Universität Wien

250023 VO Numerische Methoden für gewöhnliche und partielle Differentialgleichungen (2024S)

6.00 ECTS (4.00 SWS), SPL 25 - Mathematik
VOR-ORT

An/Abmeldung

Hinweis: Ihr Anmeldezeitpunkt innerhalb der Frist hat keine Auswirkungen auf die Platzvergabe (kein "first come, first served").

Details

Sprache: Englisch

Prüfungstermine

Lehrende

Termine (iCal) - nächster Termin ist mit N markiert

Montag 04.03. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 06.03. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 11.03. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 13.03. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 18.03. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 20.03. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 08.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 10.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 15.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 17.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 22.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 24.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 29.04. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 06.05. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 08.05. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 13.05. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 15.05. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 27.05. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 29.05. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 03.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 05.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 10.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 12.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 17.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Mittwoch 19.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock
Montag 24.06. 16:45 - 18:15 Hörsaal 11 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 2.Stock

Information

Ziele, Inhalte und Methode der Lehrveranstaltung

This course will focus on the design, analysis, implementation, and applications of numerical methods for ordinary and partial differential equations. The following topics will be covered: one-step methods for approximating ordinary differential equations (explicit and implicit Euler and Runge-Kutta methods); shooting method, finite difference and finite element methods for elliptic boundary-value problems in one spatial dimension; approximation of parabolic initial-boundary-value problems in one spatial dimension (finite element method in space, theta method in time). Other topics may include: linear multistep methods for ordinary differential equation, finite difference and finite element approximation of advection-diffusion problems and transport problems.

Art der Leistungskontrolle und erlaubte Hilfsmittel

Closed-book written final exam. Calculators (non programmable, network-independent and with no possibility of communication with third parties) are allowed.

Mindestanforderungen und Beurteilungsmaßstab

Positive grade in the written final exam.

Prüfungsstoff

Content of the course.

Literatur

Suggested reading: A. Quarteroni, R. Sacco and F. Saleri, Numerical Mathematics Second Ed., Springer, 2007 (Chapters 11, 12, 13). Additional material and course notes will be distributed during the course.

Zuordnung im Vorlesungsverzeichnis

NDG

Letzte Änderung: Mo 04.03.2024 15:06