Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Teacher Training Programme: Biology and Environmental Studies (193 041, 198 402)

300001 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP:B-BIO 1 Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, botany and zoology
Krenn
Möller
300002 VO 8 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: B-BIO 2 Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton
300017 VO 3 ECTS Topics in Sexual Biology
Kirchengast, Th 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300210 VO 3 ECTS Evolution and Development
Hummel, Fr 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Nagel, We 08:00-09:30 (2×)
300172 VO 3 ECTS Basics in Earth Sciences
Kloetzli-Chowanetz, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Gereben-Krenn, Mo 09:00-13:00 (13×)
König
Gereben-Krenn, Fr 08.03. 11:30-13:00, Th 06.06. 13:15-14:45
Kirchengast, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
330019 VO 4 ECTS Basics in Human Physiology - für das Lehramtstudium Haushaltsökonomie und Ernährung
Hoffmann, Fr 15:00-18:15 (3×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (2×), We 13:15-16:30 (3×), Mo 18.03. 13:15-16:30
300052 PP 4 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates Healthpromotion at school and in teaching - Gesundheitsförderung in Schule und Unterricht
Mitterbauer
Steindl-Kuscher, Tu 05.03. 10:00-11:00, Tu 10:00-13:00 (12×)
300092 UE+EX 4 ECTS Didactics in field biology
Kloetzli-Chowanetz, Fr 08.03. 16:45-19:00
Amon, Th 15:00-18:00 (9×)
300224 PP 4 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates: conflicts of interests concerning rivers - Forschendes Lernen zu gesellschaftlich relevanten Fragen im Biologie-Unterricht
Inschlag
Kiehn, Th 07.03. 14:00-15:00, Th 14:00-18:00 (12×)
300473 PP 4 ECTS Interdisciplinary Project for teacher candidates: Teaching Biology as Inquiry - Forsensic Palynology as an authentic stage for Inquiry Learning
Amon
Kloetzli-Chowanetz, Fr 08.03. 16:45-19:00
300003 SE 3 ECTS [en] Arthropod Behavioral Ecology
Schausberger, We 06.03. 11:00-12:00, We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300015 VO 1 ECTS Intro. lect. on horticultural plant physiol. (LA) - Introductory lectures on the basics of the eco-physiological-horticultural training course (LA-BU)
Haumann
Till, Th 10:00-12:30 (4×)
300025 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Fundamentals in Limnology
Griebler, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Wanninger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution
Simakov, We 09:45-11:15 (6×)
300044 SE 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Addiction and prevention of addiction
Mitterbauer
Ranner
300055 VO 3 ECTS Palaeodiversity of plants
Zetter
Steindl-Kuscher, Tu 09:00-10:00 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 23.09. 09:00-18:00, Tu 24.09. 09:00-18:00, We 25.09. 09:00-18:00, Th 26.09. 09:00-18:00, Fr 27.09. 09:00-18:00, Mo 30.09. 09:00-11:00
300096 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - (parallel courses)
Gereben-Krenn
Steiner, Tu 05.03. 16:00-17:00
Zechmeister, We 09:15-12:00 (12×)
300129 VO 3 ECTS Bio- and chemodiversity of economic plants - secondary metabolites
Vetschera, Tu 15:30-17:00 (13×)
300133 VO 6 ECTS Evolution
Nagel, We 08:00-11:15 (14×)
300178 VO 3 ECTS Microbial communities
Wöbken, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Wagner, Fr 11:30-13:00 (16×)
300187 VO 3 ECTS Human Neuroanatomy
Gruber, Mo 16:45-19:30 (2×), Tu 16:45-19:30 (2×), We 19.06. 16:45-19:30, Fr 28.06. 16:45-19:30
300191 VO 2 ECTS Anatomy of the skull
Krenn, We 16:45-19:00 (2×), Th 16:45-18:45 (2×), Fr 16:45-18:45 (2×)
Steiner, Mo 04.03. 11:00-12:00
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (10×)
Nagel
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300295 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field course "Biodiversity of freshwater ecosystems" - advanced level
Waringer
Schaschl, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Oberzaucher, Tu 16:45-18:15 (12×)
300356 UE 4 ECTS Entomological Laboratory - Taxonomic studies on selected insects
Waitzbauer
Fiedler, Mo 16:45-19:15 (7×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (6×)
300385 VO 2 ECTS Woman in science - (Gender)
Kirchengast, Mo 11:00-12:30 (7×)
Wilfing, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Weckwerth, Tu 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300495 VO 3 ECTS Ecophysiology
Richter, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300498 UE+EX 2 ECTS Eco-physiol.-horticultural training course (LA) - Eco-physiological-horticultural training course (LA), applied ecology (can be selected only together with theoretical introduction 300015).
Haumann
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner, We 20.03. 17:15-18:00, We 17:15-19:00 (7×)
Millesi
van Meel, Mo 08:00-09:30 (4×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
Daims, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Zechmeister, Th 14.03. 15:00-16:45
Schleper, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Lamboj, Mo 04.03. 10:00-11:00, Mo 18.03. 09:00-13:00, Tu 19.03. 09:00-13:00, We 20.03. 09:00-12:00, Fr 09:00-19:00 (2×)
301092 VO 3 ECTS Genetics for Biologists
Loidl, Fr 15:00-16:30 (7×), Th 08:00-09:30 (7×)
Jantsch-Plunger, Fr 15:00-16:30 (7×), Th 08:00-09:30 (6×)
Hawlik
Windhager, We 13.03. 16:00-17:30, We 16:00-18:00 (3×), We 12.06. 10:00-13:00
Wanninger, Fr 08.03. 14:00-18:00, Mo 08.04. 14:00-18:00, Th 09.05. 13:30-18:00

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:32