Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Molecular Biology (834)

301214 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 08.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 09:00-17:00, We 10.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 11.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 12.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Dammermann, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 13.12. 08:55-17:00, Tu 14.12. 08:55-17:00, We 15.12. 08:55-17:00, Th 16.12. 08:55-17:00, Fr 17.12. 08:55-17:00
Djinovic-Carugo
301465 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Current Trends in Bioanalytical Technologies
Köcher
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
Schöberl
301705 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (15×)
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
301852 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Advanced Biochemistry
Bachmair
301855 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Electiv Laboratory Course Structural Biology
Konrat
301851 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Biochemical Techniques
Bachmair
301852 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Advanced Biochemistry
Bachmair
301855 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Electiv Laboratory Course Structural Biology
Konrat
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
301214 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 08.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 09:00-17:00, We 10.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 11.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 12.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Dammermann, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 13.12. 08:55-17:00, Tu 14.12. 08:55-17:00, We 15.12. 08:55-17:00, Th 16.12. 08:55-17:00, Fr 17.12. 08:55-17:00
301247 SE 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Modern Concepts in Structural Biology I
Djinovic-Carugo
Djinovic-Carugo
301465 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Current Trends in Bioanalytical Technologies
Köcher
301288 UE 10 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301288 UE 10 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
301852 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Advanced Biochemistry
Bachmair
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301855 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Electiv Laboratory Course Structural Biology
Konrat
300210 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Plant cell biology - Insights, concepts, challenges
Lang, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
301857 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Cell Biology
Fuchs
301856 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Cell Biology Techniques
Fuchs
301857 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Cell Biology
Fuchs
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
Egger, Mo 18:00-19:30 (3×), Tu 18:00-19:30 (3×), We 18:00-19:30 (3×), Th 18:00-19:30 (2×), Fr 19.11. 18:00-19:30, Th 25.11. 16:00-17:30
301138 SE 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Behavior, Rhythms and Neurological Diseases
Teßmar-Raible
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301310 SE 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Th 14:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (3×)
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
301589 SE 1 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Literature seminar in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Tu 05.10. 10:00-10:30, Mo 25.10. 16:00-18:00, We 27.10. 16:00-18:00, Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 29.10. 16:00-18:00
301591 SE 1 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Literature seminar in Molecular Medicine
Klade, We 20.10. 16:00-17:05, Tu 09.11. 16:00-18:00, We 10.11. 16:00-18:00, Th 11.11. 16:00-18:00
301707 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Embryos and Stemcells - Electiv Course in Molecular Medicine
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:45 (10×)
301907 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta, Mo 25.10. 09:00-11:55, Mo 09:00-10:30 (4×)
Egger, Mo 18:00-19:30 (3×), Tu 18:00-19:30 (3×), We 18:00-19:30 (3×), Th 18:00-19:30 (2×), Fr 19.11. 18:00-19:30, Th 25.11. 16:00-17:30
301310 SE 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Therapy of HIV Infection / AIDS
Besemer-Rosenwirth
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Th 14:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (3×)
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
301589 SE 1 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Literature seminar in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Tu 05.10. 10:00-10:30, Mo 25.10. 16:00-18:00, We 27.10. 16:00-18:00, Th 16:00-18:00 (2×), Fr 29.10. 16:00-18:00
301591 SE 1 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Literature seminar in Molecular Medicine
Klade, We 20.10. 16:00-17:05, Tu 09.11. 16:00-18:00, We 10.11. 16:00-18:00, Th 11.11. 16:00-18:00
Ivessa
Ivessa
Ivessa
Ivessa
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
180150 VO 1 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) MEi:CogSci Cognitive Science Lecture Series
Peschl, Tu 18:30-20:30 (12×)
300472 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Reproductive biology
Pavlicev, Fr 11:30-13:00 (14×)
301138 SE 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Behavior, Rhythms and Neurological Diseases
Teßmar-Raible
301860 UE 5 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Elective Laboratory Course Advanced Neurosciences
Berger
Bachmair
300122 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Biology and Evolution of Archaea - Archaea evolution, genetics, cell biology, ecology and biotechnology
Schleper, Fr 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300125 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Symbiosis - concepts and model systems (Part 1)
Bright, Fr 09:45-11:15 (16×)
300126 VO 3 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Environmental cell biology - Growth and reproduction of non-model cells
Bulgheresi, Fr 15:00-16:30 (6×), Fr 19.11. 10:00-11:30, Fr 13:00-14:30 (2×)
300224 SE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Bioinformatics for Microbial Metagenomics
Tett, Th 15:00-18:15 (6×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (5×), Mo 15.11. 16:45-20:00
300276 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Neurophysiology and behavior of C. elegans
Zimmer
300306 UE 5 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Hands-on Immunolabelling for Light and Electron Microscopy - techniques and preparations for biologists
Montanaro-Punzengruber, Mo 09:45-14:45 (2×)
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Th 07.10. 13:15-16:30
Zimmer, Fr 12:30-14:00 (15×)
Ibl
300417 VO 5 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular Biology of Plants
Ibl, Th 12:00-14:00 (5×), Th 08:00-09:30 (9×)
301008 PS 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Proseminar in Immunobiology
Kovarik
Rattei, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Egger, Mo 18:00-19:30 (3×), Tu 18:00-19:30 (3×), We 18:00-19:30 (3×), Th 18:00-19:30 (2×), Fr 19.11. 18:00-19:30, Th 25.11. 16:00-17:30
301137 VO 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Basics of Neuroscience
Berger
301151 UE 3 ECTS Practical Course in fluorescence-/confocal microscopy including image processing - for diploma, PhD and advanced students
1 Gotzmann
2 Gotzmann
301185 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Structural Bioinformatics I
Carugo
301212 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology I - Genetics and cellorganisation
Bachmair, Tu 09:00-11:00 (12×)
301214 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Toolkit for in silico sequence analysis - vormals UE IIIB
1 [en] Eislmayr, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 08.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 09.11. 09:00-17:00, We 10.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 11.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 12.11. 09:00-17:00
2 [en] Kovarik, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 15.11. 09:00-17:00, Tu 16.11. 09:00-17:00, We 17.11. 09:00-17:00, Th 18.11. 09:00-17:00, Fr 19.11. 09:00-17:00
3 [en] Dammermann, Th 07.10. 12:00-13:00, Mo 13.12. 08:55-17:00, Tu 14.12. 08:55-17:00, We 15.12. 08:55-17:00, Th 16.12. 08:55-17:00, Fr 17.12. 08:55-17:00
301246 SE+UE 10 ECTS [de en] (ON-SITE) Advanced Genetic Engineering - practical course and seminar
Klein, Mo 09:00-17:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-17:00 (3×), We 09:00-17:00 (3×), Th 09:00-17:00 (3×), Fr 09:00-17:00 (3×)
301247 SE 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Modern Concepts in Structural Biology I
Djinovic-Carugo
301271 VO 2 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Principles and practice of advanced microscopic technques - life sciences applications using theory and case studies
Gotzmann
301277 SE 2 ECTS [en] Journal Club III - Stem Cell Biology: Evolutionary, developmental and pathological dimensions
Raible
301288 UE 10 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Molecular Biophysics - Practical Applications
Zagrovic
Bläsi, Mo 04.10. 13:00-15:00, Tu 13:00-15:00 (2×), We 06.10. 13:00-15:00, Th 07.10. 13:00-15:00, Fr 08.10. 13:00-15:00, We 13.10. 13:15-16:30, Th 14.10. 09:45-13:00, Fr 15.10. 08:00-09:30, Fr 15.10. 11:30-14:45, Mo 18.10. 18:30-21:00, Tu 19.10. 16:45-20:00
301407 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) DNA-Tumor Viruses, from Cancer Agent to therapy - Elective Course in Molecular Medicine
Rotheneder, Th 14:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (3×)
Djinovic-Carugo
301465 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Current Trends in Bioanalytical Technologies
Köcher
301585 VO 2 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Translation in Eukaryotes I
Müllner
301586 VO 3 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Molecular Medicine 2 - Molecular Aspects of Medical Research
Ivessa
301599 UE 3 ECTS (MIXED) Laboratory Course: Bioinformatics
Badelt, Mo 24.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 24.01. 13:00-17:00, Tu 25.01. 09:00-12:00, Tu 25.01. 13:00-17:00, We 26.01. 09:00-12:00, We 26.01. 13:00-17:00, Th 27.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 27.01. 13:00-17:00, Fr 28.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 28.01. 13:00-17:00
Schöberl
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm
301705 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Plant Molecular Biology III - Energy and Metabolism
Bachmair, Fr 17:00-18:30 (15×)
301707 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Embryos and Stemcells - Electiv Course in Molecular Medicine
Weitzer, We 16:15-17:45 (10×)
301841 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology
Bläsi
301845 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Molecular Microbiology
Moll
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
Jantsch-Plunger
301907 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta, Mo 25.10. 09:00-11:55, Mo 09:00-10:30 (4×)
300224 SE 5 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Bioinformatics for Microbial Metagenomics
Tett, Th 15:00-18:15 (6×), Mo 15:00-18:15 (5×), Mo 15.11. 16:45-20:00
300353 UE 10 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Applied programming for Bioinformatics - Principles and techniques for simple programming to solve biological problems, using a common programming language. Practical experience with text processing and automation of external programms.
Goldenberg, Th 07.10. 13:15-16:30
Rattei, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
301599 UE 3 ECTS (MIXED) Laboratory Course: Bioinformatics
Badelt, Mo 24.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 24.01. 13:00-17:00, Tu 25.01. 09:00-12:00, Tu 25.01. 13:00-17:00, We 26.01. 09:00-12:00, We 26.01. 13:00-17:00, Th 27.01. 09:00-12:00, Th 27.01. 13:00-17:00, Fr 28.01. 09:00-12:00, Fr 28.01. 13:00-17:00
301696 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Fundamentals in Systems Biology
Flamm
301853 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology A - Basics
Kontaxis
301854 UE 5 ECTS [en] Practical Course in Structural Biology B - Advanced Practical Course
Konrat
301632 UE 2 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Exercises for Foundations of Bioinformatics
Tanzer
301656 UE 10 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Practical Course in Cyto- and Developmental Genetics - Eukaryotic Model Systems in Chromosome Biology
Klein
Schmidt
Schmidt
301762 SE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Research Report & Journal Club III - Biochemistry
Bachmair
301763 SE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Research Report & Journal Club III - Molecular Zellbiology
Dammermann
301764 SE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Research Report & Journal Club III - Structurbiology
Djinovic-Carugo
301765 SE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Research Report & Journal Club III - Bioinformatics
von Haeseler
301766 SE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Research Report & Journal Club III - Chromosomenbiology and cytogenetic
Jantsch-Plunger
301767 SE 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Research Report & Journal Club III - Genetics and Developmental biology
Raible
301907 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Development of novel cancer immunotherapies - from target identification through target validation to clinical trials
Carotta, Mo 25.10. 09:00-11:55, Mo 09:00-10:30 (4×)
233060 UE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) Science in Society Laboratories
1 Klimburg-Witjes, Fr 14:00-17:30 (9×), We 13.10. 16:00-19:30, Fr 29.10. 09:00-12:30, Tu 09.11. 16:00-19:00, Tu 14.12. 15:00-18:00
2 [en] Mora Gàmez, Th 15:30-19:00 (12×), We 15.12. 10:00-13:00
300021 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil, Fr 11:30-13:00 (6×)
300031 SE 3 ECTS (MIXED) Departmental Seminar Anthropology
Schäfer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (12×)
300058 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Urban Ecology
Punz, Fr 13:15-14:45 (16×)
Ulrich
300085 SE 1 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Evolutionary Systemsbiology
Simakov, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
300101 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Soil science for Ecologists
Leitgeb, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
300102 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Research Ethics - A hands-on approach - What do I have to consider when writing proposals and working in the laboratory?
Rath, Mo 18:00-20:00 (13×)
300105 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Writer's workshop for biologists - Principles of scientific publication
Gollmann, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
300109 UE 1 ECTS (ON-SITE) HTML-Programming for the Internet
Wichert, Tu 18.01. 09:45-18:15, Th 20.01. 09:45-18:15
Maas, Tu 17:00-19:00 (11×), Th 28.10. 14:00-16:00
300156 SE 3 ECTS (REMOTE) Current topics in philosophy, theology and biology - Interdisciplinary discussions of current topics in Philosophy, Theology and Biology
Weckwerth
300168 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Introduction to Biomimetics
Drack, Mo 08.11. 16:45-18:15, Tu 09.11. 16:45-20:00, We 10.11. 16:45-20:00, Th 11.11. 16:45-18:15, Fr 12.11. 16:45-17:15
300173 VU 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Biological Invasions
Essl, We 16:45-18:15 (9×), We 16:45-20:00 (3×)
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Biology of tropical amphibians
Preininger, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
300197 VO 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Ecology of Marine Polar Systems
Degen, Fr 15:00-16:30 (15×)
Gruber, Mo 06.12. 08:00-14:45
Weissenhofer, Tu 05.10. 14:00-14:30, We 09:00-12:30 (3×), Tu 14.12. 14:00-17:00
300314 VO 2 ECTS (ON-SITE) Renewable Energies
Lichtscheidl, Mo 16:45-19:30 (13×), Mo 18.10. 16:45-18:15
300351 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Algae in Freshwaters - Ecophysiology with implications for the bio-assessment of aquatic systems and the response to climate change.
Teubner, Mo 04.10. 13:15-14:00, Fr 18:30-20:30 (2×), Sa 08:00-16:00 (4×), Su 08:00-16:00 (3×), Th 18:30-20:30 (2×), Su 05.12. 08:00-15:00
Nagel
300394 VO 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Introduction to molecular techniques
Genikhovich, We 09:45-11:45 (8×)
Waringer-Löschenkohl, We 11:30-13:00 (13×)
300462 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Phylogenetics actually - Actual problems and results in Phylogeny
Steiner, Th 11:30-13:00 (14×)
300464 UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Limnetic and marine copepods of Europe and Russia - Diversity, systematics and ecology of the copepods of Europe and Russia (Microcrustaceans)
Gaviria-Melo, Mo 04.10. 08:00-08:45, Mo 08:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 08:00-11:15 (2×)
300469 UE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Management and analysis of spatial Data - GIS III - Programming in ArcGIS, QGIS and R
Moser, We 06.10. 10:00-11:00, Mo 29.11. 09:00-16:00, Tu 30.11. 09:00-16:00, We 01.12. 09:00-16:00, Th 02.12. 09:00-16:00
300504 SE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) How to write a scientific paper
Zechmeister, Fr 09:15-12:00 (7×)
300517 SE+UE 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Theory and Application of Confocal Microscopy
Koller-Peroutka, Mo 07.02. 09:00-17:00, Tu 08.02. 09:00-17:00, We 09.02. 09:00-17:00
300531 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Writing Theses and Articles in English - (parallel courses)
Metscher, We 13:15-14:45 (13×)
300552 VO 1 ECTS [de en] (REMOTE) Physiology and Ecology of Cyanobacteria
Kurmayer, Mo 20.12. 10:00-16:00, Tu 21.12. 10:00-16:00, We 22.12. 10:00-13:00
300657 UE 9 ECTS (ON-SITE) Identification course for aquatic invertebrates - in Central European freshwaters
Waringer, Mo 13:00-18:00 (14×), We 13:00-18:00 (13×)
Fillinger, Mo 09:45-11:15 (13×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, We 16:45-20:00 (12×)
301138 SE 2 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Behavior, Rhythms and Neurological Diseases
Teßmar-Raible
301267 VO 3 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Business in Biotech
Laurer, Th 09:00-13:30 (4×), Tu 09:00-13:30 (2×)
301465 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Current Trends in Bioanalytical Technologies
Köcher
Gschmeidler, Mo 11.10. 09:00-14:00, Tu 12.10. 09:00-14:00, We 13.10. 09:00-14:00, Th 14.10. 09:00-14:00
Herzog, Mo 10:00-14:00 (3×)

Last modified: Fr 14.01.2022 01:03