Universität Wien FIND

Master Development Studies (589)

Department of Development Studies
1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2
More information (contact and consultations) can be found at: https://ie.univie.ac.at/en/home/

General Information for registration:

U:Space - Registration:
Registration Phase (General registration)
20.02.2019 10h until 5.3.2019 9h

Grandner, Th 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Karel, Mo 10:00-12:00 (13×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 13:30-15:00 (14×)
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
240068 KU 6 ECTS [de en] GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - Questioning global knowledge(s) and ‘World Society’
Pateisky, We 11:00-14:00 (7×)
Heis, Th 14:00-16:00 (9×), Th 11.04. 14:00-18:00, Sa 11.05. 10:00-12:00
Schönpflug, We 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Aßheuer, Fr 09:00-12:30 (8×), Fr 14.06. 09:00-11:00
Schadauer, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Benesch, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Daniel, Th 11:00-14:00 (6×)
Ehlert, Tu 17:00-20:00 (7×)
Sezgin, Tu 15:00-17:00 (12×)
Pateisky, We 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240127 SE 7 ECTS VM1 /VM6 - Contested Political Spaces in Africa - Formen politischer Herrschaft in Afrika
Daniel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Pühretmayer, Mo 16:00-18:00 (13×)
240081 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (12×)
240087 SE 7 ECTS VM1 / VM4 - Development policies as security policies - Biopolitical and postcolonial perspectives on current 'development' discourses and practices.
Fritsch, Th 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Paloni, Tu 11:00-13:00 (12×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (13×)
240080 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Dörre, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Dörre, Fr 03.05. 14:00-16:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 26.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 16.06. 10:00-12:00
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Gender (as) Governace and Structure - of New Economy directed Global Social Stratification
Fuchs, Tu 16:45-18:15 (11×)
240126 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global social inequality in context of climate change - and urban sustanability policies
Köhler, Tu 14:00-17:00 (6×)
Burton, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
040231 SE 4 ECTS SOLV - Staat und Ökonomie
Cunat, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Angelo, Tu 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Opratko, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×), Th 16.05. 18:30-20:00
Gärtner, Tu 10:00-14:00 (2×), We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Th 26.09. 10:00-14:00
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Sorg, Mo 13.05. 12:00-15:00, We 15.05. 13:00-17:00, Fr 12:00-15:00 (2×), Tu 21.05. 14:00-17:00, We 22.05. 14:00-17:00
240081 VO+UE 4 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:00-17:00 (13×)
240082 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM3 - Marxism and Global Inequality - Global Political Economy of Fossilism
Flatschart, We 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM5 / VM2 - 'Eating People is Wrong' - On the Nature and Causes of Famines in the 19th and 20th Centuries.
Bauer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (15×)
240107 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM2 - Measuring Poverty and Inequality - Von monetären zu multidimensionalen Metriken
Hammler, Th 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240080 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
041010 UK 4 ECTS [en] Keynes for Beginners (BA)
Milford, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
040231 SE 4 ECTS SOLV - Staat und Ökonomie
Cunat, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Aufhauser, Mo 16:45-19:15 (8×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Rohregger, Th 14.03. 13:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-14:00 (2×), Su 10:00-14:00 (2×)
Pühretmayer, Mo 16:00-18:00 (13×)
240082 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM2 / VM3 - Marxism and Global Inequality - Global Political Economy of Fossilism
Flatschart, We 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240083 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM5 - The invention of education - Discourses on education and development in the historical context
Langthaler, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Fr 07.06. 09:00-15:00
Sezgin, Tu 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Maerk, We 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Sorg, Mo 13.05. 12:00-15:00, We 15.05. 13:00-17:00, Fr 12:00-15:00 (2×), Tu 21.05. 14:00-17:00, We 22.05. 14:00-17:00
240123 SE 7 ECTS [en] VM3 / VM6 - The ‘Silk Roads’ in the Past and Present - Mobility, Migration, and Exchange in Central Asia and Beyond
Dörre, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Burton, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
140255 KU 6 ECTS [de en] 20th-Century Perspectives on Town Planning and Infrastructure in Africa - within the Colonial/Metropolitan Divide
Rüther, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
230026 VO 4 ECTS [en] Introduction to urban sociology
Kazepov, We 16:00-18:00 (9×), Tu 04.06. 12:00-16:00, We 05.06. 16:45-18:15
Breckner, We 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Opratko, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×), Th 16.05. 18:30-20:00
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Gender (as) Governace and Structure - of New Economy directed Global Social Stratification
Fuchs, Tu 16:45-18:15 (11×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Krenceyová, Tu 16:00-19:00 (6×)
240087 SE 7 ECTS VM1 / VM4 - Development policies as security policies - Biopolitical and postcolonial perspectives on current 'development' discourses and practices.
Fritsch, Th 14:00-16:00 (12×)
240116 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM7 / VM4 - Differences, Plurality, Diversity: Gender Mainstreaming and Diversity Management - im Kontext hegemonialer Diversitätspolitiken
Krenceyová, Tu 11:00-14:00 (6×)
150224 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural Negotiation Patterns - (SoSe)
Walker, Fr 17:45-19:15 (13×)
010048 VO 3 ECTS [en] Social Anthropology of Religion
Roumpekas, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
010088 VO 3 ECTS African Religions
Hödl, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Adeaga, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Krenceyová, Tu 16:00-19:00 (7×)
210133 VO 4 ECTS M10: SpezialVO Culture and Politics - Visual Politics
Pribersky, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Breckner, We 10:30-12:00 (13×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240083 SE 7 ECTS VM3 / VM5 - The invention of education - Discourses on education and development in the historical context
Langthaler, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Fr 07.06. 09:00-15:00
240095 SE 7 ECTS VM5 / VM6 - Negritude versus Eurocentrism: - A literary movement as a paradigm of Emancipation policy
Sarr, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
240088 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM7 - Dubious entanglements and libratory strategies - women’s movements and global inequality
Zimmermann, Fr 15:00-17:00 (15×)
240089 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM6 - A New Scramble? - World War Two in global historical perspective
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM5 / VM2 - 'Eating People is Wrong' - On the Nature and Causes of Famines in the 19th and 20th Centuries.
Bauer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (15×)
Gruber, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Fr 03.05. 09:00-15:00
150017 VO 2 ECTS China and East Asia (M4)
Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, We 08:00-09:30 (10×)
Knight, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×), Fr 05.04. 13:15-14:45
Knight, Mo 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Sonderegger, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Burton, Mo 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Gärtner, Tu 10:00-14:00 (2×), We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Th 26.09. 10:00-14:00
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
240095 SE 7 ECTS VM5 / VM6 - Negritude versus Eurocentrism: - A literary movement as a paradigm of Emancipation policy
Sarr, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS [en] VM3 / VM6 - The ‘Silk Roads’ in the Past and Present - Mobility, Migration, and Exchange in Central Asia and Beyond
Dörre, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Dörre, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
240089 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM6 - A New Scramble? - World War Two in global historical perspective
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Dörre, Fr 03.05. 14:00-16:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 26.05. 09:00-17:00, Su 16.06. 10:00-12:00
Maerk, We 18:00-21:00 (7×)
140255 KU 6 ECTS [de en] 20th-Century Perspectives on Town Planning and Infrastructure in Africa - within the Colonial/Metropolitan Divide
Rüther, Th 15:00-17:00 (13×)
Gruber, Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×), Fr 03.05. 09:00-15:00
240126 SE 7 ECTS (NR) VM1 / VM6 - Global social inequality in context of climate change - and urban sustanability policies
Köhler, Tu 14:00-17:00 (6×)
240127 SE 7 ECTS VM1 /VM6 - Contested Political Spaces in Africa - Formen politischer Herrschaft in Afrika
Daniel, We 09:00-11:00 (12×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Paloni, Tu 11:00-13:00 (12×)
240088 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM5 / VM7 - Dubious entanglements and libratory strategies - women’s movements and global inequality
Zimmermann, Fr 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
240116 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM7 / VM4 - Differences, Plurality, Diversity: Gender Mainstreaming and Diversity Management - im Kontext hegemonialer Diversitätspolitiken
Krenceyová, Tu 11:00-14:00 (6×)
Adeaga, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Gender (as) Governace and Structure - of New Economy directed Global Social Stratification
Fuchs, Tu 16:45-18:15 (11×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (NR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - International Division of Labour and unequal Development
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Rohregger, Th 14.03. 13:00-15:00, Fr 14:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-14:00 (2×), Su 10:00-14:00 (2×)
Krenceyová, Tu 16:00-19:00 (6×)
240107 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM2 - Measuring Poverty and Inequality - Von monetären zu multidimensionalen Metriken
Hammler, Th 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Obrovsky, Th 18:00-20:00 (13×)
240093 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM8 - Internship and Volunteering - A critical Analysis
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
Haas, Tu 05.03. 09:15-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (6×)
Spitzl, Th 16:30-19:45 (7×)
233060 UE 10 ECTS [en] Science in Society Laboratories
Fochler, Fr 14:00-18:00 (8×), Fr 21.06. 14:00-17:00
240096 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Critical Political Economy and Dependent Development
Jäger, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240098 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Research Workshop Alternative (Regional) Development
Weissenbacher, Fr 09:00-12:00 (8×)
240099 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Media for Education and Development in Cooperation with Community Radio Orange 94.0
Weish, Th 09:00-12:00 (3×)
240101 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Protest und widerständige Praxen
Daniel, We 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Edelmayer, Mo 11:00-15:00 (3×), Mo 27.05. 12:00-15:00, Fr 14.06. 10:00-18:00, Sa 15.06. 10:00-18:00
240110 FS 10 ECTS (BDG) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Globality and International Development in Vienna: an area for action research and transformative learning
Hartmeyer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (8×), Tu 14:00-20:00 (2×)
240111 FS 10 ECTS [en] FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2)
Staritz, Tu 09:00-12:00 (8×)
240113 FS 10 ECTS (BDG) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2)
Faschingeder, Mo 17:00-20:00 (13×)
Karel, Fr 09:00-16:00 (3×)
240120 MAKU 5 ECTS Master course
Edelmayer, Tu 17:00-20:00 (8×)
240114 MAKU 5 ECTS [de en] Master Course
Krenceyová, Mo 14:00-16:00 (13×)
240103 MAKU 5 ECTS Master Course
Prokop, Th 15:00-18:00 (6×)
240118 MAKU 5 ECTS [en] Master Course
Grandner, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
240106 SE 7 ECTS [en] Dissertation Course
Daniel, Fr 15:00-18:00 (4×), Fr 10.05. 16:00-19:00

Last modified: Fr 28.06.2019 00:32