Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

VM1-9 Block of Elective Modules: Emphasis Transdisciplinary Development Research (45 ECTS)

Three emphasis modules totaling 45 ECTS points must be chosen

240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240097 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Keys to empowerment - The fight for gender equality and women's rights from a comparative perspective
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
240055 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
240047 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM8 - Contested expertise in science and politics - Institutionen, AkteurInnen, und Praktiken im Feld der Migrationsforschung
Valchars, Th 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240127 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM1 /VM3 - Research Class on Protest Movements - Fridays for Future & Umweltaktivismus in Wien
Daniel, Tu 13:00-16:00 (8×)
240106 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM1 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Bück, Fr 09:00-11:30 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:30 (4×), Fr 13.12. 09:00-13:30
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240055 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 09:00-12:00 (6×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Degrowth, Circular Economy, Buen Vivir - from "using less resources" to "living well in Pacha Mama"
Lieger, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM5 / VM2 - Drugs and Empires
Bauer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (9×), Fr 12:00-16:00 (2×)
240107 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM2 - Measuring Poverty and Inequality - Von monetären zu multidimensionalen Metriken
Hammler, Th 09:00-12:00 (8×), Fr 13.12. 12:00-15:00
Schuch, Tu 15.10. 18:00-20:00, Sa 10:00-16:00 (5×)
040055 SE 4 ECTS [en] Philosophy and Economics (MA) - Economic Theories - Truth and Precison
Milford, We 16:45-18:15 (15×)
040098 UK 4 ECTS SOLV (BA) - Economy vs. ecology?
Cunat, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240126 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM2 / VM3 - Sociology of Work
Sorg, Mo 10:00-14:00 (2×), We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Race, Class, Gender, and Intersectionality: Feminist Theorizing on Global Inequality - Race, Class, Gender, Intersektionalität: Feministische Theorieansätze globaler sozialer Ungleichheit
Fuchs, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240054 VO 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - (De-) Kolonialität und soziale Ungleichheiten
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Kogler, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240127 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM1 /VM3 - Research Class on Protest Movements - Fridays for Future & Umweltaktivismus in Wien
Daniel, Tu 13:00-16:00 (8×)
Roithner, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240004 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Visual Literacy - Critical visual methodologies - race, class, gender
Langenberger, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240118 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM6 - Contesting Empire - Anti-colonial and Post-colonial Thought in Latin America and the Caribbean
Maerk, Fr 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240062 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM4 / VM3 - Rassism and antirassism in development - A critical Analysis
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Schuch, Tu 15.10. 18:00-20:00, Sa 10:00-16:00 (5×)
240092 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM3 / VM6 - Mapping of War - Development Policies and Reconstruction in Syria
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240086 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Kutalek
Polak, We 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240126 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM2 / VM3 - Sociology of Work
Sorg, Mo 10:00-14:00 (2×), We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Fr 10:00-14:00 (2×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240054 VO 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - (De-) Kolonialität und soziale Ungleichheiten
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
240004 VO+UE 4 ECTS VM3 / VM4 - Visual Literacy - Critical visual methodologies - race, class, gender
Langenberger, We 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240062 VO+UE 4 ECTS (SGU) VM4 / VM3 - Rassism and antirassism in development - A critical Analysis
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, Th 12:00-14:00 (14×)
240056 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - Recent feminist, queer, post- and decolonial debates - in international development research
Prokop, We 11:00-14:00 (6×)
240060 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM5 - Narratives of education in African intellectual thought - Between normativity and resistance
Kopf, Th 16:00-19:00 (6×)
150028 VO 4 ECTS [en] Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker, Fr 18:30-20:00 (12×)
140077 KU 6 ECTS Guides Reading: Conceiving Africa with James Baldwin? - A Reading Course on the Links between Racism, Identity, Love, Art, and Politics
Krenceyová, Tu 15:00-17:00 (15×)
Adeaga, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Posch, We 13:00-17:00 (6×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
240060 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM5 - Narratives of education in African intellectual thought - Between normativity and resistance
Kopf, Th 16:00-19:00 (6×)
240090 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM5 / VM2 - Drugs and Empires
Bauer, Fr 12:00-14:00 (9×), Fr 12:00-16:00 (2×)
240067 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM5 / VM6 - Lingering Postsocialism - Lingering Postsocialism: Three Decades of Social Transformations in East-Central and Southeastern Europe
Music, We 12:00-14:00 (14×)
070060 VO 5 ECTS Lecture - Division of Work and Gender Hierarchy - From the Early Modern Period to the 21st Century
Steidl, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
140086 VO 4 ECTS Kenya, Karen Blixen, and Colonialism: - Perspectives from Scandinavian and African Studies
Rüther
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240066 SE 7 ECTS VM2 / VM6 - Degrowth, Circular Economy, Buen Vivir - from "using less resources" to "living well in Pacha Mama"
Lieger, Mo 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240118 SE 7 ECTS [en] (BDG) VM3 / VM6 - Contesting Empire - Anti-colonial and Post-colonial Thought in Latin America and the Caribbean
Maerk, Fr 17:00-20:00 (7×)
240092 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM3 / VM6 - Mapping of War - Development Policies and Reconstruction in Syria
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
240067 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] VM5 / VM6 - Lingering Postsocialism - Lingering Postsocialism: Three Decades of Social Transformations in East-Central and Southeastern Europe
Music, We 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Kogler, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×)
Bück, Fr 09:00-11:30 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:30 (4×), Fr 13.12. 09:00-13:30
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240125 VO 4 ECTS (SGU) VM3 /VM7 - Race, Class, Gender, and Intersectionality: Feminist Theorizing on Global Inequality - Race, Class, Gender, Intersektionalität: Feministische Theorieansätze globaler sozialer Ungleichheit
Fuchs, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240103 VO+UE 4 ECTS (BDG) VM7 / VM8 - Framing 'Gender' in international development cooperation and humanitarian aid - in der internationalen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit und Humanitären Hilfe
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (14×)
240056 SE 7 ECTS VM4 / VM7 - Recent feminist, queer, post- and decolonial debates - in international development research
Prokop, We 11:00-14:00 (6×)
240097 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM1 / VM7 - Keys to empowerment - The fight for gender equality and women's rights from a comparative perspective
Purkarthofer, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
Adeaga, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
240109 VO 4 ECTS VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDG) Education and International Development - Globale Konvergenzen & Divergenzen in der Bildungswelt
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240047 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MOB) VM1 / VM8 - Contested expertise in science and politics - Institutionen, AkteurInnen, und Praktiken im Feld der Migrationsforschung
Valchars, Th 16:00-19:00 (7×)
240103 VO+UE 4 ECTS (BDG) VM7 / VM8 - Framing 'Gender' in international development cooperation and humanitarian aid - in der internationalen Entwicklungszusammenarbeit und Humanitären Hilfe
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (14×)
240086 SE 7 ECTS [en] (SGU) VM8 / VM3 - Global Health and Development
Seidler, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
Kutalek
240106 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM1 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
240107 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM8 / VM2 - Measuring Poverty and Inequality - Von monetären zu multidimensionalen Metriken
Hammler, Th 09:00-12:00 (8×), Fr 13.12. 12:00-15:00
Haas, Tu 01.10. 10:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (5×), Fr 22.11. 09:00-13:00
Spitzl, Th 16:30-19:45 (7×)
233060 UE 10 ECTS [en] Science in Society Laboratories
Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 14:00-18:00 (11×), Fr 29.11. 14:00-17:00

Last modified: Fr 10.01.2020 00:35