Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Bachelor Biology (630 [3] - Version 2015)

Curriculum und Informationen zum Studium Bachelor Biologie

Eine online-Anmeldung für die Teilnahme an den Lehrveranstaltungen der Studienprogrammleitung 30 ist erforderlich.

Zusätzlich zur online-Anmeldung ist bei prüfungsimmanenten LVAen, also Übungen und Seminare, die persönliche Anwesenheit in der Vorbesprechung bzw. ersten Einheit der Lehrveranstaltungen unbedingt erforderlich! Bei Verhinderung ist die Lehrveranstaltungsleitung rechtzeitig (d.h. vor dem Beginn der Lehrveranstaltung) zu informieren, andernfalls kann der Platz in der Lehrveranstaltung an andere Studierende vergeben werden.

300001 VO 8 ECTS (MIXEDOVSTEOP) StEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology I - Anthropology, ecology, botany and zoology
Krenn, Tu 15:00-16:30 (7×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (7×), Th 15:00-16:30 (9×), Fr 15:00-16:30 (9×)
300002 VO 8 ECTS (MIXEDOVSTEOP) STEOP: Introductory Lecture in Biology II - biochemistry, cellbiology, genetics and microbiology
Hamilton, Tu 05.10. 15:00-16:30, Th 13:15-14:45 (10×), Fr 13:15-14:45 (10×), Fr 16:45-18:15 (7×), Tu 16.11. 14:55-16:30, Tu 30.11. 16:45-18:15, Th 09.12. 15:00-16:30, Fr 10.12. 15:00-16:30
300195 VO 5 ECTS (REMOTE) General and Organic Chemistry
Lichtenecker
300037 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Physics for students of Biology
Winkler
300718 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Statistics in biology
Fiedler, We 16:45-19:15 (6×), Th 16:45-19:15 (6×)
300379 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Nature in our hands - Introduction to species and area conservation (Bioethics)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 02.02. 09:45-12:00, Th 03.02. 09:45-12:00, Fr 04.02. 09:45-12:00, Mo 07.02. 09:45-12:00, Tu 08.02. 09:45-12:00
300420 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Ethical aspects of nature- and species protection - (Bioethics)
Kiehn, Mo 12:15-14:00 (7×)
300719 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Gender in science - (Gender)
Kirchengast, Mo 14:15-15:00 (13×)
Dank
301141 SE 1 ECTS (MIXED) Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Luef
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300083 UE 3 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Introduction in bioarcheology - Möglichkeiten, Methoden und Grundlagen des wissenschaftlichen Arbeitens mit archäologischen Skelettresten
Binder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300308 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Basics in Osteology
Wiltschke-Schrotta, Mo 04.10. 16:45-17:30
Traindl-Prohazka, Tu 13:00-18:00 (5×), Th 13:00-16:00 (3×), Fr 13:00-16:00 (3×), We 08.12. 13:00-16:00
300377 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Presentation techniques
Oberzaucher, Mo 09:45-14:45 (3×), We 19.01. 09:45-14:45
Teschler-Nicola, We 17.11. 11:30-12:15, Tu 01.02. 08:00-18:00, We 02.02. 08:00-18:00, Th 03.02. 08:00-18:00, Fr 04.02. 08:00-18:00, Mo 07.02. 08:00-18:00
300015 UE 9 ECTS (REMOTE) Applied Statistics for Anthropologists
Weber, Tu 05.10. 14:30-15:15, Tu 13:00-17:00 (9×), Tu 19.10. 14:30-18:30
Windhager, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×), Fr 15:00-16:45 (15×)
300047 UE 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Exercises in mathematics and statistics
Fieder, Th 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Windhager, Mo 15:00-17:30 (14×), Tu 16:45-19:15 (12×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (10×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Nagel
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Kirchengast, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Fr 01.10. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
301046 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course I B - Microbiology and Genetics
Schöberl
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
Engelmeier, Fr 01.10. 09:15-09:30, Mo 09:00-13:00 (6×), We 09:00-13:00 (7×)
300606 UE 4 ECTS (MIXED) Plant growth and metabolism
Bachmann, Mo 08:00-16:00 (4×), We 08:00-16:00 (2×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (13×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (10×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Zuschin
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Nagel
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300131 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] (ON-SITE) Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 06.10. 09:30-11:00, Fr 15.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 14:00-16:00 (2×)
Bachmann, Fr 08:00-18:00 (14×)
300169 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Trophic ecology of aquatic ecosystems
Keckeis, Mo 04.10. 11:30-13:00
Schagerl, Mo 04.10. 09:45-11:15, Th 13:15-16:30 (4×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 19.02. 08:00-17:00, Su 20.02. 08:00-17:00
300358 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Metabolomics
Wienkoop, Mo 07.02. 08:00-17:00, Tu 08.02. 08:00-17:00, We 09.02. 08:00-17:00, Th 10.02. 08:00-17:00, Fr 11.02. 08:00-17:00
Schönenberger, We 06.10. 09:30-11:00, Fr 15.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 14:00-16:00 (2×)
Kiehn, Mo 04.10. 15:00-16:00
300163 PP 10 ECTS (MIXED) Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300279 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang, We 09:00-13:00 (8×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (4×)
1 [de en] Schöberl
2 [de en] Yudushkin
3 [de en] Versteeg
4 [de en] Leeb
5 [de en] Schöberl
6 [de en] Semrad
301626 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Molecular Biology Course I A
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (8×)
301211 VO 1.5 ECTS (MIXED) General and Molecular Microbiology II
Görke
301135 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry
1 [en] Slade
2 Teige
3 Hamilton
4 Bachmair
5 Teige
301284 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×), Th 17:30-19:00 (13×)
301172 SE 2 ECTS (REMOTEMIXEDON-SITE) Seminar to Laboratory Course III A - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Sonnleitner
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Schweighofer
5 [de en] Witte
301171 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Course III A - Laboratory Work in Molecular Biology - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Sonnleitner
3 [de en] Schweighofer
4 [de en] Schweighofer
5 [de en] Witte
301370 VO+UE 5 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Mo 11:00-11:45 (14×), We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
Lichtenecker, Fr 12:00-14:00 (14×), Fr 22.10. 12:00-13:00
1 Foffani
2 Krois
3 Dank
4 Dank
301288 UE 10 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301590 VU 5 ECTS (MIXED) Fundamental Bioinformatics
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (12×), Mo 29.11. 08:00-09:30, Mo 31.01. 11:45-13:00
301628 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mathematics in Molecular Biology
Boresch, Mo 14:15-15:45 (14×)
301629 UE 2 ECTS (REMOTEON-SITE) Laboratory course: Mathematics
1 Schöller, Th 13:00-14:30 (14×)
2 Schöller, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
3 Krall, Th 13:30-15:00 (11×)
4 Krall, Th 15:30-17:00 (14×)
301260 VO 3 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Immunology and Cellular Microbiology, Part A
Decker, We 15:30-17:30 (8×), Th 14:00-16:00 (7×)
301344 VO 2 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Immunology and Cellular Microbiology, Part B
Kovarik, We 15:30-17:30 (4×), Th 14:00-16:00 (4×)
301609 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Molecular Developmental Biology
Bachmair, We 17:30-19:00 (13×), Mo 17:30-19:00 (2×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Zuschin
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn, Mo 08:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
Nagel
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (15×)
301551 PP 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced course in microbiology and genetics: molecular biology - Molekulare Biologie
Resch
Bläsi
1 [de en] Schöberl
2 [de en] Yudushkin
3 [de en] Versteeg
4 [de en] Leeb
5 [de en] Schöberl
6 [de en] Semrad
301626 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Molecular Biology Course I A
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
301210 VO 1.5 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) General and Molecular Microbiology I
Moll, We 09:30-11:00 (8×)
301211 VO 1.5 ECTS (MIXED) General and Molecular Microbiology II
Görke
301135 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course II - Biochemistry
1 [en] Slade
2 Teige
3 Hamilton
4 Bachmair
5 Teige
301284 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Biochemistry
Teige, Tu 17:30-19:00 (11×), Th 17:30-19:00 (13×)
1 [de en] Propst, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
2 Fuchs, Mo 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), We 09:00-17:00 (2×), Th 09:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (2×)
301370 VO+UE 5 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Physical Chemistry - Physical Chemistry for Molecular Biologists
Zagrovic, Mo 11:00-11:45 (14×), We 11:00-12:30 (13×)
301620 VO 3 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Analytical Chemistry 2 for Biologists - Biophysical Methods for Biological Macromolecules
Djinovic-Carugo
Lichtenecker, Fr 12:00-14:00 (14×), Fr 22.10. 12:00-13:00
301615 UE 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
1 Dank
2 Dank
301590 VU 5 ECTS (MIXED) Fundamental Bioinformatics
Hofacker, Mo 09:45-13:00 (12×), Mo 29.11. 08:00-09:30, Mo 31.01. 11:45-13:00
301628 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mathematics in Molecular Biology
Boresch, Mo 14:15-15:45 (14×)
301629 UE 2 ECTS (REMOTEON-SITE) Laboratory course: Mathematics
1 Schöller, Th 13:00-14:30 (14×)
2 Schöller, Th 15:00-16:30 (14×)
3 Krall, Th 13:30-15:00 (11×)
4 Krall, Th 15:30-17:00 (14×)
301350 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Quantitative methods in molekularbiology
Rattei, Fr 08:00-09:30 (14×)
301351 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) UE to Quantitative Methods in molekularbiology
Rattei, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
301256 SE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Seminar for Structural Biology
Konrat
301617 VO+SE 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Structural Biology I - The Chemistry of Structural Biology
Konrat, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Zuschin
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300286 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn, Mo 08:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Nagel
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
301705 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (15×)
301554 PP 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced course in molecular biology
Martens
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Griebler, Mo 08:45-18:00 (2×), Tu 08:45-18:00 (2×), We 08:45-18:00 (2×), Th 08:45-18:00 (2×), Fr 08:45-18:00 (2×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
Zuschin
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Fr 01.10. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Zuschin
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (10×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Nagel
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300131 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] (ON-SITE) Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 06.10. 09:30-11:00, Fr 15.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 14:00-16:00 (2×)
Bachmann, Fr 08:00-18:00 (14×)
300169 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Trophic ecology of aquatic ecosystems
Keckeis, Mo 04.10. 11:30-13:00
Schagerl, Mo 04.10. 09:45-11:15, Th 13:15-16:30 (4×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 19.02. 08:00-17:00, Su 20.02. 08:00-17:00
Steiner, Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 05.02. 08:00-17:00, Mo 07.02. 08:00-17:00
300286 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn, Mo 08:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×)
300358 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Metabolomics
Wienkoop, Mo 07.02. 08:00-17:00, Tu 08.02. 08:00-17:00, We 09.02. 08:00-17:00, Th 10.02. 08:00-17:00, Fr 11.02. 08:00-17:00
Schönenberger, We 06.10. 09:30-11:00, Fr 15.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 14:00-16:00 (2×)
Kiehn, Mo 04.10. 15:00-16:00
300182 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Case studies on the ecology and biodiversity of tropical vertebrates - in a lowland rainforest in Costa Rica
Schulze, Fr 01.10. 15:30-17:00
300279 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Environmental stress on the cellular level - How cells react to external impacts
Lang, We 09:00-13:00 (8×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (4×)
300365 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Survey of bird communities in city parks
Schulze, Fr 01.10. 14:00-15:30
300192 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Exercise to Palaeodiversity of Vertebrates - Niedere Vertebrata
Kriwet
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Zuschin
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
Heinz
Nagel
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
Zuschin
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Le Heron
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Fr 01.10. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (10×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300431 VO 2 ECTS [de en] (MIXED) Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder, We 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300163 PP 10 ECTS (MIXED) Form and function of organisms - Participation in the workgroups
Nagel
300068 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical courses in Zoology, part 1 - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 13:15-14:00 (14×), Mo 14:15-17:00 (14×), We 13:15-14:00 (13×), We 14:15-17:00 (13×), Mo 28.02. 14:00-17:00
Maggini, Th 15:00-16:30 (13×), Th 16:30-17:00 (6×)
Hummel, We 09:45-11:15 (9×)
300013 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:15, Tu 08:00-18:00 (7×)
300014 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to animal development
Technau, Fr 09:45-11:15 (15×)
Pavlicev, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Krenn, Tu 09:45-10:30 (11×), Fr 09:45-10:30 (14×)
300043 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to Cognitive Biology
Fitch, Fr 13:15-14:45 (15×)
300006 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Primatology
Wallner, Th 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Reiter, Mo 10:30-12:00 (12×)
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (13×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 13:15-15:45 (13×)
Greilhuber, Mo 09:00-11:00 (7×)
300027 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ecosystem Ecology and Biogeochemistry
Richter, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Zuschin
300048 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Ecology of the ecozones of the world
Dullinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×), Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×)
Weber, Th 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Voglmayr, Fr 09:00-17:00 (8×)
300056 UE 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Plant Anatomy
Engelmeier, Fr 01.10. 09:00-09:15, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
300063 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Funerary Archaeology in Austria - Concepts, Digital Methods, and the Archaeological Record
Hagmann, Fr 16:45-17:45 (16×)
300078 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Hominid Evolution
Gunz, Tu 05.10. 13:15-14:00, Tu 13:15-14:45 (11×)
300100 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Palaeodiversity of Invertebrates
Zuschin
300161 VO 2 ECTS (MIXED) Microcosmos evolution
Hofmann
300215 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Evolutionary Medicine
Grassberger, We 13.10. 18:30-20:45, We 20.10. 18:30-21:45, Mo 18:30-21:45 (3×), Tu 09.11. 18:30-21:45
Zuschin
Schäfer, Tu 09:45-11:15 (11×)
300231 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction in Social Biology
Kirchengast, Mo 11:30-13:00 (12×)
300248 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lang, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300289 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction Forensic Anthropology
Grassberger, Mo 18:30-21:45 (2×), Tu 05.10. 18:30-21:45
300296 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Mammal evolution - selected topics
Nagel
300299 VU 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introductory Morphometrics
Mitteröcker, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300309 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Microbial genome plasticity
Bulgheresi, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Loy, We 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Wrbka, Mo 09:00-10:30 (12×)
300343 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Genome structure and evolution
Schneeweiss, Th 11:00-13:00 (6×)
Mayer, Fr 09:30-13:30 (10×)
300385 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy - Osteology and Arthrology - Einführung in die Anatomie des Menschen
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (4×), We 03.11. 15:00-18:15
300426 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300481 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Mammals and Birds
Nagel
Nagel
300492 VO 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Human Anatomy 2 - Organ Morphology
Schamall, Tu 15:00-18:15 (6×)
300496 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300545 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Fungal diversity in their habitats
Greilhuber, Sa 09.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (4×), Fr 22.10. 08:00-09:00
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
300007 UE 10 ECTS (REMOTE) Bioacoustic Course
Ladich, Mo 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300115 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) DNA Barcoding - A new approach to species identification in ecology and biodiversity research
Barfuss, We 06.10. 11:00-11:30, Mo 09:00-18:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-18:00 (2×), We 09:00-18:00 (2×), Th 09:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-18:00 (2×)
300131 UE 10 ECTS [de en es] (ON-SITE) Tropical Botany: Ants-Plants-Microorganisms - Modellsysteme für multitrophische Interaktionen
Mayer, We 06.10. 09:30-11:00, Fr 15.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 14:00-16:00 (2×)
Bachmann, Fr 08:00-18:00 (14×)
300169 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Trophic ecology of aquatic ecosystems
Keckeis, Mo 04.10. 11:30-13:00
300188 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kleindorfer
Steiner, Tu 08:00-17:00 (2×), We 08:00-17:00 (2×), Th 08:00-17:00 (2×), Fr 08:00-17:00 (2×), Sa 05.02. 08:00-17:00, Mo 07.02. 08:00-17:00
300416 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) 3-D Imaging and Modeling Using MicroCT
Metscher, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300561 UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Molecular Phylogenetics - from the root to the tips of the animal tree - Methods and concepts of molecular phylogenetics: from DNA to interpreted phylogenies
Steiner, Mo 11.10. 11:30-13:00, Mo 08.11. 08:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 08:00-17:00, We 10.11. 08:00-17:00, Th 11.11. 08:00-17:00, Fr 12.11. 08:00-17:00, Mo 15.11. 08:00-14:45, Mo 15.11. 14:45-17:00, Tu 16.11. 08:00-16:30, We 17.11. 08:00-16:30, Th 18.11. 08:00-16:30, Fr 19.11. 08:00-14:45, Fr 19.11. 14:45-17:00, Fr 26.11. 16:00-19:00
Schwaha, Mo 25.10. 08:00-12:00, Tu 26.10. 10:30-11:30, Fr 29.10. 08:00-12:00, We 03.11. 09:45-14:00, Th 04.11. 10:00-15:30, Fr 05.11. 09:00-10:00
300042 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Animal Behavior
Millesi, Th 15:00-16:30 (3×)
Schönenberger, We 06.10. 09:30-11:00, Fr 15.10. 14:00-16:00, Th 14:00-16:00 (2×)
300094 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell, We 06.10. 16:45-17:45, Mo 16:45-18:15 (2×), Tu 16:45-18:15 (2×), We 16:45-18:15 (2×), Th 16:45-18:15 (2×), Fr 21.01. 16:45-18:15, Mo 09:45-18:15 (2×), Tu 09:45-18:15 (2×), We 09:45-18:15 (2×), Th 09:45-18:15 (2×), Fr 09:45-18:15 (2×)
300096 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn, Tu 15:00-16:30 (11×), Th 14:00-17:00 (13×)
Hummel, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
300182 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Case studies on the ecology and biodiversity of tropical vertebrates - in a lowland rainforest in Costa Rica
Schulze, Fr 01.10. 15:30-17:00
Ahnelt, Th 14.10. 15:00-16:00, Sa 09:00-17:00 (2×), Su 09:00-17:00 (2×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (2×), Mo 01.11. 09:00-17:00, We 12.01. 16:45-20:00
300365 PP 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Survey of bird communities in city parks
Schulze, Fr 01.10. 14:00-15:30
300394 VO 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to molecular techniques
Genikhovich, We 09:45-11:45 (8×)
300525 SE+UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Scientific research at the Museum of Natural History - significance of scientific collections for evolutionary studies
Haring
Rattei, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
301632 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Exercises for Foundations of Bioinformatics
Tanzer
490400 VU 5 ECTS (MIXED) PM1 Digital Transformations
Kayali, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Schleper, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×), Tu 25.01. 13:15-14:45, Th 27.01. 13:15-15:15
300021 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 11:30-13:00 (6×)
300029 VO 1 ECTS (REMOTE) Digital Spatial Analysis - GIS II (for advanced students)
Kleinbauer
300058 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:15-14:45 (16×)
Ulrich
300071 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy - (climate change)
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (12×)
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Evolutionary Systemsbiology
Simakov, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300087 SE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Lab Safety - Fundamental Principles of Lab Safety: preventive measures and appropriate behaviour
Rudoll, Mo 08:00-09:30 (14×)
300101 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Soil science for Ecologists
Leitgeb, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, Mo 18:00-20:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300109 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) HTML-Programming for the Internet
Wichert, Tu 18.01. 09:45-18:15, Th 20.01. 09:45-18:15
300113 UE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Molecular Evolution and Genomics
Gelabert Xirinachs, Th 09:45-11:15 (14×)
300124 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 16:45-18:15 (14×)
300128 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Ant biology and ecology
Fiedler, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300139 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Groundwater Ecology - An Introduction
Griebler, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300156 SE 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300165 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) History of evolutionary biology - what a dead dodo can tell us about how we understand evolution
Grill, Mo 15.11. 15:00-16:30, Mo 15.11. 16:45-18:15, Tu 16.11. 15:00-18:15, We 17.11. 13:15-18:15, Th 18.11. 15:00-18:15, Fr 19.11. 15:00-18:15
300168 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Biomimetics
Drack, Mo 08.11. 16:45-18:15, Tu 09.11. 16:45-20:00, We 10.11. 16:45-20:00, Th 11.11. 16:45-18:15, Fr 12.11. 16:45-17:15
300173 VU 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Biological Invasions
Essl, We 16:45-18:15 (9×), We 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Biology of tropical amphibians
Preininger, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Kirchengast, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
300187 EX 3 ECTS (MIXED) Birds on the water
Waringer-Löschenkohl
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
300222 VO 2 ECTS (REMOTE) Introduction to Mycology
Voglmayr, Th 07.10. 18:00-19:00
Weissenhofer, Tu 05.10. 14:00-14:30, We 09:00-12:30 (3×), Tu 14.12. 14:00-17:00
300314 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-19:30 (13×), Mo 18.10. 16:45-18:15
300351 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner, Mo 04.10. 13:15-14:00, Fr 18:30-20:30 (2×), Sa 08:00-16:00 (4×), Su 08:00-16:00 (3×), Th 18:30-20:30 (2×), Su 05.12. 08:00-15:00
Nagel
300393 EX 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) Field mycology
Greilhuber
Alemu, Fr 08.10. 08:00-09:00
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300462 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Phylogenetics actually - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300464 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe and Russia - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe and Russia (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 04.10. 08:00-08:45, Mo 08:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-11:15 (2×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy
Koller-Peroutka, Mo 07.02. 09:00-17:00, Tu 08.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09.02. 09:00-17:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300552 VO 1 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Physiology and Ecology of Cyanobacteria
Kurmayer, Mo 20.12. 10:00-16:00, Tu 21.12. 10:00-16:00, We 22.12. 10:00-13:00
300657 UE 9 ECTS (ON-SITE) Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Mo 13:00-18:00 (14×), We 13:00-18:00 (14×)
Fillinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 16:45-20:00 (12×)
Lamboj, Tu 05.10. 09:45-11:15, We 09:45-13:00 (2×), Tu 12.10. 09:45-13:00, Tu 09:45-14:45 (3×)
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Business in Biotech
Laurer, Th 09:00-13:30 (4×), Tu 09:00-13:30 (2×)
Herzog, Mo 10:00-14:00 (3×)

Last modified: Fr 14.01.2022 01:03