Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master (Interdisciplinary) Contemporary History and Media (665 [2] - Version 2019)

Da Lehrveranstaltungen verschiedener Studienrichtungen angeboten werden, gelten für die hier gelisteten Lehrveranstaltungen NICHT dieselben Anmeldezeiträume.
Bitte achten Sie bei der Planung Ihres Semesters auf diesen Umstand.
Die jeweils geltenden Anmeldezeiträume scheinen bei jeder Lehrveranstaltung gesondert auf.
---
Achtung; Curricular vorgegebene Regeln sind unbedingt einzuhalten.
Das Curriculum und weitere, nützliche Hinweise und Informationen finden Sie auf der Webseite der SPL 7 Geschichte.

Bernold, Fr 10:00-13:00 (7×)
070245 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Reading Course in Contemporary History and Media - Photography | Film | TV | Video. Approaches in media history and cultural studies
Winter, Fr 12:30-14:30 (11×)
Davidowicz, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
060017 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Jew-Hatred - A History
Davidowicz, Fr 12:45-14:15 (13×)
Bister, Mo 11:00-12:30 (7×), Mo 12:45-14:15 (7×)
Elster, Th 14:30-16:00 (13×)
080030 VU 4 ECTS M420 Knowledge and Materiality: Memorial, Rust and Photograph: - Cultural Analytical Perspectives on Materialisations of Time.
Färber, Tu 11:00-12:30 (15×)
080071 VU 4 ECTS (REMOTE) B330 Specialised Methodology: How can I continue? - Ideas about Ethnological Fieldwork in Times of Crisis
Drohsel, We 18:00-19:30 (16×)
080074 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) B430 Special Theories: Critical Urban Theory - Diversität und Wohnen in der Großstadt
Zamzow, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
080087 PS 6 ECTS (REMOTE) B410 Theories of Culture
Löffler, Th 09:15-10:45 (13×)
170310 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Lecture: The History of Film - Transcultural film studies
Wittmann, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
170320 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Lecture: The History of Media - Neo-Avantgardes of the 1960s
Schulte, Th 18:30-20:00 (11×)
170400 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) New visibilities - New approaches of contemporary feminist theatre, film and media studies
Braidt
Hulfeld, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Gnam, Th 01.07. 09:00-13:00, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), We 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 09.07. 09:00-13:00
Herwig, Th 13:15-14:45 (11×)
210080 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) BAK13: SpezialVO State Activity, Policy and Governance Analyses - Theories of public opinion and voting behaviour
Kritzinger
Grimm, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Lecheler, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
220035 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) THEO: VO PSYCH - Media Psychology
Matthes, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Bogner, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Wohlrab-Sahr, Th 15.04. 18:00-19:00, Th 10.06. 08:00-15:30, Fr 11.06. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.06. 09:00-17:00
Schadauer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (11×)
230043 SE 6 ECTS (REMOTE) Sociology of Emotions
Penz, We 12:00-13:30 (15×)
230044 SE 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Reading Seminar: Michèle Lamont
Parzer, Mo 16:45-18:15 (8×)
Schlembach, Tu 16:00-17:30 (8×)
Stummvoll, We 08:30-10:00 (8×)
Lehner, Th 09:00-10:30 (7×)
070053 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Workshop on Methods - oder Was die Obrigkeit schon immer wissen wollte
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (14×)
070091 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Methodological Workshop - Contemporary History and the Public Space. - Analogue and virtual memory as public history using the example of Vienna
Erker, Mo 17:00-19:00 (10×), We 19.05. 19:00-20:30, Mo 16:00-20:00 (2×)
070093 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Methodological Workshop - Maly Trostenec - Ways of Remembering a Nazi Extermination Site in the East, in Contemporary Historical Perspective
von Lingen, Tu 02.03. 09:00-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (4×)
Hausjell, Sa 09:00-13:00 (3×), Sa 14:00-18:00 (2×)
Duchkowitsch, Th 15:00-16:30 (12×)
070104 UE 5 ECTS (MIXED) Workshop on Methods - Homosexuality on Trial - only on Combination with the Research Seminar 070103
Eder, We 13:00-16:00 (15×), Fr 25.06. 16:00-21:00, Sa 26.06. 09:00-17:00
Echterhölter, We 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Bernold, Sa 13.03. 10:00-13:00, Fr 10:00-13:00 (5×)
Cain, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
070283 UE 5 ECTS (MIXED) Methodological Course - Sexuality and Science in Cold War - Diskurse, Denkstile und transregionale Verflechtungen
Hüchtker, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
060001 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction: Visual Jewish Cultural History - Von Abraham bis Wonderwoman (Jüdische Kulturgeschichte in Film und Medien)
Stern, Tu 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Langer, Tu 16:00-17:30 (15×)
Davidowicz, Mo 17:30-20:30 (6×)
Stern, Th 18:00-21:00 (7×)
080027 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) M310 Cultural Practices and Semiosis in Everyday Life - Empirisch-kulturwissenschaftliche Perspektiven auf Privilegien
Szogs, Tu 18:00-19:30 (15×), Sa 12.06. 10:00-13:00
080036 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) M510 Methodology: Technologies of Trust
Weichselbraun, Mo 14:30-16:00 (15×)
080092 EX 5 ECTS M220 Space-Time Configurations: Spatial transformations through a title. - European Capital of Culture Bad Ischl
Schmidt-Lauber, Tu 14:30-16:00 (2×), Tu 22.06. 16:15-17:45, Mo 16.08. 14:30-16:00, Mo 16.08. 16:15-17:45, We 01.09. 14:30-16:00
080123 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) M110 Media, Discourse and Representation: - Zum Gebrauch von Tutorials
Löffler, We 16:15-17:45 (16×)
170600 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Theatre, Performance, and Olfactory Perception
Felber
170601 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - 1926. Dramaturgy at the edge of time?
Hulfeld
170602 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Time and temporality in the films of Jim Jarmusch
Gotto
170603 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Gerda Taro and Kati Horna - female photographers of the Spanish Civil War
Martin-Krems, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
170604 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Resistant aesthetics - Peter Weiss
Marschall
170605 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Platform Analysis
Maeder, Fr 11:30-13:00 (13×)
170606 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Afrofuturism - Utopias from Africa, America and the Diaspora
Basaran
170610 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - panta rhei: Archetypes 2.0
Köppl, Th 13:15-14:35 (12×)
170611 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Mediality of Disorder
Gotto
170612 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Exhibition performance / Performance Exhibitions as an art form
Marschall
170614 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Alexander Kluge and the Frankfurt School
Schulte
210137 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) M10: SpezialVO Culture and Politics - Image politics
Pribersky, We 15:00-16:30 (15×)
230006 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Sociological methodology and methods - Basics, critique, and new developments in empirical research
Breckner, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Breckner, We 10:15-11:45 (14×)
Breckner, We 13:45-16:15 (5×), Sa 09:30-16:00 (2×), Sa 19.06. 09:30-14:00
Hacker, Tu 14:15-17:15 (7×)
Trimarchi, Th 09:00-10:30 (13×)
230103 SE 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Data visualization with R
Vogtenhuber, Fr 15:00-16:30 (14×)
230104 SE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Mixed Methods
Mocca, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
070025 SE 10 ECTS (MIXED) Research Seminar - Sociopolitical Transformation and Gender - Habsburger Monarchie, Erster Weltkrieg, Erste Republik
Hauch, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Ther, Th 14:15-15:45 (12×)
070088 SE 10 ECTS (REMOTE) Research Seminar Contemporary History and Media - History in the media: representation - mediation - appropriation
Gries, Tu 09:30-11:00 (13×)
070103 SE 10 ECTS (MIXED) Research seminar - Homosexuality on Trial - only in Combination with the Workshop in Methods 070104
Eder, We 13:00-16:00 (15×), Fr 25.06. 16:00-21:00, Sa 26.06. 09:00-17:00
070182 SE 10 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Research Seminar - Microhistory of the Holocaust
Raggam-Blesch, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070224 SE 10 ECTS (REMOTE) Research Seminar - The state of exception in Central and Eastern Europe in historical perspective - Between emergency and "new normality"
Weismann, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070053 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Workshop on Methods - oder Was die Obrigkeit schon immer wissen wollte
Wakounig, Tu 11:15-12:45 (14×)
070091 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Methodological Workshop - Contemporary History and the Public Space. - Analogue and virtual memory as public history using the example of Vienna
Erker, Mo 17:00-19:00 (10×), We 19.05. 19:00-20:30, Mo 16:00-20:00 (2×)
070093 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Methodological Workshop - Maly Trostenec - Ways of Remembering a Nazi Extermination Site in the East, in Contemporary Historical Perspective
von Lingen, Tu 02.03. 09:00-11:00, Tu 09:00-13:00 (4×)
070104 UE 5 ECTS (MIXED) Workshop on Methods - Homosexuality on Trial - only on Combination with the Research Seminar 070103
Eder, We 13:00-16:00 (15×), Fr 25.06. 16:00-21:00, Sa 26.06. 09:00-17:00
Echterhölter, We 16:45-18:15 (15×)
Becker, Tu 16:00-17:30 (14×)
170620 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.3. "Discourses and Methods" - Theatre under Pressure
Dalinger
170621 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.3. "Discourses and Methods" - AnthropoCenema: Cinema in the Anthropocene
Gotto, Tu 08:00-11:15 (6×)
170622 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.3. "Discourses and Methods" - Walter Benjamin's Anthropological Materialism
Schulte
170623 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.3. "Discourses and Methods" - Milieu in Film: Dependence, Attachment, Environment
Seier, Tu 06.07. 10:00-15:00, We 07.07. 10:00-15:00
170624 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.3. "Discourses and Methods" - Just don't be yourself. About authenticity
Waitz, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
210138 SE 9 ECTS (REMOTE) M10: Culture and Politics - Raymond Williams - Cultural Studies as a political-theoretical project
Horak, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
210139 SE 9 ECTS (REMOTE) M10: Culture and Politics - Violence in the picture
Bernhardt, Th 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Breckner, Th 10:30-12:45 (13×)
070094 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Seminar - Provenance Research
von Lingen
Ash, We 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Bönker, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
070290 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Seminar - Historical constellations of Self-technologies. - Working on the self in the 20th and 21st century
Winter, Tu 13:30-15:30 (10×)
143254 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Translocal solidarities from the mid-20th century to the present - from the Anti-Apartheid-Movement to Black Lives Matter and beyond
Englert
240052 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTEISK) VM4 / VM5 - Audio-Visual Media in East Africa - Agency and Appropriation in the Postcolonial Context
Basaran, Tu 16:45-20:00 (7×)
060001 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction: Visual Jewish Cultural History - Von Abraham bis Wonderwoman (Jüdische Kulturgeschichte in Film und Medien)
Stern, Tu 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Davidowicz, Fr 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Langer, Tu 16:00-17:30 (15×)
Davidowicz, Mo 17:30-20:30 (6×)
060017 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Jew-Hatred - A History
Davidowicz, Fr 12:45-14:15 (13×)
Stern, Th 18:00-21:00 (7×)
Mesner, Fr 19.03. 10:05-16:00, Fr 30.04. 10:00-16:00, Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
070094 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Seminar - Provenance Research
von Lingen
070097 EX 5 ECTS (MIXED) Vienna under National Socialism
Perz, Tu 18:00-20:00 (3×), Tu 18.05. 18:30-20:00
Dusek, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Ash, We 14:15-15:45 (15×)
Bönker, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
070290 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Seminar - Historical constellations of Self-technologies. - Working on the self in the 20th and 21st century
Winter, Tu 13:30-15:30 (10×)
Bister, Mo 11:00-12:30 (7×), Mo 12:45-14:15 (7×)
080027 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) M310 Cultural Practices and Semiosis in Everyday Life - Empirisch-kulturwissenschaftliche Perspektiven auf Privilegien
Szogs, Tu 18:00-19:30 (15×), Sa 12.06. 10:00-13:00
Elster, Th 14:30-16:00 (13×)
080030 VU 4 ECTS M420 Knowledge and Materiality: Memorial, Rust and Photograph: - Cultural Analytical Perspectives on Materialisations of Time.
Färber, Tu 11:00-12:30 (15×)
080036 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) M510 Methodology: Technologies of Trust
Weichselbraun, Mo 14:30-16:00 (15×)
080071 VU 4 ECTS (REMOTE) B330 Specialised Methodology: How can I continue? - Ideas about Ethnological Fieldwork in Times of Crisis
Drohsel, We 18:00-19:30 (16×)
080074 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) B430 Special Theories: Critical Urban Theory - Diversität und Wohnen in der Großstadt
Zamzow, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
080087 PS 6 ECTS (REMOTE) B410 Theories of Culture
Löffler, Th 09:15-10:45 (13×)
080092 EX 5 ECTS M220 Space-Time Configurations: Spatial transformations through a title. - European Capital of Culture Bad Ischl
Schmidt-Lauber, Tu 14:30-16:00 (2×), Tu 22.06. 16:15-17:45, Mo 16.08. 14:30-16:00, Mo 16.08. 16:15-17:45, We 01.09. 14:30-16:00
080123 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) M110 Media, Discourse and Representation: - Zum Gebrauch von Tutorials
Löffler, We 16:15-17:45 (16×)
Wanek, Th 16:45-18:15 (4×), Fr 11:30-13:00 (2×), Fr 11:30-14:45 (2×)
Dimoula, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Sonderegger
143095 KU 6 ECTS (REMOTE) Digitalizing Stories - African Literature in the Age of Social Media
Adeaga
Gartner
Kopf
143221 KU 6 ECTS (REMOTE) Language and Textual Practices - From Colonial Language Textbooks and their Heritage to Today's Understanding of Heterogeneous Knowledge Production
Waldburger
Englert
143254 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) Translocal solidarities from the mid-20th century to the present - from the Anti-Apartheid-Movement to Black Lives Matter and beyond
Englert
Pucherova
170310 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Lecture: The History of Film - Transcultural film studies
Wittmann, Mo 11:30-13:00 (13×)
170320 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Lecture: The History of Media - Neo-Avantgardes of the 1960s
Schulte, Th 18:30-20:00 (11×)
170400 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) New visibilities - New approaches of contemporary feminist theatre, film and media studies
Braidt
Hulfeld, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
170600 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Theatre, Performance, and Olfactory Perception
Felber
170601 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - 1926. Dramaturgy at the edge of time?
Hulfeld
170602 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Time and temporality in the films of Jim Jarmusch
Gotto
170603 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Gerda Taro and Kati Horna - female photographers of the Spanish Civil War
Martin-Krems, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
170604 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Resistant aesthetics - Peter Weiss
Marschall
170605 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Platform Analysis
Maeder, Fr 11:30-13:00 (13×)
170606 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.1. "Forms of Staging and Aesthetic Perception" - Afrofuturism - Utopias from Africa, America and the Diaspora
Basaran
170610 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - panta rhei: Archetypes 2.0
Köppl, Th 13:15-14:35 (12×)
170611 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Mediality of Disorder
Gotto
170612 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Exhibition performance / Performance Exhibitions as an art form
Marschall
170614 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTE) MA 1.2. "Processes of Theatricality and Mediality" - Alexander Kluge and the Frankfurt School
Schulte
Gnam, Th 01.07. 09:00-13:00, Mo 09:00-13:00 (2×), We 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 09.07. 09:00-13:00
Herwig, Th 13:15-14:45 (11×)
210080 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) BAK13: SpezialVO State Activity, Policy and Governance Analyses - Theories of public opinion and voting behaviour
Kritzinger
210137 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) M10: SpezialVO Culture and Politics - Image politics
Pribersky, We 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Grimm, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Lecheler, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
220035 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) THEO: VO PSYCH - Media Psychology
Matthes, Tu 18:30-20:00 (14×)
230006 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Sociological methodology and methods - Basics, critique, and new developments in empirical research
Breckner, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Breckner, We 10:15-11:45 (14×)
Bogner, We 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Wohlrab-Sahr, Th 15.04. 18:00-19:00, Th 10.06. 08:00-15:30, Fr 11.06. 09:00-17:00, Sa 12.06. 09:00-17:00
Schadauer, Fr 10:00-12:00 (11×)
230043 SE 6 ECTS (REMOTE) Sociology of Emotions
Penz, We 12:00-13:30 (15×)
230044 SE 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Reading Seminar: Michèle Lamont
Parzer, Mo 16:45-18:15 (8×)
Schlembach, Tu 16:00-17:30 (8×)
Stummvoll, We 08:30-10:00 (8×)
Lehner, Th 09:00-10:30 (7×)
Breckner, We 13:45-16:15 (5×), Sa 09:30-16:00 (2×), Sa 19.06. 09:30-14:00
230085 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) The Social and the Corona-Crisis - Current research on the social consequences of the pandemic
Reinprecht, Th 17:00-19:00 (9×)
230086 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Sociology of Profanity
Knoll, We 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Hacker, Tu 14:15-17:15 (7×)
Trimarchi, Th 09:00-10:30 (13×)
230103 SE 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Data visualization with R
Vogtenhuber, Fr 15:00-16:30 (14×)
230104 SE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Mixed Methods
Mocca, We 10:00-11:30 (14×)
240052 SE 7 ECTS (REMOTEISK) VM4 / VM5 - Audio-Visual Media in East Africa - Agency and Appropriation in the Postcolonial Context
Basaran, Tu 16:45-20:00 (7×)
070030 SE 5 ECTS (MIXED) Master's Thesis Seminar - Women's and Gender History
Ehrmann-Hämmerle, We 15:00-16:30 (6×), Fr 18.06. 13:15-18:15, Sa 19.06. 09:45-16:00
070058 SE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master's Thesis Seminar
Bailer-Galanda
070059 SE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master's Thesis Seminar
Stern, Tu 18:00-21:00 (6×)
070090 SE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master's Thesis Seminar
Rathkolb, We 17:15-18:45 (15×)
070095 SE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master's Thesis Seminar
von Lingen, Mo 09:30-11:00 (14×)
070096 SE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master's Thesis Seminar
Perz, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
070286 SE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master's Thesis Seminar
Safrian, Tu 18:00-20:00 (14×)

Last modified: Fr 25.06.2021 02:04