Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Master Development Studies (589)

Department of Development Studies
1090 Wien, Sensengasse 3, Stiege 2
More information (contact and consultations) can be found at: https://ie.univie.ac.at/en/home/

General Information for registration:

U:Space - Registration:
Registration Phase (General registration)
20.9.2019 10:00 - 2.10.2019 08:00

Staritz, Th 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Knierzinger, Tu 11:30-13:00 (12×)
Knierzinger, Tu 13:15-14:45 (12×)
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
Karel, Mo 11.10. 09:00-10:30, Mo 09:00-12:30 (6×)
Krenceyová, We 15:00-18:00 (5×), We 15:00-16:30 (2×)
Schönpflug, We 15:00-18:00 (6×)
240086 KU 6 ECTS GM3 - Development Theories and Paradigms from a Transdisciplinary Perspective - Materialistische Perspektiven auf Entwicklung
Flatschart, We 13:15-16:30 (7×)
Krieger, Th 11:00-14:00 (7×)
Pühretmayer, Fr 11:30-13:00 (15×)
Aßheuer, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×)
240070 UE 5 ECTS (REMOTE) MM1 - Methods of Quantitative Research
Astleithner, Th 09:00-11:00 (11×), Th 09:00-11:15 (3×)
Benesch, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
Cunat, Mo 09:45-11:15 (14×)
Ehlert, Tu 15:00-18:15 (8×)
Pateisky, We 09:00-12:00 (6×)
Deutschmann, Tu 08:15-09:45 (12×)
Sezgin, Th 12:00-15:00 (7×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Windischgrätz, Mo 17:00-18:30 (11×), We 27.10. 17:00-18:30
210105 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) M4: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - Introduction to social science research in Latin America
Boos, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×), Tu 30.11. 16:45-18:15
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (MIXEDSGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 08:00-09:30 (14×)
Roithner, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
Tzanetakis, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Köhler, Th 09:45-13:00 (7×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:15-10:45 (14×)
Mayrhofer, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
240105 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MIXEDNR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:15-16:45 (13×)
240095 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) VM3 / VM1 - Migration and Identity - Discourses of Belonging and Othering
Sezgin, Th 12:00-15:00 (7×)
240131 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM1 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
150122 VU 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Strategic Gaming in the South China Sea
Gerstl, Fr 08.10. 15:00-18:15, Sa 06.11. 08:00-20:00, Su 07.11. 08:00-20:00, Fr 21.01. 13:15-14:45
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240102 SE 7 ECTS [en] (MIXEDSGU) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 08:00-09:30 (14×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS (MIXEDSGU) VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 08:00-11:15 (3×), Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×)
240057 SE 7 ECTS (ISKON-SITE) VM2 / VM7 - Feminist Futures? - A Critique of Economics and Growth at the Interface of Feminist Economics and Ecologigal Economics
Dengler, Fr 08.10. 15:00-17:00, Fr 15:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-16:00 (2×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (REMOTENR) VM5 / VM2 - Working the Land - Labour, Technology and the Environment in Global Agriculture
Bauer, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
240121 SE 7 ECTS (ON-SITE) VM5 / VM2 - Oil Crises, Debt Crises, Structural Adjustment Programms - The 'Long 1980s' as 'Lost Decade' of Development
Muschik, Tu 14:00-16:00 (11×)
Tzanetakis, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
240105 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MIXEDNR) VM1 / VM2 - Ressources and Development - Sustainable Development on Basis of Ressources: Debates, Conflicts and Strategies
Tröster, Mo 15:15-16:45 (13×)
180205 VO 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) The Story of Economic Ideas: Economic Theories and Methodological Positions - Part I, the 19th century
Milford, We 16:45-18:15 (13×)
040098 UK 4 ECTS (MIXED) SOLV (BA) - Krisen im Spiegelbild unterschiedlicher Theorien
Podczeck, Mo 11:30-13:00 (11×), Mo 25.10. 13:15-14:45
040175 KU 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Solidary Economic (MA) - Cooperative economy and Cooperatives
Csulich, We 11:30-13:00 (8×), We 08:00-09:30 (4×)
Csulich, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Schleper, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×), Tu 25.01. 13:15-14:45
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - Schwerpunkt auf soziale, globale Ungleichheit in Verbindung mit Bildung und Entwicklung
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Sarr, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×)
240124 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM3 / VM4 - The male-white-western subject of development - construction and/or materiality?
Flatschart, We 13:15-16:30 (6×)
240058 SE 7 ECTS [en] (REMOTEISK) VM4 / VM3 - The Intersectional Politics of Meat
Faltmann, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
Roldan Mendivil, Sa 09.10. 10:00-12:00, Sa 16.10. 10:00-14:00, Sa 10:00-16:00 (3×)
Roithner, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240095 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) VM3 / VM1 - Migration and Identity - Discourses of Belonging and Othering
Sezgin, Th 12:00-15:00 (7×)
240118 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTEISK) VM3 / VM6 - Epistemology matters - The debate on research perspectives in social sciences in the Global South
Maerk, Tu 18:30-21:45 (6×)
Mayrhofer, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
210105 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) M4: SpezialVO International Politics and Development - Introduction to social science research in Latin America
Boos, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×), Tu 30.11. 16:45-18:15
Windischgrätz, Mo 17:00-18:30 (11×), We 27.10. 17:00-18:30
230142 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) Racism in contemporary society - Problems, concepts and empirical research
Schadauer, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×)
230150 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) Cultural Sociology of Inclusion/Exclusion - Symbolische Grenzziehungen im Fokus der Ungleichheitsforschung
Parzer, Tu 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Witherspoon, Mo 08.11. 11:00-14:30, Tu 09.11. 10:00-14:00, We 10.11. 12:00-15:00, Th 11.11. 14:00-17:30, Fr 12.11. 12:00-16:00
240108 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTESGU) VM3 / VM8 - International Health and Humanitarian Work
Kutalek
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - Schwerpunkt auf soziale, globale Ungleichheit in Verbindung mit Bildung und Entwicklung
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Sarr, Tu 18:30-20:00 (12×)
240124 SE 7 ECTS (SGU) VM3 / VM4 - The male-white-western subject of development - construction and/or materiality?
Flatschart, We 13:15-16:30 (6×)
240055 SE 7 ECTS (MIXEDISK) VM4 / VM8 - Development worker in focus - The image of the 'expatriate' in cultural productions from Africa
Basaran, We 15:00-18:00 (7×)
240058 SE 7 ECTS [en] (REMOTEISK) VM4 / VM3 - The Intersectional Politics of Meat
Faltmann, Mo 11:30-14:45 (7×)
240054 SE 7 ECTS (MIXED) VM4 / VM5 - Ideologies of Emancipation and post-colonial realities - political and economic difficulties in the former colonies
Sarr, Tu 11:15-12:45 (12×)
240109 SE 7 ECTS (MIXEDSGU) VM4 / VM5 - Priviligtes, discrimination and antiracist restistance - In Geschichte und Gegenwart
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:15-15:45 (13×)
Adeaga, Th 13:00-15:00 (13×)
150020 VO 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Intercultural negotiation patterns - (WiSe)
Walker
Pucherova, Mo 13:00-14:30 (12×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240121 SE 7 ECTS (ON-SITE) VM5 / VM2 - Oil Crises, Debt Crises, Structural Adjustment Programms - The 'Long 1980s' as 'Lost Decade' of Development
Muschik, Tu 14:00-16:00 (11×)
240116 SE 7 ECTS [en] (REMOTENR) VM5 / VM2 - Working the Land - Labour, Technology and the Environment in Global Agriculture
Bauer, Th 14:00-16:00 (14×)
240054 SE 7 ECTS (MIXED) VM4 / VM5 - Ideologies of Emancipation and post-colonial realities - political and economic difficulties in the former colonies
Sarr, Tu 11:15-12:45 (12×)
Roldan Mendivil, Sa 09.10. 10:00-12:00, Sa 16.10. 10:00-14:00, Sa 10:00-16:00 (3×)
Einzenberger, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
240109 SE 7 ECTS (MIXEDSGU) VM4 / VM5 - Priviligtes, discrimination and antiracist restistance - In Geschichte und Gegenwart
De Abreu Fialho Gomes, We 14:15-15:45 (13×)
180205 VO 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) The Story of Economic Ideas: Economic Theories and Methodological Positions - Part I, the 19th century
Milford, We 16:45-18:15 (13×)
143218 VO 3 ECTS (ON-SITE) Southern Africa in Longitudinal Perspective: - Thematic, Conceptional and Discursive Diggings into the Past
Rüther, Tu 13:00-15:00 (11×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240123 SE 7 ECTS (MIXEDSGU) VM2 / VM6 - Uneven socio-spatial development in the EU - Integration and desintegration from the perspective of development studies
Weissenbacher, Fr 08:00-11:15 (3×), Fr 09:00-12:00 (5×)
Qubaiova, Tu 09:00-12:00 (9×)
Köhler, Th 09:45-13:00 (7×)
240060 SE 7 ECTS (ON-SITE) VM6 / VM8 - Indigenous Peace-building
John, Mo 11.10. 14:00-16:00, We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Th 03.02. 10:00-14:00, Fr 04.02. 10:00-14:00, Mo 07.02. 10:00-14:00, Tu 08.02. 10:00-14:00
240118 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTEISK) VM3 / VM6 - Epistemology matters - The debate on research perspectives in social sciences in the Global South
Maerk, Tu 18:30-21:45 (6×)
Witherspoon, Mo 08.11. 11:00-14:30, Tu 09.11. 10:00-14:00, We 10.11. 12:00-15:00, Th 11.11. 14:00-17:30, Fr 12.11. 12:00-16:00
Einzenberger, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
150122 VU 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Strategic Gaming in the South China Sea
Gerstl, Fr 08.10. 15:00-18:15, Sa 06.11. 08:00-20:00, Su 07.11. 08:00-20:00, Fr 21.01. 13:15-14:45
Frank, Mo 11:15-12:45 (14×)
210122 VO 4 ECTS [en] (MIXED) M9: SpezialVO East European Studies - Eastern Europe's Great Tranformations
Bohle, Th 13:15-14:45 (14×)
Schleper, Th 13:15-14:45 (13×), Tu 25.01. 13:15-14:45
300071 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Climate Change - Biodiversity, Global Change and Climate Policy - (Area climate change)
Essl, Tu 15:15-17:00 (12×)
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240096 VO 4 ECTS (MIXED) VM3 / VM4 - Introduction to Latin American Studies - Schwerpunkt auf soziale, globale Ungleichheit in Verbindung mit Bildung und Entwicklung
Zuckerhut, Th 16:45-18:15 (14×)
240057 SE 7 ECTS (ISKON-SITE) VM2 / VM7 - Feminist Futures? - A Critique of Economics and Growth at the Interface of Feminist Economics and Ecologigal Economics
Dengler, Fr 08.10. 15:00-17:00, Fr 15:00-18:00 (2×), Sa 10:00-16:00 (2×)
Qubaiova, Tu 09:00-12:00 (9×)
Purkarthofer, Th 09:15-10:45 (14×)
240061 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MIXEDISK) VM7 / VM8 - Intersectionality and alternative media production - Wie hören sich Dimensionen von Intersektionalität an?
Weish, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
240107 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) VM7 - One out of Five - Interdisciplinary lecture series focusing on Violence on Women and Children
Berzlanovich
240099 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTESGU) Inequality and Development
Pfeffer, Fr 09:45-11:15 (14×)
240064 VO 4 ECTS (BDGMIXED) Education and International Development - Bildung für Befreiung. Eine kritische Bilanz revolutionärer Bildungskonzepte anlässlich des 100. Geburtstages von Paulo Freire und 60 Jahren Alphabetisierungskampagne in Kuba
Faschingeder, Mo 15:00-16:30 (13×)
240055 SE 7 ECTS (MIXEDISK) VM4 / VM8 - Development worker in focus - The image of the 'expatriate' in cultural productions from Africa
Basaran, We 15:00-18:00 (7×)
240060 SE 7 ECTS (ON-SITE) VM6 / VM8 - Indigenous Peace-building
John, Mo 11.10. 14:00-16:00, We 10:00-14:00 (2×), Th 03.02. 10:00-14:00, Fr 04.02. 10:00-14:00, Mo 07.02. 10:00-14:00, Tu 08.02. 10:00-14:00
240108 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (REMOTESGU) VM3 / VM8 - International Health and Humanitarian Work
Kutalek
240061 VO+UE 4 ECTS (MIXEDISK) VM7 / VM8 - Intersectionality and alternative media production - Wie hören sich Dimensionen von Intersektionalität an?
Weish, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
Khalil, We 18:00-20:00 (13×)
240131 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (NR) VM1 / VM8 - Negotiating change - simulating an international conference for sustainable development
Gruber
Csulich, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Witherspoon, Mo 08.11. 11:00-14:30, Tu 09.11. 10:00-14:00, We 10.11. 12:00-15:00, Th 11.11. 14:00-17:30, Fr 12.11. 12:00-16:00
240050 SE 5 ECTS (MIXED) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Decolonial exploration of the city as methods and mediation practice
Zuckerhut, We 06.10. 09:00-11:00, We 09:00-12:00 (6×)
240051 FS 5 ECTS (MIXED) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Critical Political Economy and Dependent Development
Jäger, Fr 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240072 FS 5 ECTS FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Covid-19 and Indigenous Peoples
Kuppe, Th 09:45-13:00 (6×)
240073 FS 5 ECTS [en] FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Education and Racism
Krenceyová, We 15:00-18:00 (5×), We 16:30-18:00 (2×)
240066 SE 10 ECTS (MIXED) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2)
Dannecker, Tu 13:00-16:00 (12×)
240067 SE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Entwicklung als Überwindung des Klassenkampfs? Vom autoritären Korporatismus zur Global Governance
Knierzinger, We 09:45-13:00 (13×)
240063 SE 10 ECTS (MIXEDISK) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - Intersectionality as research perspective in migration and development studies
Paloni, Th 11:00-14:00 (14×)
240065 SE 10 ECTS (ON-SITE) FM2 - Research Seminar (Part 2) - 'Insular Studies'
Edelmayer, Mo 09:00-12:00 (7×), Fr 28.01. 12:00-18:00, Sa 29.01. 10:00-17:00
240115 FS 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) FM1 - Research Seminar (Part 1) - Research Design - Materialisms and Post-/Decolonial Theorizing: Feminist Approaches
Flatschart, We 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240146 KU 0 ECTS (REMOTE) Writing Seminar for Master Thesis
Karel, Th 09:00-12:00 (5×)
240147 MAKU 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Master Course
Prokop, We 16:45-20:00 (7×)
240148 MAKU 5 ECTS (REMOTE) Master course
Muschik, Th 13:00-15:00 (14×)
240149 MAKU 5 ECTS (MIXED) Master course
Dannecker, We 09:00-12:00 (7×)
240150 MAKU 5 ECTS (ON-SITE) Master course
Krieger, Tu 16:00-19:00 (6×)
240151 MAKU 5 ECTS [en] (REMOTE) Master Course
Daniel, Th 16:00-18:00 (14×)

Last modified: Fr 14.01.2022 01:03