Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Genetics and Developmental Biology (877)

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

Bitte achten Sie bereits bei der Anmeldung zur Lehrveranstaltungen bzw. Prüfungen auf die Auswahl des Moduls für welches Sie es absolvieren möchten!

Teßmar-Raible
Mikulits, Th 01.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×)
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein
Jantsch-Plunger
Teßmar-Raible
Technau, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 19.02. 09:00-16:00, Fr 26.02. 09:00-17:00
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
Jantsch-Plunger
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Schönenberger, We 14.10. 14:00-15:00
Technau, We 09:15-11:00 (12×)
Djinovic-Carugo
Mikulits, Th 01.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Teßmar-Raible
301214 UE 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 03.11. 09:00-17:00, We 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 05.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 06.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Eislmayr, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 16.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 17.11. 09:00-17:00, We 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 19.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 20.11. 09:00-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein
301250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
301275 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Schöberl, We 07.10. 18:00-19:00
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
301710 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:45 (10×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS [en] Environmental cell biology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
300158 SE 3 ECTS [de en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger, Mo 14:15-16:00 (11×)
Calcino, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-13:00 (2×), We 09:00-13:00 (2×), Th 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×)
300210 SE 3 ECTS [en] Plant cell biology - Insights, concepts, challenges
Lang
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber
300319 UE 5 ECTS [en] Plant Chromosome Structure and Evolution: theory and practice - Chromosome analysis in flowering plants
Schneeweiss, Tu 06.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (4×)
Schneeweiss, Tu 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (5×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Tu 10:00-14:00 (13×)
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×), Th 10:00-12:00 (7×)
Schönenberger, We 14.10. 14:00-15:00
301121 SE 2 ECTS Seminar in Cell Biology
Mikulits, Th 01.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 12:00-14:00 (3×), We 12:00-14:00 (3×), Th 12:00-14:00 (3×), Fr 12:00-14:00 (3×), Mo 12:00-14:00 (2×)
Teßmar-Raible
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Mo 11.01. 10:00-16:00, Tu 12.01. 10:00-16:00, We 13.01. 10:00-16:00, Th 14.01. 10:00-16:00, Fr 15.01. 10:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS (REMOTEON-SITE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 03.11. 09:00-17:00, We 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 05.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 06.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Dammermann, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 09.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 10.11. 09:00-17:00, We 11.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 12.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 13.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Eislmayr, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 16.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 17.11. 09:00-17:00, We 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 19.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 20.11. 09:00-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein
301250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl
Bläsi, Mo 13:00-15:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-15:00 (2×), We 07.10. 13:00-15:00, Th 08.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 09.10. 13:00-15:00, We 14.10. 16:45-20:00, Th 15.10. 16:45-18:45, Fr 16.10. 11:30-16:30, Mo 19.10. 18:30-21:00, Tu 20.10. 17:45-20:15
301432 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) RNA Profiling in Microbiology/Immunology
Steinborn
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
Schöberl, We 07.10. 18:00-19:00
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
301710 VO 2 ECTS Embryos and Stemcells - Embryos and Stemcells
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:45 (10×)
301904 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Neurophysiology and behavior of C. elegans
Zimmer
300194 SE 1 ECTS Biological Invasions - in-depth case studies and literature studies
Essl, We 09.12. 17:15-18:45
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein
1 Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 02.10. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-17:30 (8×), Mo 12.10. 13:00-18:00, Tu 27.10. 13:00-16:30, Mo 14:00-17:00 (2×)
2 [en] Davies, Mo 05.10. 09:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-12:30 (8×), We 11.11. 09:00-13:00, Mo 07.12. 09:00-13:00
Schäfer, Fr 10:15-11:45 (8×)
300016 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich, Tu 13:15-14:00 (12×)
300021 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 10:15-11:00 (10×)
300036 VO 2 ECTS Biological Invasions - Neobiota and their relevance
Essl, We 17:15-18:45 (9×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:00-15:00 (16×)
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:45-18:15 (7×)
300167 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:30-20:00 (7×), Th 15.10. 19:00-20:30
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil, Mo 05.10. 13:00-14:00
Weissenhofer, We 07.10. 09:30-12:30, We 09:00-12:30 (9×)
300314 VO 2 ECTS Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 05.10. 16:45-18:15
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
Genikhovich, We 10:00-12:00 (13×), We 25.11. 11:00-13:00
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (9×), We 13:00-14:30 (5×)
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Fr 02.10. 13:00-14:00, Mo 30.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 01.12. 09:00-16:00, We 02.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 03.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 04.12. 09:00-16:00
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-11:30 (12×), Fr 15.01. 09:15-12:00
Koller-Peroutka
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher
Rabeder
Mayer, Th 09:00-11:00 (15×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger, Mo 11:30-12:30 (12×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 16:45-19:45 (7×), Fr 15:00-18:15 (7×)
Teßmar-Raible
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (3×), Th 09:00-13:15 (3×)
301432 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) RNA Profiling in Microbiology/Immunology
Steinborn
Köcher, We 17:00-18:30 (14×)
Gschmeidler
301655 SE 3 ECTS [en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:45