Universität Wien FIND

Master Molecular Biology (834)

301214 UE 3 ECTS [en] Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
Kovarik, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-17:00, We 06.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 08.11. 09:00-17:00
Djinovic-Carugo
Köcher
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner, Tu 17:00-18:45 (6×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (14×)
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Martens
Martens
Konrat
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Martens
Martens
Konrat
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Fr 11.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 10:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 14.01. 10:00-12:00, Tu 14.01. 13:00-16:00, We 15.01. 10:00-12:00, We 15.01. 13:00-16:00, Th 16.01. 10:00-12:00, Th 16.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 17.01. 10:00-12:00, Fr 17.01. 13:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS [en] Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
Kovarik, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-17:00, We 06.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 08.11. 09:00-17:00
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
Köcher
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
Martens
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Konrat
300158 SE 3 ECTS [de en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger, Mo 14:15-16:00 (14×)
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann, Tu 22.10. 13:30-16:00, We 13:30-16:00 (2×), Th 24.10. 13:30-16:00, Mo 28.10. 13:30-16:00
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
Fuchs
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
Teßmar-Raible
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern, We 13:30-15:00 (8×), Th 13:30-15:00 (7×)
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, We 11:00-13:00 (3×), Th 11:00-13:00 (3×)
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner, Tu 17:00-18:45 (6×)
Rotheneder, Th 24.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 26.11. 16:00-18:00, We 27.11. 16:00-18:00, Th 28.11. 16:00-18:00
301707 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Electiv Course in Molecular Medicine
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:00 (8×)
301907 VO 2 ECTS [en] Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta
301310 SE 2 ECTS [en] Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, We 11:00-13:00 (3×), Th 11:00-13:00 (3×)
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner, Tu 17:00-18:45 (6×)
Rotheneder, Th 24.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 16:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 26.11. 16:00-18:00, We 27.11. 16:00-18:00, Th 28.11. 16:00-18:00
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
Peschl, Tu 18:30-20:30 (15×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] Behavioural ecology
Ringler, Th 12:00-13:30 (13×)
Teßmar-Raible
Berger
Wessely, Mo 16:15-20:00 (14×), Fr 21.02. 13:00-18:00
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 12:00-13:30 (14×)
Bright, Fr 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300126 SE 3 ECTS [en] Environmental cell biology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber, Fr 25.10. 10:00-12:00, Mo 04.11. 12:00-15:00, We 06.11. 12:00-15:00, Mo 25.11. 18:00-21:00
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×)
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar in Immunobiology
Kovarik, Fr 04.10. 09:00-10:00, Th 12:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 15.11. 12:00-17:00, Mo 18.11. 12:00-17:00, We 20.11. 12:30-17:00
Rattei, Tu 14:30-17:00 (16×)
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
301151 UE 3 ECTS Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann, Tu 08.10. 10:30-11:00
2 Gotzmann, Tu 08.10. 10:30-11:00
Feldbauer, Th 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Th 15:00-17:00 (14×)
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Fr 11.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 10:00-12:00, Mo 13.01. 13:00-16:00, Tu 14.01. 10:00-12:00, Tu 14.01. 13:00-16:00, We 15.01. 10:00-12:00, We 15.01. 13:00-16:00, Th 16.01. 10:00-12:00, Th 16.01. 13:00-16:00, Fr 17.01. 10:00-12:00, Fr 17.01. 13:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 05.11. 09:00-17:00, We 06.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 07.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 08.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Dammermann, Th 03.10. 09:00-10:00, Mo 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 19.11. 09:00-17:00, We 20.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 21.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 22.11. 09:00-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein, Tu 08.10. 13:00-14:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Djinovic-Carugo
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann, Tu 22.10. 13:30-16:00, We 13:30-16:00 (2×), Th 24.10. 13:30-16:00, Mo 28.10. 13:30-16:00
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301280 SE 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
301288 UE 10 ECTS Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern, We 13:30-15:00 (8×), Th 13:30-15:00 (7×)
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, We 11:00-13:00 (3×), Th 11:00-13:00 (3×)
Djinovic-Carugo
Köcher
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner, Tu 17:00-18:45 (6×)
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
Lorenz
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein, Mo 14.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm, Tu 17:00-19:00 (16×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (14×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Electiv Course in Molecular Medicine
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:00 (8×)
Bläsi
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Zimmer
301907 VO 2 ECTS [en] Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg
Rattei, Tu 14:30-17:00 (16×)
301159 SE 1 ECTS [en] Protein Design and Evolution
Djinovic-Carugo
Feldbauer, Th 03.10. 15:00-16:00, Th 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Lorenz
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm, Tu 17:00-19:00 (16×)
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.10. 16:00-17:00, We 15:00-17:00 (4×)
300323 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Current Trends in Parasitology - Current parasitological topics, lecture works english slides
Walochnik
300437 SE+UE 3 ECTS [de en] Medical-parasitological practice and seminar - (nach Bedarf werden Stunden zu Blöcken zusammengelegt.) Vermittlung von parasitologischen Grundkenntnissen und Praxis in der Mikroskopie
Walochnik
Mikulits, We 02.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
301280 SE 3 ECTS [en] Essential scientific writing
Yudushkin
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein, Mo 14.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
301907 VO 2 ECTS [en] Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Linsbichler, We 11:30-13:00 (14×)
233060 UE 10 ECTS [en] Science in Society Laboratories
Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 14:00-18:00 (11×), Fr 29.11. 14:00-17:00
Kriwet, Th 13:00-17:00 (15×)
Kriwet, Tu 09:00-12:00 (16×)
300009 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Collection Sciences and Research
Nemeschkal
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Fr 11:00-12:00 (13×)
300021 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (9×)
Leitgeb, Fr 16:15-17:45 (13×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:00-19:00 (10×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:15-15:00 (10×)
Weber, We 14:00-15:00 (2×), Mo 03.02. 09:00-12:00, Mo 03.02. 14:00-15:00, Tu 04.02. 09:00-12:00, We 05.02. 09:00-12:00, Th 06.02. 09:00-12:00, Fr 07.02. 09:00-11:00, Fr 07.02. 14:00-18:00
300063 VO 3 ECTS Biodiversity of tropical coral reefs - Introduction into species diversity of tropical reef invertebrates and vertebrates, with special reference to reef conservation and tourism
Kikinger, Th 14:15-16:00 (14×)
300076 VO 2 ECTS Applied Limnology - Eutrophication, Pollution, Climate Change
Dokulil, Mo 10:00-12:00 (12×)
300079 VO 3 ECTS Australian Fauna - examples of evolution, ecology and biogeography
Gollmann, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] COSB Colloquium - Vorträge im Center for Organismal Systems Biology
Schäfer, Mo 11:15-13:00 (10×)
Wichert, Tu 14.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 16.01. 09:00-18:00
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
Seidel, We 11:15-14:00 (14×)
300112 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 10.10. 18:30-20:00
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:30-18:00 (13×)
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 14.01. 09:00-13:00, We 15.01. 09:00-13:00, We 29.01. 14:00-17:00
Drack, Mo 21.10. 16:45-19:15, Tu 22.10. 16:45-19:15, We 23.10. 16:45-19:15, Th 24.10. 16:45-19:15, Fr 25.10. 16:45-18:00
Schäfer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (10×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 14:15-15:45 (13×)
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
Gruber, Tu 01.10. 08:15-15:00, We 02.10. 08:15-12:15, Fr 11.10. 08:15-12:00
Weissenhofer, Tu 14:00-17:00 (11×)
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Genikhovich, We 10:00-12:00 (7×)
300433 VO 3 ECTS Medical parasitology - Transfer of basic knowledge
Aspöck
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Th 03.10. 10:15-11:15, Th 10:15-13:00 (8×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (15×), Mo 10.02. 09:45-10:30
300462 SE 3 ECTS Phylogeny currently - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner
300464 UE 3 ECTS Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 07.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (4×), Mo 11.11. 08:00-10:45, Mo 18.11. 08:00-10:30
300466 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Hygiene-related environmental microbiology: Medical Entomology - Epidemiology of water-borne medical parasites and aquatic vectors
Hassl
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Tu 08.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.12. 09:00-16:00, Tu 03.12. 09:00-16:00, We 04.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 05.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 06.12. 09:00-16:00
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-11:45 (6×)
Koller-Peroutka
Haring, Th 03.10. 16:00-17:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, Tu 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Rabeder
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×)
Kurmayer
300657 UE 9 ECTS Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Tu 13:00-17:00 (17×), Th 13:00-17:00 (16×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Karwautz
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 02.10. 08:00-09:30, We 17:00-19:00 (14×), We 02.10. 18:30-20:00, We 09.10. 16:45-18:15
Teßmar-Raible
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (7×)
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (4×), Th 07.11. 09:00-13:20, Th 14.11. 09:00-13:15
Köcher
301565 SE 3 ECTS [de en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog
Gschmeidler

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35