052600 VU Signal and Image Processing (2018W)
Continuous assessment of course work
Labels
Registration/Deregistration
Note: The time of your registration within the registration period has no effect on the allocation of places (no first come, first served).
- Registration is open from Sa 08.09.2018 09:00 to Su 23.09.2018 23:59
- Deregistration possible until Su 14.10.2018 23:59
Details
max. 50 participants
Language: English
Lecturers
Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N
Monday
01.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 4 Oskar-Morgenstern-Platz 1 Erdgeschoß
Thursday
04.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
08.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
11.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
15.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
18.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
22.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
25.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
29.10.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Monday
05.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
08.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
12.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
15.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
19.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
22.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
26.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
29.11.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
03.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
06.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
10.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
13.12.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
07.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
10.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
14.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
17.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
21.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
24.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Monday
28.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Thursday
31.01.
15:00 - 16:30
Elise Richter-Saal Hauptgebäude, 1.Stock, Stiege 1
Information
Aims, contents and method of the course
Assessment and permitted materials
Assignments: 51%
2xReaction sheets: 4%
Midterm: 20%
Final: 25%
2xReaction sheets: 4%
Midterm: 20%
Final: 25%
Minimum requirements and assessment criteria
Teilnahmevorraussetzungen: StEOP, PR2, MG2, THI, MOD, ADS
Empfohlene Teilnahmevoraussetzung: NUMThe grading scale for the course will be:
1: at least 87.5%
2: at least 75.0%
3: at least 62.5%
4: at least 50.0%
Empfohlene Teilnahmevoraussetzung: NUMThe grading scale for the course will be:
1: at least 87.5%
2: at least 75.0%
3: at least 62.5%
4: at least 50.0%
Examination topics
The major goals of this course include:
* understanding transforms and being able to apply them to 2D images and 3D data
* understanding of implementations in Matlab
* use of rendering methods for understanding 3D data
* understanding transforms and being able to apply them to 2D images and 3D data
* understanding of implementations in Matlab
* use of rendering methods for understanding 3D data
Reading list
Rafael C. Gonzales, Richard E. Woods Digital Image Processing 4th edition, Addison-Wesley, 2018.
Alan V. Oppenheim, Ronald W. Schafer, Discrete-Time Signal Processing, 3rd Edition, Pearson, 2010
Alan V. Oppenheim, Ronald W. Schafer, Discrete-Time Signal Processing, 3rd Edition, Pearson, 2010
Association in the course directory
Last modified: Mo 07.09.2020 15:30
* Fourier transform
* sampling + convolution
* DFT + FFT
* basic image transformations, some mathematical basics
* image restoration and reconstruction (denoising)
* wavelets and multi-resolution
* 3D scalar data / projection, rendering
* vectors and tensors