052111 VU Advanced Algorithms (2019W)
Prüfungsimmanente Lehrveranstaltung
Labels
An/Abmeldung
Hinweis: Ihr Anmeldezeitpunkt innerhalb der Frist hat keine Auswirkungen auf die Platzvergabe (kein "first come, first served").
- Anmeldung von Sa 07.09.2019 09:00 bis Mo 23.09.2019 09:00
- Abmeldung bis Mo 14.10.2019 23:59
Details
max. 25 Teilnehmer*innen
Sprache: Englisch
Lehrende
Termine (iCal) - nächster Termin ist mit N markiert
Dienstag
01.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
07.10.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
08.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
14.10.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
15.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
21.10.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
22.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
28.10.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
29.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
04.11.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
05.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
11.11.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
12.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
18.11.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
19.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
25.11.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
26.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
02.12.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
03.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
09.12.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
10.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
16.12.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
17.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Dienstag
07.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
13.01.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
14.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
20.01.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
21.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Montag
27.01.
11:30 - 13:00
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Dienstag
28.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Seminarraum 11, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Seminarraum 5, Währinger Straße 29 1.UG
Seminarraum 5, Währinger Straße 29 1.UG
Information
Ziele, Inhalte und Methode der Lehrveranstaltung
Art der Leistungskontrolle und erlaubte Hilfsmittel
There will be two written exams (30 points each) and 4 - 5 exercise sheets (the solution for two problems of an exercise sheet needs to be presented in class for a maximum of 10 points each). Additionally you can get 10 bonus points for writing scribe notes for a lecture.
Presence in class is required, but you can miss up to four lectures. (If you miss a class due to sickness, it is not counted if you supply a medical certificate.) If you miss more than four lectures, you fail the class.
Presence in class is required, but you can miss up to four lectures. (If you miss a class due to sickness, it is not counted if you supply a medical certificate.) If you miss more than four lectures, you fail the class.
Mindestanforderungen und Beurteilungsmaßstab
Grading scale: 100% = 100 points
89% <= P <= 100% Sehr Gut (1)
76% <= P < 89% Gut (2)
63% <= P < 76% Befriedigend (3)
50% <= P < 63% Genügend (4)
0% <= P < 50% Nicht Genügend (5)
89% <= P <= 100% Sehr Gut (1)
76% <= P < 89% Gut (2)
63% <= P < 76% Befriedigend (3)
50% <= P < 63% Genügend (4)
0% <= P < 50% Nicht Genügend (5)
Prüfungsstoff
The exams cover all the material presented in class, in the exercise sheets, and in the reading material.
Literatur
Literature will be announced in class and (as far as possible) made available on Moodle.
Zuordnung im Vorlesungsverzeichnis
Module: AAL
Letzte Änderung: Mo 07.09.2020 15:20
Advanced data structures and amortized analysis (e.g. heaps and Bloom filters)
Advanced graph algorithms (e.g. maximum flow and minimum cut)
Online algorithms and competitive analysis
Approximation algorithms