Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly. Registration is mandatory for courses and exams. Wearing a FFP2 face mask and a valid evidence of being tested, vaccinated or have recovered from an infection are mandatory on site.

Please read the information on studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Teacher training programme: History, Social Studies and Political Education (193 050, 198 411)

ACHTUNG - Anmeldung Schulpraxis
Für die Anmeldung zur Schulpraxis ist nur noch die Anmeldung zur Begleitlehrveranstaltung notwendig. Sofern Sie einen Fixplatz in der Begleitlehrveranstaltung erhalten, wird Ihnen ein Praktikumsplatz zugewiesen.
Weitere Informationen zum neuen Anmeldeprozedere finden Sie hier:
https://ssc-lehrerinnenbildung.univie.ac.at/ssc-lehrerinnenbildung/praktikum/bachelorstudium/schulpraxis/
Die Infos zur Anmeldung FAP (Diplomstudium) finden Sie hier:
https://ssc-lehrerinnenbildung.univie.ac.at/ssc-lehrerinnenbildung/praktikum/diplomstudium/fap/

1 Matzka, Th 08:00-11:15 (10×)
2 Kainig-Huber
3 Mader, Fr 13:15-16:30 (9×)
4 Dmytrasz, Tu 08:00-11:15 (11×)
5 Hellmuth, We 15:00-18:15 (9×)
Hameter, Th 18:30-20:00 (14×)
090040 VO 5 ECTS (STEOP) STEOP: History of Classical Antiquity
Palme, Mo 20:15-21:45 (14×)
Pohl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Niederkorn, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070018 VO 5 ECTS Modern History
Ivanisevic, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Wallnig, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070024 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Kraft, We 09:45-11:15 (12×)
070027 VO 5 ECTS Contemporary History
Safrian, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
070139 EX 5 ECTS Excursion - Exkursion gemeinsam mit der Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München. Venedig, Venice International University
Schmitt, Fr 14:00-16:00 (6×)
Keil, Tu 09:45-13:00 (3×)
Zahlmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (16×), Fr 31.01. 10:45-18:45, Sa 01.02. 10:00-18:00
070258 EX 5 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Field Trip - Auf den Spuren des Holocaust: Theresienstadt, Prag, Krakau, Auschwitz
Vonwald
070310 EX 5 ECTS Field Trip - The Velvet Revolution in Czechoslovakia - Excursion to Bratislava
Ther, Mo 21.10. 17:00-18:30, Tu 17:00-18:30 (2×)
070322 EX 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Field Trip - Jewish Vienna
Hofmann-Reiter
070005 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - DisAbility History - Versehrt und baufellig? DisAbility History der Vormoderne
Heinemann, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070011 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Contemporary History - Zeitgeschichte als Streitgeschichte: geschichtspolitische Kontroversen in Quellen und Darstellungen
Kraft, We 16:00-17:30 (13×)
070014 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading Further Approaches - (European) Dynasties (1400-2000)
Wakounig, Tu 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070021 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Russia and the Black Sea
Hofmeister, Fr 11:15-12:45 (12×)
070023 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Russia and the Habsburg Monarchy 1848-1918
Moritz, Fr 09:30-11:00 (4×), Fr 08.11. 13:00-18:00, Fr 09:30-14:00 (2×)
070038 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Contemporary History - Nazi Genocides in the Mass Media
Safrian, Th 16:00-18:00 (14×)
070039 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Contemporary History - Lager im 20. und 21. Jahrhundert
Perz, We 09:00-11:00 (15×)
070045 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Eastern European History - Women´s and Gender History of East Europe
Jobst, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Mueller, Th 11:00-12:30 (14×)
070065 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History 1 - History of the Habsburg Monarchy (1526 to 1848)
Winkelbauer, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070066 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History I - Quellen und Themen der österreichischen Geschichte (Frühmittelalter bis 1815)
Rauscher, Fr 16:00-17:30 (13×)
Fröschl, Fr 09:00-10:30 (12×)
070069 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Strategien und Karrieren des europäischen Adels
Edelmayer, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070070 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Spa towns from antiquity to the present. Idyll and modernity using the example of a city type
Scheutz, We 09:00-10:30 (15×)
070071 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Political History - Basic questions of political history - Primary sources
Angerer, Fr 14:15-15:45 (11×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Hameter, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070079 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Women's and Gender History - Women's and Gender History Austria, 19th and 20th Century
Hauch, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070083 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Medieval History - Rome after Rome: The Eternal City in the Middle Ages
Bobrycki, Th 12:30-14:00 (15×), Mo 27.01. 17:15-18:45
070085 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - - Leonardo da Vinci
Klemun, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
070087 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Modern Times - Civilizing missions in East and Southeast Asia
Lehner, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
070090 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - History of Consumption in Europe in the Early Modern Period - Konsumgeschichte Europas in der Frühen Neuzeit
Kafantogias, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070091 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Modern Times - Different Spheres? The Relationship Between Science and Politics
Mattes, Th 17:30-19:00 (15×)
070092 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - History of Science - Kapitalismus als Wissensgeschichte
Felten, Tu 16:45-20:00 (8×)
070143 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - War and Peace
Schwarcz, Th 13:00-15:00 (15×)
070145 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Politics, Catholicism and Gender
Blake, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
070178 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History I - from the begiinings - ca.1815
Zeller, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
070182 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Medieval History - Sources on the origin of Central Europe in the age of the Babenberger (976 - 1246)
Lohrmann, Tu 10:45-12:15 (15×)
070183 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Modern Times - Introduction to Historical Anthropology
Nolde, We 10:45-12:15 (14×)
070185 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Further Historical Approaches - Medieval Eurasia: Europe, China, Japan & Central Asia
Buc, We 14:15-15:45 (12×), Sa 11:00-12:30 (2×)
070205 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History 1 - The Imperial Court in Vienna
Seitschek, Mo 17:45-19:15 (14×)
070270 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - City and Countryside: Reflections on an unequal relationship - Stadt und Land: Historische Betrachtungen einer ungleichen Beziehung
Eigner, Fr 14:00-15:30 (13×)
070287 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Häresie und Orthodoxie in der westlichen Kirche (2.-16. Jahrhundert)
Rychterova, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070316 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Medieval History - Sources ca. 300 - ca. 1500
Buc, Th 14:15-15:45 (14×)
070333 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Medieval History - Learning and the Communication of Knowledge in the Middle Ages. The Multiple Functions and Social Impact of Literacy
Grifoni, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
070361 UE 5 ECTS [en] Guided Reading - Globalgeschichte - Global History of Piracy
Tremml-Werner, We 10:30-12:00 (9×), Sa 18.01. 09:45-16:30
070372 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Women's and Gender History - Introduction to Women’s and Gender History
Lehner, Th 15:45-17:15 (14×)
070373 UE 5 ECTS Guided Reading - Austrian History 1 - The Habsburg Monarchy in the "Long 18th Century"
Löffler, Tu 09:00-10:30 (15×)
240136 GR 4 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Individuelle Schwerpunktsetzung - prüfungsimmanent (4 ECTS)
Kirchknopf, We 16:45-18:15 (15×)
070008 VO 5 ECTS Austrian History II
Mesner, Tu 09:45-11:15 (15×)
070043 VO 5 ECTS Eastern European History
Jobst, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
070107 VO 5 ECTS Global History
Komlosy, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×), Th 18:30-21:30 (3×)
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
070217 VO 5 ECTS Austrian History I
Lutter, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070236 VO 5 ECTS Economic and Social History - Economy and Society in Europe, 1000-2000
Eigner, Tu 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Ivanisevic, We 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Fiaschetti, We 16:00-17:30 (14×), Fr 13.12. 10:45-12:15
Zahlmann, We 15:00-16:30 (15×), Fr 17.01. 10:45-18:45, Sa 18.01. 10:00-18:00
070163 PS 5 ECTS BA-Proseminar - Unity - whatever it costs - heresy, scism and the fight against it, from the Nicene council to the burning of Jan Hus
Bues, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
Fuchs, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
070198 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar - The United States, Japan, and Brazil in Early Modern and Modern History - Politics and Culture, 17th to 21st Centuries
Fröschl, Th 14:00-15:30 (9×)
070212 PS 5 ECTS BA-Proseminar - Austrofascism - Genesis and Characteristics of a Political System
Wenninger, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070219 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar - Right of Domicile, Citizenship, and Option - In the Habsburg Monarchy and the First Republic, ca. 1811 - 1938
Pinwinkler, Fr 11:30-13:00 (5×), Fr 13:15-16:30 (5×), Sa 11:30-13:00 (2×)
070277 PS 5 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Proseminar - Von der Kolonialisierung zur Dekolonisation: Bilder, Karten und Textquellen zur europäischen Expansion
Ottner-Diesenberger
070285 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar
Kreuder-Sonnen, Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
Baillie, We 09:00-10:30 (15×)
070346 PS 5 ECTS BA-Proseminar - The Late Cold War 1975-87 - Third-World Interventions and European Rearmament
Mueller, Th 09:00-10:30 (15×)
Stöcker, Tu 08.10. 15:00-16:00, Tu 15.10. 15:00-16:30, Tu 15:00-17:30 (9×)
070379 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar - To lose in the World War - Hungary, its neighbors and the new peace order after 1918
Möller Török, We 18:30-20:00 (14×)
070381 PS 5 ECTS Proseminar
Kreuder-Sonnen, Fr 08:15-09:45 (4×), Fr 10.01. 09:00-18:00, Sa 11.01. 09:00-18:00
Knäpper, Tu 09:45-11:15 (8×), Sa 09.11. 09:00-16:30
240110 SE 6 ECTS Individual Focus Modul - Sexualitäts- und Männlichkeitsbilder des 'Orients'
Treiblmayr, We 09.10. 14:00-17:00, We 13:15-16:30 (5×)
070007 KU 7 ECTS Methods of Historical Research and Writing - Geburtenkontrolle
Mesner, Mo 13:00-16:00 (14×)
Rathkolb, Tu 09:00-12:00 (15×)
Mueller, Tu 09:00-11:30 (16×)
070195 KU 7 ECTS Methods of Historical Research and Writing - Zwangsarbeit im langen 20. Jahrhundert
von Lingen, Th 09:00-12:00 (14×)
Tantner, Mo 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Bader-Zaar, Tu 15:00-17:30 (15×)
Feller, We 08:00-11:15 (14×)
Seitschek, Th 16:00-18:30 (15×)
Schiel, Tu 09:00-11:15 (15×)
Leidinger, Fr 12:00-14:00 (5×), Fr 12:00-16:00 (3×)
Erker, Th 14:00-17:00 (11×), Sa 10:00-16:00 (2×)
070001 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Writing and Doing History
Bernold, We 13:00-16:00 (8×)
070016 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - The French Revolution 1789 and The East, East Central and Southeastern Europe in the 19th century
Ivanisevic, We 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070019 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Comparing Images of Europe’s East
Augustynowicz, Mo 09:30-11:00 (14×)
070022 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - History of Central Asia
Hofmeister, Fr 15:00-16:30 (12×)
070026 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - History of Contemporary Historiography
Safrian, We 15:00-17:00 (14×)
070093 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Travelling in Africa, 16th-20th centuries
Edelmayer, Tu 18:30-20:00 (16×)
070133 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - The Work of Historians. A History of Historiography
Steidl, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
070177 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - On the trace of history
Klemun, Th 11:30-13:00 (15×)
070184 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Der Fürstenstein: Vom antiken ionischen Säulenartefakt zur slowenischen Zweicentmünze
Wakounig, Mo 12:15-13:45 (13×)
070259 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - From late antiquity to the 13th century historical context
Krah, Tu 17:30-19:00 (10×), Tu 17:30-20:00 (2×)
070360 UE 4 ECTS Reading Historiography - Economy and Society in Japan, 1250-1800
Tremml-Werner, Tu 18:30-20:00 (10×), Fr 24.01. 09:45-16:30
Hellmuth, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Steidl, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×), Th 09:45-11:15 (3×), Mo 09.12. 16:45-18:15, We 16:45-18:15 (2×)
Augustynowicz, Tu 09:30-11:00 (15×)
Lanzinger, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Berger, Th 15:00-16:30 (16×)
Winkler, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
070188 VO 3 ECTS Political System of Austria and the EU - Grundlagen für die politische Bildung im Unterrichtsfach Geschichte, Sozialkunde und Politische Bildung
Melchior, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Gerhold, Tu 18:30-20:00 (15×)
070203 VO 3 ECTS VO zu Sozialkunde und Politische Bildung I - Ringvorlesung
Hellmuth, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Michalitsch, We 15:00-16:30 (14×), Mo 24.02. 16:45-18:15
210008 VO 4 ECTS BAK2.5: Politics and Law
Gschiegl, Fr 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Marchart, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Prainsack
210056 VO 3 ECTS BAK9: SpezialVO Political Theories and Research on Theories - Human rights - genesis and consequences of the right to rights
Etzersdorfer, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Parzer, Mo 15:00-16:30 (11×)
230012 VO 3 ECTS Diagnosis of Society
Bogner, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Möller, We 16:45-20:00 (7×)
Mogiani, Tu 16:45-18:30 (14×)
Gerhold, Th 09:45-13:00 (6×)
070278 PS 4 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Democracy and Adolescents Lifeworlds
Lauß
Ecker, Fr 09:45-13:00 (6×)
Lauß
Mader, We 16:45-20:30 (7×)
Götz, Th 16:45-18:15 (8×), Th 16:45-19:15 (7×)
Mittnik
Matzka, We 16:00-17:30 (15×)
Hanke, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Mittnik
Hanke, We 11:30-13:00 (2×), We 15:00-16:30 (2×), Th 20.02. 11:30-13:00, Th 20.02. 15:00-16:30, Fr 21.02. 11:30-13:00, Fr 21.02. 15:00-16:30, Mo 24.02. 11:30-13:00, Mo 24.02. 15:00-16:30, Tu 25.02. 11:30-13:00, Tu 25.02. 15:00-16:30, We 03.06. 16:45-18:15
Matzka, Mo 08:00-11:15 (14×)
Perz, Tu 16:00-18:00 (16×)
070086 VK 8 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Advanced Course on History Didactics
Mader, We 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Hellmuth, Th 12:30-15:30 (10×)
Eigner, Mo 15:00-18:00 (10×)
070229 VK 8 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Advanced Course on History Didactics
Ottner-Diesenberger, Fr 13:15-20:00 (6×), Sa 09:45-17:00 (2×)
070246 VK 8 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Advanced Course on History Didactics - Außerschulische Lernorte
Hofmann-Reiter
070247 VK 8 ECTS (PH-WIEN) Advanced Course on History Didactics - 100 Jahre Republik Österreich
Hofmann-Reiter
Matzka, Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×)
070302 VK 8 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Advanced Course on History Didactics
Kainig-Huber
070304 VK 8 ECTS (PH-NÖ) Advanced Course on History Didactics
Gaida
Fischer, Tu 09:45-13:00 (11×), Mo 16:45-20:00 (5×)
070109 GK 5 ECTS Basic Course Teaching Methodology in History - Multiperspektivität und Gegenwartsorientierung
Trautwein, Th 30.01. 17:00-20:00, We 05.02. 10:00-16:00, Th 06.02. 10:00-16:00, Fr 07.02. 10:00-16:00, Th 13.02. 11:30-17:30, Mo 12:00-15:00 (2×), Th 14:30-17:30 (2×)
Hameter, Tu 17:30-19:00 (15×)
Ottner-Diesenberger, We 11:30-14:45 (15×)
Preisinger, Mo 08:00-11:15 (14×)
Dmytrasz
Holzer-Aufreiter, Tu 16:45-19:45 (16×)
Gaida
030510 VO 3 ECTS [en] Comparative Imperial History: - Imperial Management from the Holy Roman Empire and other "Old Empires" to the United States of America and the European Union
Wendehorst, Th 08:15-09:45 (13×)
Augustynowicz, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070363 SE 6 ECTS (KPH) Seminar - Holocaust education
Danner, We 10:45-12:15 (15×)
Nemeth, We 20:15-21:45 (15×), Tu 22.10. 20:15-21:45
Kayali, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×), Tu 28.01. 09:45-12:00, We 29.01. 13:15-14:45, Th 30.01. 15:00-17:00
Perz, Th 14:00-16:00 (15×)
070054 SE 10 ECTS BA-Seminar - Jewish History in Eastern Europe
Kuzmany, We 08:30-10:00 (15×)
Schiel, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×), Mo 02.12. 13:15-18:15
Echterhölter, Tu 17:45-19:15 (15×)
070122 SE 10 ECTS [en] BA-Seminar - The Crowd in History
Bobrycki, Fr 12:30-14:00 (14×), We 29.01. 16:45-18:15
Keil, Mo 09:00-12:15 (2×), Mo 08:00-12:15 (4×), Mo 02.12. 08:00-11:15, Tu 04.02. 09:00-12:15
Tantner, Tu 09:00-10:30 (13×), Tu 08:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 21.01. 13:15-18:15, Tu 28.01. 13:30-18:30
Jobst, Fr 09:45-11:15 (9×), Fr 08:00-11:15 (3×)
070276 SE 8 ECTS (KPH) BA-Seminar
Matzka, We 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Tremml-Werner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (10×), Fr 17.01. 09:45-16:30

Last modified: Tu 11.02.2020 10:03