Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Specialization in Cultural Sciences (40 ECTS)

140204 VU 4 ECTS Swahili: Tutorial 1
Waldburger, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
140205 VU 7 ECTS Swahili: Grammar 1
Waldburger, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×), We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Ziegelmeyer, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×), Th 13:00-15:00 (14×)
140209 VU 7 ECTS Zulu: Grammar 1
Mörth, Mo 17:00-19:00 (14×), Tu 17:00-19:00 (15×)
Ziegelmeyer, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
140086 VO 4 ECTS Kenya, Karen Blixen, and Colonialism: - Perspectives from Scandinavian and African Studies
Rüther
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Zach, Tu 10:00-11:30 (14×)
140132 VO 4 ECTS Biographies, Memory and Personal Reflection: - Narratives about individual and group-specific "lives" - samples and secondary literature
Rüther, Tu 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Posch, We 13:00-17:00 (6×)
140146 KU 4 ECTS [en] Hausa: Texts 1
Li, Mo 09:00-11:00 (14×)
140177 KU 3 ECTS [en] Hausa: Conversation 1
Alhaji-Shehu, We 17:00-19:00 (14×)
140206 KU 4 ECTS Swahili: Texts 1
Waldburger, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Ziegelmeyer, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Waldburger, Mo 13:00-15:00 (14×)
140218 VO 4 ECTS At the Crossroads of the Continents: - The Early History of Ethiopia and the Kingdom of Aksum
Zach, Mo 11:00-13:00 (13×)
140237 VO 3 ECTS History of West Africa 1: - Peopling and Settlement, Social Interactions, and Developments
Sonderegger, Fr 11:00-13:00 (11×)
Nyalusi, Th 17:00-19:00 (13×)
Ross, Tu 01.10. 15:00-16:30, Th 09:45-11:15 (2×), Th 11:30-13:00 (2×), We 11.12. 09:45-11:15, We 11.12. 11:30-13:00, Fr 09:45-13:00 (2×), Tu 21.01. 09:45-13:00, Fr 24.01. 08:00-09:30
1 [it] Ascher-Corsetti, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×), Th 11:30-13:00 (15×)
2 [it] Ascher-Corsetti, Tu 09:45-11:15 (16×), Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×), We 29.01. 11:30-13:00
1 [es] Ramos-Leitner, Tu 09:45-11:15 (16×), Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
2 [es] Ramos-Leitner, Tu 08:00-09:30 (16×), Th 08:00-09:30 (15×)
Chrétien, Tu 13:15-14:45 (16×)
Chrétien, Tu 08:00-09:30 (16×), Th 08:00-09:30 (15×)
Ascher-Corsetti, We 09:45-11:15 (15×), Th 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Ramos-Leitner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×), Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Chrétien, Tu 11:30-13:00 (16×), Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Ofner, We 11:30-13:00 (15×)
Kraft, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (13×)
070043 VO 5 ECTS Eastern European History
Jobst, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070050 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - Südosteuropa im 20. Jahrhundert
Schmitt, Fr 09:00-11:00 (14×)
070107 VO 5 ECTS Global History
Komlosy, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×), Th 18:30-21:30 (3×)
Angerer, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 13:30-15:00 (13×)
070156 VO 5 ECTS Further Historical Approaches - DisAbility Studies - Interdisciplinary Approaches
Gebke, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
070222 VO 5 ECTS Focus area history of science - Temporal Orders in Historiography and Geosciences
Echterhölter, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070236 VO 5 ECTS Economic and Social History - Economy and Society in Europe, 1000-2000
Eigner, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Hauch, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Hauch, We 12:30-14:00 (14×)
Diesenberger, Th 09:00-10:30 (14×)
070274 UE 5 ECTS Reading Course
Diesenberger, Th 10:45-12:15 (15×)
Schiel, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070341 VO 5 ECTS Further Approaches - The other ends of history - The Great Transformation after 1989 (Tadeusz Mazowiecki Lecture Series)
Ther, Mo 21.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (10×), Th 12.12. 17:00-18:30
070344 VO 5 ECTS [en] Introduction to the Medieval field in the MA - Lecture on themes of research
Buc, We 08:00-09:30 (13×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 17:45-19:15 (13×)
070351 VO 5 ECTS [en] Introduction to Global History
Mayer, Th 09:45-11:15 (11×)
Feindt, Tu 16:00-19:00 (8×)
1 [en] Vana, Fr 08:00-09:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-11:15 (3×)
2 [en] Raich, Fr 16:45-18:15 (14×)
040316 SE 5 ECTS Policy in the EU
1 [en] Raich, Fr 15:00-16:30 (14×)
2 [en] Raich, Fr 13:15-14:45 (14×), Fr 11.10. 15:00-16:30
1 [es] Ramos-Leitner, Tu 09:45-11:15 (16×), Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
2 [es] Ramos-Leitner, Tu 08:00-09:30 (16×), Th 08:00-09:30 (15×)
Ramos-Leitner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×), Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Kuppe, We 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 10.12. 09:00-18:00, We 11.12. 10:00-18:00
030539 KU 3 ECTS [en] Principles of International Law
Wittich, We 14:00-15:30 (13×)
110124 VO 4 ECTS [es] Media Studies Lecture - Spanish - Ciudades proyectadas - Madrid y Barcelona en el cine
Gimeno Ugalde, We 11:15-12:45 (13×)
Feindt, Tu 16:00-19:00 (8×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Degrowth, Circular Economy, Buen Vivir - from "using less resources" to "living well in Pacha Mama"
Lieger, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240118 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM6 - Contesting Empire - Anti-colonial and Post-colonial Thought in Latin America and the Caribbean
Maerk, Fr 17:00-20:00 (7×)
150049 UE 6 ECTS [en ja] Japanese communication
Siedenburg, Fr 08:30-10:30 (12×)
150050 UE 3 ECTS [en ja] Introduction to the Japanese Language
Pernegger, We 13:25-15:25 (3×), Fr 08:30-10:30 (2×)
150053 VO 3 ECTS Japanese society
Manzenreiter, Fr 15:00-16:30 (12×)
150108 UE 6 ECTS [en ja] Japanese Grammar I
Pernegger, We 13:25-15:25 (12×)
150010 VO 3 ECTS Regional Studies of Japan
Getreuer-Kargl, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
150014 VO 3 ECTS Religion in Japan
Scheid, Th 09:45-11:15 (15×)
150028 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker, Fr 18:30-20:00 (12×)
150186 VO 3 ECTS Japanese Culture
Hein, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
040077 KU 5 ECTS [zh] Modern Chinese 1a - für WIWI Studierende
Liu, Mo 11:20-12:50 (14×)
040089 KU 3 ECTS [zh] Speaking Lab 1a - für WiWi Studierende
Liu, Mo 13:05-14:35 (14×)
040093 KU 3 ECTS [zh] Speaking Practice 1a - für WiWi Studierende
Liu, We 10:05-11:35 (15×)
150072 KU 5 ECTS [de zh] Modern Chinese 1b
Lobner, We 13:20-14:50 (15×)
150075 KU 4 ECTS [zh] Written Chinese 1b
Shi, Tu 10:30-12:00 (16×)
150120 KU 3 ECTS [zh] Speaking Lab 1b (M1)
Renner, Fr 16:45-18:15 (14×)
150122 KU 3 ECTS [zh] Speaking Practice 1b (M1)
Wang, Th 12:30-14:00 (15×)
Li, Th 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, Th 08:00-09:30 (7×)
Göbel, Fr 09:45-11:15 (7×)
150180 VO 2 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: Politics of the PR of China
Göbel, Fr 09:45-11:15 (6×)
480003 UE 10 ECTS [bg de] Bulgarian Language Course: Basic Level
Oleinikova, We 16:45-18:15 (13×), Th 16:45-18:15 (15×), Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×), We 15:00-16:30 (2×)
480008 UE 10 ECTS [de sk] Slovak Language Course: Basic Level
Wambach, We 09:45-11:15 (14×), Th 09:45-11:15 (14×), Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
480014 UE 10 ECTS [de sl] Slovene Language Course: Basic Level
Kljucevsek, We 18:30-20:00 (14×), Th 13:15-14:45 (14×), Fr 08:00-09:30 (14×), Th 31.10. 11:30-13:00, Th 28.11. 08:00-09:30
480016 UE 10 ECTS [cs de] Czech Language Course: Basic Level
Salmhoferová, Tu 15:00-16:30 (16×), We 15:00-16:30 (14×), Fr 08:00-09:30 (14×)
480017 UE 10 ECTS [de uk] Ukrainian Language Course: Basic Level
Olentchouk, Tu 13:15-14:45 (16×), We 13:15-14:45 (15×), Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
040309 KU 4 ECTS [ru] Basic Russian 1
Herndlhofer, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×), Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Herndlhofer, Th 11:30-13:00 (15×), Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Herndlhofer, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×), Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Oleinikova, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×), Th 16:45-18:15 (14×), Tu 04.02. 10:30-12:00
1 [de hbs] Ilic Markovic, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×), Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
2 [de hbs] Rezic, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×), We 09:45-11:15 (14×), Fr 09:45-11:15 (2×)
Kosch, Tu 15:00-16:30 (16×), Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Wambach, We 13:15-14:45 (14×), Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Kljucevsek, We 16:45-18:15 (14×), Th 16:45-18:15 (15×), We 27.11. 15:00-16:30
Salmhoferová, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×), Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Olentchouk, We 09:45-11:15 (15×), Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
480048 VO 5 ECTS (STEOP) Basics of Slavonic Studies
Vykypelova, Fr 13:15-14:45 (8×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (2×)
480051 VO 5 ECTS (OVSTEOP) Introduction to Slavonic Lingustics
Tölgyesi, We 11:30-13:00 (10×)

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35