Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology (830 [2] - Version 2013)

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

Informationen betreffend die Anmeldung zu Lehrveranstaltungen anderer Studienprogrammleitungen (das sind jene, deren Nummer nicht mit 30 beginnt) finden sich im jeweiligen Kapitel bzw. bei der jeweiligen Lehrveranstaltung.

Bitte achten Sie bereits bei der Anmeldung zur Lehrveranstaltungen bzw. Prüfungen auf die Auswahl des Moduls für welches Sie es absolvieren möchten!

300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology 2 - Molecular genetic and postgenomic analyses of microbial communities and model organisms
Schleper, Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 22.02. 09:00-17:00, Tu 23.02. 09:00-17:00, We 24.02. 09:00-17:00
300484 UE 10 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Ecology and Immunobiology - Diversity and function of uncultured microbes in medical and environmental samples
Berry, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Bläsi, Mo 13:00-15:00 (2×), Tu 13:00-15:00 (2×), We 07.10. 13:00-15:00, Th 08.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 09.10. 13:00-15:00, We 14.10. 16:45-20:00, Th 15.10. 16:45-18:45, Fr 16.10. 11:30-16:30, Mo 19.10. 18:30-21:00, Tu 20.10. 17:45-20:15
Bläsi
1 [en] Decker
3 [en] Versteeg
4 [en] Kovarik
Bläsi
Tett, Th 13:00-17:00 (4×), Mo 13:00-17:00 (4×)
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Rattei, We 14:00-16:35 (14×)
Feldbauer
Busse, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern, We 13:30-15:00 (7×), Th 13:30-15:00 (7×)
301610 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Molecular Immunology
Decker
300487 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar Microbial Ecology
Petersen
Petersen, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS [en] Environmental cell biology - Seminar for Master and PhD Students
Bulgheresi
Tett, Th 13:00-17:00 (4×), Mo 13:00-17:00 (4×)
Berry, Tu 08:00-09:30 (13×)
Rattei, We 14:00-16:35 (14×)
Feldbauer
300033 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar in Immunobiology
Kovarik, Tu 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 23.11. 12:00-17:00, Tu 24.11. 12:00-17:00, We 25.11. 12:00-17:00, Th 26.11. 12:00-17:00, Fr 27.11. 12:00-17:00
301327 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern, We 13:30-15:00 (7×), Th 13:30-15:00 (7×)
301588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Signalling in the Immune System - vormals Spezielle Kapitel aus der Immunologie
Decker, Tu 09:00-11:00 (2×), Fr 08.01. 12:00-13:00
301610 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Molecular Immunology
Decker
301907 VO 3 ECTS [en] Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta, Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Baltazar de Lima de Sousa
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 11:00-13:00 (5×), Th 10:00-12:00 (7×)
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] Proseminar in Immunobiology
Kovarik, Tu 06.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 23.11. 12:00-17:00, Tu 24.11. 12:00-17:00, We 25.11. 12:00-17:00, Th 26.11. 12:00-17:00, Fr 27.11. 12:00-17:00
Djinovic-Carugo
301121 SE 2 ECTS Seminar in Cell Biology
Mikulits, Th 01.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 12:00-14:00 (3×), We 12:00-14:00 (3×), Th 12:00-14:00 (3×), Fr 12:00-14:00 (3×), Mo 12:00-14:00 (2×)
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] Basics of Neuroscience
Berger, Th 08:15-10:45 (3×), Fr 08:15-10:45 (3×), Mo 08:15-10:45 (3×), Tu 08:15-10:45 (3×), We 08:15-10:45 (3×)
301151 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Mo 11.01. 10:00-16:00, Tu 12.01. 10:00-16:00, We 13.01. 10:00-16:00, Th 14.01. 10:00-16:00, Fr 15.01. 10:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS (REMOTEON-SITE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 03.11. 09:00-17:00, We 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 05.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 06.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Dammermann, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 09.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 10.11. 09:00-17:00, We 11.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 12.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 13.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Eislmayr, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 16.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 17.11. 09:00-17:00, We 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 19.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 20.11. 09:00-17:00
301232 SE 2 ECTS [en] DK Research Report & Recent Topics in RNA Biology III - DK RNA Biology
Leodolter-Barta
301250 SE 3 ECTS Seminar - Genetics
Loidl
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
301275 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
Busse, Tu 17:00-19:00 (13×)
301327 SE 2 ECTS [en] Advances Seminar Epigenetics
Seiser
301347 VO 3 ECTS [en] Principles of Molecular Virology
Skern, We 13:30-15:00 (7×), Th 13:30-15:00 (7×)
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Tu 15:00-17:00 (3×), We 15:00-17:00 (3×)
301432 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) RNA Profiling in Microbiology/Immunology
Steinborn
Djinovic-Carugo
Köcher, We 17:00-18:30 (14×)
Bläsi
Teßmar-Raible
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
301588 VO 2 ECTS [en] Signalling in the Immune System - vormals Spezielle Kapitel aus der Immunologie
Decker, Tu 09:00-11:00 (2×), Fr 08.01. 12:00-13:00
Schöberl, We 07.10. 18:00-19:00
301610 SE 2 ECTS [en] Seminar in Molecular Immunology
Decker
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm
301740 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301741 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301742 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301743 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Zellbiology
Fuchs
301744 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301745 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Bioinformatics
Schmidt
301746 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301747 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
301855 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Electiv Laboratory Course Structural Biology
Konrat
301904 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Neurophysiology and behavior of C. elegans
Zimmer
301907 VO 3 ECTS [en] Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta, Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)
1 Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 02.10. 14:00-16:00, Fr 14:00-17:30 (8×), Mo 12.10. 13:00-18:00, Tu 27.10. 13:00-16:30, Mo 14:00-17:00 (2×)
2 [en] Davies, Mo 05.10. 09:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-12:30 (8×), We 11.11. 09:00-13:00, Mo 07.12. 09:00-13:00
Schäfer, Fr 10:15-11:45 (8×)
300033 VO 3 ECTS Aquatic Microbial Ecology
Peduzzi
Schulze, Fr 15:00-17:00 (4×), Fr 13:00-16:00 (2×)
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, Th 01.10. 16:00-17:00, Mo 07.12. 11:00-16:00, Th 17.12. 13:00-15:00, Mo 11.01. 12:00-16:00
Calcino, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-13:00 (2×), We 09:00-13:00 (2×), Th 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen
300200 UE 5 ECTS [en] DNA sequencing: molecular protocols, Sanger sequencing and NGS - a hands-on tutorial
Barfuss, We 07.10. 11:30-12:00, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 22.01. 09:00-13:00
300274 VO 2 ECTS [en] Conservation Planning - tools for mainstreaming biodiversity management - Scientific approaches to prioritize conservation actions at global, regional and local scale
Drius, Th 12.11. 13:00-16:00, Fr 13.11. 13:00-17:00, Sa 14.11. 10:00-13:00
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Tu 10:00-14:00 (13×)
Schneeweiss, Th 09:00-18:00 (3×)
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger, Mo 11:30-12:30 (12×)
Mikulits, Th 01.10. 11:00-12:00, Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Teßmar-Raible
301151 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo, Mo 11.01. 10:00-16:00, Tu 12.01. 10:00-16:00, We 13.01. 10:00-16:00, Th 14.01. 10:00-16:00, Fr 15.01. 10:00-16:00
301214 UE 3 ECTS (REMOTEON-SITE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Kovarik, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 02.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 03.11. 09:00-17:00, We 04.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 05.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 06.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Dammermann, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 09.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 10.11. 09:00-17:00, We 11.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 12.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 13.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Eislmayr, Mo 05.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 16.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 17.11. 09:00-17:00, We 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 19.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 20.11. 09:00-17:00
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] Business in Biotech
Laurer, Tu 09:00-13:15 (3×), Th 09:00-13:15 (3×)
301275 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club I - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301432 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) RNA Profiling in Microbiology/Immunology
Steinborn
Gschmeidler
301632 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Exercises for Foundations of Bioinformatics
Tanzer
301655 SE 3 ECTS [en] How to protect your creative work
Herzog
301740 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Immunobiology and Signal transduction
Decker
301741 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301742 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301743 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Molecular Zellbiology
Fuchs
301744 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301745 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Bioinformatics
Schmidt
301746 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301747 SE 4 ECTS [en] Research Report & Journal Club I - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
301852 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Advanced Biochemistry
Bachmair
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
301857 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Cell Biology
Fuchs
Ivessa
Ivessa
301860 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Advanced Neurosciences
Berger
Jantsch-Plunger
301907 VO 3 ECTS [en] Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta, Mo 09:00-11:00 (8×)

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:45