Universität Wien FIND

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, changes to courses and exams may be necessary at short notice. Inform yourself about the current status on u:find and check your e-mails regularly.

Please read the information on https://studieren.univie.ac.at/en/info.

A. Bachelor's Degree Programme Biology

Ladich, We 13:00-14:00 (14×)
1 Schmid
2 Konrat
Oberzaucher
300379 VO 2 ECTS Nature in our hands - Introduction to species and area conservation
Waringer-Löschenkohl, Mo 04.02. 10:15-12:30, Tu 05.02. 10:15-12:30, We 06.02. 10:15-12:30, Th 07.02. 10:15-12:30, Fr 08.02. 10:15-12:30
Kiehn, Mo 12:00-14:00 (6×)
Hitzenberger, Fr 13:15-16:30 (3×), Tu 15.01. 15:00-16:30
300516 VO 2 ECTS Gender in Science
Müller
300718 VO 3 ECTS Statistics in biology
Fiedler, We 17:00-20:00 (6×), Th 17:00-20:00 (6×)
300719 VO 2 ECTS Gender in science
Kirchengast, Th 11:15-12:00 (14×)
Fuith
300141 SE 1 ECTS Calculation in Chemistry - Accompanying Seminar for Basic Chemical Lab Course
Kandioller
Hammerschmidt
Timischl
300078 VO 3 ECTS Hominid Evolution
Gunz
300225 UE 2 ECTS Real Time PCR in practice
Robubi
300227 VO 1 ECTS Primatology
Wallner
300228 VO 2 ECTS Basics in Parasitology
Fellner
Kirchengast
300266 UE 1 ECTS Traditional measurements - (in Parallelen)
Traindl-Prohazka
Kirchengast
Grammer
Grammer
300377 SE 3 ECTS Presentation techniques
Fauma
Zechmeister
1 Teschler-Nicola
2 Teschler-Nicola
300426 VO 3 ECTS Introduction into Human Ecology - Introduction into Human Ecology
Wilfing, Th 12:00-14:00 (12×)
300431 VO 1 ECTS [de en] Evolution and Human Organization
Fieder
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300497 UE 3 ECTS UE Scientific Writing - An Introduction to writing techniques and reading techniques - and their application in different stages of a scientific writing process
Peterson
Rabeder
Dittami, Mo 09:00-11:00 (16×)
350295 GLV 3 ECTS BB1II - BC Physiology
Smekal, Tu 14:30-16:00 (16×)
Bachl, We 09:15-11:00 (15×)
300041 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
1 [de en] Jantsch-Plunger
2 [de en] Winter
3 [de en] Osmanagic-Myers
4 [de en] Bachmair
300089 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Laboratory Course III A - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Meskiene
4 [de en] Waldsich
1 Hartig
3 Kowalski
4 Kostan
300166 UE 10 ECTS Practical Course in Analytical Chemistry for Biology Students - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
Rizzi
300171 UE 10 ECTS Course III A - Laboratory Work in Molecular Biology - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Meskiene
4 [de en] Waldsich
1 Schüller
2 Dammermann
3 Ebner
4 Schleiffer
5 Kovarik
6 Sedlyarov
Letsch, Th 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (4×), Th 09:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (3×), Mo 14.01. 09:00-15:00, Tu 15.01. 09:00-17:00, Tu 22.01. 12:00-16:00
Schroeder
Hammerschmidt
300358 PP 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
300374 UE 5 ECTS Spectroscopic methods in Biology - Practical Aplication
Koehler
300553 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics: molecular biology - Molekulare Biologie
Resch
300559 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in microbiology and genetics - molecular biology
Bläsi
Hofacker, We 09:00-11:30 (15×)
Bachmair
1 Gabl
2 Schröder
3 Schröder
4 Schröder
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
Boresch
1 [de en] Flamm
2 [de en] Flamm
3 [de en] Flamm
4 [de en] Flamm
5 [de en] Flamm
300041 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
1 [de en] Jantsch-Plunger
2 [de en] Winter
3 [de en] Osmanagic-Myers
4 [de en] Bachmair
1 Hartig
3 Kowalski
4 Kostan
300187 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in molecular biology
Jantsch
300189 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in molecular biology
Hartig
1 Schüller
2 Dammermann
3 Ebner
4 Schleiffer
5 Kovarik
6 Sedlyarov
Letsch, Th 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (4×), Th 09:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (3×), Mo 14.01. 09:00-15:00, Tu 15.01. 09:00-17:00, Tu 22.01. 12:00-16:00
Schroeder
300358 PP 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
Hofacker, We 09:00-11:30 (15×)
Bachmair
1 Gabl
2 Schröder
3 Schröder
4 Schröder
300615 UE 5 ECTS Laboratory Course in Organic Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
Krois
1 [de en] Bläsi
2 [de en] Bläsi
Boresch
300629 UE 5 ECTS Practical Course in Analytical Chemistry - for the specialization Molecular Biology
Rizzi
Konrat
1 [de en] Flamm
2 [de en] Flamm
3 [de en] Flamm
4 [de en] Flamm
5 [de en] Flamm
300831 UE 10 ECTS [de en] Advanced course in molecular biology
Hartig
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (13×)
Richter, We 11:00-13:00 (14×), Th 09:00-10:00 (14×)
300029 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
1 Hanak, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
2 Postl, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
3 Postl
Reiter, Mo 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300041 PP 10 ECTS Fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) - Identification of uncultured microorganisms
Horn
Fiedler, Mo 10:00-12:00 (16×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn
Egelhofer
300144 VO 2 ECTS Tropical Ecosystems - Tropical Islands
Sänger
300152 PP 10 ECTS Soil Biology - The soil as a habitat for organisms, introduction in the ecology of the soil and taxonomy of selected soil organisms
Bachmann
Letsch, Th 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (4×), Th 09:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (3×), Mo 14.01. 09:00-15:00, Tu 15.01. 09:00-17:00, Tu 22.01. 12:00-16:00
Mitteröcker
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Cytology and Anatomy of Plants - Structure and function of glands of carnivorous plants
Koller-Peroutka
300309 VO 3 ECTS Genetics in Ecology
Schleper, Th 10:15-12:00 (12×)
Loy, We 09:00-11:00 (14×)
Wrbka, Mo 10:00-12:00 (15×)
300358 PP 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
Schulze, Mo 10.12. 17:00-19:00, Th 31.01. 08:00-17:00, Fr 01.02. 08:00-17:00
300488 PP 10 ECTS GIS field methods and behavioural ecology & diversity of neotropical amphibians - PP in French Guiana. In compulsory combination with the seminar "biology of tropical amphibians" 300180 (SE)
Hödl
300495 VO 3 ECTS Eco-Physiology
Popp, Tu 16:00-18:00 (15×)
300496 VO 3 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Grasemann, Mo 09:00-11:30 (7×), Tu 09:00-11:30 (7×), We 09:00-11:30 (7×)
300003 VO 2 ECTS Island biology Biogeography - Island biology Biogeography and evolutionary processes on islands
Hille
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×)
300024 VO 5 ECTS Concepts in Ecology - Concepts in Ecology
Fiedler, Th 14:00-17:00 (13×)
300029 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
1 Hanak, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
2 Postl, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
3 Postl
Fiedler, Mo 10:00-12:00 (16×), Tu 14:00-16:00 (15×)
300054 VO 1 ECTS Applied Palaeobotany
Zetter
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (7×)
Zetter
Zuschin
300481 VO 3 ECTS Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates - Morphology and Palaeodiversity of vertebrates
Nagel
Zuschin
300496 VO 3 ECTS Marine Science
Herndl, Mo 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Till, Mo 15:00-17:00 (5×)
Vetschera, We 09:00-13:00 (15×)
300029 UE 2 ECTS Plant Anatomy
1 Hanak, Th 14:00-18:00 (14×)
2 Postl, Th 09:00-13:00 (14×)
3 Postl
300089 SE 2 ECTS Seminar to Laboratory Course III A - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Meskiene
4 [de en] Waldsich
1 Hartig
3 Kowalski
4 Kostan
300171 UE 10 ECTS Course III A - Laboratory Work in Molecular Biology - for the specialization Microbiology/Genetics
1 [de en] Witte
2 [de en] Moll
3 [de en] Meskiene
4 [de en] Waldsich
300248 VO 4 ECTS Cell Biology of Plants - Structure and Function of the Plant Cell
Lichtscheidl-Schultz
300277 PP 10 ECTS Functional Cytology and Anatomy of Plants - Structure and function of glands of carnivorous plants
Koller-Peroutka
Schroeder
300358 PP 10 ECTS Metabolomics
Wienkoop
300395 PP 10 ECTS Chemodiversity Research in Plants - Phytochemistry - methods, structure, function
Vetschera, Tu 09.10. 12:00-13:00
Greilhuber, Sa 06.10. 15:00-19:00, We 08:00-09:00 (3×), Fr 19.10. 08:00-09:00
Bachmair
300005 VO 3 ECTS [en] Animal Cognition
Tebbich
Millesi
300007 VO 2 ECTS Bioacoustics - theory, equipment
Kratochvil
300018 VO 2 ECTS Animal Vocalization - Sound Production, Reception and Communication
Ladich
Walzl
Müller, Fr 10:15-12:00 (12×)
300068 UE 10 ECTS Practical courses in Zoology, part A - parallel courses
Steiner, Mo 14:00-15:30 (16×), Mo 15:30-18:00 (16×), We 14:00-15:30 (15×), We 15:30-18:00 (15×)
Paulus, Tu 09:00-10:00 (15×), Fr 09:00-10:00 (11×)
300096 PP 10 ECTS Arthropoda - morphology and evolution
Krenn
300109 VO 3 ECTS Biology of recent reefs
Velimirov, Mo 13:15-15:00 (14×)
300116 PP 10 ECTS Practical course in Behavioural Biology, Gruenau - (social mechanisms) at the Konrad Lorenz Forschungsstelle in Gruenau
Kotrschal
300119 PP 10 ECTS Bioacoustic Project Course
Ladich
300124 VO 3 ECTS The birds of Austria - an ecological and conservationbiological overview
Ranner, Fr 15:00-16:30 (12×)
Gollmann
300154 UE 3 ECTS [en] Advanced topics in Bioacoustics
Fitch
Gereben-Krenn, Th 15:00-17:00 (14×)
Drack
300180 SE 3 ECTS [en] Biology of tropical amphibians
Hödl
Fellner, Th 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300202 UE 3 ECTS Animal observations in the zoo - Basic practical course in observation of zoo kept animals
Kratochvil
Letsch, Th 04.10. 15:00-16:00, Mo 09:00-16:00 (3×), Tu 09:00-16:00 (2×), We 09:00-16:00 (4×), Th 09:00-16:00 (4×), Fr 09:00-16:00 (3×), Mo 14.01. 09:00-15:00, Tu 15.01. 09:00-17:00, Tu 22.01. 12:00-16:00
Müller, We 08:30-10:00 (7×)
Walzl
Mitteröcker
Schmid
Millesi, Th 12:00-14:00 (13×)
Schulze, Mo 10.12. 17:00-19:00, Th 31.01. 08:00-17:00, Fr 01.02. 08:00-17:00
300380 EX 2 ECTS Zoological basic excursions - Excursions in autumn and winter
Gereben-Krenn
300396 VO 3 ECTS Vertebrates - Morphology, Phylogeny, Biology
Weisgram
300438 SE 3 ECTS [de en] Seminar in biometry for beginners - Basics of biometrical analysis
Nemeschkal, Tu 10:15-13:00 (16×)
300475 UE 2 ECTS Animal Behaviour - Introductory experiments in Animal Behaviour
Millesi
Schmid, We 10:00-12:00 (14×)
300488 PP 10 ECTS GIS field methods and behavioural ecology & diversity of neotropical amphibians - PP in French Guiana. In compulsory combination with the seminar "biology of tropical amphibians" 300180 (SE)
Hödl
300512 PP 10 ECTS Functional Anatomy of Vertebrates - Analyses of selected Movement - Patters
Lemell
300530 UE 3 ECTS [en] Imaging and visualization in developmental biology - Principles and applications, including 3 D Methods
Metscher
Dittami, Mo 09:00-11:00 (16×)
300669 VO 4 ECTS Management of endangered species - practical species protection in marine and terrestrial ecosystems
Stachowitsch, Fr 16:00-18:30 (12×)
300703 PP 10 ECTS Animal Acoustic Signals - Animal Acoustic Signals
Kratochvil

Last modified: We 13.06.2018 00:37