Universität Wien FIND

030621 KU Manuscripts and Sources (2018W)

Deutsch, Latein, Hebräisch, Judendeutsch und Jiddisch

3.00 ECTS (2.00 SWS), SPL 3 - Rechtswissenschaften
Continuous assessment of course work

Details

max. 100 participants
Language: German, English, Hebräisch, Jiddish

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

17 February 2019
3.00 - 4.30 p.m. (Hanuschchof/Seitenstettengasse)
Edward Fram, Beer Sheva/Vienna

17 February 2019
5.00 - 6.30 p.m. (Hanuschchof/Seitenstettengasse)
Edward Fram, Beer Sheva/Vienna

21 February 2019
2.00 - 3.30 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Edward Fram

21 February 2019
4.00 - 5.30 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Auer/Hausmann/Wendehorst

22 February 2019
10.30 a.m. - 12.00 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Edward Fram

22 February 2019
2.00 - 3.30 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Auer/Hausmann/Stephan Wendehorst

22 February 2019
4.00 - 5.30 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Auer/Hausmann/Stephan Wendehorst

24 February 2019
12.00 a.m. - 1.30 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Edward Fram

24 February 2019
2.30 - 4.00 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Edward Fram

24 February 2019
4.15 - 5.45 p.m. (Austrian Jewish Museum Eisenstadt)
Edwrd Fram

Thursday 08.11. 12:30 - 13:45 Seminarraum SEM64 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 18.02. 08:30 - 10:00 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 18.02. 10:30 - 12:00 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 18.02. 14:00 - 15:30 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 18.02. 16:00 - 17:30 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Tuesday 19.02. 08:30 - 10:00 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Tuesday 19.02. 10:30 - 12:00 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Tuesday 19.02. 14:00 - 15:30 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Tuesday 19.02. 16:00 - 17:30 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Wednesday 20.02. 08:30 - 10:00 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Wednesday 20.02. 10:30 - 12:00 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Wednesday 20.02. 14:00 - 15:30 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Thursday 21.02. 10:30 - 12:00 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Thursday 21.02. 14:00 - 15:30 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Friday 22.02. 10:30 - 12:00 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM63 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 25.02. 08:30 - 10:00 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 25.02. 10:30 - 12:00 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 25.02. 14:00 - 15:30 Seminarraum SEM61 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG
Monday 25.02. 16:00 - 17:30 Seminarraum SEM62 Schottenbastei 10-16, Juridicum 6.OG

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

Palaeography courses are offered in different variants and on different levels giving the participants the opportunity to acquire or enhance reading skills in original German, Hebrew, Yiddish and Judaeo-German sources.

Assessment and permitted materials

The students' progress is monitored on the basis of their participation in the course.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

- regular participation
- homework on a small scale

Examination topics

No exam, therefore no separate examination material to prepare.

Reading list

Dieter Hecht, Louise Hecht, Kerstin Mayerhofer, Avraham Siluk u. Stephan Wendehorst, Quellen zur jüdischen Geschichte im Heiligen Römischen Reich und seinen Nachfolgestaaten. Judendeutsch, Jiddisch, Hebräisch, Judenspanisch, 16.-20. Jahrhundert, Wien: Böhlau, 2014.

Michael Hochedlinger, Aktenkunde. Urkunden- und Aktenlehre der Neuzeit, Wien: Böhlau, 2009.

Association in the course directory

MA Geschichte 2014: LV im Pflichtmodul 4 (4 ECTS)| MA Geschichte 2008:
Geschichte der Neuzeit im transdisziplinären Kontext (4 ECTS) | MA Historisch-Kulturwissenschaftliche Europaforschung: Europaforschung in transdisziplinärer Perspektive (4 ECTS)

Last modified: Mo 19.08.2019 11:47