequence data
Goldenberg, Tu 05.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 10:00-13:00 (12×)
300048 PP 10 ECTS Heavy metal stress: ecology of organisms - Ecology of organisms from heavy metal habitats: Strategies to cope with stress
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 09:00-14:00 (6×), Th 09:00-14:00 (5×)
Englisch, Mo 04.03. 09:00-11:00, Mo 08:30-12:00 (9×), We 25.09. 09:00-12:00
300122 PP 10 ECTS [en] Practical course: Current topics in Bio-Oceanography: Role of Plastics in the Ocean - a two weeks course at a marine station in the Mediterranean Sea
Herndl
Schulze, Mo 04.03. 15:00-16:00, Th 20.06. 10:00-16:00, Mo 01.07. 16:00-18:00, We 07.08. 15:00-17:00
Gollmann, Mo 04.03. 17:00-18:00
300177 PP 10 ECTS Diversity and functional traits of animal and plant communities - across an environmental gradient in Northern Iran
Schulze, Fr 01.03. 10:00-11:00
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 12:00-13:00
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Zetter
Zuschin
Kirchengast, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300269 VO 2 ECTS Palaeobiogeography
Nagel
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 09:00-12:30 (13×), We 09:00-12:30 (14×), Th 09:00-12:30 (13×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (9×), We 09:00-13:00 (8×), Mo 30.09. 13:00-16:00
Reitner, Tu 15:45-18:00 (13×), We 15:45-18:00 (14×)
300220 VO 3 ECTS Palaeoecology
Zuschin
300269 VO 2 ECTS Palaeobiogeography
Nagel
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl, Th 14.03. 12:00-14:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
Schönenberger, We 14:00-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Gruber, Mo 16:45-19:30 (2×), Tu 16:45-19:30 (2×), We 19.06. 16:45-19:30, Fr 28.06. 16:45-19:30
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 01.03. 11:00-12:00
Fiedler, Mo 16:45-19:15 (7×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (6×)
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (5×), Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
van Meel, Mo 08:00-09:30 (4×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-08:30, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
Kontaxis
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (3×), Mo 18.03. 13:15-16:30
300211 UE 5 ECTS Palaeobotanical field methods - Sampling, treatment and presentation
Zetter
Nagel
Steiner, We 06.03. 13:15-14:45, We 06.03. 14:45-17:45, Fr 13:15-14:15 (15×), Fr 14:15-17:00 (15×), We 13:15-14:15 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×)
300275 UE 6 ECTS Animal Physiology Laboratory 1 - Reproduction, Metabolism and Immunology
Millesi, Fr 01.03. 09:45-10:45, Mo 10:00-16:00 (6×)
300214 UE 6 ECTS Animal Physiology Laboratory 2 (10 parallel courses) - Nerve, Muscle, Senses
Hummel, Fr 01.03. 09:45-10:45, Mo 10:00-16:00 (7×), Tu 07.05. 12:00-18:00, Tu 10:00-16:00 (6×)
300210 VO 3 ECTS Evolution and Development
Hummel, Fr 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300101 UE 5 ECTS Practical training in determination native animals - Morphology, systematics and diversity of Central European animals
Krenn, Tu 09:00-12:30 (13×), We 09:00-12:30 (14×), Th 09:00-12:30 (13×)
300301 UE 5 ECTS Central European habitat types - in mehreren Parallelen
Waringer
300045 EX 2 ECTS Flora and fauna of the March river flood plains - Seasonal changes
Hödl, Th 14.03. 12:00-14:00
300083 EX 2 ECTS Biological field course in the Alps - Animal-Plant Interactions
Krenn, Fr 08.03. 17:00-18:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Bugnyar, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 25.06. 09:00-09:45
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Schönenberger, We 14:00-17:00 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Gruber, Mo 16:45-19:30 (2×), Tu 16:45-19:30 (2×), We 19.06. 16:45-19:30, Fr 28.06. 16:45-19:30
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
Schneeweiss, Fr 01.03. 11:00-12:00
Fiedler, Mo 16:45-19:15 (7×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (6×)
Lang, Tu 09:00-12:00 (5×), Th 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
van Meel, Mo 08:00-09:30 (4×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
300601 UE 3 ECTS Diversity and systematics of plants and fungi for ecologists, part 1 - Exercise in two parallel courses
Greilhuber, Tu 09:00-13:00 (9×), We 09:00-13:00 (8×), Mo 30.09. 13:00-16:00
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300616 UE 4 ECTS Life Cycles of Plants
Weber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-08:30, Fr 08:00-13:00 (6×)
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
301037 VO 3 ECTS [en] Cell Biology I
Martens, Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×), Fr 15.03. 14:00-15:30
301080 VU 5 ECTS [en] Bioinformatics for biologists
Schmidt, Th 10:00-13:00 (13×)
301123 VO 3 ECTS [en] Gene expression
Decker, Tu 09:30-11:30 (13×), Th 13:00-15:00 (2×)
Loidl, We 13:00-14:30 (7×)
Klein, Fr 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301322 VO 1 ECTS Neurobiology
Berger, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×)
Kontaxis
Krall, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Infectionbiology
Bläsi, Mo 12:00-14:00 (4×), Fr 17.05. 12:00-14:00
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (3×), Mo 18.03. 13:15-16:30
300087 UE 10 ECTS From viruses to animals - nutritional interactions in the sea - Who eats whom in ten days at the sea
Winter
300088 UE 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Keckeis
300176 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Diversity and functional attributes of plant and animal communities - along an enviromental gradient in the Northern Iran
Dullinger, Fr 01.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 25.06. 09:00-11:00
300195 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Hemetsberger
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 11:00-12:00
Genikhovich
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Millesi, Th 07.03. 15:15-16:15
Bugnyar
Hummel
300122 PP 10 ECTS [en] Practical course: Current topics in Bio-Oceanography: Role of Plastics in the Ocean - a two weeks course at a marine station in the Mediterranean Sea
Herndl
Schulze, Mo 04.03. 15:00-16:00, Th 20.06. 10:00-16:00, Mo 01.07. 16:00-18:00, We 07.08. 15:00-17:00
Gollmann, Mo 04.03. 17:00-18:00
300177 PP 10 ECTS Diversity and functional traits of animal and plant communities - across an environmental gradient in Northern Iran
Schulze, Fr 01.03. 10:00-11:00
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 12:00-13:00
300703 PP 10 ECTS Animal Acoustic Signals - Animal Acoustic Signals
Stöger-Horwath
Kratochvil, Fr 10:00-11:00 (6×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (8×), Mo 01.04. 16:45-18:15, Mo 03.06. 14:00-15:30
Fischer, Mo 06.05. 09:00-16:00, Tu 07.05. 09:00-16:00, We 08.05. 09:00-13:00, Th 09.05. 09:00-16:00, Fr 10.05. 09:00-12:00, Fr 10.05. 12:00-16:00
Kriwet, We 10:00-12:00 (12×)
Huber, We 12:30-14:00 (13×)
Koller-Peroutka
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (9×)
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Lamboj, Mo 04.03. 10:00-11:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-13:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-13:00, We 20.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 09:00-19:00 (2×)
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Th 14:00-15:30 (7×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×)
Tanzer
300003 SE 3 ECTS [en] Arthropod Behavioral Ecology
Schausberger, We 06.03. 11:00-12:00, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300004 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha, Mo 01.04. 13:15-14:45, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 03.04. 13:00-15:00, We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 05.04. 12:00-15:00, Tu 09.04. 16:00-18:00, Fr 12.04. 10:00-12:00, Fr 12.04. 13:00-15:00
Metscher, Th 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300020 UE 3 ECTS Microscopical course on freshwater algae - Microscopical course on freshwater algae in lakes aimed at EC Water Framework Directive
Teubner
300029 VO 1 ECTS VO: Digital Spatial Analysis - Digital Spatial Analysis (GIS / Remote Sensing / Geo-statistics) als instrument of Conservation Biology and applied Landscape Ecology
Kleinbauer, Mo 09:15-10:30 (2×), Tu 09.04. 09:15-10:30, We 09:15-10:30 (2×), Th 09:15-10:30 (2×), Fr 09:15-10:30 (2×)
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer
Reiter, Th 07.03. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Prossinger, Tu 16:00-18:00 (12×)
Gereben-Krenn, We 15:30-17:00 (14×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (8×), Mo 01.04. 16:45-18:15, Mo 03.06. 14:00-15:30
Nemeth, Th 14:00-16:00 (5×)
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Wöbken, We 15:00-17:30 (9×)
300141 VO 2 ECTS Aspects of freshwater bioindication - Methods of assessment
Chovanec
Fiedler, We 13.03. 12:00-13:00, Fr 05.04. 09:00-12:00, Mo 19.08. 13:00-17:00, Tu 20.08. 13:00-17:00, We 21.08. 13:00-17:00, Th 22.08. 13:00-17:00, Fr 23.08. 13:00-17:00
300157 UE 5 ECTS Eco-physiological - horticultural training course - applied ecology
Postl
300159 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Conservation Genetics - Konzepte und Anwendungen am Beispiel ausgewählter Arten , z.B. Wölfe, Tiger, Seeadler, Kondore
Zachos
300206 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Marine Pollution
Stachowitsch, Tu 13:00-15:00 (12×)
Nagel
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300231 VO 3 ECTS Behavioural biology of aquatic vertebrates - fishes and whales
Ladich, Fr 10:15-12:00 (14×)
Kiehn, Th 07.03. 12:00-13:00, Fr 14.06. 09:00-18:00, Sa 15.06. 09:00-18:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (13×)
300265 VO 1 ECTS [en] Safety in the laboratory
Schinnerl, Mo 11.03. 17:15-18:00, Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×)
300269 VO 2 ECTS Palaeobiogeography
Nagel
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, We 06.03. 13:00-14:00, Tu 09.04. 10:00-13:00, We 10.04. 15:00-18:00, Th 11.04. 15:00-18:00
300278 VO 2 ECTS GMO - the ecological perspective - Genetically Modified Organisms - the ecological perspective
Pascher, Tu 13:15-14:45 (7×)
Nagel
Waringer-Löschenkohl
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
Dullinger, Th 07.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 20.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 24.05. 09:00-17:00
Zechmeister, Th 15:00-16:45 (12×)
300305 VO 2 ECTS Introduction to bryology
Zechmeister, Th 14:15-15:00 (10×)
300324 VO 2 ECTS Hygiene-relevant microbiology: The art of Parasitic - a synopsis of a historical Parasitology, and the system of the medicinischen Polizey. Knowledge transfer of the past and medicine-historical roots of the contemporary Parasitology
Hassl
300345 UE 4 ECTS Digital Spatial Analyses - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Tu 05.03. 10:00-10:30, Mo 10:30-14:00 (2×), Tu 09.04. 10:30-14:00, We 10:30-14:00 (2×), Th 10:30-14:00 (2×), Fr 10:30-14:00 (2×), We 15.05. 09:00-14:00
300349 UE 3 ECTS Project Management for Ecologists - Planning, Executing and Evaluating interdisciplinary Projects
Jungmeier, Fr 08.03. 11:00-12:00, Th 09.05. 11:00-20:00, Fr 10.05. 09:00-17:00, Sa 11.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 12.05. 09:00-17:00
300374 UE 2 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive: Introduction to Macrophyte survey - Practical application
Janauer
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (9×)
300439 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Basics in molecular parasitology - Molecular Parasitology (DNA, genomes, PCR, sequencing, mol. phylogeny, designer drugs)
Walochnik
300447 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Tropical Ecology
Schulze, Mo 17:00-19:00 (8×), We 17:00-19:00 (5×)
300453 VO+UE 5 ECTS Management and Evaluation of Multifactorial Experiments - including Statistics , advanced Graphics Software, Production of Presentations and Web Content
Bachmann
300466 UE 3 ECTS Rotifers from Europe - Systematics, biology and ecology of the limnetic and semi-terrestrial rotifers from Europe
Gaviria-Melo, We 06.03. 08:00-08:45, We 08:00-12:30 (4×), We 19.06. 08:00-11:00, We 26.06. 08:00-10:15
Koller-Peroutka
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300545 SE 1 ECTS Efficient Learning - Revision course to Animal Anatomy, Phylogeny and Evolution (300034) (Parallel courses)
Hilgers-Szántó, Mo 15:00-15:45 (14×), We 15:00-15:45 (14×)
Hülber, Th 07.03. 10:00-11:00, Mo 11.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 12.03. 09:00-17:00, We 13.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 14.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 15.03. 09:00-17:00
Zechmeister, Th 14.03. 15:00-16:45
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Zittra
301033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Garber

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:32