Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Biology (630 [3] - Version 2015)

Curriculum und Informationen zum Studium Bachelor Biologie

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

Bitte achten Sie bereits bei der Anmeldung zur Lehrveranstaltungen bzw. Prüfungen auf die Auswahl des Moduls für welches Sie es absolvieren möchten!

300001 VO 8 ECTS (OVSTEOP) StEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, botany and zoology
Krenn, Tu 15:00-16:30 (8×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (7×), Th 15:00-16:30 (9×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (9×), Fr 30.10. 13:15-14:45, Fr 16:45-18:15 (3×)
300002 VO 8 ECTS (OVSTEOP) STEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton, Fr 13:15-14:45 (9×), Th 13:15-14:45 (7×), Fr 16:45-18:15 (4×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (2×), Tu 17.11. 15:00-16:30, Th 10.12. 15:00-16:30, Fr 11.12. 15:00-16:30
Lichtenecker
Winkler
300718 VO 3 ECTS Statistics in biology
Fiedler, We 16:45-20:00 (6×), Th 16:45-20:00 (7×)
300022 VO 2 ECTS Bioethics
Ladich, We 13:15-14:00 (14×)
300379 VO 2 ECTS Nature in our hands - Introduction to species and area conservation (Bioethics)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, Tu 02.02. 09:45-12:00, We 03.02. 09:45-12:00, Th 04.02. 09:45-12:00, Fr 05.02. 09:45-12:00, Mo 08.02. 09:45-12:00
Kiehn, Mo 12:15-14:00 (6×)
300719 VO 2 ECTS Gender in science - (Gender)
Kirchengast, Mo 13:15-14:00 (11×)
Lichtenecker
301141 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Luef, Th 01.10. 17:00-18:30
300228 UE 5 ECTS Tutorial, Morphology of the human skeleton - (in Parallelen)
Gruber, Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 02.10. 10:00-17:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 15.10. 08:30-11:00, Sa 17.10. 10:00-17:00
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
Grassberger
Grassberger
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (13×)
300083 UE 3 ECTS [de en] Introduction in bioarcheology - Möglichkeiten, Methoden und Grundlagen des wissenschaftlichen Arbeitens mit archäologischen Skelettresten
Binder, Mo 15:00-17:00 (12×)
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300308 UE 3 ECTS Basics in Osteology
Wiltschke-Schrotta, Th 01.10. 09:30-10:15
Traindl-Prohazka, Tu 12:00-16:00 (6×), Th 10:00-13:00 (3×), Fr 10:00-13:00 (3×)
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher, Tu 06.10. 12:00-14:45, Mo 12.10. 14:00-18:00, Th 22.10. 10:00-14:00, Fr 06.11. 10:00-14:00, Fr 06.11. 13:00-17:00, Tu 17.11. 10:00-14:00
Teschler-Nicola, We 07.10. 14:15-15:00, Mo 15.02. 09:00-16:00, Tu 16.02. 09:00-16:00, We 17.02. 09:00-16:00
Weber, Tu 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 13:00-17:00 (9×), Tu 26.01. 13:00-14:30
Windhager, Fr 02.10. 14:30-15:30, Fr 14:00-17:00 (9×)
Fieder, Th 10:30-12:00 (15×)
Windhager, Mo 14:00-16:30 (12×), Tu 17:00-19:30 (13×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Technau
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
Nagel
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Greilhuber
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Kirchengast, We 08:30-10:00 (14×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (16×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Bachmann
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (7×)
Greilhuber
Vetschera, We 09:00-12:30 (14×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (5×), Fr 09:30-14:00 (3×)
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Technau
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Grassberger
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (13×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Schmidt
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Keckeis, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
300395 UE 10 ECTS Chemodiversity of Plants - Evolution, ecology, function
Schinnerl, Fr 02.10. 11:00-12:00
Kiehn, We 07.10. 10:00-11:00
300163 PP 10 ECTS Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Ecology of Carnivorous Plants - Structure and functioning of the traps and their glands
Koller-Peroutka, Fr 23.04. 17:00-19:00
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang
1 [de en] Yudushkin
2 [de en] Versteeg
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Leeb
5 [de en] Bücker
6 [de en] Ibl
301626 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Molecular Biology Course I A
1 [de en] Bläsi, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 14.12. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.12. 09:00-17:00
2 [de en] Bläsi, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 14.12. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.12. 09:00-17:00
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (8×)
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (6×)
301135 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry
1 Teige
2 [en] Slade
3 Martens
4 Teige
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Th 17:30-19:00 (15×), Tu 17:30-19:00 (12×)
301172 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Laboratory Course III A - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte, Fr 09.10. 10:00-11:00
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Sonnleitner
301171 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Course III A - Laboratory Work in Molecular Biology - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte, Fr 09.10. 11:00-12:00, Mo 09:00-17:05 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:05 (2×), We 09:00-17:05 (2×), Th 09:00-17:05 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:05 (2×)
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Sonnleitner
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Mo 05.10. 12:00-12:45, We 07.10. 12:00-12:50, Mo 11:00-13:00 (11×), We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Lichtenecker
1 Foffani
2 Foffani
3 Krois
301288 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic, Fr 09.10. 13:00-14:00, Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (11×), Mo 25.01. 11:50-14:45
Boresch, Mo 14:15-15:45 (12×)
301629 UE 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Laboratory course: Mathematics
1 Schöller, Th 13:00-14:30 (15×)
2 Schöller, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
3 Krall, Th 13:00-14:30 (15×)
4 Krall, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (10×), Th 14:00-16:00 (9×)
Kovarik, Th 10.12. 14:00-15:30, We 15:30-17:30 (4×), Th 14:00-16:00 (3×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (14×)
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Technau
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
Zuschin
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Grassberger
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (13×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Greilhuber
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (16×)
301551 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics: molecular biology - Molekulare Biologie
Resch
301552 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics - molecular biology
Bläsi
1 [de en] Yudushkin
2 [de en] Versteeg
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Leeb
5 [de en] Bücker
6 [de en] Ibl
301626 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Molecular Biology Course I A
1 [de en] Bläsi, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 14.12. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.12. 09:00-17:00
2 [de en] Bläsi, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 14.12. 09:00-17:00, Tu 15.12. 09:00-17:00
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (8×)
Skern, We 09:30-11:00 (6×)
301135 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry
1 Teige
2 [en] Slade
3 Martens
4 Teige
301284 VO 5 ECTS Biochemistry
Teige, Th 17:30-19:00 (15×), Tu 17:30-19:00 (12×)
1 [de en] Propst
2 Fuchs
301370 VU 5 ECTS [de en] Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Mo 05.10. 12:00-12:45, We 07.10. 12:00-12:50, Mo 11:00-13:00 (11×), We 11:00-13:00 (13×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo, We 13:30-16:00 (14×)
Lichtenecker
301615 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
1 Krois
2 Krois
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (11×), Mo 25.01. 11:50-14:45
Boresch, Mo 14:15-15:45 (12×)
301629 UE 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Laboratory course: Mathematics
1 Schöller, Th 13:00-14:30 (15×)
2 Schöller, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
3 Krall, Th 13:00-14:30 (15×)
4 Krall, Th 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (16×)
301351 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) UE to Quantitative Methods in molekularbiology
Rattei, Fr 09:45-11:15 (16×)
301256 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar for Structural Biology
Konrat
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 10:30-12:00 (16×)
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Technau
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
Zuschin
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Grassberger
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (13×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
Greilhuber
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (16×)
301554 PP 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in molecular biology
Martens
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Technau
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (16×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
Grassberger
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (13×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
Greilhuber
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Schmidt
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Keckeis, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00
Steiner, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 02.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300358 UE 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
300395 UE 10 ECTS Chemodiversity of Plants - Evolution, ecology, function
Schinnerl, Fr 02.10. 11:00-12:00
Schulze, Th 01.10. 09:00-11:00, We 14.10. 17:00-19:00
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Ecology of Carnivorous Plants - Structure and functioning of the traps and their glands
Koller-Peroutka, Fr 23.04. 17:00-19:00
300279 PP 10 ECTS Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang
Schulze, Th 01.10. 18:00-20:00
300192 UE 2 ECTS Exercise to Palaeodiversity of Vertebrates - Niedere Vertebrata
Kriwet
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Zuschin
Heinz
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Nagel
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Grasemann
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Technau
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (16×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
Grassberger
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 12:30-13:30 (13×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Greilhuber
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300163 PP 10 ECTS Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300068 UE 10 ECTS Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:00-16:00 (12×), We 13:00-16:00 (14×), Mo 25.01. 13:15-14:00, Mo 01.02. 16:15-17:30
Fusani, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Hummel, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi, Tu 06.10. 16:45-17:45, Tu 09:00-12:00 (7×), Tu 14:00-17:00 (7×)
Technau
Krenn, Tu 09:00-09:45 (12×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch
300005 VO 2 ECTS Primatology
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:00 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×), Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (14×)
Richter, We 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Tu 06.10. 15:00-16:30, Mo 09:45-11:15 (11×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (8×), Tu 18:30-20:00 (2×)
Weber, Th 13:00-14:30 (6×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Th 09:00-13:00 (16×)
300060 VO 2 ECTS Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Th 16:00-17:30 (15×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 06.10. 14:00-14:30, Tu 14:00-16:00 (12×)
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
Grassberger
Kirchengast, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz, Mo 12:15-14:00 (12×)
Grassberger
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, Th 08.10. 11:30-12:30, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (5×), Mo 10:30-12:00 (5×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (7×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 10:00-11:30 (11×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Schamall, We 11:30-14:45 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Greilhuber
301212 VO 3 ECTS Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300070 UE 10 ECTS Special Course: Morphology of Mollusca - Morphology of Mollusca (only in combination with 300133)
Steiner, Tu 06.10. 12:30-13:40, Tu 14:15-17:00 (13×), Th 14:15-17:00 (15×), Th 28.01. 09:00-15:00
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300119 UE 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Course
Ladich
Keckeis, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00
300188 UE 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kleindorfer
Wanninger, Th 08.10. 08:00-09:30, Mo 11.01. 09:00-12:00, Tu 12.01. 14:00-17:00, We 13.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 14.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 15.01. 09:00-12:00, We 20.01. 09:00-13:00, Fr 29.01. 11:00-16:00
Steiner, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 02.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Metscher
Schmid
Schwaha, Th 26.11. 09:00-11:00, Mo 30.11. 13:00-14:00, Tu 01.12. 10:00-12:00, Tu 01.12. 13:00-16:00
Millesi, Th 15:15-16:45 (3×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell, Mo 11:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 19.02. 15:00-18:00
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 14:15-16:00 (12×)
Schulze, Th 01.10. 09:00-11:00, We 14.10. 17:00-19:00
Ahnelt, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Schulze, Th 01.10. 18:00-20:00
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Tu 13:15-14:00 (12×)
300087 SE 1 ECTS Lab Safety - Fundamental Principles of Lab Safety: preventive measures and appropriate behaviour
Rudoll
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300113 UE 3 ECTS [en] Molecular Evolution and Genomics
Gelabert Xirinachs, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×), Th 13:15-15:15 (3×), Fr 22.01. 10:00-12:00
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:45-18:15 (7×)
300133 VO 5 ECTS Mollusca - Organization, Biology and Systematics of Mollusca
Steiner
Alemu, Fr 13:00-15:00 (13×)
Rabeder
Rattei, We 14:00-16:35 (14×)
301632 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Exercises for Foundations of Bioinformatics
Tanzer
Kayali, Mo 16:45-18:15 (10×), Th 28.01. 16:45-17:45
Schleper, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
300021 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (10×)
300029 VO 1 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 10:30-11:30
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:15-18:45 (9×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:00-15:00 (16×)
300063 VO 3 ECTS Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (13×)
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Waringer, Mo 08.02. 09:00-17:00, Tu 09.02. 09:00-17:00, We 10.02. 09:00-17:00, Th 11.02. 09:00-17:00, Fr 12.02. 09:00-17:00
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (8×), Mo 07.12. 15:05-16:30, Mo 25.01. 15:00-16:25
Kriwet, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 05.02. 09:00-16:00, Fr 12.02. 09:00-15:55
300166 VO 3 ECTS Entomology - Introduction to insect science
Krenn, Mo 09:15-11:00 (12×)
300167 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×), Th 15.10. 19:00-20:30
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl
Kirchengast, We 16.09. 09:00-14:00, Th 17.09. 09:00-14:00, We 23.09. 09:00-18:00
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.12. 17:15-18:45
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil, Mo 05.10. 13:00-14:00
Weissenhofer, We 07.10. 09:30-12:30, We 09:00-12:30 (9×)
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, Th 12.11. 13:00-16:00, Fr 13.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 14.11. 10:00-13:00
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 05.10. 16:45-18:15
300345 UE 4 ECTS Digital Spatial Analyses - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 10:30-11:30, We 09:15-15:00 (5×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Genikhovich, We 10:00-12:00 (13×), We 25.11. 11:00-13:00
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (9×), We 13:00-14:30 (5×)
Koller-Peroutka
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher
300543 UE 3 ECTS Biology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods - Systematics, Biology and Ecology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods of Europe.
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 05.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (5×), Mo 30.11. 08:00-11:00, Mo 07.12. 08:00-10:15
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger, Mo 11:30-12:30 (12×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 16:45-19:45 (7×), Fr 15:00-18:15 (7×)
Lamboj, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00, Tu 27.10. 09:00-13:00, We 28.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 29.10. 09:00-13:00, Th 09:00-19:00 (2×)
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (3×), Th 09:00-13:15 (3×)
301655 SE 3 ECTS [en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog
Skern, Tu 18:00-19:30 (13×)

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:45