Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Molecular Biology (834)

Konrat
301164 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
Sedivy
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Konrat
Skern, We 14:00-15:30 (4×), Th 14:00-15:30 (3×)
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
301652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Huber, Fr 03.05. 10:00-14:00
301704 VO 4 ECTS Molecular Biology of plants II - Molecular Physiology
Bachmair
Ibrisimovic
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
Bachmair
Konrat
301164 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
Djinovic-Carugo
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
Sedivy
301450 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
Konrat
Skern, We 14:00-15:30 (4×), Th 14:00-15:30 (3×)
Ibrisimovic
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Ibrisimovic
301232 VO 3 ECTS [en] Computational Structural Biology
Zagrovic
301236 UE 2 ECTS [en] Exercises in Computational Structural Biology - DK Integrative Structural Biology
Zagrovic
Bachmair
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
301591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Mikulits, Mo 13.05. 17:00-19:30, Tu 14.05. 17:00-19:30, We 15.05. 17:00-19:30, Th 16.05. 17:00-19:30, Fr 17.05. 17:00-19:30
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
301276 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301164 PS 5 ECTS Dynamic Biochemistry - for Students of the Masterprogramm Molecular Biology
Bachmair
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
301276 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Th 14:00-15:30 (7×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×)
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
Rotheneder
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Rotheneder
301325 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
300280 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Principles of Brain Evolution
Hummel
Hummel
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Berger
301324 VO 2 ECTS [en] Peroxisomes in Health and Disease
Berger
Zimmer, Tu 08:00-09:30 (9×)
Ibrisimovic
Berry
Bright
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Jäger, Mo 16:00-17:30 (7×), Fr 09:00-10:30 (7×)
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Zimmermann, We 10.04. 12:00-13:00, Mo 10:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 10:00-18:00 (2×), Th 02.05. 10:00-18:00, Fr 10:30-18:30 (3×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×)
300600 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods of chemodiversity research - Phytochemistry and secondary metabolism
Vetschera, Th 07.03. 14:00-15:00
1 [de en] Gotzmann
2 [de en] Gotzmann
Djinovic-Carugo
Mikulits, Mo 13.05. 17:00-19:30, Tu 14.05. 17:00-19:30, We 15.05. 17:00-19:30, Th 16.05. 17:00-19:30, Fr 17.05. 17:00-19:30
301180 UE 10 ECTS [en] Advanced genetics: C.elegans
Jantsch-Plunger
301186 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics II
Carugo
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
Sedivy
301272 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
301276 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club II - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
Berger
301325 UE 15 ECTS [en] UE Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
301407 VO 3 ECTS Molekular Pathology - Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Human Disease
Nimpf, Th 14:00-15:30 (7×), Tu 14:00-15:30 (7×)
301417 VO 3 ECTS [en] Methods in Cell Biology
Gotzmann
301450 VO 3 ECTS [en] Macromolecular Crystallography
Djinovic-Carugo
301460 VO 2 ECTS [en] Frontiers of Virology
Skern, Mo 13:00-15:00 (7×)
Konrat
301480 SE 2 ECTS [de en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
Skern, We 14:00-15:30 (4×), Th 14:00-15:30 (3×)
Boresch, Mo 13:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), We 15:00-18:00 (2×), Th 06.06. 15:00-18:00, Fr 13:00-17:00 (2×), Th 13.06. 14:00-18:00, We 19.06. 13:00-17:00
Steinhauser
Hofacker, Mo 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301585 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 1 - Monogenetic Diseases
Ivessa
301586 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Translation in EukaryotesII
Müllner
301591 VO+SE 5 ECTS [en] Advanced Cell Biology - Lecture Series
Wiche
Hofacker
301652 VO 3 ECTS Molecular Biology of RNA
Leodolter-Barta, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
Huber, Fr 03.05. 10:00-14:00
301704 VO 4 ECTS Molecular Biology of plants II - Molecular Physiology
Bachmair
Witte
Busse
Bläsi
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301901 VO+UE 3 ECTS [en] Introduction into 3D cryo electron microscopy - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Haselbach
Zimmer
Zimmer, Tu 08:00-09:30 (9×)
Berry
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Zimmermann, We 10.04. 12:00-13:00, Mo 10:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 10:00-18:00 (2×), Th 02.05. 10:00-18:00, Fr 10:30-18:30 (3×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×)
Boresch, Mo 13:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), We 15:00-18:00 (2×), Th 06.06. 15:00-18:00, Fr 13:00-17:00 (2×), Th 13.06. 14:00-18:00, We 19.06. 13:00-17:00
Steinhauser
Hofacker, Mo 17:30-19:00 (13×)
Hofacker
301853 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Djinovic-Carugo
301854 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301033 UE 2 ECTS Scientific Communication in the Laboratory - "Hands on - Minds on"
Garber
Reikerstorfer
301103 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - forma UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-17:00, We 20.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.03. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, We 06.03. 12:00-13:00, Mo 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-17:00, We 27.03. 09:00-17:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-17:00
301268 UE 2 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech I - Business in Biotech I
Laurer
301272 VO+UE 1 ECTS [en] Live imaging course - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
Gotzmann
301282 VO 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
Hofacker
Huber, Fr 03.05. 10:00-14:00
1 [en] Fochler, Fr 14:00-18:00 (8×), Fr 21.06. 14:00-17:00
2 Sigl, Fr 09:30-13:30 (9×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (8×), Mo 01.04. 16:45-18:15, Mo 03.06. 14:00-15:30
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Gruber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 04.03. 08:15-15:00, We 13.03. 08:15-13:00
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (9×)
300447 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Tropical Ecology
Schulze, Mo 17:00-19:00 (8×), We 17:00-19:00 (5×)
Koller-Peroutka
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Zittra

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:32