Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Ecology and Ecosystems (833 [2] - Version 2013)

Fiedler, We 11:00-14:00 (14×)
300435 VO 5 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry and Ecosystems
Richter, Th 15:15-17:30 (14×)
Wessely, Mo 05.10. 16:00-18:00, Mo 16:00-20:00 (10×)
Dullinger, We 16:00-19:00 (14×)
Dullinger, We 16:00-19:00 (14×)
Keckeis
Schleper, Th 16:45-18:15 (15×)
290133 VO 3 ECTS [en] Wetlands
Glatzel, Mo 09:00-11:00 (11×)
290154 VO 3 ECTS [en] Terrestrial Ecosystem Ecology
Glatzel, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300012 VO 1 ECTS Geodata and spatial analysis - VO Introduction to GIS (GIS1)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 09:15-10:15
300028 UE 4 ECTS Geodata and spatial analysis - UE Introduction to GIS (GIS1)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 09:15-10:15, We 09:15-13:30 (4×)
300029 VO 1 ECTS Digital Spatial Analysis - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 10:30-11:30
300033 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi
Schulze, Fr 15:00-17:00 (4×), Fr 13:00-16:00 (2×)
Willner, Th 18:00-20:00 (9×)
300063 VO 3 ECTS Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann
Petersen, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS [en] Environmental cell biology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
Paun, Mo 15:30-17:30 (8×)
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (8×), Mo 07.12. 15:05-16:30, Mo 25.01. 15:00-16:25
300142 SE 3 ECTS [en] Evolutionary Biology - Departmentalseminar for Master- and PhD-Students
Wanninger, Tu 11:00-12:30 (13×)
300158 SE 3 ECTS [de en] New concepts in light- and electron microscopy - (scientific results, instruments, methods)
Weidinger, Mo 14:15-16:00 (11×)
300160 VO 3 ECTS [en] Landscape Ecology - Introduction to Landscape Ecology - principles, methodes & case studies
Wrbka, Tu 09:15-10:45 (10×)
Paun, Fr 14:00-15:30 (16×)
Keckeis, Mo 05.10. 10:00-11:00
300170 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biological Oceanography
Herndl
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, Th 01.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 07.12. 11:00-16:00, Th 17.12. 13:00-15:00, Mo 11.01. 12:00-16:00
300181 SE 2 ECTS [en] Current topics in computational biology - Literature seminar
Rattei
300187 EX 3 ECTS Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen
300200 UE 5 ECTS [en] DNA sequencing: molecular protocols, Sanger sequencing and NGS - a hands-on tutorial
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:30-12:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 22.01. 09:00-13:00
Strutzenberger, Tu 09:45-11:15 (8×)
Strutzenberger, Mo 05.10. 11:15-12:00, Mo 15.02. 10:00-17:00, Tu 16.02. 10:00-17:00, We 17.02. 10:00-17:00, Th 18.02. 10:00-17:00, Fr 19.02. 10:00-17:00
300210 SE 3 ECTS [en] Plant cell biology - Insights, concepts, challenges
Lang
Willner, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Herzig
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Steiner, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 02.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
Bachmann
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, Th 12.11. 13:00-16:00, Fr 13.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 14.11. 10:00-13:00
Zechmeister, We 16:15-18:00 (12×)
300305 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Elementary hydrobotany
Janauer, Mo 05.10. 14:00-15:55, Mo 14:00-16:00 (11×)
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology 2 - Molecular genetic and postgenomic analyses of microbial communities and model organisms
Schleper, Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 22.02. 09:00-17:00, Tu 23.02. 09:00-17:00, We 24.02. 09:00-17:00
300329 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biogeochemistry of the Ocean
Reinthaler
Schneeweiss, Tu 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Tu 11:00-13:00 (5×)
300345 UE 4 ECTS Digital Spatial Analyses - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer, Th 01.10. 10:30-11:30, We 09:15-15:00 (5×)
300351 VO 3 ECTS Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner
300359 SE+UE 5 ECTS [en] Stable Isotopes in Ecology - Stable Isotope Tracing
Wanek
Berry, Tu 08:00-09:30 (13×)
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
300393 EX 1 ECTS Field mycology
Greilhuber
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×), Th 10:00-12:00 (7×)
Schönenberger, We 14.10. 14:00-15:00
300434 VO 2 ECTS [en] Ecology of fishes - species diversity; fish assemblages; food and feeding; bionergetics; growth; reproduction, biotic interactions; population dynamics; habitat selection, river restoration
Keckeis
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal
Reinthaler
300446 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar for MSc and PhD students in Bio-Oceanography and Marine Biology - Seminars for MS and PhD students in Dept. Marine Biology
Herndl
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:15-13:00 (9×), We 13:00-14:30 (5×)
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, Fr 02.10. 13:00-14:00, Mo 30.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 01.12. 09:00-16:00, We 02.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 03.12. 09:00-16:00, Fr 04.12. 09:00-16:00
300471 SE 3 ECTS [en] Seminar Chemodiversity Research - Phytochemistry, function, interpretation
Vetschera, Fr 02.10. 12:00-13:00, Fr 11:00-13:00 (4×)
300484 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology - Diversity and function of uncultured microbes in medical and environmental samples
Berry, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
300487 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Microbial Ecology
Petersen
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-11:30 (12×), Fr 15.01. 09:15-12:00
300519 SE 2 ECTS [en] Aquatic food web ecology - current research status and future challenges
Kainz
300543 UE 3 ECTS Biology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods - Systematics, Biology and Ecology of the Cladoceran Branchiopods of Europe.
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 05.10. 08:00-09:00, Mo 08:00-12:30 (5×), Mo 30.11. 08:00-11:00, Mo 07.12. 08:00-10:15
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger, Mo 11:30-12:30 (12×)

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:45