Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice (e.g. cancellation of on-site teaching and conversion to online exams). Register for courses/exams via u:space, find out about the current status on u:find and on the moodle learning platform. NOTE: Courses where at least one unit is on-site are currently marked "on-site" in u:find.

Further information about on-site teaching and access tests can be found at https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

Courses Not Tied to Any Stage of the Degree Programme

030031 SE 4 ECTS [en] Advanced Research Seminar: Responsibility in International Law - for undergraduate and graduate students
Annacker, Th 18.11. 14:00-19:00, Sa 15.01. 10:00-15:00, Sa 29.01. 10:00-20:00
030035 KU 1.5 ECTS [en] Human Rights II (F) - Special Issues
Kriebaum, Th 13.01. 09:00-11:00, Mo 17.01. 09:00-12:00, Tu 18.01. 09:00-11:00, We 19.01. 14:00-16:00
030074 KU 3 ECTS [en] International Economic Law - (Trade Law)
Reinisch, Th 10:00-12:00 (12×)
030078 SE 4 ECTS [en] European and International Business and Technology Law Seminar - EU SINGLE MARKET, ANTITRUST, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGTHS, TRANSATLANTIC MARKETPLACE (für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen)
Fina, We 01.12. 09:00-18:00, Th 02.12. 09:00-18:00
030106 KU 3 ECTS [en] Recent research in Constitutional History - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp) + Sprachkompetenz
Brauneder
030132 KU 3 ECTS [en] The Austrian Legal System - an overview - for Erasmus incomings
Haas, We 10:30-12:00 (11×)
030139 KU 3 ECTS [en] Competition Law and Economics
Schuhmacher, Fr 16:30-19:30 (8×)
030150 SE 4 ECTS [en] International Criminal Justice - (for undergraduade and graduade students)
Höpfel, Th 21.10. 12:00-14:00, Th 09.12. 13:00-18:00, Th 20.01. 09:00-17:00, Fr 21.01. 09:00-16:00
030238 SE 4 ECTS [de en] Seminar in International Law: The Law of the United Nations - for undergraduate and graduate students
Reinisch
030262 KU 3 ECTS [en] Cambridge Legal English (ILEC) II
Ambler Smith, Tu 09:00-10:30 (10×)
Luiki, Mo 17:00-18:30 (11×)
Buffard, Tu 12.10. 14:15-15:15, Mo 18.10. 10:00-12:30, Th 10:00-13:00 (2×), Th 09.12. 10:00-12:30, Mo 13.12. 11:00-13:00
Wittich, We 17:00-18:30 (11×)
030323 SE 8 ECTS [en] Willem CVIS International Commercial Arbitration Moot - open to undergraduates, graduates and Erasmus students
Peters
Reinisch, Tu 08:00-10:00 (10×)
Thiede, Tu 11:00-12:30 (10×)
Nowak, We 16:00-18:00 (11×), We 19.01. 18:00-20:00
030437 KU 3 ECTS [en] Legal Transfer and Global Power
Schacherreiter, Tu 14.12. 11:00-18:00, We 15.12. 11:00-18:00, Th 16.12. 11:00-18:00
030440 KU 3 ECTS [en] Anglo-American Legal English I
Heidinger, Mo 08:30-10:15 (11×)
030465 KO 3 ECTS [de hr] Croatian Legal Language
Stitic, Th 14.10. 19:30-20:30, Fr 13:00-19:00 (2×)
Buffard, Tu 12.10. 13:00-14:15, Tu 11:00-13:00 (2×), Th 11:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 15.11. 13:00-15:00, Fr 03.12. 11:00-13:00, Tu 13:00-15:00 (2×), Mo 17.01. 14:30-16:30, Th 20.01. 10:00-12:30
Breitegger
030490 KU 1.5 ECTS [en] Special Legal Issues of the Use of Outer Space Technologies - Blended-learning gem §21 Studienplan
Marboe, Tu 15:00-17:00 (2×), Th 14:30-16:30 (2×)
030507 VO 3 ECTS [en] Intoduction in Russian Law - workers, establishment, services and Union citizenship
Antokolskaia, We 27.10. 10:00-16:45, Th 28.10. 13:00-18:00, Fr 29.10. 13:00-18:00
Marboe, We 16:30-18:00 (5×)
030525 KU 3 ECTS [en] English for Lawyers (USA)
Heidinger, Tu 18:00-19:45 (10×)
030534 KU 1.5 ECTS [en] Uniform Sales Law - Basics and Appication (prep course for the VIS Moot Court)
Bervoets
030561 KU 3 ECTS [en] Cambridge Legal English (ILEC) I
Goulden, Tu 17:15-18:45 (10×)
030563 KU 3 ECTS [en] Cambridge Legal English (ILEC) I
Goulden, We 14:15-15:45 (11×)
030565 PR 3 ECTS [en] Praktikum "Ligitation before European Courts" - auch für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen
Okresek, We 18:00-19:30 (11×)
Goulden, Th 17:15-18:45 (12×)
030585 KU 3 ECTS [en] Enforcement of EC Cartel Law - shall the EC follow the example of the US
Lageard, Sa 30.10. 09:30-13:00, We 03.11. 09:30-13:00, We 03.11. 14:30-17:00, Th 04.11. 09:30-13:00, Th 04.11. 14:30-17:00, Fr 05.11. 09:30-13:00, Fr 05.11. 14:30-19:00
030594 KU 3 ECTS [en] Cambridge Legal English (ILEC) I
Goulden, Tu 14:15-15:45 (10×)
Weiss, Tu 15:00-16:30 (10×)
030601 VO 3 ECTS [en] Free Movement of Persons in European Union Law - workers, establishment, services and Union citizenship
Weiss, Tu 09:00-11:00 (10×)
030603 SE 4 ECTS [en] Seminar European Union Law - für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen - European Union Law
Weiss
030619 KU 3 ECTS [en] Cambridge Legal English (ILEC) II
Ambler Smith, Tu 11:00-12:30 (10×)
Kriebaum, We 27.10. 14:00-15:30, Mo 10.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 10.01. 15:00-18:00, We 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×)
030680 SE 4 ECTS [en] Human Rights of Children - Children, Sex and Human Rights: Standards and Dilemma
Tretter
Stockenhuber, Fr 22.10. 17:00-18:00, Fr 17:00-20:00 (4×)
030694 KU 3 ECTS [en] Whose law, whose rights? - An interdisciplinary approach to comparative law and human rights
Koza, Tu 11.01. 10:00-17:00, We 12.01. 10:00-17:00, Th 13.01. 10:00-17:00
030697 KU 3 ECTS [de en] Drafting Contracts I
Umfahrer, Fr 09:00-10:30 (10×), Fr 17.12. 09:00-12:00
Mc Andrew
Schauer
380017 SE 6 ECTS Seminar European Union Law - für DissertantInnen (Judikatur- und Textanalyse)
Weiss
030422 KU 3 ECTS Lectures on Computers and Law - (Legal Information Systems, Artificial Intelligence and Law, IT-Law
Schweighofer
030423 SE 4 ECTS Seminar in Legal Informatics - also SE in intern. and European law
Schweighofer
030452 KU 3 ECTS Workshop on Legal Writing
Benke
Stitic, Sa 16.10. 09:00-13:00, Fr 22.10. 15:00-19:00
030226 KU 1.5 ECTS Legal Media Literacy I: Research Competence & Methods - Basics and online-Practice of Legal Research Competence
Stadler
Stitic, Sa 27.11. 09:00-13:00, Fr 03.12. 15:00-19:00
030579 KU 3 ECTS Orientation Course into the Study of Law - gilt auch als Juristische Medienkompetenz I (Recherche)
Stadler
Winter, Sa 11.12. 09:00-13:00, Fr 17.12. 15:00-19:00
Winter, Sa 22.01. 09:00-13:00, Fr 28.01. 15:00-19:00
Winter, Sa 05.02. 09:00-13:00, Fr 18.02. 15:00-19:00
Karner, Mo 13.12. 10:00-12:30, We 15.12. 10:00-12:30, Th 16.12. 09:30-11:30, Fr 17.12. 10:00-12:30
Forgó-Feldner, Mo 13:00-15:00 (6×)
Riss, Th 10:00-12:30 (2×), Fr 10:00-12:30 (2×)
Spitzer, Mo 17:00-19:00 (3×), We 17:00-19:00 (2×), Fr 17:00-19:00 (3×)
Wendehorst, Th 13:00-14:30 (12×)
Perthold, Fr 12:15-13:45 (13×)
Beclin, Th 14:30-16:00 (12×)
Fuchs, We 08:30-10:00 (11×)
Lachmayer, Th 16:00-18:00 (12×)
030138 SE 4 ECTS SE RUS - Russian Legal Culture - War and Peace (Tolstoj)
Stadler
Marboe, Th 13:30-14:30 (12×)
Kietaibl, Mo 18:00-19:30 (11×)
Piska, We 13:00-14:30 (11×)
030210 SE 4 ECTS Seminar in Legal and Constitutional Law - Putsch, Aufstand, Wiederstand (vertiefende LV gem. § 21 (3) Stp), DiplomandInnen- und DissertantInnenseminar
Reiter-Zatloukal, Tu 18.01. 09:00-18:00, We 19.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 20.01. 09:00-18:00, Fr 21.01. 09:00-18:00
Reiter-Zatloukal, We 14:00-16:00 (11×)
Olechowski, Mo 16:30-18:00 (11×)
030216 KU 3 ECTS Law and its reality - Legal soziological theories of a glance
Stadler, We 08:00-13:00 (2×), Tu 30.11. 08:00-13:00
Reiter-Zatloukal, Mo 13:00-15:00 (11×)
Wendehorst, Tu 14:30-16:00 (10×)
Spitzer, Th 18:30-20:00 (13×)
Buffard, Tu 12.10. 14:15-15:15, Mo 18.10. 10:00-12:30, Th 10:00-13:00 (2×), Th 09.12. 10:00-12:30, Mo 13.12. 11:00-13:00
030323 SE 8 ECTS [en] Willem CVIS International Commercial Arbitration Moot - open to undergraduates, graduates and Erasmus students
Peters
Olechowski, We 16:30-18:00 (11×)
Kathrein, Mo 17:00-18:30 (6×), We 16:30-18:00 (7×)
Rubin, We 16:00-17:00 (11×)
030411 MC 8 ECTS Moot Court Private Law
Spitzer, We 10.11. 16:00-19:00
030424 KU 6 ECTS ERASMUS-VISION - Austrian Legal Culture - Basics of the Austrian Legal Culture for Erasmus Incomings
Stadler, Mo 18.10. 08:00-13:00, We 20.10. 08:00-13:00, Th 21.10. 08:00-13:00
Lehner, Tu 14:00-16:00 (10×)
030468 VO 3 ECTS Interrogation and trace evidence - Criminalistics in science and practical experience)
Grafl, Mo 13:00-14:30 (11×)
Buffard, Tu 12.10. 13:00-14:15, Tu 11:00-13:00 (2×), Th 11:00-13:00 (3×), Mo 15.11. 13:00-15:00, Fr 03.12. 11:00-13:00, Tu 13:00-15:00 (2×), Mo 17.01. 14:30-16:30, Th 20.01. 10:00-12:30
Kriebaum, Tu 15:30-16:15 (10×)
Perner, We 18:00-19:00 (11×)
030490 KU 1.5 ECTS [en] Special Legal Issues of the Use of Outer Space Technologies - Blended-learning gem §21 Studienplan
Marboe, Tu 15:00-17:00 (2×), Th 14:30-16:30 (2×)
Marboe, We 16:30-18:00 (5×)
Marboe, We 14:30-15:30 (11×)
Perner, We 19:15-20:15 (11×)
030579 KU 3 ECTS Orientation Course into the Study of Law - gilt auch als Juristische Medienkompetenz I (Recherche)
Stadler
Kriebaum, Tu 14:00-15:00 (10×)
Kriebaum, We 27.10. 14:00-15:30, Mo 10.01. 09:00-12:00, Mo 10.01. 15:00-18:00, We 09:00-12:00 (2×), Fr 09:00-12:00 (2×)
030684 SE 4 ECTS Exklusive tutorial - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp), anrechenbar als: DiplomandInnen- und DissertantInnenseminar
Reiter-Zatloukal, We 20.10. 17:00-19:00
030694 KU 3 ECTS [en] Whose law, whose rights? - An interdisciplinary approach to comparative law and human rights
Koza, Tu 11.01. 10:00-17:00, We 12.01. 10:00-17:00, Th 13.01. 10:00-17:00
030702 KU 3 ECTS Actual Development and dynamics in prison - eine empirische Untersuchung in der Justizanstalt Geresdorf unter MW von Studierenden
Winter
380001 VO 4 ECTS [de en] Legal Methods - (anrechenbar gem § 4 (1) lit a Dr. Studienplan 2009)
Stadler
380031 KU 6 ECTS [de en] KU System and Metoldogy: The Ethics of Spinoza - (gilt als Textanalyse gem § 4 (1) lit b Dr.-Studienplan 2009)
Stadler, Tu 08:00-13:00 (3×)
030200 VO+UE 5 ECTS Latin Morphology and Syntax - Introduction to Latin for Jurists
Wallisch, We 16:30-18:00 (9×), Fr 15:15-16:45 (10×)
030394 VO+UE 5 ECTS Latin Morphology and Syntax - Introduction to Latin for Jurists
Weidmann, Mo 09:00-10:30 (11×), Th 10:30-12:30 (12×)
030540 VO+UE 5 ECTS Latin Morphology and Syntax - Introduction to Latin for Jurists
Allesch, Th 14:00-16:00 (5×), Mo 14:00-16:00 (4×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (4×), We 14:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 14:00-16:00 (3×)
030723 VO+UE 5 ECTS Latin Morphology and Syntax - Introduction to Latin for Jurists
Allesch, Mo 10.01. 17:00-18:30, Th 12:30-14:30 (2×), Fr 14:30-16:30 (2×), Mo 17.01. 14:30-16:30, Tu 18.01. 12:00-13:30, We 19.01. 12:30-14:00, Tu 14:00-16:00 (3×), We 14:00-16:00 (3×), Th 14:00-16:00 (3×), Fr 14:00-16:00 (2×), Mo 14:00-16:00 (2×)
030065 KU 3 ECTS Course Retrocedent Constitutional History 20th century - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp)
Kohl, We 09:00-13:00 (2×), Th 02.12. 09:00-13:00, Mo 06.12. 09:00-13:00, Fr 10.12. 09:00-13:00
030105 SE 4 ECTS History of Medical Law - für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen
Memmer
030106 KU 3 ECTS [en] Recent research in Constitutional History - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp) + Sprachkompetenz
Brauneder
030112 SE 4 ECTS Law of the Christian East - Byzantium-Constantinople-Istanbul: Legal History of a Capital of Culture
Potz
030210 SE 4 ECTS Seminar in Legal and Constitutional Law - Putsch, Aufstand, Wiederstand (vertiefende LV gem. § 21 (3) Stp), DiplomandInnen- und DissertantInnenseminar
Reiter-Zatloukal, Tu 18.01. 09:00-18:00, We 19.01. 09:00-18:00, Th 20.01. 09:00-18:00, Fr 21.01. 09:00-18:00
030214 SE 4 ECTS [de en] Seminar on Legal History - also for advanced and doctoral students
Brauneder
030256 SE 4 ECTS Seminar European and Comparative History of Law - (auch für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen)
Neschwara
030373 VO 3 ECTS "Aus der Werkstatt: Aktuelle Forschungen für Rechts- und Verfassungsgeschichte" - (vertiefende LV gem. § 21 (3) Stp)
Simon, Th 18:00-19:30 (13×)
030524 SE 4 ECTS Benevolent Intervention in anothers affairs - Analyse römischer Juristentexte (auch für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen)
Gamauf
030559 KU 3 ECTS Religius Minorities in European Legal History - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp)
Schima, Th 17:00-18:30 (12×)
030673 KU 3 ECTS Famous church processes in the Middle Ages - vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp
Schima, Tu 14:00-15:30 (10×)
030684 SE 4 ECTS Exklusive tutorial - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp), anrechenbar als: DiplomandInnen- und DissertantInnenseminar
Reiter-Zatloukal, We 20.10. 17:00-19:00
030686 SE 4 ECTS Capital in Germany an Austria - (vertiefende Lehrveranstaltung gem. § 21 (3) Stp) für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen
Simon
Olechowski, We 14:00-15:30 (11×)
030707 SE 4 ECTS Exclusive tutorial
Kohl
030708 SE 4 ECTS Indigenous Legal Studies: Land Right - für DiplomandInnen und DissertantInnen
Kuppe, Mo 15:00-16:30 (2×), Th 13.01. 09:00-16:30, Fr 14.01. 10:00-17:00

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:36