Universität Wien FIND

Get vaccinated to work and study safely together in autumn.

To enable a smooth and safe start into the semester for all members of the University of Vienna, you can get vaccinated without prior appointment on the Campus of the University of Vienna from Saturday, 18 September, until Monday, 20 September. More information: https://www.univie.ac.at/en/about-us/further-information/coronavirus/.

Master Zoology (831)

Steiner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300702 VO 3 ECTS Animal Cells and Tissues
Schwaha, Mo 25.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 25.03. 11:00-13:00, Tu 26.03. 09:00-10:00, Tu 26.03. 11:00-13:00, We 27.03. 09:00-11:00, We 27.03. 12:00-14:00, Th 28.03. 09:00-11:00, Th 28.03. 12:00-14:00, Fr 29.03. 09:00-11:00, Fr 29.03. 12:00-14:00, Sa 30.03. 09:00-11:00, Sa 30.03. 12:00-14:00
300088 UE 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha
300106 UE 10 ECTS DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Keckeis
Hummel
Gruber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 04.03. 08:15-15:00, We 13.03. 08:15-13:00
Genikhovich
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Gollmann
300352 UE 5 ECTS [en] How to get 3D data from biological objects with X-Ray Tomography and analyse them - Special Methods of Structural Botany 1
Städler
300004 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha, Mo 01.04. 13:15-14:45, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), We 03.04. 13:00-15:00, We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 05.04. 12:00-15:00, Tu 09.04. 16:00-18:00, Fr 12.04. 10:00-12:00, Fr 12.04. 13:00-15:00
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Tu 14:15-16:00 (13×)
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (13×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Gruber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 04.03. 08:15-15:00, We 13.03. 08:15-13:00
Weidinger, We 10:15-12:00 (14×)
Reiter, Th 07.03. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Ranner
Gereben-Krenn, We 15:30-17:00 (14×)
Bright
300087 UE 10 ECTS From viruses to animals - nutritional interactions in the sea - Who eats whom in ten days at the sea
Winter
Hölzler, Fr 09:00-11:00 (16×)
Fischer, Mo 06.05. 09:00-16:00, Tu 07.05. 09:00-16:00, We 08.05. 09:00-13:00, Th 09.05. 09:00-16:00, Fr 10.05. 09:00-12:00, Fr 10.05. 12:00-16:00
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
300140 UE 5 ECTS [en] Community phylogeny of animals
Strutzenberger, Tu 05.03. 11:00-11:45, Mo 13:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), We 13:00-17:00 (2×), Th 13:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (2×)
Wanninger, Tu 10:00-11:30 (13×)
Fiedler, We 13.03. 12:00-13:00, Fr 05.04. 09:00-12:00, Mo 19.08. 13:00-17:00, Tu 20.08. 13:00-17:00, We 21.08. 13:00-17:00, Th 22.08. 13:00-17:00, Fr 23.08. 13:00-17:00
300201 UE 10 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography Course
Herndl
Fusani
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
300295 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field course "Biodiversity of freshwater ecosystems" - advanced level
Waringer
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300356 UE 4 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer
300466 UE 3 ECTS Rotifers from Europe - Systematics, biology and ecology of the limnetic and semi-terrestrial rotifers from Europe
Gaviria-Melo, We 06.03. 08:00-08:45, We 08:00-12:30 (4×), We 19.06. 08:00-11:00, We 26.06. 08:00-10:15
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner, We 20.03. 17:15-18:00, We 17:15-19:00 (7×)
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
Hermisson, Mo 09:00-12:00 (2×)
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (12×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Tebbich, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-13:00 (12×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300140 UE 5 ECTS [en] Community phylogeny of animals
Strutzenberger, Tu 05.03. 11:00-11:45, Mo 13:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), We 13:00-17:00 (2×), Th 13:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (2×)
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Baltar Gonzalez
300202 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Biodiversity of marine coastal habitats
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 11:00-12:00
Schelker
Fiedler, We 13.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 16.09. 13:00-17:00, Tu 17.09. 13:00-17:00, We 18.09. 13:00-17:00, Th 19.09. 13:00-17:00, Fr 20.09. 13:00-17:00
300078 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biogeographical Excursions
Schneeweiss, Fr 08.03. 13:00-14:00
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in systembiology
Wienkoop
Kriwet, We 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
300140 UE 5 ECTS [en] Community phylogeny of animals
Strutzenberger, Tu 05.03. 11:00-11:45, Mo 13:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-17:00 (2×), We 13:00-17:00 (2×), Th 13:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (2×)
Keckeis
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, Tu 05.03. 13:00-14:00, Tu 30.04. 12:00-17:00, Mo 06.05. 12:00-14:00, We 29.05. 10:00-14:00
Jäger, Mo 16:00-17:30 (7×), Fr 09:00-10:30 (7×)
300219 SE 1 ECTS [en] Physiology and niches of nitrifiers - Additional Skills for Biologists in the Master program
Rhee
300269 VO 2 ECTS Palaeobiogeography
Nagel
300323 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Current Trends in Parasitology = Journal Club - Current parasitological topics, lecture works english slides
Walochnik
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Zimmermann, We 10.04. 12:00-13:00, Mo 10:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 10:00-18:00 (2×), Th 02.05. 10:00-18:00, Fr 10:30-18:30 (3×), Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (8×), Mo 01.04. 16:45-18:15, Mo 03.06. 14:00-15:30
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
Gruber, Fr 01.03. 08:00-10:00, Mo 04.03. 08:15-15:00, We 13.03. 08:15-13:00
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 10:15-13:00 (9×)
300447 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Tropical Ecology
Schulze, Mo 17:00-19:00 (8×), We 17:00-19:00 (5×)
Koller-Peroutka
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Zittra

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:32