Universität Wien FIND
Warning! The directory is not yet complete and will be amended until the beginning of the term.

052800 VU Parallel Computing (2020S)

Continuous assessment of course work

Registration/Deregistration

Details

max. 50 participants
Language: English

Lecturers

Classes (iCal) - next class is marked with N

Tuesday 03.03. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 04.03. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 10.03. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 10.03. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 11.03. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 17.03. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 17.03. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 18.03. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 24.03. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 24.03. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 25.03. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 31.03. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 31.03. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 01.04. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 21.04. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 21.04. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 22.04. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 28.04. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 28.04. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 29.04. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 05.05. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 05.05. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 06.05. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 12.05. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 12.05. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 13.05. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 19.05. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 19.05. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 20.05. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 26.05. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 26.05. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 27.05. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Wednesday 03.06. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 09.06. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 09.06. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 10.06. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 16.06. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 16.06. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 17.06. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 23.06. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 23.06. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Wednesday 24.06. 18:30 - 20:00 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5
Seminarraum 7, Währinger Straße 29 1.OG
Tuesday 30.06. 11:30 - 13:00 Hörsaal 2, Währinger Straße 29 2.OG
Tuesday 30.06. 15:00 - 16:30 Hörsaal 6 Franz König, Tiefparterre Hauptgebäude Stiege 9 Hof 5

Information

Aims, contents and method of the course

Students understand fundamental concepts of parallel computing including: parallelism and concurrency, dependences, communication, coordination and synchronization. Students understand major parallelization strategies and are familiar with basic methods for performance analysis of parallel programs. Practical exercises and project work for programming parallel processors and systems.

Assessment and permitted materials

Assignments, tests, attendance required.

Minimum requirements and assessment criteria

Grading is based on partial assessments (assignments and tests). A partial assessment is positive if at least 30% are reached.

Requirements for a positive grade:
overall at least 50% on all partial assessments (assignments and tests)
AND
at most one negative partial assessment (assignment or test)

Grading scheme:
>= 88% --> Sehr Gut (1)
>= 75% and at most 1 negative partial assessment --> Gut (2)
>= 62% and at most 1 negative partial assessment --> Befriedigend (3)
>= 50% and at most 1 negative partial assessment --> Genügend (4)
< 50% or more than 1 negative partial assessment --> Nicht Genügend (5)

Examination topics

Lecture materials, accompanying literature, and the assignments.

Reading list

Lecture materials and accompanying literature.

Association in the course directory

Module: PC SCP

Last modified: Mo 10.02.2020 11:48