Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform.

Further information about on-site teaching can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Zoology (831)

Steiner, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300435 VO 3 ECTS Animal biogeography - Principles of animal biogeography
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Weidinger, Fr 26.03. 10:00-12:00
300031 UE 10 ECTS Practical Course: Vertebrates - Comparative Morphology of Vertebrates
Schwaha, We 03.03. 09:00-12:00, We 03.03. 13:00-18:00, Th 04.03. 09:00-18:00, Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 09:00-18:00 (2×), Su 07.03. 09:00-13:00, Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), Su 14.03. 09:00-18:00
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 03.03. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300163 UE 5 ECTS [en] Methods in pollination biology
Etl, We 24.03. 14:30-16:30
Hummel
300247 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Experimental developmental biology
Genikhovich, We 03.03. 10:00-11:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (2×), Th 09:00-16:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (2×)
300307 UE 10 ECTS [en] Experimental evolutionary biology
Gollmann
Gollmann, Th 04.03. 11:00-12:00
300352 UE 5 ECTS [en] How to get 3D data from biological objects with X-Ray Tomography and analyse them - Special Methods of Structural Botany 1
Städler, Fr 05.03. 14:30-15:30, Mo 21.06. 09:00-17:00, Tu 22.06. 09:00-17:00, We 23.06. 09:00-17:00, Th 24.06. 09:00-17:00, Fr 25.06. 09:00-17:00
Paun, Fr 05.03. 13:00-13:30, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 06.05. 09:00-17:00, Fr 07.05. 09:00-17:00
300165 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Algae - their world explored
Schagerl
300006 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Schwaha
Wollesen, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-14:30 (2×), Th 09:00-14:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
Gereben-Krenn, We 15:30-17:00 (15×)
Reiter, Th 04.03. 10:00-10:30, Th 09:15-12:00 (5×)
Ranner
Hölzler, Fr 09:00-13:00 (14×)
Strutzenberger, We 03.03. 12:15-13:00, Mo 12.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 13.04. 09:00-17:00, We 14.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 15.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 16.04. 09:00-17:00
300128 UE 10 ECTS [en] Marine Microbial Symbiosis Course
Bright
Fiedler, Tu 09.03. 09:00-10:30, Mo 16.08. 13:00-17:00, Tu 17.08. 13:00-17:00, We 18.08. 13:00-17:00, Th 19.08. 13:00-17:00, Fr 20.08. 13:00-17:00
300230 UE 3 ECTS Animal Behaviour Observation - Practical Course
Stöger-Horwath
300244 UE 6 ECTS [de en] Advanced field course fish ecology
Keckeis
300257 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Primates and their societies
Wallner, Th 09:00-10:30 (12×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300295 UE 10 ECTS [en] Field course "Biodiversity of freshwater ecosystems" - advanced level
Waringer
300387 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biodiversity of Stream Ecosystems
Waringer, Mo 28.06. 09:00-17:00, Tu 29.06. 09:00-17:00, We 30.06. 09:00-12:00, Th 01.07. 09:00-17:00, Fr 02.07. 09:00-17:00
300466 UE 3 ECTS Rotifers from Europe - Systematic, biology and ecology of the limnetic, marine and semi-terrestrial rotifers of Europe
Gaviria-Melo, We 03.03. 08:00-09:00, We 08:00-12:30 (6×)
300499 VO 1 ECTS Voices of Austrian birds - Introduction to the songs and calls of Austrian birds
Ranner, We 03.03. 17:00-18:00, We 17:00-18:30 (6×), We 14.04. 17:00-18:25
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Nemeschkal
300120 VO 3 ECTS [en] Systems conditions for Evolution
Pavlicev, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
Strutzenberger, We 10.03. 17:00-18:00, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×)
300120 VO 3 ECTS [en] Systems conditions for Evolution
Pavlicev, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300329 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into evolutionary biology - Principles of molecular evolution - from gene evolution to speciation
Haring
300310 VO 3 ECTS Neurobiology II - Neurobiologie II
Hummel, We 15:00-17:00 (16×)
300336 VO 3 ECTS [en] Biology of Cognition
Fitch, Tu 11:30-13:00 (15×)
300464 VO 3 ECTS Behavioral Ecology
Millesi, Th 11:15-12:45 (13×)
300683 VO 3 ECTS Physiology of the Senses
Tichy, Th 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Strutzenberger, We 03.03. 12:15-13:00, Mo 12.04. 09:00-17:00, Tu 13.04. 09:00-17:00, We 14.04. 09:00-17:00, Th 15.04. 09:00-17:00, Fr 16.04. 09:00-17:00
300253 UE 5 ECTS [de en] Methods in Field Research - Focus: Birds and small Mammals
Millesi, Th 04.03. 14:30-15:00
300087 UE 10 ECTS From viruses to animals - nutritional interactions in the sea - Who eats whom in ten days at the sea
Winter
300175 VO 3 ECTS [en] Microbial Oceanography
Baltar Gonzalez
300202 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Biodiversity of marine coastal habitats
Steiner, Mo 01.03. 17:15-18:00
300117 VO+UE 5 ECTS [en] Introduction to ecological modelling
Kaiser
Strutzenberger, We 10.03. 17:00-18:00, Th 16:00-18:00 (5×)
Fiedler, Tu 09.03. 11:00-12:30, Mo 06.09. 13:00-17:00, Tu 07.09. 13:00-17:00, We 08.09. 13:00-17:00, Th 09.09. 13:00-17:00, Fr 10.09. 13:00-17:00
300078 UE 5 ECTS [en] Biogeographical Excursions
Schneeweiss, Mo 08.03. 09:00-10:00
Nawrot, Th 14:00-17:00 (13×)
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
Glatzel, Sa 26.06. 09:00-10:00
300057 SE+EX 3 ECTS [en] Heavy Metals in Plants and Soils - Seminar for Master and PhD students
Adlassnig
300064 SE 3 ECTS Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth, Th 18:30-20:00 (8×)
Bright
300094 UE 10 ECTS [en] Proteomics in System Biology
Wienkoop
300117 VO+UE 5 ECTS [en] Introduction to ecological modelling
Kaiser
300142 SE 3 ECTS [en] Evolutionary Biology - Departmentalseminar for Master- and PhD-Students
Wanninger, Tu 11:00-12:30 (15×)
300171 UE 2 ECTS Writing scientific theses
Maas, Fr 05.03. 13:00-14:00, Mo 29.03. 10:00-16:00, Mo 12.04. 10:00-13:00, Mo 19.04. 10:00-14:00
Griebler
Vetschera, Th 14:00-16:00 (13×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl
Gollmann, Th 04.03. 11:00-12:00
300335 UE 3 ECTS [en] Bio-Acoustics II - Advanced Bioacoustics
Fitch
300362 UE 10 ECTS [en] Applied Data Analysis
Simakov, Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-12:00 (2×), We 12:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-13:00 (2×), Fr 13:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 30.04. 09:00-12:00, Tu 04.05. 09:00-12:00, Tu 04.05. 13:00-17:00
300447 VO 3 ECTS [en] Introduction to Tropical Ecology
Schulze, Tu 16:00-18:00 (7×), Th 16:00-18:00 (7×)
Koller-Peroutka
300659 SE 1 ECTS [en] Limnology Seminar - Current research and ecological concepts
Fillinger

Last modified: Fr 08.01.2021 00:46