Universität Wien

Master Global History and Global Studies (805 [3] - Version 2019)

070118 UE 5 ECTS [de fr] Foreign Languages in Historical Studies - French - Between "love of the Republic" and "emotocracy": the role of political emotions in democracy (France, 18th-21st C.)
Angerer, Th 16:00-17:30 (13×)
Wallnig, Th 11:30-13:00 (13×)
070290 UE 5 ECTS [en] Reading Course Global History and Global Studies - Global Labor Histories of Africa in the 19th and 20th Century
Music, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
070055 UE 4 ECTS [en] Working Skills in Global History - Asian Migration and Global Port Cities
Tao, Mo 09:45-13:00 (5×), We 20.03. 09:45-13:00
070298 UE 5 ECTS [en] Course on Methodology - Theories and Methods of Global History und Global Studies - Microhistory and Global History
De Vito, Th 16:45-18:15 (13×)
141063 VO 3 ECTS Southern Africa 2 - New Historiographical Orientations in 30 Years of South African Majority Democrac
Rüther, Tu 11:00-13:00 (13×)
Sonderegger, We 09:00-11:00 (13×)
Sonderegger, Mo 11:00-13:00 (13×)
210125 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) M5: SpezialVO EU and Europeanisation - The Europeanization of the Member States of the EU and its External Dimension
Melchior, Th 11:30-13:00 (11×)
Bauer, Tu 12:30-14:30 (9×)
Ransmayr, We 12:30-14:00 (13×)
090027 VO 5 ECTS [de en] Commenting on Texts as a Philosophical Activity - From Alexandria to the Ottomans, via Constantinople and Baghdad
Erismann, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Stassinopoulou, Tu 10:45-12:15 (12×)
030006 SE 4 ECTS (REMOTE) War and Peace
Potz, We 13.03. 13:00-14:30, Fr 14.06. 09:00-18:00, Sa 15.06. 09:00-13:00
090045 SE 8 ECTS Greek women film directors - (can be counted as PS Modern Greek Studies)
Stassinopoulou, We 10:45-12:15 (12×)
Rapp, Tu 10:45-12:15 (14×)
Bauer, We 12:30-14:30 (9×)
Wolte, Th 09:45-11:15 (13×)
Zach, We 06.03. 13:00-15:00, Mo 13:00-15:00 (13×)
150025 SE 8 ECTS Social Sciences Seminar: (Un)Democratic Thinking among Japanese Conservatives - Japan's One-Party-Dominance from the Perspective of the History of Ideas and Discourse Theory
Eder-Ramsauer
330026 VO 3 ECTS [en] (MIXED) Global Nutrition
Bellin-Sesay, Fr 22.03. 09:45-18:15, Sa 23.03. 09:45-18:15, Tu 16:45-18:15 (6×)
330016 VO 3 ECTS (MIXED) Econutrition (Population, Environment and Nutrition) - Nutrient ecology in research
Schneider, Fr 12:15-19:15 (2×), Sa 09:45-14:45 (2×)
240057 VO 4 ECTS (ON-SITE) Commodities and Development: Current Issues and Historical Context - Globale Warenketten und ungleiche Entwicklung
Staritz, Mo 15:00-16:30 (12×)
040292 VO 4 ECTS Cooperative Business (BA) - unter besonderer Berücksichtigung von Kooperationen
Csulich, Mo 18:30-20:00 (13×)
210135 VO 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) M8: SpezialVO Gender and Politics - Gender, Illiberalism, Neoliberalism
Geva, Tu 09:45-11:15 (13×)
142237 VO 5 ECTS (MIXED) Basic concepts of Indian philosophy - An introduction based on translations of early and classical sources
Trikha, We 14:00-16:00 (14×)
Daniel, Th 16:45-18:15 (12×)
Bauer, Tu 12:30-14:30 (9×)
Ransmayr, We 12:30-14:00 (13×)
Bordone, Th 09:45-11:15 (12×)
Amico, We 11:30-13:00 (10×)
Stassinopoulou, Tu 10:45-12:15 (12×)
090027 VO 5 ECTS [de en] Commenting on Texts as a Philosophical Activity - From Alexandria to the Ottomans, via Constantinople and Baghdad
Erismann, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
060050 VO 4 ECTS (REMOTE) Genocide and Crimes against Humanity - The Shoah, Islamism and Their Predecessors
Lange, We 18:15-20:00 (12×)
Davidowicz, Fr 11:00-12:30 (14×)
Flatschart, We 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Muschik, Tu 13:15-14:45 (13×)
Davidowicz, Tu 17:30-21:00 (4×), Tu 16:45-20:00 (2×)
060021 VO 5 ECTS Storytelling
Moers, We 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Amaladass, We 12:30-14:00 (7×), Fr 12:30-14:00 (8×)
Pribersky, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
Milford, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
420002 SE 8 ECTS "aus-ein-an-der-setzen" - Current German-language debates on cultures of remembrance in a global perspective
Englert
090045 SE 8 ECTS Greek women film directors - (can be counted as PS Modern Greek Studies)
Stassinopoulou, We 10:45-12:15 (12×)
060026 SE 8 ECTS (REMOTE) The Children of the Devil (John 8:44) - Antisemitism in Holy Scriptures and Their Reception History
Lange, Th 18:15-20:00 (11×)
Rapp, Tu 10:45-12:15 (14×)
060012 SE 8 ECTS Jewish art in the context of religious art - Summer Course July 22-25, 2024; Seggau Castle
Langer
Csulich, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Mayerhofer, Tu 10:00-11:30 (8×), Tu 10:00-13:30 (3×)
010041 SE 5 ECTS Basic issues of Orthodox systematic theology - The Filioque controversy - a never-ending story?
Moga, We 13.03. 19:00-20:30, Fr 13:15-18:15 (3×), Sa 08.06. 09:45-16:30
330013 SE 3 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Nutrition in Developing Countries - Nutrition, Development & Gender
Bellin-Sesay, Fr 22.03. 09:45-16:30, Mo 25.03. 08:45-15:45, Tu 26.03. 08:45-15:45, We 27.03. 08:45-15:45
240140 SE 7 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) VM1 / VM2 - International Environment and Economic Development - Globalization and its implications, financial crises, trade liberalization, migration, foreign aid
Cunat, Mo 08:00-09:30 (13×)
Vec, Mo 11.03. 09:30-11:00, Th 10:00-11:30 (2×)
Röhrlich, Tu 11:30-13:00 (13×)
Amico, Th 13:15-14:45 (10×)
240117 VO+UE 4 ECTS [en] (MIXED) VM3 / VM1 - Migration and Identity - Discourses of Belonging and Othering
Sezgin, Tu 13:00-16:00 (7×)
150135 VU 4 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Strategic Gaming: The South China Sea Dispute
Gerstl, Th 18:30-20:00 (2×), Th 20:15-22:00 (2×), Sa 11.05. 09:00-18:00, Su 12.05. 09:00-18:00
Simeonov, Th 17:45-19:15 (12×)
Fiaschetti, Mo 18:30-20:00 (14×)
142267 UE 5 ECTS [en pa] Introduction to Punjabi
Shah, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
233061 UE 10 ECTS [en] Science in Society Laboratories
Pham
070170 UE 5 ECTS Workshop on Methods - Doing markets - What are early modern economic practices and how can they be studied?
Neu, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Chudal, We 10:30-12:00 (13×)
Amico, Th 16:45-18:15 (10×)
Kollmar-Paulenz, Tu 10:15-13:00 (8×)
Ramharter, Mo 10:45-12:15 (12×), Mo 06.05. 09:15-12:15
Wedech, Mo 16:45-18:15 (13×)
Moga, Th 07.03. 18:30-20:00, Mo 10.06. 16:00-20:00
Zahlmann, Th 07.03. 11:30-13:00, Tu 09.04. 08:00-20:00, We 10.04. 08:00-20:00, Th 11.04. 08:00-20:00, Fr 12.04. 08:00-20:00
Erismann, Tu 12.03. 16:00-18:00, Tu 16.04. 16:00-17:45, We 24.04. 15:00-16:45, Th 07:00-23:59 (2×), Fr 07:00-23:59 (2×), Sa 04.05. 07:00-23:59, Su 05.05. 07:00-23:59, Mo 06.05. 07:00-23:59, Tu 07.05. 07:00-23:59, We 08.05. 07:00-23:59
090043 PS 6 ECTS Mount Athos
Müller, Th 12:30-14:00 (12×)
Ferstl, Fr 10:30-12:00 (15×)
Rheingans, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Schott, Mo 17:00-18:30 (14×)
Csulich, Tu 16:45-18:15 (14×)
030194 KU 3 ECTS Islam in Europe - (Issues from) Legal history and contemporory legal developments
Schima, Tu 14:30-16:00 (12×)
141076 KU 6 ECTS Guided Reading: - Winnie & Nelson: Portrait of a Marriage - Critical Readings in Response to the ANC, The Struggle and the Images of Two All-Too Well-Known Heroic Characters
Rüther, Th 11:00-13:00 (13×)
030113 KU 3 ECTS [en] Law Crossing Borders
Foljanty, We 13.03. 12:30-15:30, We 14:00-15:30 (10×)
030189 KU 3 ECTS [en] Transitional Justice
Bonfigli, Th 13:00-15:00 (9×)
040013 KU 8 ECTS [en] (ON-SITE) Financial History (MA)
Wandschneider, Mo 15:00-16:30 (14×), Th 15:00-16:30 (13×)
040166 KU 4 ECTS Solidary Economic (MA) - Cooperative economy and Cooperatives
Csulich, Mo 16:45-18:15 (14×)
Vec, We 16:30-18:00 (12×)
030058 KU 4 ECTS [en] The Law of Armed Conflict
Janik, We 13.03. 10:00-14:00, We 10:00-12:00 (11×)
Li, Mo 13:30-15:00 (12×)
Holzleithner, Tu 09:30-12:00 (8×)
030559 KU 4 ECTS Globalisation and Legal Pluralism (Specialisation) - Postcolonial perspectives
Foljanty, We 09:00-11:15 (9×)
141075 KU 6 ECTS Are Anarchist African Studies an Option? - Anthropological, Philosophical and Historical Perspectives
Sonderegger, We 11:00-13:00 (14×)
Sonderegger, Fr 11:00-13:00 (16×)
030702 KU 3 ECTS Introduction into the Philosophy of Law and State of the Modern Age - Political Philosophy and Philosophy of Law II
Maier, We 13.03. 15:00-16:30, We 08.05. 13:00-19:00
Dunkel, Th 17:00-20:00 (8×)
070114 UE 5 ECTS Proposal-Workshop
Landsteiner, Tu 15:00-16:30 (14×)
Kaller, Fr 09:45-13:00 (10×), Fr 18:00-21:00 (6×)
De Vito, Mo 13:15-14:45 (14×), Th 13:15-14:45 (13×)
070087 SE 5 ECTS Master's Thesis Seminar
Mueller, Tu 17:00-18:30 (14×)
Edelmayer, We 15:00-16:30 (13×)
070279 SE 5 ECTS Master's Thesis Seminar
Wakounig, Mo 11:00-12:30 (14×)
070031 UE 0 ECTS Coaching: Finding my Topic - Preparing a MA Thesis in History - Extracurriculares Angebot
Gebke, Th 14.03. 10:00-13:00, Fr 15.03. 10:00-13:00

Last modified: Fr 12.01.2024 00:44