Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Geography (855)

Die Lehrveranstaltungen sind nach jener Abfolge der Module geordnet, wie sie im für das Masterstudium "Geographie" ab 1. Oktober 2007 gültigen Curriculum aufscheint. Das Curriculum ist unter http://spl29.univie.ac.at/ verfügbar.
Die Bezeichnung der Module entspricht dem Curriculum 2007.
Erläuterung der Deskriptoren (Codes):
Die Lehrveranstaltungen sind durch einen oder mehrere in Klammern angegebene Deskriptoren (Codes) gekennzeichnet, die ihre Anrechenbarkeit zu den einzelnen Modulen bzw. Prüfungsteilen gemäß Studienplan dokumentieren. Hierbei gibt der Großbuchstabe zu Beginn die Studienrichtung an (MG = Masterstudium Geographie). Die anschließende Zahl gibt das Modul und die nachfolgende Buchstabenkombination den Modulteil an, zu dem die jeweilige Lehrveranstaltung zählt. Lehrveranstaltungen, die zu einem Schwerpunktmodul gehören, sind überdies durch ein "S" gekennzeichnet, solche, die zu einem Wahlmodul anrechenbar sind, durch ein "W", Exkursionen durch "EX". Prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen sind generell durch die Kennung "PI", nicht prüfungsimmanente durch "NPI" charakterisiert, Seminare durch die Kennung "SE".
Innerhalb der Schwerpunktmodule des Masterstudiums "Geographie" sind prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen aus dem Bereich der methodischen Vertiefung durch "PI.m" und prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltungen aus dem Bereich der fachspezifischen Vertiefung durch "PI.f" kenntlich gemacht.

280083 VU 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) MA-ERD-A-4 Groundwater Systems (PI)
Henkel, We 08:00-10:15 (14×), Mo 21.06. 08:00-18:00, Tu 22.06. 08:00-18:00, We 23.06. 08:00-18:00, Th 24.06. 08:00-18:00, Fr 25.06. 08:00-18:00
Plan, Th 16:00-18:00 (8×)
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
Holawe, Tu 13:00-14:30 (15×)
290173 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Measurement of Greenhouse Gases
Maier, We 10:00-11:30 (16×)
Ries, Th 08:30-10:00 (12×), Th 15.04. 15:00-16:30
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer
300238 VO 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 03.03. 16:00-17:00
280083 VU 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) MA-ERD-A-4 Groundwater Systems (PI)
Henkel, We 08:00-10:15 (14×), Mo 21.06. 08:00-18:00, Tu 22.06. 08:00-18:00, We 23.06. 08:00-18:00, Th 24.06. 08:00-18:00, Fr 25.06. 08:00-18:00
Plan, Th 16:00-18:00 (8×)
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
Holawe, Tu 13:00-14:30 (15×)
Glatzel, Sa 26.06. 09:00-10:00
290173 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Measurement of Greenhouse Gases
Maier, We 10:00-11:30 (16×)
Holawe, Tu 15:00-16:30 (15×)
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer
300238 VO 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 03.03. 16:00-17:00
240057 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTENR) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
290026 PS 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Social Area Analysis
Studer, Th 15:45-19:00 (6×), Th 24.06. 16:15-19:30
290038 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning - Spatial and Regional Development in Carinthia Using the Example of St. Urban
Weixlbaumer, Mo 14:15-17:45 (4×), Mo 14:15-16:15 (3×)
Spitzer, Th 15:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13.04. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-11:30 (3×), We 09:30-11:30 (6×)
Aufhauser, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Trippl, Sa 13.03. 10:00-14:00, Sa 27.03. 13:00-18:00, Fr 13:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-15:30 (2×)
Stanzer, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×), Tu 13:15-16:15 (2×)
Musil, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
230005 VO 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Introduction to urban sociology
Kazepov, We 16:30-18:00 (14×)
230026 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Interdisciplinary urban research
Kogler
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 12:30-15:00 (8×)
Henry, Mo 09:00-12:30 (9×)
290026 PS 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Social Area Analysis
Studer, Th 15:45-19:00 (6×), Th 24.06. 16:15-19:30
Bück, Fr 05.03. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-11:45 (8×), Fr 18.06. 10:00-13:00
290042 PS 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Migration, Displacement and Asylum
Noack-Brammer, Fr 16.04. 14:00-16:00, Fr 09:30-17:30 (2×), Sa 09:30-12:30 (2×)
Spitzer, Th 15:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13.04. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-11:30 (3×), We 09:30-11:30 (6×)
290056 VU 4 ECTS [en] Sustainable Cities
Guinand, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×), Th 24.06. 11:15-12:00
Krellenberg, We 16:45-18:15 (7×), We 15:00-18:00 (9×)
290115 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning - New Hierarchies, Networks and Spaces: Case Study Upper Austria
Humer, We 13:00-16:30 (16×)
Stanzer, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×), Tu 13:15-16:15 (2×)
Musil, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Krellenberg, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
290026 PS 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Social Area Analysis
Studer, Th 15:45-19:00 (6×), Th 24.06. 16:15-19:30
Bück, Fr 05.03. 10:00-11:00, Fr 10:00-11:45 (8×), Fr 18.06. 10:00-13:00
Spitzer, Th 15:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13.04. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-11:30 (3×), We 09:30-11:30 (6×)
Görgl, Mo 12:00-14:00 (14×)
290056 VU 4 ECTS [en] Sustainable Cities
Guinand, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×), Th 24.06. 11:15-12:00
Aufhauser, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Krellenberg, We 16:45-18:15 (7×), We 15:00-18:00 (9×)
Trippl, Sa 13.03. 10:00-14:00, Sa 27.03. 13:00-18:00, Fr 13:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-15:30 (2×)
Priebs, Tu 08:30-10:00 (13×)
Musil, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Krellenberg, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
150055 VO 2 ECTS China and East Asia (M4)
Weigelin-Schwiedrzik, Th 15:00-17:00 (7×)
Walker, Fr 17:45-19:15 (14×)
240047 VO 5 ECTS (REMOTE) EC - TEFA Transdisziplinary Development Research - Problemformulierung, Problembearbeitung, Umsetzung
Jäger, Th 16:45-20:00 (13×)
280250 SE 2 ECTS [en] Transformative Change towards Sustainable Futures - Environmental Engagements: talks (PI)
Herndl, We 17:00-18:30 (16×)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 12:30-15:00 (8×)
290042 PS 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Migration, Displacement and Asylum
Noack-Brammer, Fr 16.04. 14:00-16:00, Fr 09:30-17:30 (2×), Sa 09:30-12:30 (2×)
Spitzer, Th 15:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13.04. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-11:30 (3×), We 09:30-11:30 (6×)
280083 VU 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) MA-ERD-A-4 Groundwater Systems (PI)
Henkel, We 08:00-10:15 (14×), Mo 21.06. 08:00-18:00, Tu 22.06. 08:00-18:00, We 23.06. 08:00-18:00, Th 24.06. 08:00-18:00, Fr 25.06. 08:00-18:00
Plan, Th 16:00-18:00 (8×)
280232 VU 5 ECTS [en] PS4 Terrestrial Systems (VU)
Richter, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Haimberger
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer
300238 VO 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 03.03. 16:00-17:00
280083 VU 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) MA-ERD-A-4 Groundwater Systems (PI)
Henkel, We 08:00-10:15 (14×), Mo 21.06. 08:00-18:00, Tu 22.06. 08:00-18:00, We 23.06. 08:00-18:00, Th 24.06. 08:00-18:00, Fr 25.06. 08:00-18:00
Plan, Th 16:00-18:00 (8×)
280232 VU 5 ECTS [en] PS4 Terrestrial Systems (VU)
Richter, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Haimberger
290173 UE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Measurement of Greenhouse Gases
Maier, We 10:00-11:30 (16×)
Ries, Th 08:30-10:00 (12×), Th 15.04. 15:00-16:30
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer
300238 VO 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 03.03. 16:00-17:00
290026 PS 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Social Area Analysis
Studer, Th 15:45-19:00 (6×), Th 24.06. 16:15-19:30
Humer, We 16:30-19:00 (6×)
290038 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning - Spatial and Regional Development in Carinthia Using the Example of St. Urban
Weixlbaumer, Mo 14:15-17:45 (4×), Mo 14:15-16:15 (3×)
Spitzer, Th 15:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13.04. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-11:30 (3×), We 09:30-11:30 (6×)
Görgl, Mo 12:00-14:00 (14×)
Aufhauser, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Aufhauser
Trippl, Sa 13.03. 10:00-14:00, Sa 27.03. 13:00-18:00, Fr 13:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-15:30 (2×)
290115 PSE 8 ECTS Seminar in Applied Geography, Spatial Research and Spatial Planning - New Hierarchies, Networks and Spaces: Case Study Upper Austria
Humer, We 13:00-16:30 (16×)
Seidl, Fr 15:00-16:30 (10×), Fr 15:00-17:15 (2×)
Felt, Tu 14:15-16:15 (6×), Th 09:15-11:15 (4×)
Felt, Tu 14:15-16:15 (5×)
Trippl, Sa 13.03. 10:00-14:00, Sa 27.03. 13:00-18:00, Fr 13:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-15:30 (2×)
Walker, Fr 17:45-19:15 (14×)
240047 VO 5 ECTS (REMOTE) EC - TEFA Transdisziplinary Development Research - Problemformulierung, Problembearbeitung, Umsetzung
Jäger, Th 16:45-20:00 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (ISK) Education and International Development - Transnationale und transdisziplinäre Perspektiven
Meisterhans, Tu 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Sakdapolrak, Tu 12:30-15:00 (8×)
290042 PS 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Migration, Displacement and Asylum
Noack-Brammer, Fr 16.04. 14:00-16:00, Fr 09:30-17:30 (2×), Sa 09:30-12:30 (2×)
Seidl, Fr 15:00-16:30 (10×), Fr 15:00-17:15 (2×)
290026 PS 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Social Area Analysis
Studer, Th 15:45-19:00 (6×), Th 24.06. 16:15-19:30
Spitzer, Th 15:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 13.04. 09:30-11:30, Mo 09:30-11:30 (3×), We 09:30-11:30 (6×)
Krellenberg, Tu 13:15-14:45 (15×)
290077 PS 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Preparatory course for field excursion: Urban Development in South-Eastern Europe - (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Musil, We 09:45-13:00 (2×), Th 09.09. 09:45-13:00
Musil, Tu 09:45-11:15 (14×)
280083 VU 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) MA-ERD-A-4 Groundwater Systems (PI)
Henkel, We 08:00-10:15 (14×), Mo 21.06. 08:00-18:00, Tu 22.06. 08:00-18:00, We 23.06. 08:00-18:00, Th 24.06. 08:00-18:00, Fr 25.06. 08:00-18:00
Plan, Th 16:00-18:00 (8×)
280232 VU 5 ECTS [en] PS4 Terrestrial Systems (VU)
Richter, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Haimberger
Aufhauser
300042 VO 3 ECTS [de en] Water Framework Directive &Habitats Directives &European Standards related to the aquatic vegetation - Basics for assessing the ecological status of waterbodies in Europe
Janauer
300238 VO 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Habitatmapping - Assessment of conservation value
Wrbka, We 03.03. 16:00-17:00
290010 EX 3 ECTS Field Trip: Cartography and GIS - GIS und Kartographie bei Behörden, wissenschaftlichen Einrichtungen und Wirtschaft in Österreich
Hennig
Hutter
290033 EX 2 ECTS Field trip: Urban social innovation: actors, structures and effects (selected examples) - Akteure, Strukturen und Effekte anhand ausgewählter Beispiele
Franz, Th 25.03. 09:00-17:00, Fr 26.03. 09:00-17:00, Mo 12.04. 09:00-17:00
Holawe
290048 EX 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Field Trip: Applied Climatology
Holawe
Gruber, Fr 11.06. 09:00-17:00
Gruber, Fr 18.06. 09:00-17:00
Gruber
290066 EX 2 ECTS Field Trip: Global Cause, Urban Effect: Tracking Major Geopolitical Events in Urban Space - Global Cause, Urban Effect - Wirken und Spuren geopolitischer Großereignisse im städtischen Raum
Felberbauer
290077 PS 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Preparatory course for field excursion: Urban Development in South-Eastern Europe - (mandatory for participants of the field trip)
Musil, We 09:45-13:00 (2×), Th 09.09. 09:45-13:00
Mittermaier
290085 PS 1 ECTS Preparatory Course for Field Excursion: Germany - Peripheral Places in the Bavarian Forest and along the North Sea Coast
Priebs, Fr 16.04. 10:00-12:00, Fr 11.06. 10:00-18:00, Sa 12.06. 10:00-18:00
290086 EX 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Field Trip: Terrain Navigation
Kriz
290099 EX 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Physiogeographical Field Trip: Mountain Torrents in Vienna - Naturgewalt gebändigt im Stadtgebiet
Kraushaar
Peticzka
Maslo, Fr 30.04. 15:00-19:00
290177 PR 3 ECTS Field trip - Cartography and GIS: UAV-based and terrestrial 3D-data acquisition in remote sensing - UAV-gestützte und terrestrische 3D-Datenerfassung in der Fernerkundung
Iglseder
Schmaltz, We 23.06. 08:00-16:00
Weidinger, Mo 08.03. 14:00-15:00
Holawe
290158 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium in Social and Economic Geography - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Human- und Wirtschaftsgeographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Heintel
290450 SE 2 ECTS Colloquium in Regional Research and Regional Planning - (gilt als Privatissimum zur Masterarbeit aus Humangeographie, Raumforschung und Raumordnung)
Humer, Mo 01.03. 16:00-18:00, Mo 16:00-19:00 (12×)
450404 SE 4 ECTS [de en] PhD and MSc Seminar: Physiogeography
Kraushaar, Tu 15:00-17:00 (8×)

Last modified: Fr 25.06.2021 02:04