250060 VO Algebraic Number theory (2023W)
Labels
VOR-ORT
An/Abmeldung
Hinweis: Ihr Anmeldezeitpunkt innerhalb der Frist hat keine Auswirkungen auf die Platzvergabe (kein "first come, first served").
Details
Sprache: Englisch
Prüfungstermine
Lehrende
Termine (iCal) - nächster Termin ist mit N markiert
Montag
02.10.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
06.10.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
09.10.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
13.10.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
16.10.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
20.10.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
23.10.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
27.10.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
30.10.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
06.11.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
10.11.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
13.11.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
17.11.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
20.11.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
24.11.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
27.11.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
01.12.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
04.12.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
11.12.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
15.12.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
08.01.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
12.01.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
15.01.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
19.01.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
22.01.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Freitag
26.01.
13:15 - 14:45
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Montag
29.01.
09:45 - 11:15
Hörsaal 2 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Information
Ziele, Inhalte und Methode der Lehrveranstaltung
Art der Leistungskontrolle und erlaubte Hilfsmittel
Written exam at the end of the lecture.
Mindestanforderungen und Beurteilungsmaßstab
Passing the exam.
Prüfungsstoff
Rings of integers, norm, trace and discriminant, ideals of Dedekind rings, finiteness of the class number, Dirichlet's unit theorem, splitting and ramification, cyclotomic fields, valuations and local fields.
Literatur
Neukirch "Algebraische Zahlentheorie"
P. Samuel "Algebraic Theory of Numbers"
Koch "Algebraische Zahlentheorie"
Lang "Algebraic number theory"
I. Stewart, D. Tall, Algebraic Number Theory and Fermat's Last Theorem
D.A. Marcus, Number Fields
W. Narkiewicz, Elementary and Analytic Theory of Algebraic Numbers
P. Samuel "Algebraic Theory of Numbers"
Koch "Algebraische Zahlentheorie"
Lang "Algebraic number theory"
I. Stewart, D. Tall, Algebraic Number Theory and Fermat's Last Theorem
D.A. Marcus, Number Fields
W. Narkiewicz, Elementary and Analytic Theory of Algebraic Numbers
Zuordnung im Vorlesungsverzeichnis
MALZ
Letzte Änderung: Do 21.03.2024 10:26
in the broadest sense. It is one of the oldest sciences. The main subdivisions of number theory are
elementary number theory, analytic number theory, algebraic number theory, Diophantine geometry,
probabilistic number theory, arithmetic combinatorics and computational number theory.
The aim is to give an introduction to algebraic number theory and to cover some of the classical topics, like rings of integers, norm, trace and discriminant, ideals of Dedekind rings, finiteness of the class number, Dirichlet's unit theorem, splitting and ramification, cyclotomic fields, valuations and local fields.